2012 News
Click here to go to the Shaffer Family Page with  pictures of Timmy

   

  Be sure to check the Link below if this page is not current.

          

      

Live Tweets during selective nights from the pits.  

 

(50th Anniversary Knoxville National's Victor)

 
Oct. 27, 2012 - Shaffer 5th in 25th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals.

After qualifying points were totaled from two nights (thurs, & friday) of racing action The Steel City Outlaw found himself on the pole of the first B-main. In the 15 lap "B" Shaffer piloted the Ron Hammons owned 6t to the win making it into his fifth STN finale in as many tries. This placed the Aliquippa, Pa native 7th on the forty lap A-main starting grid. After a lot of slide jobs, and close side-by-side racing Tim advanced to finish 5th overall. With a total of 94 different drivers competing, this was no easy task.

Complete race results:

E” Main (Top 8 Advance to “D” Mains; 1,3,5,7 to “D” Main 1 & 2,4,6,8 to “D” Main 2):

E” Main (12 Laps): 1. 74e-Claud Estes, 2. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 3. 0m-Andy McElhannon, 4. 31g-Johnny Gardner, 5. 4j-John James, 6. 9$-Kyle Clark, 7. 2x-Patrick Moore, 8. X-Charlie Louden, 9. 92h-Richie Harris, 10. 01n-Jeremy Newkirk, 11. 4s-Tommy Snellgrove, 12. 44-Ronny Howard. DNS: 19-Klint Angelette, 57c-Kyle Chady, 66-Geoff Dodge, 09-Timmy Thrash.

D” Mains (Top 4 Advance to Corresponding “C” Main):

First “D” Main (12 Laps): 1. 93-Chris Sweeney, 2. 64-Scotty Thiel, 3. 5-Joe Bob Lee, 4. 3r-A.G. Rains, 5. 74e-Claud Estes, 6. 0m-Andy McElhannon, 7. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 8. 4j-John James, 9. 21k-Ryan Kitchen, 10. 17w-Cole Wood, 11. 58f-Gary Floyd, 12. 17g-Cody Gardner, 13. 33-Mark Huddleston, 14. 1x-Rickey Hood, 15. 16-Koty Adams. DNS: 2x-Patrick Moore.

Second “D” Main (12 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 3. 66x-Aaron Reutzel, 4. 47-Dale Howard, 5. 0s-Glenn Styres, 6. 12d-Dalton Davis, 7. 21tx-Brandon Schure, 8. 76-John Ricketts, 9. 9$-Kyle Clark, 10. 5k-Jerry Kamer, 11. 1h-Nic Jenkins, 12. 21w-Wes Wofford, 13. 31g-Johnny Gardner, 14. 9k-Kyle Sager, 15. 4x-Shawn Petersen. DNS: X-Charlie Louden.

C” Mains (Top 4 Advance to Corresponding “B” Main):

First “C” Main (15 Laps): 1. 4t-Gary Taylor, 2. 35-Jimmy Hurley, 3. 14z-Zach Pringle, 4. 27-Andy Shouse, 5. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 6. 46-Jan Howard, 7. 36b-Jonathan Beason, 8. 11m-Justin Melton, 9. 3r-A.G. Rains, 10. 38-Rick Pringle, 11. 93-Chris Sweeney, 12. 5-Joe Bob Lee, 13. 58w-Wade Oliver, 14. 64-Scotty Thiel, 15. 11c-Matt Covington. DNS: 45x-Johnny Herrera.

Second “C” Main (15 Laps): 1. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 2. 25-Blake Hahn, 3. 2-Dustin Morgan, 4. 39-Brad Bowden, 5. 10-Terry Gray, 6. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 7. 66x-Aaron Reutzel, 8. 26s-Jon Stinson, 9. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 10. 17j-Josh Baughman, 11. 14m-Jordon Mallett, 12. 47r-Eric Riggins, Jr., 13. 47-Dale Howard, 14. 49-Shawn Dancer, 15. 3n-Nate Van Haaften. DNS: 48-Jake Martens.

B” Mains (Top 7 from each Advance to “A” Main):

First “B” Main (15 Laps): 1. 6t-Tim Shaffer, 2. 1s-Sammy Swindell, 3. 3g-Shane Stewart, 4. 88-Tim Crawley, 5. 94-Jeff Swindell, 6. 39c-Travis Rilat, 7. 22h-Randy Hannagan, 8. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 9. 12h-Jerrod Hull, 10. 28-Jonathan Cornell, 11. 4t-Gary Taylor, 12. 14z-Zach Pringle, 13. 12m-Kyle McCutcheon, 14. 27-Andy Shouse, 15. 35-Jimmy Hurley, 16. 29-Brandon Hahn.

Second “B” Main (15 Laps): 1. W20-Greg Wilson, 2. 6s-Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 3. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 4. 1m-Danny Lasoski, 5. 39s-Kevin Swindell, 6. 23s-Seth Bergman, 7. 26m-Marshall Skinner, 8. 25-Blake Hahn, 9. 21t-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 10. 99-Brady Bacon, 11. 23b-Brian Bell, 12. 39-Brad Bowden, 13. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 14. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 15. 2-Dustin Morgan, 16. 21b-Brian Brown.

Dash for Cash (Finish Determines Alignment of Front Three Rows of Main Event):

Dash (6 Laps – Starting position in parentheses): 1. 9w-Gary Wright (1), 2. 53-Jack Dover (4), 3. 01m-Paul McMahan (6), 4. 41-Jason Johnson (3), 5. 82-Jason Danley (5), 6. 40b-Christopher Bell (2).

Forty lap A-main results: 1. 01m-Paul McMahan (3) [$15,000], 2. 40b-Christopher Bell (6) [$10,000], 3. 9w-Gary Wright (1) [$7,500], 4. 1s-Sammy Swindell (9) [$5,000], 5. 6t-Tim Shaffer (7) [$2,800], 6. 1m-Danny Lasoski (14) [$2,750], 7. 39s-Kevin Swindell (9) [$2,725], 8. 22h-Randy Hannagan (19) [$2,700], 9. 3g-Shane Stewart (11) [$2,675], 10. 88-Tim Crawley (13) [$2,650], 11. 26m-Marshall Skinner (20) [$2,625], 12. 82-Justin Henderson (5) [$2,600], 13. 41-Jason Johnson (4) [$2,575], 14. 9jr-Derek Hagar (12) [$2,550], 15. 23s-Seth Bergman (18) [$2,525], 16. 53-Jack Dover (2) [$2,500], 17. W20-Greg Wilson (8) [$2,500], 18. 6s-Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (10), 19. 17g-Cody Gardner (21) [$2,500], 20. 39c-Travis Rilat (17) [$2,500], 21. 94-Jeff Swindell (15) [$2,500].

Oct. 13, 2012. Tim Shaffer WINS another All-Star Circuit of Champions title!
Last night's final All-Star event of the season @ Eldora Speedway was rained out, and will not be rescheduled......However, the wet weather did not dampen Tim Shaffer's celebration! The Steel City Outlaw become only the third driver in UNOH All Star history to win four straight series' titles! (Kenny Jacobs & Chad Kemenah). Tim won all four All-Star titles driving the Call/Holbrook Motorsports No. 83.

Oct. 25th to 27th Tim will be piloting the #6 Ron Hammons owned (360) sprint car @ the 2012 "Short Track Nationals" at I-30 Speedway, Little Rock Arkansas. The #6 car is based out of Lima Ohio. GO TIM!!
Sept. 29, 2012. Williams Grove Speedway, 50th Annual National Open. Shaffer 13th in B-main.

2012 National OpenNight #2 was not so good for the CH Motorsports team. Shaffer time 38th quick from 53. Tim missed the transfer to the A-main by one position in heat #3 (finished 5th). Next up was the C-main where Tim started and finished 2nd moving him into the B-main where he would start 18th. In the twelve lap "B" the Steel City Outlaw gave it his all finishing 13th....It wasn't the results the No. 83 Team was hoping for, but as in racing, you have nights like this.

 

 

Qualifying - 1. 51-Paul McMahan, 16.366; 2. 51B-Brian Leppo, 16.473; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell, 16.523; Tim Grove National Open4. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 16.534; 5. 1Z-Danny Lasoski, 16.549; 6. 39-Greg Hodnett, 16.551; 7. 7L-Chad Layton, 16.560; 8. 27-Daryn Pittman, 16.574; 9. 9-Joey Saldana, 16.582; 10. 21-Brian Montieth, 16.614; 11. 7-Craig Dollansky, 16.624; 12. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr, 16.639; 13. 2-Dale Blaney, 16.648; 14. 4-Cody Darrah, 16.649; 15. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.665; 16. 19-Stevie Smith, 16.669; 17. 30C-Lance Dewease, 16.680; 18. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 16.690; 19. 87-Alan Krimes, 16.692; 20. 89G-David Gravel, 16.706; 21. 19M-Brent Marks, 16.711; 22. 6-Bill Rose, 16.773; 23. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 16.795; 24. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.800; 25. 29-Kerry Madsen, 16.801; 26. 48-Danny Dietrich, 16.804; 27. 15A-Adam Wilt, 16.807; 28. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 16.808; 29. 63-Chad Kemenah, 16.832; 30. 20-Ryan Taylor, 16.846; 31. 30-Doug Esh, 16.847; 32. 11C-Cory Haas, 16.852; 33. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 16.864; 34. 20S-Derek Sell, 16.916; 35. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 16.928; 36. 35-Jessica Zemken, 16.930; 37. 69T-Tim Glatfelter, 16.944; 38. 83-Tim Shaffer, 16.946; 39. 77-Fred Rahmer, 16.966; 40. 8R-Michael Ruttkamp, 16.966; 41. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 16.968; 42. 75-Nicole Bower, 16.984; 43. 59-Jac Haudenschild, 16.990; 44. 71X-Bill Stine, 16.991; 45. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 17.020; 46. 13-Kyle Larson, 17.022; 47. 69-Ryan Smith, 17.121; 48. 11E-Mike Erdley, 17.141; 49. 44W-Rodney Westhafer, 17.185; 50. 5G-Curt Michael, 17.265; 51. 11-Steve Kinser, 17.353; 52. 12W-Troy Fraker, 17.619; 53. 3B-Randy Baughman, 17.764.

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 19-Stevie Smith [1]; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 3. 39-Greg Hodnett [3]; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich [6]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [4]; 6. 19M-Brent Marks [5]; 7. 30-Doug Esh [7]; 8. 35-Jessica Zemken [8]; 9. 13-Kyle Larson [10]; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver [9]; 11. 11-Steve Kinser [11].

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 30C-Lance Dewease [1]; 2. 51B-Brian Leppo [4]; 3. 7L-Chad Layton [3]; 4. 11C-Cory Haas [7]; 5. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr [2]; 6. 69T-Tim Glatfelter [8]; 7. 75-Nicole Bower [9]; 8. 12W-Troy Fraker [11]; 9. 6-Bill Rose [5]; 10. 15A-Adam Wilt [6].

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [1]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [2]; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman [3]; 4. 1-Sammy Swindell [4]; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer [8]; 6. 59-Jac Haudenschild [9]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7]; 8. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [5]; 9. 11E-Mike Erdley [10]; 10. 3B-Randy Baughman [11]; 11. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [6].

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 4-Cody Darrah [2]; 2. 9-Joey Saldana [3]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 4. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [4]; 5. 87-Alan Krimes [1]; 6. 20S-Derek Sell [7]; 7. 63-Chad Kemenah [6]; 8. 77-Fred Rahmer [8]; 9. 71X-Bill Stine [9]; 10. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [10].

Heat 5 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 89G-David Gravel [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 3. 20-Ryan Taylor [6]; 4. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [4]; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen [5]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [7]; 7. 8R-Michael Ruttkamp [8]; 8. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [9]; 9. 21-Brian Montieth [3]; 10. 5G-Curt Michael [10].

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 12 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 4-Cody Darrah [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 3. 2-Dale Blaney [3]; 4. 9-Joey Saldana [5]; 5. 7-Craig Dollansky [4]; 6. 51B-Brian Leppo [8]; 7. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [6]; 8. 19-Stevie Smith [9]; 9. 1-Sammy Swindell [7]; 10. 30C-Lance Dewease [10]; 11. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [11]; 12. 89G-David Gravel [12].

C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature) - 1. 59-Jac Haudenschild [7] [-]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer [2] [-]; 3. 77-Fred Rahmer [3] [$125]; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver [5] [$125]; 5. 69T-Tim Glatfelter [1] [$125]; 6. 11-Steve Kinser [14] [$100]; 7. 11E-Mike Erdley [11] [$100]; 8. 8R-Michael Ruttkamp [4] [$100]; 9. 75-Nicole Bower [6] [$100]; 10. 3B-Randy Baughman [16] [$100]; 11. 12W-Troy Fraker [15] [$100]; 12. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [12] [$100]; 13. 71X-Bill Stine [8] [$100]; 14. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [9] [$100]; 15. 13-Kyle Larson [10] [$100]; 16. 5G-Curt Michael [13] [$100]; 17. 69-Ryan Smith [17] [$100].

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 51-Paul McMahan [1] [-]; 2. 21-Brian Montieth [2] [-]; 3. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr [3] [-]; 4. 87-Alan Krimes [4] [-]; 5. 19M-Brent Marks [5] [$200]; 6. 29-Kerry Madsen [8] [$180]; 7. 59-Jac Haudenschild [17] [$175]; 8. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [10] [$160]; 9. 30-Doug Esh [12] [$150]; 10. 15A-Adam Wilt [9] [$150]; 11. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [7] [$150]; 12. 63-Chad Kemenah [11] [$150]; 13. 83-Tim Shaffer [18] [$150]; 14. 6-Bill Rose [6] [$150]; 15. 20S-Derek Sell [14] [$150]; 16. 11K-Kraig Kinser [13] [$150]; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart [15] [$150]; 18. 35-Jessica Zemken [16] [$150].

 

National OpenA-Main - (40 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2] [$50,000]; 2. 51B-Brian Leppo [6] [$12,000]; 3. 4-Cody Darrah [1] [$7,500]; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman [17] [$4,000]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [13] [$3,500]; 6. 19-Stevie Smith [8] [$3,000]; 7. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [7] [$2,700]; 8. 30C-Lance Dewease [10] [$2,500]; 9. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [11] [$2,200]; 10. 39-Greg Hodnett [15] [$2,100]; 11. 1-Sammy Swindell [9] [$2,000]; 12. 48-Danny Dietrich [22] [$1,650]; 13. 21-Brian Montieth [18] [$1,550]; 14. 19M-Brent Marks [26] [$300]; 15. 7S-Jason Sides [21] [$1,100]; 16. 7-Craig Dollansky [5] [$1,050]; 17. 89G-David Gravel [12] [$1,000]; 18. 30-Doug Esh [28] [$50]; 19. 11-Steve Kinser [25] [$50]; 20. 11K-Kraig Kinser [27] [$50]; 21. 7L-Chad Layton [16] [$900]; 22. 20-Ryan Taylor [23] [$900]; 23. 9-Joey Saldana [4] [$900]; 24. 87-Alan Krimes [20] [$900]; 25. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr [19] [$900]; 26. 11C-Cory Haas [24] [$900]; 27. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [14] [$900]; 28. 2-Dale Blaney [3] [$900]. Lap Leaders: Craig Dollansky 1-13, 15-24; Donny Schatz 14, 25-40. KSE Hard Charger Award: 27-Daryn Pittman [+13].

Sept. 28, 2012. Shaffer 4th in night #1 of the 50th annual National Open @ Williams Grove Speedway; Mechanicsburg, Pa.

The CH Motorsports #83 timed 19th fast from 55 Outlaws. In heat race #4 Shaffer started on the pole with a fast car and kept it there finishing 1st. In the fast dash The Steel City Outlaw started 11th and brought it home 8th. Next up for Shaffer was the thirty lap A-main. During the "A" Shaffer made some bold moves. Using both the low and high lines to pass, and when the dust settled Shaffer was sitting 4th. It was a solid run for the Call/Holbrook Machine.


Qualifying - 1. 19-Stevie Smith, 17.162; 2. 9-Joey Saldana, 17.376; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich, 17.463; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen, 17.470; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 17.529; 6. 51B-Brian Leppo, 17.547; 7. 21-Brian Montieth, 17.580; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 17.585; 9. 1-Sammy Swindell, 17.611; 10. 7L-Chad Layton, 17.656; 11. 7S-Jason Sides, 17.682; 12. 30-Doug Esh, 17.692; 13. 11E-Mike Erdley, 17.780; 14. 16-Gerard McIntyre, 17.791; 15. 51-Paul McMahan, 17.806; 16. 7-Craig Dollansky, 17.810; 17. 15-Donny Schatz, 17.826; 18. 39-Greg Hodnett, 17.854; 19. 83-Tim Shaffer, 17.867; 20. 11-Steve Kinser, 17.877; 21. 19M-Brent Marks, 17.901; 22. 2-Dale Blaney, 17.918; 23. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr, 17.924; 24. 20-Ryan Taylor, 17.951; 25. 11C-Cory Haas, 17.981; 26. 1Z-Danny Lasoski, 18.019; 27. 27-Daryn Pittman, 18.067; 28. 77-Fred Rahmer, 18.100; 29. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 18.101; 30. 59-Jac Haudenschild, 18.232; 31. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 18.240; 32. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 18.244; 33. 30C-Lance Dewease, 18.278; 34. 92-Niki Young, 18.284; 35. 89G-David Gravel, 18.288; 36. 4-Cody Darrah, 18.312; 37. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 18.316; 38. 63-Chad Kemenah, 18.343; 39. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 18.404; 40. 35-Jessica Zemken, 18.417; 41. 69-Ryan Smith, 18.453; 42. 69T-Tim Glatfelter, 18.558; 43. 6-Bill Rose, 18.631; 44. 87-Alan Krimes, 18.632; 45. 15A-Adam Wilt, 18.652; 46. 75-Nicole Bower, 18.673; 47. 5G-Curt Michael, 18.736; 48. 44W-Rodney Westhafer, 18.789; 49. 12W-Troy Fraker, 18.943; 50. 8R-Michael Ruttkamp, 18.990; 51. 59J-Jim Siegel, 18.990; 52. 20S-Derek Sell, 19.184; 53. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr, 19.303; 54. 3B-Randy Baughman, 19.459; 55. 13-Kyle Larson, No Time.

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [1]; 2. 19-Stevie Smith [4]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [2]; 4. 51B-Brian Leppo [3]; 5. D4-Danny Holtgraver [7]; 6. 19M-Brent Marks [5]; 7. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [6]; 8. 4-Cody Darrah [8]; 9. 75-Nicole Bower [10]; 10. 69-Ryan Smith [9]; 11. 59J-Jim Siegel [11].

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 2. 30-Doug Esh [2]; 3. 9-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 21-Brian Montieth [3]; 5. 2-Dale Blaney [5]; 6. 27-Daryn Pittman [6]; 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [8]; 8. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [7]; 9. 69T-Tim Glatfelter [9]; 10. 20S-Derek Sell [11].

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 39-Greg Hodnett [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 3. 11E-Mike Erdley [2]; 4. 63-Chad Kemenah [8]; 5. 48-Danny Dietrich [4]; 6. 30C-Lance Dewease [7]; 7. 6-Bill Rose [9]; 8. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr [5]; 9. 3B-Randy Baughman [11]; 10. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [10]; 11. 77-Fred Rahmer [6].

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-Tim Shaffer [1]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [4]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 4. 20-Ryan Taylor [5]; 5. 16-Gerard McIntyre [2]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [8]; 7. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [6]; 8. 87-Alan Krimes [9]; 9. 92-Niki Young [7]; 10. 12W-Troy Fraker [10]; 11. 13-Kyle Larson [11].

Heat 5 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature ) - 1. 51-Paul McMahan [2]; 2. 59-Jac Haudenschild [6]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 4. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [4]; 5. 7L-Chad Layton [3]; 6. 11C-Cory Haas [5]; 7. 89G-David Gravel [7]; 8. 35-Jess

Wolfe [1]; 3. 19-Stevie Smith [4]; 4. 51-Paul McMahan [7]; 5. 39-Greg Hodnett [10]; 6. 9-Joey Saldana [3]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 8. 83-Tim Shaffer [11]; 9. 15-Donny Schatz [9]; 10. 7-Craig Dollansky [8]; 11. 30-Doug Esh [6]; 12. 59-Jac Haudenschild [12].

C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature) - 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [1] [-]; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart [2] [-]; 3. 6-Bill Rose [6] [$150]; 4. 13-Kyle Larson [14] [$125]; 5. 15A-Adam Wilt [8] [$125]; 6. 35-Jessica Zemken [3] [$100];

ica Zemken [8]; 9. 8R-Michael Ruttkamp [10]; 10. 15A-Adam Wilt [9].

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 12 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen [2]; 2. 5W-Lucas 7. 69T-Tim Glatfelter [5] [$100]; 8. 75-Nicole Bower [9] [$100]; 9. 3B-Randy Baughman [13] [$100]; 10. 12W-Troy Fraker [10] [$100]; 11. 8R-Michael Ruttkamp [11] [$100]; 12. 77-Fred Rahmer [15] [$100]; 13. 87-Alan Krimes [7] [$100]; 14. 5G-Curt Michael [16] [$100]; 15. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [17] [$100]; 16. 59J-Jim Siegel [19] [$100]; 17. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr [18] [$100]; 18. 20S-Derek Sell [12] [$100]; 19. 69-Ryan Smith [4] [$100].

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 19M-Brent Marks [4] [-]; 2. 7L-Chad Layton [2] [-]; 3. 16-Gerard McIntyre [3] [-]; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman [9] [-]; 5. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr [6] [$200]; 6. 11C-Cory Haas [7] [$180]; 7. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [8] [$175]; 8. 30C-Lance Dewease [13] [$160]; 9. 48-Danny Dietrich [1] [$150]; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver [11] [$150]; 11. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [10] [$150]; 12. 89G-David Gravel [15] [$150]; 13. 2-Dale Blaney [5] [$150]; 14. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [17] [$150]; 15. 4-Cody Darrah [16] [$150]; 16. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [12] [$150]; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart [18] [$150]; 18. 92-Niki Young [14] [$150].

 

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 51-Paul McMahan [4] [$8,000]; 2. 39-Greg Hodnett [5] [$4,000]; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen [1] [$2,500]; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer [8] [$2,200]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [2] [$2,100]; 6. 19-Stevie Smith [3] [$2,000]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7] [$1,800]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz [9] [$1,600]; 9. 11-Steve Kinser [20] [$1,500]; 10. 59-Jac Haudenschild [12] [$1,300]; 11. 51B-Brian Leppo [13] [$1,200]; 12. 9-Joey Saldana [6] [$1,100]; 13. 48-Danny Dietrich [26] [$400]; 14. 7-Craig Dollansky [10] [$700]; 15. 1-Sammy Swindell [15] [$600]; 16. 7S-Jason Sides [17] [$600]; 17. 27-Daryn Pittman [23] [$600]; 18. 7L-Chad Layton [16] [$600]; 19. 4-Cody Darrah [25] [$]; 20. 11E-Mike Erdley [18] [$600]; 21. 21-Brian Montieth [14] [$600]; 22. 20-Ryan Taylor [22] [$600]; 23. 63-Chad Kemenah [24] [$600]; 24. 19M-Brent Marks [21] [$600]; 25. 30-Doug Esh [11] [$600]; 26. 16-Gerard McIntyre [19] [$600]. KSE Hard Charger Award: 48-Danny Dietrich [+13]. Lap Leaders: Kerry Madsen 1-16, Paul McMahan 17-25.

Sept. 22nd Lernervill Speedway WoO Commonwealth Clash
Not a great night for locals with the exception of Blaney. It almost did not happen as cold weather and rain nearly won out. After some long... delays and dealing with a lot of mud... (see left) the show got underway. Tim timed 16th putting him in a tough position for the night. He made the transfer in the first heat. After all the delays the car develped problems causing Tim to have to drop out of the "A" for a dnf. The top five all started up front with the exception of Jac, he was on a tear. It was great of the drivers to stick it out, some people travel great distances for these races and having to drive home without seeing a race is a bummer! I have been there too many times.

A-Main - (35 Laps) - 1. 2-Dale Blaney [2] [$10,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [5] [$5,500]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [6] [$3,200]; 4. 9-Joey Saldana [3] [$2,800]; 5. 59-Jac Haudenschild [15] [$2,500]; 6. 1-Sammy Swindell [7] [$2,300]; 7. 4-Cody Darrah [21] [$2,200]; 8. O-Chris Bell [18] [$2,100]; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser [14] [$2,050]; 10. 29-Kerry Madsen [9] [$2,000]; 11. 7-Craig Dollansky [1] [$1,500]; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [17] [$1,200]; 13. 11-Steve Kinser [22] [$1,100]; 14. 6-Bill Rose [24] [$1,050]; 15. 22-Brandon Spithaler [20] [$1,000]; 16. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [12] [$900]; 17. 51-Paul McMahan [4] [$800]; 18. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [19] [$800]; 19. 89G-David Gravel [13] [$800]; 20. 19-Stevie Smith [11] [$800]; 21. 29X-Shane Stewart [23] [$800]; 22. 83-Tim Shaffer [16] [$800]; 23. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [8] [$800]; 24. D4-Danny Holtgraver [10] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Craig Dollansky 1-32, Dale Blaney 33-35. KSE Hard Charger Award: 4-Cody Darrah [+14].

Qualifying - 1. 51-Paul McMahan, 12.686; 2. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 12.694; 3. 9-Joey Saldana, 12.735; 4. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.739; 5. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.776; 6. 19-Stevie Smith, 12.826; 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 12.840; 8. 7-Craig Dollansky, 12.870; 9. 1-Sammy Swindell, 12.882; 10. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.897; 11. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.907; 12. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.920; 13. 89G-David Gravel, 12.954; 14. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.971; 15. 59-Jac Haudenschild, 12.997; 16. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.015; 17. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.027; 18. O-Chris Bell, 13.048; 19. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.051; 20. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 13.079; 21. 6-Bill Rose, 13.106; 22. 29X-Shane Stewart, 13.124; 23. 21N-Andy Priest, 13.140; 24. 20E-Brian Ellenberger, 13.211; 25. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.272; 26. 7E-Eric Williams, 13.283; 27. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.300; 28. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.307; 29. O8-Dan Kuriger, 13.349; 30. 1R-Gale Ruth, 14.666; 31. 4K-William Kiley, 15.546.

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 2. 51-Paul McMahan [4]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer [6]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [7]; 6. 4-Cody Darrah [9]; 7. 89G-David Gravel [5]; 8. 29X-Shane Stewart [8]; 9. 63-Chad Kemenah [10]; 10. 4K-William Kiley [11]; 11. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [2].

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [1]; 3. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [4]; 4. 2-Dale Blaney [3]; 5. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 7. 22-Brandon Spithaler [7]; 8. 21N-Andy Priest [8]; 9. O8-Dan Kuriger [10]; 10. 7E-Eric Williams [9].

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [2]; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver [1]; 3. 9-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 19-Stevie Smith [3]; 5. 59-Jac Haudenschild [5]; 6. 11-Steve Kinser [9]; 7. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [8]; 8. O-Chris Bell [6]; 9. 6-Bill Rose [7]; 10. 1R-Gale Ruth [10].

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [1]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [2]; 3. 9-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 51-Paul McMahan [6]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [8]; 7. 1-Sammy Swindell [7]; 8. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [5]; 9. 29-Kerry Madsen [9]; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver [10].

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 89G-David Gravel [2] [-]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [1] [-]; 3. 22-Brandon Spithaler [4] [-]; 4. O-Chris Bell [3] [-]; 5. 29X-Shane Stewart [6] [-]; 6. 6-Bill Rose [5] [-]; 7. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [8] [$200]; 8. 63-Chad Kemenah [10] [$180]; 9. 7E-Eric Williams [9] [$175]; 10. 4K-William Kiley [13] [$160]; 11. 21N-Andy Priest [7] [$150]; 12. 1R-Gale Ruth [12] [$150]; 13. O8-Dan Kuriger [11] [$150].

Sept. 15th 2012-All Star Circuit of Champions - Tim Wins Jim Ford Memorial for his 6th Win of Season@Fremont Speedway  - Fremont, Ohio
Tim & Team in Victory Lane

The CH Motorsports Kistler Engines/VRP Shocks backed J&J machine had a great night at Fremont (night #2). Shaffer timed 3rd fast from 29 All-Star Sprint cars. Shaffer made the transfer in heat #3, and the dash. In the dash The Steel City Outlaw started 3rd and finished a strong second. This placed the Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook owned #83 sprinter on the outside of row #1 for the fifty lap A-main. When the "A" went green Tim dropped into the 2nd spot behind pole sitter Dean Jacobs. On lap 18 Shaffer shot past Jacobs for the lead. A lead Shaffer would not give up winning his 12th career victory at “The Track That Action Built.

Victory lane quotes from Shaffer, “This feels so good. It’s been awhile. This year it seems like we’ve run seconds and thirds which is not a bad year. But, you want to win…you’re used to winning, it just feels great.....It was just one of those nights…it was my night and it worked out. My hats off to my guys and this CH Motorsports team. I have great owners and a great crew and it’s really fun to be back up here. We have just kept working harder and harder at it. It feels great…it feels back like it used to be. It just takes time for people to work together and gel together.”

“I really love running this place because it changes throughout the night and you have to move around. It seems to fall in my hands. For the fans this is a great race track and Farmer (Rich, promoter) and the guys did a great job of prepping the track".

Tim leads the All-Star national points with just one race remaining. Tim is trying to become the third driver to win four straight All-Star championships. GO TIM!!

 
Tim Freemont Qualifing Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 55-Brad Bowman, 12.856; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.932; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.933; 4. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.944; 5. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.952; 6. 89G-David Gravel, 12.961; 7. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.973; 8. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.975; 9. 19-Stevie Smith, 12.984; 10. 40-Caleb Helms, 12.985; 11. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 12.995; 12. 16-Chris Andrews, 13.013; 13. 60K-Jody Keegan, 13.043; 14. O-Chris Bell, 13.050; 15. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.050; 16. 4-Danny Smith, 13.081; 17. 7K-Cole Duncan, 13.098; 18. 54-Cap Henry, 13.105; 19. 2-Dale Blaney , 13.122; 20. 3L-Mike Linder, 13.131; 21. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.133; 22. 29-Rob Chaney, 13.192; 23. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.195; 24. 11X-Brandon Martin, 13.255; 25. 8-Mike Lutz, 13.257; 26. 2+-Brian Smith, 13.277; 27. 70-Derek Hager, 13.341; 28. O8-Dan Kurriger, 13.595; 29. 5K-Adam Kekich, 99.000
 
Heat 1 -  Kear's Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 60K-Jody Keegan[2] ; 2. 40-Caleb Helms[3] ; 3. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 4. 55-Brad Bowman[6] ; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs[4] ; 6. 29-Rob Chaney[8] ; 7. 53-Phil Gressman[5] ; 8. 2-Dale Blaney [7] ; 9. 8-Mike Lutz[9] ; 10. O8-Dan Kurriger[10]
 
Heat 2 -  All Pro Cylinder Heads (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O-Chris Bell[2] ; 2. 7K-Cole Duncan[1] ; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[4] ; 4. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[3] ; 5. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 6. W20-Greg Wilson[8] ; 7. 3L-Mike Linder[7] ; 8. O9-Craig Mintz[5] ; 9. 2+-Brian Smith[9] ; 10. 5K-Adam Kekich[10]
 
Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuels (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 54-Cap Henry[1] ; 2. 45-Paul McMahan[2] ; 3. 19-Stevie Smith[4] ; 4. 11X-Brandon Martin[8] ; 5. 16-Chris Andrews[3] ; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 7. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker[7] ; 9. 70-Derek Hager[9]
 
Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 97-Dean Jacobs[1] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 3. 55-Brad Bowman[5] ; 4. 5R-Byron Reed[2] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[4] ; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]
 
B-Main -  MSD Ignititions (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 2-Dale Blaney [4] ; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 3. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 4. 53-Phil Gressman[1] ; 5. 3L-Mike Linder[5] ; 6. 35-Stuart Brubaker[6] ; 7. 2+-Brian Smith[8] ; 8. 8-Mike Lutz[7] ; 9. O8-Dan Kurriger[10] ; 10. 70-Derek Hager[9] ; 11. 5K-Adam Kekich[11]
 
A-Main -  (50 Laps)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[12]; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]; 4. 2-Dale Blaney [19]; 5. 16-Chris Andrews[9]; 6. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[8]; 7. 54-Cap Henry[18]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson[23]; 9. 89G-David Gravel[13]; 10. 11X-Brandon Martin[24]; 11. 5R-Byron Reed[4]; 12. 45-Paul McMahan[15]; 13. 97-Dean Jacobs[1]; 14. O-Chris Bell[14]; 15. 55-Brad Bowman[3]; 16. 7K-Cole Duncan[17]; 17. 29-Rob Chaney[22]; 18. 3L-Mike Linder[20]; 19. 60K-Jody Keegan[10]; 20. 35-Stuart Brubaker[21]; 21. 40-Caleb Helms[7]; 22. 19-Stevie Smith[5]; 23. 53-Phil Gressman[11]; 24. 4-Danny Smith[16]
Hard Charger: 2-Dale Blaney [+15]
Sept. 14th 2012-All Star Circuit of Champions - Fremont Speedway - Fremont, Ohio
It was a disappointing night for Tim and the C&H crew. Tim had a good car qualifying in the top 10 and making his transfer to the "A" in heat 3. All was well until mechanical problems struck on lap 13 bringing Tim to a stop and causing a yellow. The night ended with a 22nd finish. Tonight is night two at Fremont and a second chance at a win at the famed oval.
Go Tim!  

Qualifying – Kistler Engines
1. 55-Brad Bowman, 12.317; 2. 29-Rob Chaney, 12.501; 3. 2-Dale Blaney , 12.545; 4. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.612; 5. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 12.624; 6. 3L-Mike Linder, 12.657; 7. 89G-David Gravel, 12.700; 8. 19-Stevie Smith, 12.754; 9. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.792; 10. O-Chris Bell, 12.794; 11. 7K-Cole Duncan, 12.800; 12. 16-Chris Andrews, 12.819; 13. 60K-Jody Keegan, 12.820; 14. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.892; 15. 54-Cap Henry, 12.894; 16. 45-Paul McMahan, 12.901; 17. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.904; 18. 9X-Brandon Martin, 12.927; 19. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.931; 20. 2M-Dallas Hewitt, 12.936; 21. 40-Caleb Helms, 12.948; 22. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.975; 23. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.001; 24. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.038; 25. 70-Derek Hagar, 13.142; 26. 4-Danny Smith, 13.145; 27. 5K-Adam Kekich, 13.154; 28. O8-Dan Kurriger, 13.175; 29. 2+-Brian Smith, 13.187; 30. 8-Mike Lutz, 13.190; 31. 10J-Jarrod Delong, 13.886
 
Heat 1 Kear’s Speed Shop - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 45-Paul McMahan[1] ; 2. O-Chris Bell[3] ; 3. 60K-Jody Keegan[2] ; 4. 89G-David Gravel[4] ; 5. 55-Brad Bowman[6] ; 6. 53-Phil Gressman[7] ; 7. 97-Dean Jacobs[8] ; 8. 70-Derek Hagar[9] ; 9. 10J-Jarrod Delong[11] ; 10. O9-Craig Mintz[5] ; 11. O8-Dan Kurriger[10]
 
Heat 2 All Pro Cylinder Heads - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 5R-Byron Reed[1] ; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[2] ; 3. 19-Stevie Smith[4] ; 4. 7K-Cole Duncan[3] ; 5. 35-Stuart Brubaker[8] ; 6. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[5] ; 7. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[7] ; 8. 4-Danny Smith[9] ; 9. 2+-Brian Smith[10] ; 10. 29-Rob Chaney[6]
 
Heat 3 Dragon Race Fuels - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 9X-Brandon Martin[1] ; 2. 54-Cap Henry[2] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 4. 16-Chris Andrews[3] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney [6] ; 6. 3L-Mike Linder[5] ; 7. 40-Caleb Helms[7] ; 8. W20-Greg Wilson[8] ; 9. 8-Mike Lutz[10] ; 10. 5K-Adam Kekich[9]
 
Dash – Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 2-Dale Blaney [1] ; 2. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[2] ; 3. 19-Stevie Smith[3] ; 4. 55-Brad Bowman[4] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 6. 3L-Mike Linder[6]
 
B-Main – MSD Ignitions (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 29-Rob Chaney[1] ; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 3. 40-Caleb Helms[4] ; 4. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[3] ; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[6] ; 6. 97-Dean Jacobs[5] ; 7. 4-Danny Smith[8] ; 8. 70-Derek Hagar[7] ; 9. 5K-Adam Kekich[9] ; 10. O8-Dan Kurriger[10] ; 11. 8-Mike Lutz[12] ; 12. 10J-Jarrod Delong[13] ; 13. 2+-Brian Smith[11]
 
A-Main - (30 Laps)
1. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[2]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [1]; 3. 89G-David Gravel[5]; 4. 29-Rob Chaney[11]; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs[22]; 6. 9X-Brandon Martin[18]; 7. 54-Cap Henry[15]; 8. 55-Brad Bowman[4]; 9. D4-Danny Holtgraver[14]; 10. 7K-Cole Duncan[9]; 11. 3L-Mike Linder[6]; 12. O-Chris Bell[8]; 13. 45-Paul McMahan[16]; 14. O9-Craig Mintz[12]; 15. 60K-Jody Keegan[13]; 16. 5R-Byron Reed[17]; 17. 35-Stuart Brubaker[23]; 18. 16-Chris Andrews[10]; 19. 40-Caleb Helms[21]; 20. 53-Phil Gressman[19]; 21. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[20]; 22. 83-Tim Shaffer[7]; 23. W20-Greg Wilson[24]; 24. 19-Stevie Smith[3]
Hard Charger: 97-Dean Jacobs[+17]
Sept 8, 2012. All Star Circuit of Champions. The Steel City Outlaw 12th in Port Royal 50 lapper.

The CH Motorsports Team struggled a bit on night #2 @ the Port after Shaffer Qualified 7th fast. In heat #3 Shaffer fell back to finish 6th after starting fourth. Next up for Shaffer was the 12 lap B-main. In the "B" The Steel City Outlaw made the transfer to the 50 lap A-main by finishing 2nd (top 4). In the "A" Shaffer advanced ten positions finishing 12th. It wasn't the weekend the CH No. 83 had hoped for, but in racing you have nights like this.

Qualifying (39 cars)- Kistler Engines
1. 27-Daryn Pittman, 17.343; 2. 21-Brian Montieth, 17.410; 3. 39-Greg Hodnett, 17.520; 4. 1Z-Danny Lasoski, 17.567; 5. 12-Blane Heimbach, 17.712; 6. 69-Ryan Smith, 17.725; 7. 83-Tim Shaffer, 17.745; 8. 2-Dale Blaney, 17.756; 9. 89G-David Gravel, 17.763; 10. 54-Cap Henry, 17.790; 11. 19M-Brent Marks, 17.853; 12. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 17.878; 13. 45-Paul McMahan, 17.890; 14. 30-Doug Esh, 17.921; 15. 55-Mike Wagner, 17.942; 16. 30C-Lance Dewease, 17.979; 17. 8H-Keith Kauffman, 18.015; 18. 51-Fred Rahmer, 18.026; 19. 11E-Mike Erdley, 18.031; 20. 20-Ryan Taylor, 18.047; 21. 98-Danny Holtgraver, 18.060; 22. 7-Chad Layton, 18.068; 23. 48-Danny Dietrich, 18.113; 24. O7-Mark Coldren, 18.183; 25. 747-Davey Sammons, 18.192; 26. 19-Stevie Smith, 18.304; 27. 35-Jessica Zemken, 18.354; 28. O-Rick Lafferty, 18.372; 29. 5-Dylan Cisney, 18.405; 30. 26-Curt Stroup, 18.424; 31. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 18.448; 32. 44-Frank Cozze, 18.521; 33. 8R-Mike Ruttkamp, 18.576; 34. 24-Cliff Brian, 18.646; 35. OO7-Joshua Dressler, 18.701; 36. 8S-Trenton Sheaffer, 18.798; 37. 30S-Daryl Stimeling, 18.991; 38. 44H-Joey Hershey, 19.072; 39. 55Z-Mark Zimmerman, 19.413

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 8H-Keith Kauffman[1] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman[5] ; 4. 98-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 5. 45-Paul McMahan[2] ; 6. 12-Blane Heimbach[4] ; 7. 8R-Mike Ruttkamp[9] ; 8. 747-Davey Sammons[7] ; 9. 5-Dylan Cisney[8] ; 10. 30S-Daryl Stimeling[10]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 54-Cap Henry[3] ; 2. 69-Ryan Smith[4] ; 3. 30-Doug Esh[2] ; 4. 7-Chad Layton[6] ; 5. 26-Curt Stroup[8] ; 6. 51-Fred Rahmer[1] ; 7. 19-Stevie Smith[7] ; 8. 24-Cliff Brian[9] ; 9. 44H-Joey Hershey[10] ; 10. 21-Brian Montieth[5]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 11E-Mike Erdley[1] ; 2. 55-Mike Wagner[2] ; 3. 19M-Brent Marks[3] ; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich[6] ; 5. 35-Jessica Zemken[7] ; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 7. 55Z-Mark Zimmerman[10] ; 8. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[8] ; 9. 39-Greg Hodnett[5] ; 10. OO7-Joshua Dressler[9]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 30C-Lance Dewease[2] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 3. 20-Ryan Taylor[1] ; 4. 1Z-Danny Lasoski[5] ; 5. 44-Frank Cozze[8] ; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart[3] ; 7. O-Rick Lafferty[7] ; 8. 8S-Trenton Sheaffer[9] ; 9. O7-Mark Coldren[6]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 12 starting positions of A-feature
1. 55-Mike Wagner[1] ; 2. 11E-Mike Erdley[3] ; 3. 19M-Brent Marks[4] ; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 5. 20-Ryan Taylor[2] ; 6. 27-Daryn Pittman[7] ; 7. 54-Cap Henry[9] ; 8. 30-Doug Esh[6] ; 9. 30C-Lance Dewease[10] ; 10. 89G-David Gravel[12] ; 11. 8H-Keith Kauffman[11] ; 12. 69-Ryan Smith[8]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 12-Blane Heimbach[3] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 21-Brian Montieth[1] ; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[9] ; 5. 51-Fred Rahmer[6] ; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart[5] ; 7. 747-Davey Sammons[8] ; 8. 8R-Mike Ruttkamp[13] ; 9. O-Rick Lafferty[10] ; 10. 24-Cliff Brian[14] ; 11. 55Z-Mark Zimmerman[19] ; 12. 5-Dylan Cisney[11] ; 13. O7-Mark Coldren[7] ; 14. 8S-Trenton Sheaffer[16] ; 15. 44H-Joey Hershey[18] ; 16. 30S-Daryl Stimeling[17]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (50 Laps)
1. 30-Doug Esh[8]; 2. 89G-David Gravel[10]; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[4]; 4. 55-Mike Wagner[1]; 5. 1Z-Danny Lasoski[16]; 6. 27-Daryn Pittman[6]; 7. 54-Cap Henry[7]; 8. 12-Blain Heimbach[21]; 9. 69-Ryan Smith[12]; 10. 7-Chad Layton[14]; 11. 20-Ryan Taylor[5]; 12. 83-Tim Shaffer[22]; 13. 19M-Brent Marks[3]; 14. 98-Danny Holtgraver[13]; 15. 35-Jessica Zemken[19]; 16. 8H-Keith Kauffman[11]; 17. 19-Stevie Smith[24]; 18. 11E-Mike Erdley[2]; 19. O-Rick Lafferty[25]; 20. 48-Danny Dietrich[15]; 21. 30C-Lance Dewease[9]; 22. 26-Curt Stroup[18]; 23. 21-Brian Montieth[23]; 24. 44-Frank Cozze[20]; 25. 45-Paul McMahan[17]

Sept. 7,2012 (All-Stars) Shaffer 7th @ Port Royal Speedway.

The Steel City Outlaw qualified 11th fast from the huge field of 46 cars. In heat #3 Tim started 4th and finished a strong second. No fast dash for Shaffer on this night. In the 30 lap A-main Shaffer lined up his Call/Holbrook #83 ride inside row #4 (7th). After a lot of close racing action The Steel City Outlaw finished right where he started, 7th.


Qualifying (46 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 89G-David Gravel, 16.080; 2. 51-Fred Rahmer, 16.125; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman, 16.219; 4. 15-Adam Wilt, 16.231; 5. 98-Danny Holtgraver, 16.236; 6. 19-Stevie Smith, 16.243; 7. 45-Paul McMahan, 16.252; 8. 30C-Lance Dewease, 16.261; 9. 2-Dale Blaney, 16.277; 10. 8H-Keith Kauffman, 16.288; 11. 83-Tim Shaffer, 16.335; 12. 69-Ryan Smith, 16.336; 13. 48-Danny Dietrich, 16.358; 14. 7-Chad Layton, 16.416; 15. 1Z-Danny Lasoski, 16.419; 16. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 16.424; 17. 39-Greg Hodnett, 16.429; 18. 55-Mike Wagner, 16.440; 19. O7-Mark Coldren, 16.443; 20. 20S-Derek Sell, 16.449; 21. 30-Doug Esh, 16.470; 22. 20-Ryan Taylor, 16.519; 23. 54-Cap Henry, 16.534; 24. 26-Curt Stroup, 16.548; 25. 77-Aaron Ott, 16.550; 26. 5-Dylan Cisney, 16.553; 27. 19M-Brent Marks, 16.556; 28. 21-Brian Montieth, 16.620; 29. 11E-Mike Erdley, 16.648; 30. 12-Blane Heimbach, 16.684; 31. U2-Trevor Utt, 16.697; 32. 19F-Jordan Frontz, 16.710; 33. 25-Jimmy Seger, 16.718; 34. O-Rick Lafferty, 16.718; 35. 747-Davey Sammons, 16.721; 36. 8R-Mike Ruttkamp, 16.748; 37. 87-Alan Krimes, 16.761; 38. 44H-Joey Hershey, 16.769; 39. 24-Cliff Brian, 16.802; 40. 44-Frank Cozze, 17.000; 41. 72-Dan Shetler, 17.001; 42. 18-Bob Bennett, 17.050; 43. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 17.136; 44. 8S-Trenton Sheaffer, 17.893; 45. 21S-Rod Stroup, .000; 46. 3J-Vince Snyder, .000

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 30-Doug Esh[1] ; 2. 39-Greg Hodnett[2] ; 3. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 5. 48-Danny Dietrich[3] ; 6. 11E-Mike Erdley[8] ; 7. 98-Danny Holtgraver[5] ; 8. 87-Alan Krimes[10] ; 9. 72-Dan Shetler[11] ; 10. 25-Jimmy Seger[9] ; 11. 77-Aaron Ott[7]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 20-Ryan Taylor[1] ; 2. 55-Mike Wagner[2] ; 3. 7-Chad Layton[3] ; 4. 51-Fred Rahmer[6] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[5] ; 6. 8H-Keith Kauffman[4] ; 7. 12-Blane Heimbach[8] ; 8. O-Rick Lafferty[9] ; 9. 5-Dylan Cisney[7] ; 10. 44H-Joey Hershey[10] ; 11. 18-Bob Bennett[11]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 54-Cap Henry[1] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 1Z-Danny Lasoski[3] ; 4. O7-Mark Coldren[2] ; 5. 45-Paul McMahan[5] ; 6. 19M-Brent Marks[7] ; 7. 27-Daryn Pittman[6] ; 8. 24-Cliff Brian[10] ; 9. 747-Davey Sammons[9] ; 10. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[11] ; 11. U2-Trevor Utt[8]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 30C-Lance Dewease[5] ; 2. 20S-Derek Sell[2] ; 3. 21-Brian Montieth[7] ; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart[3] ; 5. 26-Curt Stroup[1] ; 6. 8R-Mike Ruttkamp[9] ; 7. 19F-Jordan Frontz[8] ; 8. 8S-Trenton Sheaffer[11] ; 9. 69-Ryan Smith[4] ; 10. 44-Frank Cozze[10] ; 11. 15-Adam Wilt[6]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 2-Dale Blaney[2] ; 2. 19-Stevie Smith[4] ; 3. 51-Fred Rahmer[1] ; 4. 45-Paul McMahan[3] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 6. 30C-Lance Dewease[6]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 27-Daryn Pittman[1] ; 2. 8H-Keith Kauffman[4] ; 3. 5-Dylan Cisney[6] ; 4. 98-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 5. 11E-Mike Erdley[8] ; 6. 12-Blane Heimbach[9] ; 7. 69-Ryan Smith[5] ; 8. 19M-Brent Marks[7] ; 9. U2-Trevor Utt[10] ; 10. 87-Alan Krimes[16] ; 11. 747-Davey Sammons[14] ; 12. 8R-Mike Ruttkamp[15] ; 13. 72-Dan Shetler[20] ; 14. 44-Frank Cozze[19] ; 15. 44H-Joey Hershey[17] ; 16. 18-Bob Bennett[21] ; 17. 8S-Trenton Sheaffer[23] ; 18. 25-Jimmy Seger[12] ; 19. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[22] ; 20. 19F-Jordan Frontz[11]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 2-Dale Blaney[1]; 2. 19-Stevie Smith[2]; 3. 30C-Lance Dewease[6]; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich[8]; 5. 51-Fred Rahmer[3]; 6. 89G-David Gravel[5]; 7. 83-Tim Shaffer[7]; 8. 98-Danny Holtgraver[12]; 9. 7-Chad Layton[9]; 10. 45-Paul McMahan[4]; 11. 30-Doug Esh[19]; 12. 1S-Logan Schuchart[14]; 13. 27-Daryn Pittman[11]; 14. 55-Mike Wagner[16]; 15. 8H-Keith Kauffman[13]; 16. 39-Greg Hodnett[15]; 17. 21-Brian Montieth[24]; 18. 20-Ryan Taylor[20]; 19. 54-Cap Henry[21]; 20. 20S-Derek Sell[18]; 21. 26-Curt Stroup[22]; 22. 5-Dylan Cisney[23]; 23. O7-Mark Coldren[17]; 24. 1Z-Danny Lasoski[10]

Sept 3, 2012. All Star Circuit of Champions, Shaffer 5th @ Wayne County Speedway.

Shaffer started out his night by setting fast time in the CH Motorsports machine. The Call/Holbrook #83 made the A-main transfer through heat #1. In the six lap fast dash The Steel City Outlaw finished 4th, and that placed Shaffer fourth on the "A" starting grid. In the thirty lap main event Shaffer fought a ill handling car, but in the end he brought it home 5th. Not the results the CH Team was hoping for, but it was a "Ok" points night.

Happy Labor Day!

Qualifying (27 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 83-Tim Shaffer, 14.975
2. 89G-David Gravel, 14.988
3. 5R-Byron Reed, 15.082
4. 97-Dean Jacobs, 15.126
5. 2-Dale Blaney, 15.252
6. 19-Stevie Smith, 15.322
7. 45-Paul McMahan, 15.394
8. 3L-Mike Linder, 15.460
9. 83M-Broc Martin, 15.507
10. 29-Rob Chaney, 15.523
11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 15.524
12. 38K-Lee Jacobs, 15.563
13. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr., 15.584
14. 25-Chris Myers, 15.598
15. 11D-Bryce Dickson, 15.713
16. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 15.725
17. 40-Caleb Helms, 15.777
18. 4-Danny Smith, 15.782
19. 16-Danny Mumaw, 15.815
20. W20-Greg Wilson, 15.902
21. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 15.906
22. 15H-Mitch Harble, 15.961
23. 54-Cap Henry, 15.983
24. 23P-Nick Patterson, 16.238
25. 4AU-Jack Lee, 16.267
26. 41-Jimmy Pooler, 16.674
27. 70-Pete Grove, 17.012

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr.[2]
2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[1]
3. 45-Paul McMahan[4]
4. 97-Dean Jacobs[5]
5. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
6. 29-Rob Chaney[3]
7. 16-Danny Mumaw[7]
8. 15H-Mitch Harble[8]
9. 4AU-Jack Lee[9]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 40-Caleb Helms[1]
2. 25-Chris Myers[2]
3. 89G-David Gravel[6]
4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[3]
5. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
6. 54-Cap Henry[8]
7. W20-Greg Wilson[7]
8. 3L-Mike Linder[4]
9. 41-Jimmy Pooler[9]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 4-Danny Smith[1]
2. 11D-Bryce Dickson[2]
3. 5R-Byron Reed[6]
4. 19-Stevie Smith[5]
5. 38K-Lee Jacobs[3]
6. 22-Brandon Spithaler[7]
7. 83M-Broc Martin[4]
8. 23P-Nick Patterson[8]
9. 70-Pete Grove[9]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 97-Dean Jacobs[2]
2. 89G-David Gravel[1]
3. 5R-Byron Reed[4]
4. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]
5. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
6. 19-Stevie Smith[6]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 3L-Mike Linder[1]
2. 83M-Broc Martin[2]
3. 16-Danny Mumaw[3]
4. W20-Greg Wilson[4]
5. 23P-Nick Patterson[6]
6. 15H-Mitch Harble[5]
7. 4AU-Jack Lee[7]
8. 70-Pete Grove[9]
9. 41-Jimmy Pooler[8]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. D4-Danny Holtgraver[16]
2. 5R-Byron Reed[3]
3. 89G-David Gravel[2]
4. 19-Stevie Smith[6]
5. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]
6. 29-Rob Chaney[8]
7. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
8. 4-Danny Smith[18]
9. 45-Paul McMahan[7]
10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[9]
11. 38K-Lee Jacobs[10]
12. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr.[13]
13. 83M-Broc Martin[12]
14. 3L-Mike Linder[11]
15. 16-Danny Mumaw[19]
16. 54-Cap Henry[23]
17. 22-Brandon Spithaler[21]
18. 15H-Mitch Harble[22]
19. 40-Caleb Helms[17]
20. 25-Chris Myers[14]
21. 11D-Bryce Dickson[15]
22. W20-Greg Wilson[20]
23. 23P-Nick Patterson[24]
24. 97-Dean Jacobs[1]

Sept. 1, 2012 (All Star Circuit of Champions) Shaffer 9th in Attica Raceway Park main event.

The CH Motorsports #83 Team struggled a bit in qualifying (21st quick), but they didn't give up and in the end Shaffer advanced 11 positions in the "A". Starting 20th and finishing inside the top 10 isn't easy with this talented group of drivers. It was a good points night for Shaffer / CH No. 83 Team.
 

Qualifying (38 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 12.187; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.271; 3. 29-Rob Chaney, 12.395; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.445; 5. 40-Caleb Helms, 12.478; 6. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.553; 7. 45-Paul McMahan, 12.570; 8. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.609; 9. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.622; 10. 22-Cole Duncan, 12.629; 11. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.632; 12. 89G-David Gravel, 12.647; 13. 57X-Andrew Palker, 12.661; 14. 4-Danny Smith, 12.663; 15. 54-Cap Henry, 12.664; 16. 3L-Mike Linder, 12.672; 17. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.679; 18. O-Christopher Bell, 12.688; 19. 16-Chris Andrews, 12.690; 20. 19-Stevie Smith, 12.696; 21. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.699; 22. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.702; 23. 2M-Dallas Hewitt, 12.738; 24. 9X-Brandon Martin, 12.760; 25. 1X-Randy Hannagan, 12.796; 26. 11N-Ed Neumeister, 12.827; 27. 55-Brad Bowman, 12.857; 28. 5T-Travis Philo, 12.871; 29. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.896; 30. 15H-Mitch Harble, 13.112; 31. 11F-D.J. Foos, 13.207; 32. 60C-Kory Crabtree, 13.290; 33. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.373; 34. 22B-Ryan Broughton, 13.381; 35. 4AU-Jack Lee, 13.495; 36. 70-Pete Grove, 14.139; 37. 9W-Lance Webb, 14.226; 38. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 3. 57X-Andrew Palker[3] ; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[4] ; 5. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[6] ; 6. 1X-Randy Hannagan[7] ; 7. 40-Caleb Helms[5] ; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser[9] ; 9. 5R-Byron Reed[8] ; 10. 9W-Lance Webb[10]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O-Christopher Bell[2] ; 2. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[1] ; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 5. 4-Danny Smith[3] ; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 7. 22B-Ryan Broughton[9] ; 8. 11N-Ed Neumeister[7] ; 9. 15H-Mitch Harble[8]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 16-Chris Andrews[2] ; 2. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[1] ; 3. W20-Greg Wilson[4] ; 4. 45-Paul McMahan[5] ; 5. 29-Rob Chaney[6] ; 6. 54-Cap Henry[3] ; 7. 55-Brad Bowman[7] ; 8. 11F-D.J. Foos[8] ; 9. 4AU-Jack Lee[9]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 19-Stevie Smith[2] ; 2. 9X-Brandon Martin[1] ; 3. 3L-Mike Linder[3] ; 4. 53-Phil Gressman[5] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[4] ; 6. 5T-Travis Philo[7] ; 7. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[6] ; 8. 60C-Kory Crabtree[8] ; 9. 70-Pete Grove[9]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 29-Rob Chaney[1] ; 2. 97-Dean Jacobs[2] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[3] ; 4. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[4] ; 5. 53-Phil Gressman[5] ; 6. 45-Paul McMahan[6]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1X-Randy Hannagan[5] ; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[2] ; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[1] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry[4] ; 5. 55-Brad Bowman[7] ; 6. 11F-D.J. Foos[11] ; 7. 5R-Byron Reed[9] ; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser[13] ; 9. 4AU-Jack Lee[15] ; 10. 70-Pete Grove[16] ; 11. 5T-Travis Philo[8] ; 12. 15H-Mitch Harble[10] ; 13. 11N-Ed Neumeister[6] ; 14. 22B-Ryan Broughton[14] ; 15. 40-Caleb Helms[3] ; 16. 9W-Lance Webb[17]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (40 Laps)
1. 53-Phil Gressman[5]; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[11]; 3. 54-Cap Henry[14]; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[19]; 5. 45-Paul McMahan[6]; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[12]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson[8]; 8. 89G-David Gravel[9]; 9. 83-Tim Shaffer[20]; 10. 9X-Brandon Martin[23]; 11. 4-Danny Smith[13]; 12. O9-Craig Mintz[16]; 13. 3L-Mike Linder[15]; 14. 2-Dale Blaney[3]; 15. 97-Dean Jacobs[2]; 16. 1X-Randy Hannagan[24]; 17. 22-Cole Duncan[7]; 18. 16-Chris Andrews[18]; 19. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[22]; 20. 57X-Andrew Palker[10]; 21. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[4]; 22. 29-Rob Chaney[1]; 23. O-Christopher Bell[17]; 24. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[21]

Aug. 31, 2012. All Star Circuit of Champions. Shaffer 2nd @ Lernerville Speedway.

In qualifying Shaffer circled the famous speedway in 13.072 seconds which ended up 3rd quick overall from 31 cars. The Steel City Outlaw made the transfer to the A-main and fast dash in heat #3 after a 4th place finish. In the dash the CH Motorsports No. 83 ride started on the pole and won. Shaffer started the "A" from the pole aboard his Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook owned, Kistler Engines backed #83 machine and when the race ended Shaffer was 2nd behind his student Danny Holtgraver. :-)

Give all the credit to Danny and his guys. He was just better than ALL of us tonight. I guess I’ll have to quit helping him out so much,” joked Shaffer, who leads the UNOH All Star national points and is closing in on Dale Blaney for the series’ Ohio Region points lead. “I don’t think I’ve ever complained so much about finishing second and third in a season. It’s just been one of those years. We’ll just keep trying…my guys are working hard and I’m not going to give up…they deserve some wins.”



Qualifying (31 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 19-Stevie Smith, 12.991; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.014; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.072; 4. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.115; 5. 20E-Brian Ellenberger, 13.116; 6. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 13.132; 7. 89G-David Gravel, 13.135; 8. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 13.216; 9. 54-Cap Henry, 13.220; 10. 40-Caleb Helms, 13.226; 11. 12-Jared Ridge, 13.244; 12. CIII-Rod George, 13.255; 13. 3-Pete Miller III, 13.288; 14. O-Christopher Bell, 13.291; 15. 10-Carl Bowser, 13.313; 16. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.329; 17. 4-Danny Smith, 13.398; 18. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr., 13.441; 19. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.456; 20. 13-Brandon Matus, 13.487; 21. 7-Eric Williams, 13.525; 22. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.536; 23. 5T-Travis Philo, 13.554; 24. 4AU-Jack Lee, 13.581; 25. 5K-Adam Kekich, 13.600; 26. 22S-Brandon Spithaler, 13.645; 27. O8-Dan Kuriger, 13.656; 28. 9-Kevin Schaeffer, 13.677; 29. 11-Scott Priester, 13.693; 30. 21N-Andy Priester, 13.864; 31. 33-Brent Matus, 13.886

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 2-Dale Blaney[1] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[4] ; 3. 3-Pete Miller III[2] ; 4. 45-Paul McMahan[5] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[6] ; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[7] ; 7. 35-Stuart Brubaker[8] ; 8. 40-Caleb Helms[3] ; 9. 5K-Adam Kekich[9] ; 10. 9-Kevin Schaeffer[10] ; 11. 33-Brent Matus[11]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O-Christopher Bell[2] ; 2. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[5] ; 3. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 5. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[9] ; 6. 12-Jared Ridge[3] ; 7. 13-Brandon Matus[7] ; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[8] ; 9. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[4] ; 10. 11-Scott Priester[10]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr.[1] ; 2. 54-Cap Henry[4] ; 3. CIII-Rod George[3] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 5. 10-Carl Bowser[2] ; 6. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[5] ; 7. 7-Eric Williams[7] ; 8. 4AU-Jack Lee[8] ; 9. O8-Dan Kuriger[9] ; 10. 21N-Andy Priester[10]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 2. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[2] ; 3. 45-Paul McMahan[4] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[3] ; 6. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[5]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[1] ; 2. 13-Brandon Matus[3] ; 3. 7-Eric Williams[4] ; 4. 40-Caleb Helms[2] ; 5. 5T-Travis Philo[6] ; 6. 35-Stuart Brubaker[5] ; 7. O8-Dan Kuriger[9] ; 8. 4AU-Jack Lee[7] ; 9. 33-Brent Matus[13] ; 10. 9-Kevin Schaeffer[10] ; 11. 5K-Adam Kekich[8]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]; 3. 54-Cap Henry[8]; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[5]; 5. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[2]; 6. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[11]; 7. 89G-David Gravel[7]; 8. 2-Dale Blaney[16]; 9. 4-Danny Smith[17]; 10. 10-Carl Bowser[15]; 11. 40-Caleb Helms[12]; 12. 45-Paul McMahan[3]; 13. O-Christopher Bell[14]; 14. CIII-Rod George[10]; 15. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr.[18]; 16. 3-Pete Miller III[13]; 17. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[24]; 18. 7-Eric Williams[21]; 19. 35-Stuart Brubaker[22]; 20. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[6]; 21. 12-Jared Ridge[9]; 22. 5T-Travis Philo[23]; 23. 22-Cole Duncan[19]; 24. 13-Brandon Matus[20]

Aug 25, 2012. (All-Star Circuit of Champions)  Mercer Speedway 3rd Place

Tim at Mercer 3rd Place 8-25-25Tim at Mercer 8-25-12

The CH Motorsports #83 crew gave Tim a fast car and he qualified it 2nd quick from the 27 All-Star drivers. Shaffer finished 3rd in heat race #2 after starting sixth. This transferred the No. 83 directly into the thirty lap A-main and the six lap fast dash; where he finished 3rd. Tim started the "A" 3rd and quickly moved into second place, with a handful of laps to go the #83 got bottled up with lapped traffic losing the spot. When the dust settled Tim was 3rd.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (27 Cars) Qualifying - Kistler Engines 1. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.875 2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 14.028 3. 27-Daryn Pittman, 14.032 4. 2-Dale Blaney, 14.068 5. CIII-Rod George, 14.089 6. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 14.223 7. 15-Scott Priester, 14.228 8. 10-Carl Bowser, 14.238 9. 89G-David Gravel, 14.255 10. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr., 14.256 11. 45-Paul McMahan, 14.279 12. 40-Caleb Helms, 14.384 13. O8-Dan Kurriger, 14.395 14. 8-Mike Lutz, 14.398 15. 3-Pete Miller III, 14.417 16. 66-Chris Best, 14.447 17. 5K-Adam Kekich, 14.468 18. 13-Brandon Matus, 14.487 19. 7-Eric Williams, 14.509 20. 4-Danny Smith, 14.510 21. 56-Ralph Spithaler, 14.517 22. 54-Cap Henry, 14.628 23. 67-Steve Collins, 14.902 24. 4AU-Jack Lee, 15.021 25. 49-Bob Howard, 15.204 26. 33-Brent Matus, 15.222 27. 2S-Francis Sesco, 15.530

 

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr.[3] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry[8] ; 5. O8-Dan Kurriger[2] ; 6. 15-Scott Priester[4] ; 7. 7-Eric Williams[7] ; 8. 49-Bob Howard[9]

 

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 45-Paul McMahan[3] ; 2. CIII-Rod George[5] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 4. 4-Danny Smith[7] ; 5. 10-Carl Bowser[4] ; 6. 67-Steve Collins[8] ; 7. 8-Mike Lutz[2] ; 8. 33-Brent Matus[9] ; 9. 5K-Adam Kekich[1]

 

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 13-Brandon Matus[1] ; 2. 3-Pete Miller III[2] ; 3. 40-Caleb Helms[3] ; 4. 89G-David Gravel[4] ; 5. 27-Daryn Pittman[6] ; 6. 22-Brandon Spithaler[5] ; 7. 56-Ralph Spithaler[7] ; 8. 4AU-Jack Lee[8] ; 9. 2S-Francis Sesco[9]

 

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature 1. 27-Daryn Pittman[1] ; 2. CIII-Rod George[2] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[3] ; 6. 22-Brandon Spithaler[5]

 

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 7-Eric Williams[4] ; 2. 8-Mike Lutz[1] ; 3. 5K-Adam Kekich[3] ; 4. 56-Ralph Spithaler[5] ; 5. 4AU-Jack Lee[6] ; 6. 49-Bob Howard[7] ; 7. 33-Brent Matus[8] ; 8. 2S-Francis Sesco[9]

 

UNOH All Stars A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps): 1. 27-Daryn Pittman[1]; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4]; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[5]; 5. CIII-Rod George[2]; 6. 22-Brandon Spithaler[6]; 7. 89G-David Gravel[9]; 8. 45-Paul McMahan[11]; 9. 54-Cap Henry[21]; 10. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr.[10]; 11. 8-Mike Lutz[14]; 12. 15-Scott Priester[7]; 13. 7-Eric Williams[18]; 14. 4-Danny Smith[19]; 15. 10-Carl Bowser[8]; 16. 3-Pete Miller III[15]; 17. 40-Caleb Helms[12]; 18. 13-Brandon Matus[17]; 19. O8-Dan Kurriger[13]; 20. 4AU-Jack Lee[23]; 21. 5K-Adam Kekich[16]; 22. 49-Bob Howard[24]; 23. 56-Ralph Spithaler[20]; 24. 67-Steve Collins[22] Hard Charger: 54-Cap Henry[+12]

Aug 18, 2012. (All-Star Circuit of Champions) Shaffer wins @ Butler Speedway 5th Win of the Year and 50th All Star Win!!
It was a great night in Michigan for the CH Motorsports No. 83 Team. The Steel City Outlaw grabs his fifth All Star win of the year. Quoting Tim “The CH Motorsports team has been up and down and we’ve had a lot of seconds this year and we’re just trying to get some wins. We have Dave Lawrence on board now with James Chambers and we have some new guys on the crew and I think we’re really starting to gel and it’s a lot of fun,”

Qualifying - Kistler Engines 1. 2-Dale Blaney, 11.971; 2. 89G-David Gravel, 12.018; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.045; 4. 40-Caleb Helms, 12.056; 5. 54-Cap Henry, 12.116; 6. 22-Cole Duncan, 12.137; 7. 1X-Randy Hannagan, 12.389; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser, 12.505; 9. 19-Doug Zimmerman, 12.506; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.537; 11. 4-Danny Smith, 12.601; 12. 45-Paul McMahan, 12.914; 13. 48-Scott Hull, 13.005; 14. 17-Jared Horstman, 13.119; 15. 7-Nick Rogers, 13.139; 16. 3W-Chris Jones, 13.263; 17. 25M-Ken Mackey, 13.272; 18. 4T-Josh Turner, 13.323; 19. 9E-Tim Evilsizer, 13.351; 20. 27-Shelby Bilton, 13.403; 21. 14-Chad Wilson, 13.631; 22. 27B-Brad Lamberson, 13.641; 23. 96M-Josh Mohr, 14.005; 24. 50B-Mike Burns, 14.129; 25. 27K-Ryan Kirkendall, 14.208; 26. 8-Aaron Huff, 14.327; 27. 10J-Chris Jones, 14.495; 28. 91-James Cochran, 16.492; 29. 12B-Mike Baker, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 1X-Randy Hannagan[4] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 3. 3W-Chris Jones[1] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 5. 40-Caleb Helms[5] ; 6. 9E-Tim Evilsizer[7] ; 7. 48-Scott Hull[2] ; 8. 27B-Brad Lamberson[8] ; 9. 27K-Ryan Kirkendall[9] ; 10. 91-James Cochran[10]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 17-Jared Horstman[2] ; 2. 25M-Ken Mackey[1] ; 3. 4-Danny Smith[3] ; 4. 4K-Kody Kinser[4] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 6. 54-Cap Henry[5] ; 7. 27-Shelby Bilton[7] ; 8. 8-Aaron Huff[9] ; 9. 96M-Josh Mohr[8] ; 10. 12B-Mike Baker[10]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 7-Nick Rogers[2] ; 2. 45-Paul McMahan[3] ; 3. 4T-Josh Turner[1] ; 4. 22-Cole Duncan[5] ; 5. 19-Doug Zimmerman[4] ; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 7. 14-Chad Wilson[7] ; 8. 10J-Chris Jones[9] ; 9. 50B-Mike Burns[8]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature 1. 40-Caleb Helms[2] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[1] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[3] ; 5. 22-Cole Duncan[6] ; 6. 54-Cap Henry[5]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 27-Shelby Bilton[2] ; 2. 14-Chad Wilson[3] ; 3. 50B-Mike Burns[6] ; 4. 48-Scott Hull[1] ; 5. 96M-Josh Mohr[5] ; 6. 27K-Ryan Kirkendall[7] ; 7. 27B-Brad Lamberson[4] ; 8. 10J-Chris Jones[9] ; 9. 8-Aaron Huff[8]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps) 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[4]; 3. 1X-Randy Hannagan[7]; 4. 4-Danny Smith[11]; 5. 4K-Kody Kinser[8]; 6. 40-Caleb Helms[1]; 7. 25M-Ken Mackey[17]; 8. 96M-Josh Mohr[22]; 9. 14-Chad Wilson[21]; 10. 27-Shelby Bilton[20]; 11. 45-Paul McMahan[12]; 12. 89G-David Gravel[2]; 13. D4-Danny Holtgraver[10]; 14. 3W-Chris Jones[16]; 15. 7-Nick Rogers[15]; 16. 17-Jared Horstman[14]; 17. 50B-Mike Burns[23]; 18. 22-Cole Duncan[5]; 19. 9E-Tim Evilsizer[19]; 20. 54-Cap Henry[6]; 21. 19-Doug Zimmerman[9]; 22. 48-Scott Hull[13]; 23. 4T-Josh Turner[18]; 24. 27K-Ryan Kirkendall[24]

Aug 15, 2012 - (All-Stars) Shaffer 5th @ Red River Valley Speedway

Tim's night started off with him qualifying the CH Motorsports machine 13th fast from twenty-five cars. In heat race #1 Shaffer started outside pole and drove to the win. No dash for the No. 83 on this night, which meant Tim would start the A-main way back in the 13th position. In the thirty lap "A" The Steel City Outlaw put his elbows up and went to work. When the dust settled on the Brandon South Dakota speedway Shaffer was 5th. It was a solid points night for the CH Team as they clinched the All-Stars "Great Plains Region" point title!!

Qualifying (25 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 45-Paul McMahan, 12.045
2. 54-Cap Henry, 12.106
3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 12.116
4. 59-Jac Haudenschild, 12.156
5. 40-Caleb Helms, 12.186
6. 89G-David Gravel, 12.191
7. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.223
8. 19-Stevie Smith, 12.224
9. 8-Casey Mack, 12.241
10. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.296
11. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.310
12. 82-Justin Henderson, 12.361
13. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.436
14. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.564
15. 10TRB-Bob Martin, 12.739
16. 5-David Glennon, 12.747
17. 13G-Cody Hahn, 12.820
18. 9N-Wade Nygard, 12.950
19. 4-Danny Smith, 13.072
20. 1-Chris Shirek, 13.098
21. 2A-Austin Pierce, 13.129
22. 99-Jordan Graham, 13.149
23. 20A-Jordan Adams, 13.661
24. 19W-Ryan Wilson, 13.811
25. 22-Tanner Wisk, 14.302

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 9 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]
2. 2-Dale Blaney[4]
3. W20-Greg Wilson[3]
4. 59-Jac Haudenschild[5]
5. 45-Paul McMahan[6]
6. 5-David Glennon[1]
7. 4-Danny Smith[7]
8. 99-Jordan Graham[8]
9. 22-Tanner Wisk[9]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 9 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 7S-Jason Sides[3]
2. 15-Donny Schatz[2]
3. 19-Stevie Smith[4]
4. 54-Cap Henry[6]
5. 13G-Cody Hahn[1]
6. 40-Caleb Helms[5]
7. 1-Chris Shirek[7]
8. 20A-Jordan Adams[8]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 9 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 82-Justin Henderson[3]
2. 13-Mark Dobmeier[6]
3. 9N-Wade Nygard[1]
4. 10TRB-Bob Martin[2]
5. 89G-David Gravel[5]
6. 8-Casey Mack[4]
7. 2A-Austin Pierce[7]
8. 19W-Ryan Wilson[8]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 45-Paul McMahan[1]
2. 59-Jac Haudenschild[3]
3. 40-Caleb Helms[2]
4. 54-Cap Henry[4]
5. 13-Mark Dobmeier[5]
6. 89G-David Gravel[6]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 59-Jac Haudenschild[2]
2. 19-Stevie Smith[8]
3. 45-Paul McMahan[1]
4. 7S-Jason Sides[11]
5. 83-Tim Shaffer[13]
6. 2-Dale Blaney[7]
7. 89G-David Gravel[6]
8. W20-Greg Wilson[10]
9. 5-David Glennon[16]
10. 82-Justin Henderson[12]
11. 54-Cap Henry[4]
12. 4-Danny Smith[19]
13. 20A-Jordan Adams[23]
14. 13G-Cody Hahn[17]
15. 2A-Austin Pierce[21]
16. 19W-Ryan Wilson[24]
17. 8-Casey Mack[9]
18. 99-Jordan Graham[22]
19. 40-Caleb Helms[3]
20. 15-Donny Schatz[14]
21. 1-Chris Shirek[20]
22. 10TRB-Bob Martin[15]
23. 13-Mark Dobmeier[5]
24. 22-Tanner Wisk[25]

August 11, 2012 - 52nd annual Goodyear Knoxville Nationals, Knoxville, Iowa. Shaffer 6th in B-main.

The CH Motorsports No. 83 Team gave it 110% all week, but after four days of racing, qualifying and earning points with 98 of the best sprint car drivers in the world the CH Motorsports No. 83 fell two positions short of making the big fifty lap A-main (top 4 transfer to the "A") after finishing 6th in the 22 lap B-main.

Winning this prestigious event in 2010 (The 50th Annual) was the biggest win of Tim's career to date. So, falling short by only two spots was a little disappointing. There were a lot of "big name" drivers that didn't make the "A" this year. Like always, It was a tough field.

Next up: 8/12/12 All-Stars @ Husets Speedway, Brandon SD. GO TIM!!

A Feature (50 laps) – 1. Donny Schatz (5); 2. Brian Brown (4); 3. Craig Dollansky (2); 4. Kraig Kinser (9); 5. Jason Meyers (7); 6. Shane Stewart (13); 7. Stevie Smith (1); 8. Lance Dewease (15); 9. Tim Kaeding (8); 10. Davey Heskin (22); 11. Joey Saldana (6); 12. Mark Dobmeier (21); 13. Jonathan Allard (3); 14. Justin Henderson (17); 15. Daryn Pittman (14); 16. Kyle Larson (12); 17. Dale Blaney (19); 18. Ian Madsen (11); 19. Lucas Wolfe (10); 20. Jason Sides (24); 21. Cody Darrah (20); 22. David Gravel (18); 23. Paul McMahan (16); 24. Brian Paulus (23).

E Feature (10 laps) – 1. Bill Rose (2); 2. Ed Lynch Jr. (3); 3. Critter Malone (4); 4. Tasker Phillips (7); 5. Geoff Dodge (9); 6. Sheldon Haudenschild (8); 7. Josh Hodges (6); 8. Ron Krysl (1); 9. Seth Brahmer (5).

D Feature (12 laps) – 1. Tyler Walker (2); 2. Logan Schuchart (3); 3. Casey Mack (1); 4. Austin McCarl (4); 5. Kaley Gharst (8); 6. Dustin Morgan (5); 7. Danny Smith (7); 8. Jarrod Schneiderman (6); 9. Trevor Reynolds (11); 10. Geoff Dodge (24); 11. Kevin Ingle (10); 12. Caleb Helms (14); 13. Ed Lynch Jr. (21); 14. Chris Shirek (12); 15. Glen Saville (15); 16. Bill Rose (20); 17. AJ Moeller (9); 18. Robert Bell (13); 19. Tasker Phillips (23); 20. Critter Malone (22); 21. Jim Moughan Jr. (19); 22. Bryan Sebetto (18); 23. Domain Ramsay (17); 24. TJ Peterson (16).

C Feature (15 laps) – 1. Jac Haudenschild (4); 2. Danny Lasoski (1); 3. Brad Sweet (11); 4. James McFadden (6); 5. Jamie Veal (2); 6. Jack Dover (13); 7. Cap Henry (5); 8. Randy Hannagan (17); 9. Greg Wilson (7); 10. Jeff Swindell (8); 11. Tyler Walker (21); 12. Don Droud Jr. (18); 13. Logan Schuchart (22); 14. Josh Schneiderman (20); 15. Tony Bruce Jr. (12); 16. Trey Starks (19); 17. Lynton Jeffrey (16); 18. Austin McCarl (24); 19. Casey Mack (23); 20. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (9); 21. Joey Moughan (10); 22. Brady Bacon (15); 23. Ryan Bunton (14); 24. Rager Phillips (3).

B Feature (22 laps) – 1. Mark Dobmeier (2); 2. Davey Heskin (1); 3. Brian Paulus (4); 4. Jason Sides (10); 5. Sammy Swindell (6); 6. Tim Shaffer (7); 7. Jason Johnson (5); 8. Kevin Swindell (18); 9. Kerry Madsen (11); 10. Steve Kinser (15); 11. Bronson Maeschen (17); 12. Brooke Tatnell (8); 13. Chad Kemenah (12); 14. Terry McCarl (13); 15. Wayne Johnson (19); 16. James McFadden (24); 17. Danny Lasoski (22); 18. Scott Winters (20); 19. Danny Holtgraver (16); 20. Greg Hodnett (3); 21. Brad Sweet (23); 22. Dustin Selvage (9); 23. Jac Haudenschild (21); 24. Dusty Zomer (14).

August 10th, 2012 KNOXVILLE NATIONALS, Knoxville, IA - Tim is 5th in the Speed Sport Knoxville World Challenge
Tim started 13th in the World Challenge on Friday night. It was a 20 lap race making it very hard to make to many passes if you are in the back. Tim was able to move up to the 5th spot at the Checkers. It was probably more valuable race for testing set ups and the track conditions then anything else. Knoxville is one of those tracks you can't get too many laps on. It is also a good thing for those teams that would not normally race on Friday. There is nothing a racer dislikes more than being a spectator. This years new format may prove to be O.K.. It is great if you have a bad qualifying night, but it is tough to make a decision on what to do if you are in the middle. Tonight Tim will have to run the "B" to make the transfer to the Nationals. The good thing is he will be up in the front and only have to pass a few cars to do it. And we all know Tim and the crew will do there best to get it done.

        Go Tim, Go Team!!!!

August 9, 2012 KNOXVILLE NATIONALS, Knoxville, IA - 410 Nationals
Well this is the biggest race of the year and you and you hope you are prepared and at least, a little lucky. Tim started the night with a 31st place qualifying run, not good with all the points that are awarded for that alone. Rather then sitting around with their heads down the crew got to work to improve the car. And improve the car they did! They went over the car from front to back. It paid off as Tim was able to make the transfer direct to the nights "A" main from is heat. Having some time before the "A" the crew went over the car again using the knowledge from the Heat and the week before run with a 360. And what a job they did. Tim had a hot rod in the Feature.

Starting in 15th spot in this crowd in a 25 lap race is a real challenge. A couple of early yellow and a red flag for spun or flipped cars were avoided by Tim. This moved him up a few places, the rest was all Tim. He got around them one or two at a time and with 2 laps to go he was in 2nd and pressing hard on the leader. Lapped cars forced Tim to loose some momentum but 2nd place in this case was welcomed. Tim's point tally will put him in the front of the "B" on Saturday. The new format allows you to abandon your points and  start fresh tonight (Fri). With quite a few of the top drivers not making through there heats in the last 2 nights or having mechanical problems, it is a tough call. At this writing Tim is going to take his chances with keeping his point total.  Saturdays feature is a longer race and it has been proven in the past that it can be won from any starting spot.

I am attempting to keep Tim's fans updated during this race event, so if you are not signed up for Twitter updates you may want to. I have several people texting me during the night getting me some inside "real time" updates during events.  a fan facebook page is now onlne too. Drop by and give Tim a "Like"

Go Tim !!!

Night #2 results:

Time Trials (Qualifying Order, 2 laps)-: 1. 55, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust (15), 15.491; 2. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (18), 15.532; 3. 83JR, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (26), 15.55; 4. 19, Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, OK (31), 15.588; 5. 27, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (13), 15.592; 6. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (7), 15.594; 7. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (21), 15.595; 8. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (30), 15.606; 9. 1z, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (36), 15.631; 10. 1, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (47), 15.654; 11. 4, Cody Darrah, Red Lion, PA (17), 15.662; 12. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (20), 15.682; 13. 21m, Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA (35), 15.724; 14. 1s, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (6), 15.73; 15. 39, Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, PA (39), 15.745; 16. 40, Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH (10), 15.757; 17. 23w, Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (19), 15.764; 18. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (12), 15.783; 19. 30c, Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA (9), 15.818; 20. 91, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (50), 15.86; 21. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (48), 15.873; 22. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (33), 15.881; 23. 53D, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (34), 15.923; 24. 11RC, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (32), 15.945; 25. 77x, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (49), 15.946; 26. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (5), 15.967; 27. 35, Tyler Walker, Hermosa Beach, CA (45), 15.993; 28. 55x, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (37), 16; 29. 35AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Au (42), 16.007; 30. 6, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (11), 16.014; 31. 18, Tony Bruce Jr., Owasso, OK (4), 16.017; 32. 83, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (16), 16.018; 33. 55xm, James McFadden, Brisbane, QLD, Aust. (25), 16.024; 34. 45x, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (2), 16.036; 35. 6x, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (3), 16.039; 36. 74x, Josh Hodges, Tijeras, NM (38), 16.058; 37. 22x, Geoff Ensign, Sebastopol, CA (22), 16.085; 38. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (27), 16.089; 39. 71B, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA (1), 16.136; 40. 17M, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (24), 16.185; 41. 24H, Bryan Sebetto, Fremont, OH (28), 16.198; 42. 66, Geoff Dodge, Speedway, IN (14), 16.286; 43. 17x, Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, A (23), 16.463; 44. 10, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (40), 16.503; 45. 1T, Chris Shirek, Thompson, ND (46), 16.554; 46. 71AU, Domain Ramsay, Newtown, VIC, Aust. (44), 16.825; 47. 1m, Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL (43), 16.978; 48. 12P, TJ Peterson, Des Moines, IA (8), 17.754; 49. 5, Terri OConnell, Memphis, TN (29), No Time; 50. 2, Dale Blaney, Fowler, OH (41), No Time;

Heat one (started), 10 laps, 2:48.6: 1. Tony Bruce Jr. (2); 2. Josh Hodges (1); 3. Ian Madsen (8); 4. Jason Johnson (4); / 5. Tasker Phillips (7); 6. Caleb Helms (5); 7. Bryan Sebetto (9); 8. Domain Ramsay (10); / 9. Mike Moore (3); 10. Cody Darrah (6);

Heat two (started), 10 laps, NT: 1. Tyler Walker (3); 2. Tim Shaffer (2); 3. Kraig Kinser (6); 4. Brian Brown (8); / 5. Scott Winters (5); 6. Greg Wilson (4); 7. Geoff Ensign (1); 8. Terry McCarl (7); / 9. Geoff Dodge (9); 10. Jim Moughan Jr. (10);

Heat three (started), 10 laps, NT: 1. Josh Schneiderman (1); 2. James McFadden (2); 3. Jason Meyers (6); 4. Mark Dobmeier (5); / 5. Tim Kaeding (8); 6. Trey Starks (3); 7. Bronson Maeschen (7); 8. Jack Dover (4); / 9. TJ Peterson (10); 10. Marty Perovich (9);

Heat four (started), 10 laps, 2:50.3: 1. Johnny Herrera (2); 2. Lance Dewease (5); 3. Jamie Veal (3); 4. Stevie Smith (8); / 5. Danny Lasoski (7); 6. Logan Schuchart (6); 7. Sheldon Haudenschild (9); 8. Robert Bell (1); / 9. Roger Crockett (4); 10. Terri OConnell (10);

Heat five (started), 10 laps, 2:51.7: 1. Joey Moughan (1); 2. Sammy Swindell (7); 3. Wayne Johnson (4); 4. Greg Hodnett (6); / 5. Daryn Pittman (8); 6. Dusty Zomer (5); 7. Bill Rose (3); 8. Chris Shirek (9); / 9. Kaley Gharst (2); 10. Dale Blaney (10);

C main (started), 0 laps, NT: 1. Cody Darrah (1); 2. Geoff Dodge (5); 3. Jim Moughan Jr. (7); 4. TJ Peterson (8); / 5. Roger Crockett (2); 6. Mike Moore (3); 7. Kaley Gharst (4); 8. Marty Perovich (6); 9. Terri OConnell (9); 10. Dale Blaney (10);

B main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. Tim Kaeding (1); 2. Dusty Zomer (10); 3. Daryn Pittman (2); 4. Danny Lasoski (6); / 5. Scott Winters (9); 6. Tasker Phillips (3); 7. Logan Schuchart (7); 8. Cody Darrah (21); 9. Trey Starks (13); 10. Sheldon Haudenschild (18); 11. Bryan Sebetto (17); 12. Caleb Helms (8); 13. Terry McCarl (4); 14. Greg Wilson (11); 15. Robert Bell (16); 16. Chris Shirek (19); 17. Domain Ramsay (20); 18. TJ Peterson (24); 19. Bill Rose (14); 20. Jim Moughan Jr. (23); 21. Geoff Dodge (22); 22. Bronson Maeschen (5); 23. Jack Dover (12); 24. Geoff Ensign (15);
 

A main (started), 25 laps, NT: 1. Jason Meyers (3); 2. Tim Shaffer (15); 3. Kraig Kinser (4); 4. Stevie Smith (6); 5. Lance Dewease (9); 6. Mark Dobmeier (1); 7. Jason Johnson (10); 8. Tim Kaeding (21); 9. Brian Brown (7); 10. Johnny Herrera (17); 11. Greg Hodnett (2); 12. Daryn Pittman (23); 13. James McFadden (16); 14. Tyler Walker (12); 15. Jamie Veal (13); 16. Ian Madsen (8); 17. Josh Schneiderman (19); 18. Tony Bruce Jr. (14); 19. Wayne Johnson (11); 20. Joey Moughan (20); 21. Dusty Zomer (22); 22. Danny Lasoski (24); 23. Sammy Swindell (5); 24. Josh Hodges (18). Lap Leaders: Dobmeier 1-7, Meyers 8-25.

August 3, 2012 KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA 13th Place In Final
After qualifying (two nights) was complete Shaffer accumulated 439 points. Which ended being twenty-third overall from 109 cars. This placed the CH Motorsports #83 third in the B-main. In the 15 lap "B" Shaffer drove a great race finishing 3rd. This transferred the Aliquippa PA Native to the 25 lap A-main.

The Steel City Outlaw would start the main event from the last row (23rd), but Tim was up for the challenge, and so was his Team. The "A" race is only twenty-five laps, so Shaffer had to move quick. The CH No. 83 was passing cars both high and low on the fast 1/2 mile speedway. In the end Shaffer brought it home 14th. It was decent run. 23rd to 14th.

Next up Aug 6, All-Stars @ Southern Iowa Speedway. GO TIM!!
 

B Feature 1. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD (2); 2. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE (1); 3. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa PA (3); 4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO (12); 5. Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal KS (4); 6. Dustin Daggett, Portland MI (6); 7. Jon Agan, Knoxville IA (7); 8. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove CA (5); 9. Randy Martin, California MO (10); 10. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA (20); 11. Logan Forler, Lake Havasu City AZ (15); 12. Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque NM (13); 13. Tony Shilling, Knoxville IA (9); 14. Danny Jennings, Norman OK (16); 15. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale TX (19); 16. Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell IA (8); 17. Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills MO (21); 18. Jake Martens, Fairview OK (14); 19. Henry Van Dam, Enumclaw WA (18); 20. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett TN (23); 21. Bobby Mincer, Burlington IA (17); 22. Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, ONT, Can. (22); 23. Gary Taylor, Snohomish WA (11);

A Feature 1, No Time: 1. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK (2); 2. Kevin Swindell, Charlotte NC (3); 3. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow OK (4); 4. Jack Dover, Springfield NE (7); 5. Roger Crockett, Medford OR (1); 6. Dusty Zomer, Brandon SD (6); 7. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO (5); 8. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO (24); 9. Wayne Johnson, Knoxville IA (11); 10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose CA (14); 11. Jason Johnson, Eunice LA (20); 12. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (8); 13. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD (12); 14. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa PA (23); 15. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD (21); 16. Paul McMahan, Nashville TN (9); 17. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley CA (17); 18. Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro IN (18); 19. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL (19); 20. Ryan Anderson, Deloit IA (15); 21. Rager Phillips, Pleasantville IA (16); 22. Danny Wood, Norman OK (10); 23. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE (22); 24. Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia MO (13);
305 RESULTS

 

August 3, 2012 KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA 6th Place In Qualifier.
Tim is racing in the 83 C&H with a 360 power plant. Tim qualified 25th out of 45 entrants in a very competitive car. Tim made the transfer to the "A" with a strong 2nd place finish in the 5th Heat. In the Main he made a very strong run moving from 13th to finish 6th. Tonight was the 2nd of 2 qualifiers for Saturday Nights Finals. Not sure how the points are figured its a but with the points he made for passing I think Tim will be in pretty good shape for making the Main.

Go Tim!

360 RESULTS

Time Trial, 2 laps, 1. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK (7), 16.809; 2. Roger Crockett, Medford OR (10), 16.81; 3. Danny Wood, Norman OK (18), 16.905; 4. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE (3), 16.911; 5. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL (15), 17.035; 6. Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, ONT, Can. (2), 17.038; 7. Dusty Zomer, Brandon SD (19), 17.06; 8. Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell IA (21), 17.069; 9. Wayne Johnson, Knoxville IA (37), 17.154; 10. Lou Kennedy Jr., Winnipeg, MB, Can. (29), 17.156; 11. Dustin Daggett, Portland MI (17), 17.201; 12. Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Au (6), 17.203; 13. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (12), 17.211; 14. Seth Bergman, Snohomish WA (9), 17.215; 15. Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster OH (1), 17.228; 16. Rager Phillips, Pleasantville IA (30), 17.239; 17. Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal KS (20), 17.242; 18. Tim Kaeding, San Jose CA (5), 17.243; 19. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD (42), 17.292; 20. Gary Taylor, Snohomish WA (50), 17.342; 21. Jason Johnson, Eunice LA (47), 17.373; 22. Austin Johnson, Shakopee MN (4), 17.39; 23. Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood CO (16), 17.407; 24. Cap Henry, Bellevue OH (36), 17.408; 25. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa PA (38), 17.41; 26. Matt Juhl, Estherville IA (31), 17.413; 27. Jordan Boston, Crete NE (51), 17.441; 28. Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills MO (11), 17.477; 29. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale TX (27), 17.486; 30. Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque NM (35), 17.509; 31. Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth TX (24), 17.516; 32. Josh Riggins, Newton IA (14), 17.553; 33. Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls SD (26), 17.565; 34. Josh Hodges, Tijeras NM (48), 17.594; 35. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA (25), 17.597; 36. Scott Winters, Butterfield MN (28), 17.601; 37. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA (32), 17.602; 38. Koby Barksdale, Norman OK (8), 17.603; 39. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett TN (39), 17.603; 40. Trey Starks, Puyallup WA (23), 17.651; 41. Nate Van Haaften, Otley IA (49), 17.664; 42. Gary Wright, Hooks TX (33), 17.696; 43. Josh Baughman, Odessa TX (22), 17.714; 44. Wes Wofford, Alamogordo NM (44), 17.938; 45. Geoff Ensign, Sebastopol CA (52), 17.99; 46. AG Rains, West Memphis AR (41), 17.996; 47. Geoff Dodge, Speedway IN (13), 18.04; 48. Carson McCarl, Altoona IA (34), 18.046; 49. Ed Neumeister, Upper Sandusky OH (40), 18.086; 50. Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls SD (43), 18.226; 51. Dalten Gabbard, Peoria AZ (46), 18.245; 52. Cole Wood, Woodland Park CO (45), 18.422;


Heat 5, 8 laps, No Time: 1. Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque NM (1); 2. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa PA (2); 3. Gary Taylor, Snohomish WA (3); 4. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA (7); 5. Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster OH (4); 6. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL (6); 7. Lou Kennedy Jr., Winnipeg, MB, Can. (5); 8. Trey Starks, Puyallup WA (8); 9. Geoff Ensign, Sebastopol CA (9); 10. Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls SD (10);

A Feature, 20 laps, No Time: 1. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (3); 2. Tim Kaeding, San Jose CA (9); 3. Dusty Zomer, Brandon SD (5); 4. Roger Crockett, Medford OR (7); 5. Rager Phillips, Pleasantville IA (2); 6. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa PA (13); 7. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK (8); 8. Wayne Johnson, Knoxville IA (4); 9. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA (19); 10. Jason Johnson, Eunice LA (12); 11. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD (10); 12. Danny Wood, Norman OK (6); 13. Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque NM (18); 14. Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal KS (1); 15. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett TN (20); 16. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL (21); 17. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale TX (17); 18. Dustin Daggett, Portland MI (24); 19. Gary Taylor, Snohomish WA (11); 20. Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills MO (16); 21. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE (22); 22. Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell IA (23); 23. Jordan Boston, Crete NE (15); 24. Matt Juhl, Estherville IA (14);

July 29, 2012 - ASCoC, Husets Speedway. Shaffer 2nd in Brandon South Dakota main.

Top 3 A-main finishers:

1. 33-Danny Lasoski;

2. 83-Tim Shaffer

3. 89g-David Gravel

(Complete results coming soon.)

7/28/2012 - Red River Valley Speedway (Rained Out)
7/27/2012 - Jackson Speedway  3rd Place Finish
The C&H crew gave Tim a fast car and he qualified it 2nd quick in a very competitive crowd of cars. Finished 3rd in the All Pro 2nd heat to make the transfer to the "A" and Dash. Tim started the "A" in 6th as a result of the pill pull for the dash. At the checkers Tim was 3rd right behind to WoO regulars. A very good run when you consider the most cars anyone passed was 6. You give it your all and take what you can get.

All Star Circuit of Champions (22 Cars)
[#]-Starting Position

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 40-Caleb Helms, 17.266
2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 17.351
3. 7S-Jason Sides, 17.359
4. 89G-David Gravel, 17.507
5. 33-Danny Lasoski, 17.522
6. 35-Skylar Prochaska, 17.601
7. 45-Paul McMahan, 17.696
8. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 17.720
9. 54-Cap Henry, 17.723
10. 16-Travis Whitney, 17.772
11. 49-Brad Sweet, 17.888
12. 17-Marty Perovich, 17.933
13. 35AU-Jamie Veal, 18.062
14. 29-Nat Eakin, 18.405
15. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, 18.456
16. 75C-Casey Heser, 18.634
17. 93-Derrik Lusk, 18.651
18. 81-Austin Johnson, 18.696
19. 2H-Jason Eckard, 18.831
20. 4W-Matt Wasmund, 18.945
21. 2-Dale Blaney, 99.999
22. 14-Jody Rosenboom , 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 89G-David Gravel[3]
2. 16-Travis Whitney[1]
3. 40-Caleb Helms[4]
4. 45-Paul McMahan[2]
5. 35AU-Jamie Veal[5]
6. 14-Jody Rosenboom [8]
7. 2H-Jason Eckard[7]
8. 75C-Casey Heser[6]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 49-Brad Sweet[1]
2. 13-Mark Dobmeier[2]
3. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]
4. 33-Danny Lasoski[3]
5. 93-Derrik Lusk[6]
6. 29-Nat Eakin[5]
7. 4W-Matt Wasmund[7]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 17-Marty Perovich[1]
2. 7S-Jason Sides[4]
3. 2-Dale Blaney[7]
4. 35-Skylar Prochaska[3]
5. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[5]
6. 81-Austin Johnson[6]
7. 54-Cap Henry[2]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 33-Danny Lasoski[2]
2. 89G-David Gravel[4]
3. 40-Caleb Helms[1]
4. 7S-Jason Sides[6]
5. 35-Skylar Prochaska[3]
6. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 7S-Jason Sides[4]
2. 33-Danny Lasoski[1]
3. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
4. 13-Mark Dobmeier[8]
5. 49-Brad Sweet[11]
6. 89G-David Gravel[2]
7. 40-Caleb Helms[3]
8. 45-Paul McMahan[7]
9. 35AU-Jamie Veal[13]
10. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[15]
11. 54-Cap Henry[9]
12. 35-Skylar Prochaska[5]
13. 81-Austin Johnson[18]
14. 29-Nat Eakin[14]
15. 16-Travis Whitney[10]
16. 2-Dale Blaney[21]
17. 75C-Casey Heser[16]
18. 4W-Matt Wasmund[20]
19. 93-Derrik Lusk[17]
20. 2H-Jason Eckard[19]
21. 14-Jody Rosenboom [22]
22. 17-Marty Perovich[12]
July 26, 2012. (All-Stars) - Shaffer 3rd @ Red River Co-Op Speedway.

The CH Motorsports #83 had a decent night in Winnipeg, MB. Tim was 2nd quick from 18 cars. Shaffer moved up two spots in heat #2 to finish 2nd. In the dash Shaffer started and finished 4th. There wasn't a whole lot of passing in the A-main. The Steel City Outlaw started fourth and forty laps later he was third. It was a good points night.



Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 2-Dale Blaney, 14.957
2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 14.989
3. 89G-David Gravel, 14.994
4. 54-Cap Henry, 15.305
5. 21K-Lou Kennedy, 15.381
6. 8-Casey Mack, 15.412
7. 45-Paul McMahan, 15.478
8. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 15.498
9. 19-Lee Grosz, 15.649
10. 5-David Glennon, 15.671
11. 99-Jordan Graham, 15.820
12. 25-Cory Mack, 15.841
13. 20K-Thomas Kennedy, 15.861
14. 40-Caleb Helms, 15.892
15. 2A-Austin Pierce, 16.047
16. 13G-Cody Hahn, 16.095
17. 92-Mitch Mack, 16.519
18. 17-Roger Darge, 17.124

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 45-Paul McMahan[2]
2. 2-Dale Blaney[4]
3. 54-Cap Henry[3]
4. 5-David Glennon[1]
5. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[5]
6. 13G-Cody Hahn[6]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 13-Mark Dobmeier[2]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]
3. 21K-Lou Kennedy[3]
4. 40-Caleb Helms[5]
5. 99-Jordan Graham[1]
6. 92-Mitch Mack[6]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 19-Lee Grosz[2]
2. 25-Cory Mack[1]
3. 89G-David Gravel[4]
4. 8-Casey Mack[3]
5. 2A-Austin Pierce[5]
6. 17-Roger Darge[6]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 89G-David Gravel[1]
2. 54-Cap Henry[2]
3. 21K-Lou Kennedy[3]
4. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]
5. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
6. 8-Casey Mack[5]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (40 Laps)
1. 89G-David Gravel[1]
2. 54-Cap Henry[2]
3. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]
4. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
5. 13-Mark Dobmeier[8]
6. 21K-Lou Kennedy[3]
7. 8-Casey Mack[6]
8. 19-Lee Grosz[9]
9. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[13]
10. 2A-Austin Pierce[15]
11. 40-Caleb Helms[14]
12. 5-David Glennon[10]
13. 92-Mitch Mack[17]
14. 13G-Cody Hahn[16]
15. 99-Jordan Graham[11]
16. 45-Paul McMahan[7]
17. 25-Cory Mack[12]

18. 17-Roger Darge[18]

7/24/2012 - Hibbing Raceway, Minnesota 
The Steel City Outlaw qualified 11th, made the transfer to the "A" by winning his heat. Not a lot of passing was done in the Main as Tim did manage to move up from 11th to 7th for a top 10 finish.

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 89G-David Gravel[3]
2. 59-Jac Haudenschild[6]
3. 33-Danny Lasoski[4]
4. 17-Marty Perovich[2]
5. 13G-Cody Hahn[5]
6. 25-Cory Mack[7]
7. 17A-Austin McCarl[1]
8. 9-Jared Goerges[8]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (10 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]
2. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
3. 45-Paul McMahan[6]
4. 56-Davey Heskin[4]
5. 1AU-Brooke Tatnell[2]
6. 35AU-Jamie Veal[1]
7. 81-Austin Johnson[7]
8. 19-Lee Grosz[8]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (10 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 15-Donny Schatz[1]
2. 5-Dave Glennon[8]
3. 13-Mark Dobmeier[5]
4. 8-Casey Mack[4]
5. 24-Terry McCarl[3]
6. 92-Mitch Mack[2]
7. 40-Caleb Helms[7]
8. 54-Cap Henry[6]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 45-Paul McMahan[1]
2. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
3. 54-Cap Henry[5]
4. 13G-Cody Hahn[2]
5. 13-Mark Dobmeier[3]
6. 59-Jac Haudenschild[4]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (40 Laps)
1. 2-Dale Blaney[2]
2. 45-Paul McMahan[1]
3. 54-Cap Henry[3]
4. 33-Danny Lasoski[7]
5. 59-Jac Haudenschild[6]
6. 13-Mark Dobmeier[5]
7. 83-Tim Shaffer[11]
8. 24-Terry McCarl[12]
9. 15-Donny Schatz[18]
10. 13G-Cody Hahn[4]
11. 89G-David Gravel[10]
12. 35AU-Jamie Veal[17]
13. 17-Marty Perovich[13]
14. 19-Lee Grosz[23]
15. 81-Austin Johnson[20]
16. 40-Caleb Helms[21]
17. 92-Mitch Mack[15]
18. 9-Jared Goerges[22]
19. 8-Casey Mack[9]
20. 56-Davey Heskin[8]
21. 5-Dave Glennon[24]
22. 25-Cory Mack[19]
23. 17A-Austin McCarl[16]
24. 1AU-Brooke Tatnell[14]
Hard Charger: 15-Donny Schatz[+9]

©2012 - Results Provided by: Computer Man Inc. Fremont, OH
July 21, 2012. All-Stars - Shaffer 2nd in Wilmot Wisconsin main event.

The Steel City Outlaw was forth quick in time trials from the large 39 car field. In heat #4 Tim drove the Call/Holbrook No. 83 ride to the win from the sixth place starting position. The CH Motorsports #83 was hooked up!......Shaffer lined up 5th in the dash and brought it home 3rd. In the "A" Shaffer moved all around the speedway searching for the fastest line; and where he could try to make his move on leader Dale Blaney. In the end The Steel City Outlaw finished second behind the #2 of Blaney. It was a good night of racing in WI.

ASCoC next stop is July 24 @ Hibbing Raceway, located in Hibbing MN. GO TIM!!

July 19, 2012 - All-Star Circuit of Champions, Fonda Speedway, NY. When you're HOT your Hot, and right now the CH Motorsports Team is HOT!

Shaffer put his Kistler Engines, J&J Auto Racing, VRP Shocks backed CH Motorsports #83 machine to the test on the famous egg shaped half-mile NY oval. Tim's night began qualifying 2nd quick from 23 sprints. The Call/Holbrook #83 finished 3rd in heat #2 after starting 6th. Shaffer won the fast dash from the pole in convincing style. This placed The Steel City Outlaw on the pole for the 30 lap A-main. There was no stopping the CH No. 83 Team on this night.........At the start of the "A" Shaffer jumped out to a commanding lead and was setting a blistering pace when the first (of three) caution flag flew bunching up the field for the restart. When the race resumed Tim had no trouble distasting himself from field. In the end Shaffer was able to stretch out his lead and claim his second consecutive ASCoC victory! This is Tim's fourth All-Star win of the season and his second straight win at Fonda Speedway.

Post race quote from Shaffer "Definitely, you have to be lucky, it all comes into play. You have to have luck but you have to have a great car here. If you don’t have a great car here, I don’t care where you start; you end up in the back in a hurry. It is a tough track. When it gets slick you have to be patient but aggressive. It worked out for us again tonight.”


Race results:
Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 54-Cap Henry, 16.855; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 17.041; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 17.224; 4. 39-Greg Hodnett, 17.434; 5. 89G-David Gravel, 17.570; 6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 17.601; 7. 27-Daryn Pittman, 17.683; 8. 45-Paul McMahan, 17.710; 9. 14-Tony Stewart, 17.790; 10. 87-George Suprick, 17.796; 11. OO-Bobby Varan, 18.066; 12. 99L-Larry Wight, 18.102; 13. 4-Danny Smith, 18.162; 14. 3A-Josh Pieniazek, 18.167; 15. 17-Marty Perovich, 18.175; 16. 25-Michael Parent, 18.200; 17. 19-Colby Womer, 18.246; 18. 49-Bob Howard, 18.393; 19. 1A-Jacob Allen, 18.740; 20. 27J-Jamie Russell, 18.865; 21. O7-Mark Coldren, 18.868; 22. 29-Dick Spadaro, 19.138; 23. X2-Curt Bradshaw, 19.916

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 9 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 4-Danny Smith[2] ; 2. 27-Daryn Pittman[4] ; 3. 54-Cap Henry[6] ; 4. 39-Greg Hodnett[5] ; 5. 25-Michael Parent[1] ; 6. 87-George Suprick[3] ; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen[7] ; 8. 29-Dick Spadaro[8]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 9 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 19-Colby Womer[1] ; 2. OO-Bobby Varan[3] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 4. 3A-Josh Pieniazek[2] ; 5. 45-Paul McMahan[4] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 7. 27J-Jamie Russell[7] ; 8. X2-Curt Bradshaw[8]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 9 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 14-Tony Stewart[4] ; 2. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[5] ; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart[6] ; 4. 17-Marty Perovich[2] ; 5. O7-Mark Coldren[7] ; 6. 99L-Larry Wight[3] ; 7. 49-Bob Howard[1]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature--1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 2. 39-Greg Hodnett[2] ; 3. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[4] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry[3] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart[5]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps) - 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]; 2. 89G-David Gravel[5]; 3. 14-Tony Stewart[9]; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman[7]; 5. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[3]; 6. 39-Greg Hodnett[2]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart[6]; 8. 25-Michael Parent[16]; 9. 4-Danny Smith[13]; 10. OO-Bobby Varan[11]; 11. 17-Marty Perovich[15]; 12. 99L-Larry Wight[12]; 13. 87-George Suprick[10]; 14. 45-Paul McMahan[8]; 15. 27J-Jamie Russell[20]; 16. 19-Colby Womer[17]; 17. 49-Bob Howard[18]; 18. 1A-Jacob Allen[19]; 19. O7-Mark Coldren[21]; 20. 3A-Josh Pieniazek[14]; 21. X2-Curt Bradshaw[23]; 22. 29-Dick Spadaro[22]; 23. 54-Cap Henry[4]

July 18, 2012 - (Brewerton NY) Shaffer WINS his third All-Star main event of the season!

Tim Won his third ASoC "A" in front of a capacity crowd at Brewerton Speedway. Many were there to see NASCAR Champ Tony Stewart and got to see a great sprint car race on the dirt!

Article at syracuse.com

More photos from Jeremiah Fish: http://www.dougsdirtdiary.com/gallery/show/thumbs/2852/1/Jeremiah%20Fish%20Brewerton%

20Speedway%207-18-12/#a2

A-Main Results (30 Laps) 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] 2. 89G-David Gravel[2] 3. 27-Daryn Pittman[6] 4. 14-Tony Stewart[7] 5. 54-Cap Henry[5] 6. 5-Justin Barger[15] 7. 45-Paul McMahan[3] 8. 39-Greg Hodnett[9] 9. 4-Danny Smith[13] 10. 33-Shawn Donath[4] 11. 99L-Larry Wight[11] 12. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[10] 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart[14] 14. 17-Marty Perovich[8] 15. 25-Michael Parent[21] 16. 42W-Rick Wilson[19] 17. 87-George Suprick[16] 18. 15AW-April Wilson[22] 19. O7-Mark Coldren[17] 20. 19-Colby Womer[20] 21. 49-Bob Howard[18] 22. 1A-Jacob Allen[23] 23. 45H-Chuck Hebing[12] 24. 29-Dick Spadaro[24] Hard Charger: 5-Justin Barger[+9] 7/19

July 17, 2012 - Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup @ Lernerville Speedway.
The CH Motorsports #83X set fast time (13.354) on the fast 4/10 mile Sarver PA Speedway. In heat #1 Shaffer finished right where he started, fourth. Next up for Shaffer was the 6 lap fast dash. In the dash #83x of Shaffer advanced from his sixth place starting spot to finish a strong third.......In the first thirty lap A-main Shaffer started on the inside of row #2 (3rd) and after several slide jobs and close battles the CH Motorsports machine was third when the checkered flags flew. In the second main event The Steel City Outlaw was a man on the move. Tim began the 30 lap "A" from the 18th position. While battling for the 6th spot Shaffer's #83X made contact with another car. Tim brushed the wall flipping the #83x over easy. Tim was ok, but done for the night.
The CH 83 Team is now in Brewerton NY for tonight's All-Star event. GO TIM!!
Qualifying - 1. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.354; 2. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.396; 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.443; 4. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.462; 5. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.497; 6. 89G-David Gravel, 13.503; 7. 1Z-Danny Lasoski, 13.513; 8. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.547; 9. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.551; 10. 14-Tony Stewart, 13.556; 11. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.556; 12. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.564; 13. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.573; 14. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.577; 15. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.593; 16. 6-Bill Rose, 13.641; 17. 39-Greg Hodnett, 13.646; 18. 30C-Lance Dewease, 13.653; 19. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.674; 20. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.700; 21. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.704; 22. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 13.710; 23. 83-Tim Kaeding, 13.715; 24. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.730; 25. 13-Paul McMahan, 13.751; 26. 51-Fred Rahmer, 13.756; 27. 94-Rob Chaney, 13.778; 28. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.805; 29. 13M-Brandon Matus, 13.825; 30. 82-Justin Henderson, 13.828; 31. 59-Jac Haudenschild, 13.832; 32. 15A-Adam Wilt, 13.840; 33. 20E-Brian Ellenberger, 13.859; 34. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 13.871; 35. 4S-Danny Smith, 13.893; 36. 17M-Marty Perovich, 13.928; 37. 55AU-Luke Bowey, 14.018; 38. 33-Brent Matus, 14.112; 39. 35-Wes McGlumphy, 14.153; 40. 4K-William Kiley, 15.122.
Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [1]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [2]; 3. 4-Cody Darrah [3]; 4. 83X-Tim Shaffer [4]; 5. 39-Greg Hodnett [5]; 6. 13-Paul McMahan [7]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6]; 8. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [9]; 9. 55AU-Luke Bowey [10]; 10. 13M-Brandon Matus [8].
Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 9-Joey Saldana [4]; 3. 14-Tony Stewart [2]; 4. 89G-David Gravel [3]; 5. 30C-Lance Dewease [5]; 6. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [6]; 7. 82-Justin Henderson [8]; 8. 51-Fred Rahmer [7]; 9. 22-Brandon Spithaler [9]; 10. 33-Brent Matus [10].
Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 19-Stevie Smith [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 3. 63-Chad Kemenah [2]; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver [5]; 5. 83-Tim Kaeding [6]; 6. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [3]; 7. 59-Jac Haudenschild [8]; 8. 94-Rob Chaney [7]; 9. 35-Wes McGlumphy [10]; 10. 4S-Danny Smith [9].
Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 3. 6-Bill Rose [1]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [7]; 6. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [6]; 7. 27-Daryn Pittman [3]; 8. 15A-Adam Wilt [8]; 9. 17M-Marty Perovich [9]; 10. 4K-William Kiley [10].
Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 3. 83X-Tim Shaffer [6]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [3]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [8]; 6. 9-Joey Saldana [5]; 7. 19-Stevie Smith [9]; 8. 1-Sammy Swindell [7]; 9. 29-Kerry Madsen [2]; 10. 11-Steve Kinser [10].
C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature) - 1. 17M-Marty Perovich [4] [-]; 2. 4S-Danny Smith [3] [-]; 3. 22-Brandon Spithaler [2] [$150]; 4. 55AU-Luke Bowey [5] [$125]; 5. 35-Wes McGlumphy [7] [$125]; 6. 4K-William Kiley [8] [$100]; 7. 33-Brent Matus [6] [$100].
B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 27-Daryn Pittman [2] [-]; 2. 13-Paul McMahan [6] [-]; 3. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [4] [-]; 4. 59-Jac Haudenschild [11] [-]; 5. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [1] [$200]; 6. 82-Justin Henderson [10] [$180]; 7. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [5] [$175]; 8. 4S-Danny Smith [14] [$160]; 9. 94-Rob Chaney [8] [$150]; 10. 17M-Marty Perovich [13] [$150]; 11. 13M-Brandon Matus [9] [$150]; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3] [$150]; 13. 15A-Adam Wilt [12] [$150]; 14. 51-Fred Rahmer [7] [$150].


A-Main-1 - (30 Laps) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [1] [$10,000]; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver [19] [$5,000]; 3. 83X-Tim Shaffer [3] [$3,000]; 4. 11-Steve Kinser [10] [$2,700]; 5. 89G-David Gravel [12] [$2,500]; 6. 29-Kerry Madsen [9] [$2,500]; 7. 63-Chad Kemenah [15] [$2,000]; 8. 27-Daryn Pittman [13] [$1,800]; 9. 6-Bill Rose [16] [$1,600]; 10. 19-Stevie Smith [7] [$1,450]; 11. 1-Sammy Swindell [8] [$1,300]; 12. 30C-Lance Dewease [18] [$1,200]; 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart [23] [$1,100]; 14. 9-Joey Saldana [6] [$1,000]; 15. 13-Paul McMahan [22] [$950]; 16. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [25] [$200]; 17. 7S-Jason Sides [4] [$850]; 18. 15-Donny Schatz [2] [$750]; 19. 14-Tony Stewart [14] [$725]; 20. 39-Greg Hodnett [17] [$700]; 21. 4-Cody Darrah [11] [$700]; 22. 83-Tim Kaeding [21] [$700]; 23. 49-Brad Sweet [5] [$700]; 24. 59-Jac Haudenschild [24] [$700]; 25. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [20] [$700]. Lap Leaders: Craig Dollansky 1-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: D4-Danny Holtgraver [+17].


A-Main-2 - (30 Laps) - 1. 14-Tony Stewart [2] [$10,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [3] [$5,000]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [4] [$3,000]; 4. 30C-Lance Dewease [9] [$2,700]; 5. 39-Greg Hodnett [1] [$2,500]; 6. 63-Chad Kemenah [14] [$2,500]; 7. 9-Joey Saldana [7] [$2,000]; 8. 19-Stevie Smith [11] [$1,800]; 9. 29-Kerry Madsen [15] [$1,600]; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver [19] [$1,450]; 11. 1S-Logan Schuchart [8] [$1,300]; 12. 27-Daryn Pittman [13] [$1,200]; 13. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [24] [$1,100]; 14. 13-Paul McMahan [6] [$1,000]; 15. 1-Sammy Swindell [10] [$950]; 16. 7-Craig Dollansky [20] [$900]; 17. 4-Cody Darrah [21] [$850]; 18. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [5] [$50]; 19. 89G-David Gravel [16] [$725]; 20. 83-Tim Kaeding [22] [$700]; [$700] 21. 83X-Tim Shaffer [18] [$700]; 22. 59-Jac Haudenschild [23] [$700]; 23. 11-Steve Kinser [17] [$700]; 24. 6-Bill Rose [12] [$700]. Lap Leaders: Greg Hodnett 1-16, Tony Stewart 17-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [+11].

July 14th (WoO) - Shaffer 11th in the 29th Annual "Kings Royal" @ Eldora Speedway.
The Steel City Outlaw stopped the qualifying clock @ 13.546, which ended up being 7th fast from a record 50 sprints. A 3rd place heat race finish locked the CH Motorsports #83x into the 40 lap A-main. In the forty lap "A" Shaffer started 13th and finished 11th.
Next stop for Shaffer is the "Don Martin Silver Cup" on Tuesday July 17 @ Lernerville Speedway, Sarver PA. GO TIM!!

Qualifying - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.338; 2. 59-Jac Haudenschild, 13.414; 3. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.469; 4. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.473; 5. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.505; 6. 83-Tim Kaeding, 13.533; 7. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.546; 8. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.551; 9. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.614; 10. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.633; 11. 35-Tyler Walker, 13.656; 12. 55-Trey Starks, 13.659; 13. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.667; 14. 82-Justin Henderson, 13.678; 15. 1Z-Danny Lasoski, 13.682; 16. 21-Brian Brown, 13.689; 17. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.695; 18. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.710; 19. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.739; 20. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.754; 21. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.758; 22. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.760; 23. 78-Todd Kane, 13.760; 24. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 13.776; 25. 89G-David Gravel, 13.789; 26. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.805; 27. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.819; 28. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.895; 29. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.925; 30. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 13.941; 31. 71M-Paul May, 13.944; 32. 15A-Adam Wilt, 13.990; 33. 6-Bill Rose, 13.994; 34. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto, 14.008; 35. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 14.010; 36. 3G-Shane Stewart, 14.050; 37. 1X-Randy Hannagan, 14.067; 38. 2MH-Dallas Hewitt, 14.079; 39. 97-Dean Jacobs, 14.119; 40. O9-Craig Mintz, 14.128; 41. 1R-Chad Blonde, 14.268; 42. 4S-Danny Smith, 14.268; 43. 56R-Ryan Myers, 14.374; 44. 8H-Brian Paulus, 14.556; 45. 60-Kory Crabtree, 14.562; 46. 59P-Joey Magaruh, 14.667; 47. 35M-Wes McGlumphy, 14.689; 48. 48H-Scott Hull, 14.783; 49. 22W-Chuck Waddell, 15.087; 50. 3F-Rick Fraley, 15.359.


Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 63-Chad Kemenah [2]; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky [4]; 3. 83X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1]; 5. 89G-David Gravel [5]; 6. 71M-Paul May [6]; 7. 56R-Ryan Myers [8]; 8. 22W-Chuck Waddell [9]; 9. 1X-Randy Hannagan [7].
Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 82-Justin Henderson [2]; 2. 59-Jac Haudenschild [4]; 3. 2-Dale Blaney [3]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 6. 8H-Brian Paulus [8]; 7. 2MH-Dallas Hewitt [7]; 8. 15A-Adam Wilt [6]; 9. 3F-Rick Fraley [9].
Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 27-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [2]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 4. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 5. 19-Stevie Smith [4]; 6. 6-Bill Rose [6]; 7. 97-Dean Jacobs [7]; 8. 60-Kory Crabtree [8].
Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [1]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 3. 21-Brian Brown [2]; 4. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 6. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [6]; 7. O9-Craig Mintz [7]; 8. 59P-Joey Magaruh [8].
Heat 5 - (8 Laps - Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 45-Paul McMahan [2]; 2. 9-Joey Saldana [4]; 3. 35-Tyler Walker [3]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [6]; 5. 1R-Chad Blonde [7]; 6. 35M-Wes McGlumphy [8]; 7. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [5]; 8. 78-Todd Kane [1].
Heat 6 - (8 Laps - Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-Tim Kaeding [4]; 2. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [1]; 3. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [2]; 4. 55-Trey Starks [3]; 5. 3G-Shane Stewart [6]; 6. 2M-Dustin Daggett [5]; 7. 4S-Danny Smith [7]; 8. 48H-Scott Hull [8].
C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the B-feature) - 1. 2MH-Dallas Hewitt [2]; 2. 4S-Danny Smith [6]; 3. 15A-Adam Wilt [8]; 4. 56R-Ryan Myers [1]; 5. 78-Todd Kane [9]; 6. 22W-Chuck Waddell [7]; 7. 3F-Rick Fraley [12]; 8. 59P-Joey Magaruh [4]; 9. 60-Kory Crabtree [3]; 10. 48H-Scott Hull [10]; 11. 1X-Randy Hannagan [11]; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [5].
B-Main - (15 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson [4]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1]; 4. 11-Steve Kinser [3]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5]; 6. 89G-David Gravel [7]; 7. 55-Trey Starks [6]; 8. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [10]; 9. O9-Craig Mintz [16]; 10. 6-Bill Rose [9]; 11. 7S-Jason Sides [8]; 12. 15A-Adam Wilt [21]; 13. 4S-Danny Smith [20]; 14. 71M-Paul May [13]; 15. 1R-Chad Blonde [11]; 16. 35M-Wes McGlumphy [17]; 17. 2M-Dustin Daggett [18]; 18. 8H-Brian Paulus [14]; 19. 78-Todd Kane [23]; 20. 56R-Ryan Myers [22]; 21. 22W-Chuck Waddell [24]; 22. 2MH-Dallas Hewitt [19]; 23. 97-Dean Jacobs [15]; 24. 3G-Shane Stewart [12].

A-Main - (40 Laps) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [10]; 3. 59-Jac Haudenschild [8]; 4. 82-Justin Henderson [5]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [23]; 6. 27-Daryn Pittman [4]; 7. 9-Joey Saldana [11]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz [21]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [22]; 10. 11-Steve Kinser [24]; 11. 83X-Tim Shaffer [13]; 12. 4-Cody Darrah [20]; 13. 2-Dale Blaney [14]; 14. 45-Paul McMahan [2]; 15. 49-Brad Sweet [15]; 16. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr. [12]; 17. 35-Tyler Walker [17]; 18. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [18]; 19. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [9]; 20. 21-Brian Brown [16]; 21. 7-Craig Dollansky [7]; 22. 63-Chad Kemenah [6]; 23. 83-Tim Kaeding [1]; 24. 19-Stevie Smith [19]. Lap Leaders: Daryn Pittman 1, 4-10; Paul McMahan 2-3; Sammy Swindell 11-40. KSE Hard Charger Award: 11K-Kraig Kinser [+18].

July 13th, Night Before the KINGS ROYAL, Eldora Speedway - World of Outlaw Sprints
It is a tough crowd when the month of money starts, 48 stout cars showed up at Eldora for the NB4. The C&H car was very competitive but qualified in the 22nd spot making the night a lot more challenging. Tim missed the transfer in the heat but won the "B" after  starting 4th behind Tony Stewart and Jac Haudenschild, a tough pair. This put Tim in the back of the "A" (21st). But the C&H crew gave Tim a good race car and he brought it all the way up to 6th when the checkers flew. Tonight is the Royal, lets hope for a good pill draw and a "Victory" !     

Go Tim.....

Qualifying - 1. 89G-David Gravel, 13.343; 2. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.435; 3. 6-Bill Rose, 13.438; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.442; 5. 1X-Randy Hannagan, 13.488; 6. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.493; 7. 21-Brian Brown, 13.510; 8. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.512; 9. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.512; 10. 82-Justin Henderson, 13.512; 11. 1Z-Danny Lasoski, 13.515; 12. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.551; 13. 83-Tim Kaeding, 13.553; 14. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.560; 15. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.579; 16. OO-Jim Nier, 13.608; 17. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.608; 18. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.611; 19. 14-Tony Stewart, 13.611; 20. 59-Jac Haudenschild, 13.619; 21. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.643; 22. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.645; 23. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.649; 24. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.656; 25. 35W-Tyler Walker, 13.691; 26. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto, 13.692; 27. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.694; 28. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.697; 29. 54-Cap Henry, 13.716; 30. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 13.721; 31. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.723; 32. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.725; 33. 55-Trey Starks, 13.796; 34. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.952; 35. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.965; 36. 78-Todd Kane, 14.002; 37. 1R-Chad Blonde, 14.002; 38. 8H-Brian Paulus, 14.005; 39. 15A-Adam Wilt, 14.023; 40. 56R-Ryan Myers, 14.133; 41. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 14.167; 42. 2MH-Dallas Hewitt, 14.255; 43. 48H-Scott Hull, 14.613; 44. 59P-Joey McGaruh, 14.818; 45. 60-Kory Crabtree, 14.889; 46. 35-Wes McGlumphy, 15.059; 47. 22W-Chuck Waddell, 15.595; 48. 3F-Rick Fraley, 16.036.



HEAT 1 - 1. 2-Dale Blaney [2]; 2. 83K-Tim Kaeding [1]; 3. 89G-David Gravel [4]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 5. 45-Paul Mcmahan [5]; 6. 35W-Tyler Walker [7]; 7. 1X-Randy Hannagan [3]; 8. 55-Trey Starks [9]; 9. 2M-Dustin Daggett [11]; 10. 1R-Chad Blonde [10]; 11. 54-Cap Henry [8]; 12. 60-Kory Crabtree [12];

HEAT 2 - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [1]; 2. 82-Justin Henderson [2]; 3. 4-Cody Darrah [3]; 4. 19-Stevie Smith [4]; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen [5]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [9]; 7. 83-Tim Shaffer [6]; 8. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [8]; 9. 24H-Bryan Sebetto [7]; 10. 8H-Brian Paulus [10]; 11. 35-Wes Mcglumphy [12]; 12. 2MH-Dallas Hewitt [11];

HEAT 3 - 1. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [2]; 2. 21-Brian Brown [3]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1]; 4. 11-Steve Kinser [6]; 5. 6-Bill Rose [4]; 6. 27-Daryn Pittman [7]; 7. 14-Tony Stewart [5]; 8. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [8]; 9. 1S-Logan Schuchart [9]; 10. 48H-Scott Hull [11]; 11. 15A-Adam Wilt [10]; 12. 22W-Chuck Waddell [12];

HEAT 4 - 1. 9-Joey Saldana [2]; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky [4]; 3. 00-Jim Nier [1]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 6. 59-Jac Haudenschild [5]; 7. 63-Chad Kemenah [8]; 8. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [7]; 9. 78-Todd Kane [9]; 10. 59X-Joey Magaruh [11]; 11. 56R-Ryan Myers [10]; 12. 3F-Rick Fraley [DNS];

C FEATURE - 1. 8H-Brian Paulus [1]; 2. 2M-Dustin Daggett [4]; 3. 15A-Adam Wilt [2]; 4. 60-Kory Crabtree [8]; 5. 59X-Joey Magaruh [7]; 6. 35-Wes Mcglumphy [9]; 7. 22W-Chuck Waddell [10]; 8. 2MH-Dallas Hewitt [5]; 9. 48H-Scott Hull [6]; 10. 56R-Ryan Myers [3]; 11. 3F-Rick Fraley [DNS]; 12. 54-Cap Henry [DNS];

DASH - 1. 9-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [4]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell [10]; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky [6]; 5. 82-Justin Henderson [3]; 6. 21-Brian Brown [5]; 7. 83K-Tim Kaeding [9]; 8. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [2]; 9. 19-Stevie Smith [7]; 10. 89G-David Gravel [8];

B FEATURE - 1. 83-Tim Shaffer [4]; 2. 14-Tony Stewart [2]; 3. 59-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 4. 35-Wes Mcglumphy [5]; 5. 55-Trey Starks [12]; 6. 24H-Bryan Sebetto [6]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz [13]; 8. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [8]; 9. 8H-Brian Paulus [17]; 10. 27-Daryn Pittman [7]; 11. 63-Chad Kemenah [11]; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [10]; 13. 2M-Dustin Daggett [18]; 14. 78-Todd Kane [15]; 15. 1X-Randy Hannagan [1]; 16. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [9]; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart [14]; 18. 1R-Chad Blonde [16];

A FEATURE - 1. 9-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson [20]; 3. 2-Dale Blaney [2]; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky [4]; 5. 21-Brian Brown [6]; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer [21]; 7. 82-Justin Henderson [5]; 8. 19-Stevie Smith [9]; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser [14]; 10. 11-Steve Kinser [22]; 11. 83K-Tim Kaeding [7]; 12. 89G-David Gravel [10]; 13. 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 14. 15-Donny Schatz [25]; 15. 7S-Jason Sides [23]; 16. 4-Cody Darrah [12]; 17. 6-Bill Rose [11]; 18. 45-Paul Mcmahan [16]; 19. 59-Jac Haudenschild [19]; 20. 14-Tony Stewart [18]; 21. 49-Brad Sweet [13]; 22. 29-Kerry Madsen [17]; 23. 35W-Tyler Walker [24]; 24. 00-Jim Nier [15]; 25. 1Z-Danny Lasoski [8]

July 11, 2012 - World of Outlaws. The Steel City Outlaw 10th in the 24th annual Brad Doty Classic @ Limaland Motorsports Park.

The CH Motorsports #83x of Shaffer timed 25th quick (11.269) from forty three WoO drivers. Shaffer grabbed the fifth and final transfer spot in heat race #1 after moving up a couple positions finishing 5th. In the 40 lap A-main Shaffer found himself starting way back in the 22nd spot (twenty-six starters)..The Steel City Outlaw had his work cut out for him, and knew getting a top ten would be tough......but that's exactly what he did. Shaffer advanced from 22nd to 10th in forty laps! It was a strong come back for the CH Motorsports Team.

Qualifying - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky, 10.998; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen, 11.013; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell, 11.014; 4. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.059; 5. 89G-David Gravel, 11.092; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 11.104; 7. 11-Steve Kinser, 11.112; 8. 9-Joey Saldana, 11.136; 9. 19-Stevie Smith, 11.149; 10. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 11.156; 11. 5R-Byron Reed, 11.161; 12. 27-Daryn Pittman, 11.166; 13. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 11.173; 14. 45-Paul McMahan, 11.191; 15. W20-Greg Wilson, 11.195; 16. 3G-Shane Stewart, 11.198; 17. 2-Dale Blaney, 11.202; 18. 59-Jac Haudenschild, 11.205; 19. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto, 11.211; 20. 21-Brian Brown, 11.221; 21. 63-Chad Kemenah, 11.229; 22. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.234; 23. 14-Tony Stewart, 11.246; 24. 97-Dean Jacobs, 11.266; 25. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 11.269; 26. 5-Kasey Kahne, 11.278; 27. 4-Cody Darrah, 11.299; 28. 71-Kyle Larson, 11.319; 29. 6-Bill Rose, 11.327; 30. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.346; 31. 83-Tim Kaeding, 11.371; 32. 54-Cap Henry, 11.388; 33. 1X-Randy Hannagan, 11.414; 34. 2M-Dallas Hewitt, 11.445; 35. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 11.476; 36. 4S-Danny Smith, 11.480; 37. 28-Brian Paulus, 11.500; 38. O-Lee Jacobs, 11.534; 39. 40-Caleb Helms, 11.619; 40. 14W-Brian Smith, 11.672; 41. 69-Scott Curren, 12.019; 42. 60-Kory Crabtree, 12.267; 43. 22W-Chuck Waddell, 12.582.

Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 19-Stevie Smith [2]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1]; 3. 2-Dale Blaney [5]; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky [4]; 5. 83X-Tim Shaffer [7]; 6. 63-Chad Kemenah [6]; 7. 89G-David Gravel [3]; 8. 6-Bill Rose [8]; 9. 1X-Randy Hannagan [9]; 10. 69-Scott Curren [11]; 11. 28-Brian Paulus [10].

Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 3. 45-Paul McMahan [1]; 4. 59-Jac Haudenschild [5]; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen [4]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [8]; 7. O-Lee Jacobs [10]; 8. 5-Kasey Kahne [7]; 9. 60-Kory Crabtree [11]; 10. 2M-Dallas Hewitt [9]; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [3].

Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser [3]; 2. 5R-Byron Reed [2]; 3. W20-Greg Wilson [1]; 4. 83-Tim Kaeding [8]; 5. 4-Cody Darrah [7]; 6. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [5]; 7. 1-Sammy Swindell [4]; 8. 40-Caleb Helms [10]; 9. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [9]; 10. 22W-Chuck Waddell [11]; 11. 14-Tony Stewart [6].

Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 27-Daryn Pittman [2]; 2. 21-Brian Brown [5]; 3. 3G-Shane Stewart [1]; 4. 9-Joey Saldana [3]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 6. 54-Cap Henry [8]; 7. 97-Dean Jacobs [6]; 8. 71-Kyle Larson [7]; 9. 14W-Brian Smith [10]; 10. 4S-Danny Smith [9].

Dash - (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 19-Stevie Smith [1]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [5]; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman [7]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [2]; 6. 7-Craig Dollansky [4]; 7. 5R-Byron Reed [6]; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8]; 9. 15-Donny Schatz [10]; 10. 21-Brian Brown [9].

C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature) - 1. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [1] [-]; 2. O-Lee Jacobs [4] [-]; 3. 4S-Danny Smith [2] [$150]; 4. 14W-Brian Smith [6] [$125]; 5. 60-Kory Crabtree [8] [$125]; 6. 69-Scott Curren [7] [$100]; 7. 22W-Chuck Waddell [9] [$100]; 8. 40-Caleb Helms [5] [$100]; 9. 28-Brian Paulus [3] [$100].

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [1] [-]; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [3] [-]; 3. 89G-David Gravel [2] [-]; 4. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [4] [-]; 5. 71-Kyle Larson [9] [$200]; 6. 54-Cap Henry [12] [$180]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [11] [$175]; 8. 5-Kasey Kahne [8] [$160]; 9. 1X-Randy Hannagan [13] [$150]; 10. 14-Tony Stewart [6] [$150]; 11. 6-Bill Rose [10] [$150]; 12. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [15] [$150]; 13. 97-Dean Jacobs [7] [$150]; 14. 63-Chad Kemenah [5] [$150]; 15. O-Lee Jacobs [16] [$150]; 16. 2M-Dallas Hewitt [14] [$150].

A-Main - (40 Laps) - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen [2] [$10,000]; 2. 19-Stevie Smith [1] [$5,500]; 3. 89G-David Gravel [13] [$3,200]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [17] [$2,800]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [9] [$2,500]; 6. 7-Craig Dollansky [6] [$2,300]; 7. 27-Daryn Pittman [4] [$2,200]; 8. 1-Sammy Swindell [11] [$2,100]; 9. 11-Steve Kinser [5] [$2,050]; 10. 83X-Tim Shaffer [22] [$2,000]; 11. 2-Dale Blaney [19] [$1,500]; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8] [$1,200]; 13. 49-Brad Sweet [12] [$1,100]; 14. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [21] [$1,050]; 15. 9-Joey Saldana [15] [$1,000]; 16. 4-Cody Darrah [23] [$900]; 17. 83-Tim Kaeding [24] [$800]; 18. 5R-Byron Reed [7] [$800]; 19. 63-Chad Kemenah [25] [$]; 20. 3G-Shane Stewart [18] [$800]; 21. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr [3] [$800]; 22. 59-Jac Haudenschild [20] [$800]; 23. 6-Bill Rose [26] [$]; 24. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [14] [$800]; 25. 21-Brian Brown [10] [$800]; 26. 45-Paul McMahan [16] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Stevie Smith 1-19, Kerry Madsen 20-40.

July 3, 2012 - ASCS S.O.D - Shaffer nabs the "W" in 360 event @ Waynesfield Motorsports Park.

The CH Motorsports J&J swapped power plants after the completion of Ohio Speedweek and headed for the inaugural Bob Reynolds Memorial (360) race at Waynesfield Raceway Park. The CH crew prepared an awesome car for the Aliquippa, PA Native. Shaffer started 6th in heat race #2 and won. This placed The Steel City Outlaw 4th (outside row #2) in the thirty lap main event. Shaffer made short work getting to the front. The #83 of Shaffer grabbed the lead on lap 13 and never looked back collecting the 6K winner's check. It was another solid performance from the Aaron Call Janet Holbrook owned Team.

Photo by http://www.campbellphoto.com/

Car Count: 46

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7K-Kyle Sauder; 2. 27-Beau Stewart; 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan; 4. 31-Andy Teunessen; 5. 34H-Luke Hall; 6. 11w-Chris Ackland; 7. 2mdh-Dallas Hewitt; DNS 98J-Jonathan Kettlewell

Heat 2: 1. 83-Tim Shaffer; 2. 11-Tim Allison; 3. 4-Danny Smith; 4. 35-Ron Blair; 5. 1-Nate Dussel; 6. 16-Ryan Ruhl; 7. 4-Josh Turner; 8. 16c-Greg Wheeler

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 6s-J.R. Stewart; 2. 5m-Max Stambaugh; 3. 23-Devon Dobie; 4. 22D-Dennis Yoakam; 5. 10-Mitchell Brown; 6. 40-Caleb Helms; 7. 24-Jeremy Keegan; 8. 12-Kent Wolters

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 49t-Gregg Dalman; 2. B20-Butch Schroeder; 3. 40g-Caleb Griffith; 4. 7-Darren Long; 5. 11N-Ed Neumeister; 6. 2g-Joe Geibe; 7. 23m-Jack Miller; 8. 9-Jesse McCreary

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 2m-Dustin Daggett; 2. 17-Jared Horstman; 3. 3t-Tony Beaber; 4. 3w-Brett Mann; 5. 10x-Jared DeLong; 6. 34-Jim Stemen; 7. 57-Gary Edwards

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 24-D.J. Foos; 2. 49-Shawn Dancer; 3. 28H-James (Hud) Horton; 4. 18-Todd Heuerman; 5. 00-Ryan Grubaugh; 6. 48-Brad Haudenschild; 7. 33k-Kyle Patrick

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 4-Danny Smith; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan; 3. 35-Ron Blair; 4. 1-Nate Dussel; 5. 34H-Luke Hall; 6. 16-Ryan Ruhl; 7. 31-Andy Teunessen; 8. 4-Josh Turner; 9. 11w-Chris Ackland; 10. 16c-Greg Wheeler; DNS 2mdh-Dallas Hewitt; DNS 98J-Jonathan Kettlewell

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 40g-Caleb Griffith; 2. 22D-Dennis Yoakam; 3. 40-Caleb Helms; 4. 23m-Jack Miller; 5. 11N-Ed Neumeister; 6. 12-Kent Wolters; 7. 9-Jesse McCreary; 8. 24-Jeremy Keegan; 9. 2g-Joe Geibe; 10. 7-Darren Long; 11. 10-Mitchell Brown; 12. 23-Devon Dobie

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 28H-James (Hud) Horton; 2. 3w-Brett Mann; 3. 00-Ryan Grubaugh; 4. 48-Brad Haudenschild; 5. 18-Todd Heuerman; 6. 3t-Tony Beaber; 7. 33k-Kyle Patrick; 8. 34-Jim Stemen; 9. 10x-Jared DeLong; DNS 57-Gary Edwards

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 83-Tim Shaffer; 2. 11-Tim Allison; 3. B20-Butch Schroeder; 4. 6s-J.R. Stewart; 5. 22H-Randy Hannagan; 6. 2m-Dustin Daggett; 7. 24-D.J. Foos; 8. 5m-Max Stambaugh; 9. 4-Danny Smith; 10. 49-Shawn Dancer; 11. 35-Ron Blair; 12. 40-Caleb Helms; 13. 27-Beau Stewart; 14. 00-Ryan Grubaugh; 15. 17-Jared Horstman; 16. 22D-Dennis Yoakam; 17. 28H-James (Hud) Horton; 18. 40g-Caleb Griffith; 19. 49t-Gregg Dalman; 20. 3w-Brett Mann; 21. 7K-Kyle Sauder

June 30, 2012 - Shaffer 2nd in Fremont finale.

The CH Motorsports #83 started out a little behind after qualifying 15th quick. In Heat race #3 Shaffer rocketed to the win after starting 3rd. No dash for the CH ride, so Shaffer found himself starting from the 11th position for the big 50 lap "A". The Steel City Outlaw used up every inch of track grabbing the runner up spot. It was a solid performance from the Call/Holbrook Team.....In the end Shaffer wound up finishing a strong second overall in the Ohio Speedweek point series.  Photo by http://www.campbellphoto.com/

Qualifying (42 cars) - Callie's Performance
1. 29-Shane Stewart, 13.233; 2. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.270; 3. 5R-Byron Reed, 13.374; 4. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 13.389; 5. 40-Caleb Helms, 13.449; 6. 3L-Mike Linder, 13.464; 7. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.499; 8. 12-Jared Ridge, 13.576; 9. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.588; 10. 71AU-Ryan Davis, 13.591; 11. 9X-Brandon Martin, 13.658; 12. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.662; 13. 14K-Cole Duncan, 13.690; 14. 2-Dale Blaney , 13.706; 15. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.709; 16. 5T-Travis Philo, 13.715; 17. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. , 13.755; 18. 60K-Jody Keegan, 13.791; 19. 16-Chris Andrews, 13.802; 20. 57X-Andrew Palker, 13.803; 21. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.804; 22. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.832; 23. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.845; 24. 2+-Brian Smith, 13.871; 25. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.883; 26. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.912; 27. 3-Pete Miller III , 13.915; 28. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.930; 29. 55-Brad Bowman, 13.996; 30. 89G-David Gravel, 14.015; 31. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 14.024; 32. 14W-Chad Wilson, 14.045; 33. 40C-Caleb Griffith, 14.211; 34. 40I-Mark Imler, 14.267; 35. 80-Trey Gustin, 14.423; 36. 60C-Kory Crabtree, 15.070; 37. 9W-Lance Webb, 15.136; 38. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 15.315; 39. 14H-Todd Heller, 17.375; 40. 54-Cap Henry, 98.010; 41. 4-Danny Smith, 99.000; 42. 73-Joe Ambruster, 99.100

Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [2] ; 2. O-Lee Jacobs[1] ; 3. 29-Shane Stewart[6] ; 4. 14K-Cole Duncan[3] ; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs[4] ; 6. 4-Danny Smith[11] ; 7. 40-Caleb Helms[5] ; 8. O9-Craig Mintz[7] ; 9. 9W-Lance Webb[10] ; 10. 55-Brad Bowman[8] ; 11. 40C-Caleb Griffith[9]

Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. D4-Danny Holtgraver[1] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [3] ; 3. 45-Paul McMahan[6] ; 4. 60K-Jody Keegan[2] ; 5. 3L-Mike Linder[5] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[8] ; 7. 53-Phil Gressman[7] ; 8. 46AU-Stuart Williams[10] ; 9. 40I-Mark Imler[9] ; 10. 71AU-Ryan Davis[4] ; 11. 73-Joe Ambruster[11]

Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 2. 4K-Kody Kinser[1] ; 3. 16-Chris Andrews[2] ; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[5] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[6] ; 6. 14H-Todd Heller[10] ; 7. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[8] ; 8. 80-Trey Gustin[9] ; 9. 9X-Brandon Martin[4] ; 10. 3-Pete Miller III [7]

Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. W20-Greg Wilson[4] ; 2. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[6] ; 3. 2+-Brian Smith[1] ; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[7] ; 5. 57X-Andrew Palker[2] ; 6. 12-Jared Ridge[5] ; 7. 54-Cap Henry[10] ; 8. 60C-Kory Crabtree[9] ; 9. 14W-Chad Wilson[8] ; 10. 5T-Travis Philo[3]

Dash - R & R (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 45-Paul McMahan[1] ; 2. 24h-Bryan Sebetto[3] ; 3. 29-Shane Stewart[5] ; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[2] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[4] ; 6. 3L-Mike Linder[6]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O9-Craig Mintz[6] ; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[7] ; 3. 54-Cap Henry[20] ; 4. 55-Brad Bowman[9] ; 5. 4-Danny Smith[21] ; 6. 3-Pete Miller III [8] ; 7. 46au-Stuart Williams[18] ; 8. 14h-Todd Heller[19] ; 9. 60C-Kory Crabtree[16] ; 10. 12-Jared Ridge[2] ; 11. 40I-Mark Imler[14] ; 12. 14W-Chad Wilson[12] ; 13. 9w-Lance Webb[17] ; 14. 73-Joe Ambruster[22] ; 15. 80-Trey Gustin[15] ; 16. 89G-David Gravel[10] ; 17. 40C-Caleb Griffith[13] ; 18. 9X-Brandon Martin[4] ; 19. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[11] ; 20. 40-Caleb Helms[1] ; 21. 71AU-Ryan Davis[3]

A-Main - (50 Laps) - 1. 2-Dale Blaney [10]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[11]; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[2]; 4. 29-Shane Stewart[3]; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[4]; 6. 5r-Byron Reed[5]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson[8]; 8. 45-Paul McMahan[1]; 9. D4-Danny Holtgraver[17]; 10. 3L-Mike Linder[6]; 11. o9-Craig Mintz[20]; 12. 16-Chris Andrews[14]; 13. 14k-Cole Duncan[9]; 14. 0-Cole Duncan[16]; 15. 97-Dean Jacobs[7]; 16. 54-Cap Henry[24]; 17. 4K-Kody Kinser[18]; 18. 60k-Jody Keegan[13]; 19. 57x-Andrew Palker[15]; 20. 35-Stuart Brubaker[22]; 21. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [12]; 22. 53-Phil Gressman[21]; 23. 2+-Brian Smith[19]; 24. 55-Brad Bowman[23]
Hard Charger: 2-Dale Blaney [+9]

June 27th, 2012 Limaland Speedway - Rainout
June 26, 2012. Shaffer strong @ Fremont Speedway.
The Steel City Outlaw had a good night in Ohio (Speedweek race #6). The defending speedweek champion put his CH Motorsports machine through its paces. Tim qualified 12th (not great) from forty cars. After qualifying the CH #83 crew went to work on chassis set up for the dry surface. In heat #4 Shaffer moved up two spots finishing 2nd with a strong car. When the "A" went green the fans saw 40 laps of action packed racing. Shaffer started 7th with a good handling car. Tim had some awesome side by side racing w/plenty of drivers, but when the dust settled 7th place starter, and current ASCoC point leader Shaffer finished 2nd.
Photo by http://www.campbellphoto.com/

Post race quotes from Tim “I was trying my damnest…that was a hell of a race. You get Larson out front…that kid is awesome; he’s got a lot of talent. To stay up front at this track…it’s tough, the track changes and you have to move around a lot. When I got to third I thought I might have a shot at this. I kind of slid Larson down there earlier and it worked so I tried it just to see how close I could get to Dale and I tried it and got next to him and thought I needed to save that for later. I just came up a little short. What a heck of a race…that was a lot of fun."

“I can’t wait to race tomorrow… I just love racing every night. We have a great team with Janet and Aaron giving us great tools to work with. The J&J chassis and VRP shocks and Kistler Engines…it’s just starting to come together and it’s a lot of fun,” added Shaffer.

Qualifying (40 cars) - Kistler Engines Qualifying
1. 2-Dale Blaney , 13.095; 2. 1K-Kyle Larson, 13.253; 3. 55X-Dave Blaney, 13.273; 4. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.317; 5. 29-Shane Stewart, 13.363; 6. 89G-David Gravel, 13.364; 7. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.391; 8. 40-Caleb Helms, 13.402; 9. 12-Jared Ridge, 13.431; 10. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. , 13.450; 11. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.453; 12. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.463; 13. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.518; 14. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.523; 15. 14H-Todd Heller, 13.523; 16. 16-Chris Andrews, 13.537; 17. 55-Brad Bowman, 13.579; 18. 14-Tony Stewart, 13.595; 19. 5R-Byron Reed, 13.643; 20. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.692; 21. 54-Cap Henry, 13.732; 22. 45L-Brian Lay, 13.733; 23. 3L-Mike Linder, 13.735; 24. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 13.764; 25. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.797; 26. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.815; 27. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.873; 28. 3-Pete Miller III , 13.876; 29. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.890; 30. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.909; 31. 60-Jody Keegan, 13.936; 32. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.960; 33. 71AU-Ryan Davis, 13.971; 34. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.998; 35. 2+-Brian Smith, 14.066; 36. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 14.071; 37. 5T-Travis Philo, 14.161; 38. 4-Danny Smith, 14.240; 39. 2M-Dallas Hewitt, 14.258; 40. 14W-Chad Wilson, 14.328

Heat 1 -Kears Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 54-Cap Henry[1] ; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[3] ; 3. 29-Shane Stewart[5] ; 4. 2-Dale Blaney [6] ; 5. 55-Brad Bowman[2] ; 6. 53-Phil Gressman[8] ; 7. 12-Jared Ridge[4] ; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[10] ; 9. 35-Stuart Brubaker[7] ; 10. 71AU-Ryan Davis[9]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 14-Tony Stewart[2] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[3] ; 3. 1K-Kyle Larson[6] ; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [4] ; 5. 4K-Kody Kinser[7] ; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[9] ; 7. 4-Danny Smith[10] ; 8. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[8] ; 9. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 10. 45L-Brian Lay[1]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuels(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 5R-Byron Reed[2] ; 2. 3L-Mike Linder[1] ; 3. 19-Stevie Smith[4] ; 4. 14H-Todd Heller[3] ; 5. O-Lee Jacobs[5] ; 6. 55X-Dave Blaney[6] ; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart[7] ; 8. 60-Jody Keegan[8] ; 9. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[10] ; 10. 2+-Brian Smith[9]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[1] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 97-Dean Jacobs[2] ; 4. 16-Chris Andrews[3] ; 5. 22-Cole Duncan[8] ; 6. 40-Caleb Helms[5] ; 7. 3-Pete Miller III [7] ; 8. 46AU-Stuart Williams[9] ; 9. 14W-Chad Wilson[10] ; 10. 45-Paul McMahan[6]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products(6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 1K-Kyle Larson[2] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [3] ; 3. 29-Shane Stewart[1] ; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [5] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[4] ; 6. O-Lee Jacobs[6]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 55X-Dave Blaney[1] ; 2. 45-Paul McMahan[2] ; 3. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 4. 12-Jared Ridge[5] ; 5. 40-Caleb Helms[4] ; 6. 53-Phil Gressman[10] ; 7. 45L-Brian Lay[6] ; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker[7] ; 9. 1S-Logan Schuchart[8] ; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver[14] ; 11. 60-Jody Keegan[12] ; 12. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[11] ; 13. 5T-Travis Philo[17] ; 14. 3-Pete Miller III [9] ; 15. 46AU-Stuart Williams[16] ; 16. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[19] ; 17. 14W-Chad Wilson[20] ; 18. 71AU-Ryan Davis[13] ; 19. 4-Danny Smith[18] ; 20. 2+-Brian Smith[15]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio(40 Laps)
1. 2-Dale Blaney [2]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[7]; 3. 1K-Kyle Larson[1]; 4. 29-Shane Stewart[3]; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[5]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson[9]; 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [4]; 8. O9-Craig Mintz[8]; 9. 55X-Dave Blaney[11]; 10. 5R-Byron Reed[18]; 11. 45-Paul McMahan[12]; 12. O-Lee Jacobs[6]; 13. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[22]; 14. 89G-David Gravel[13]; 15. 97-Dean Jacobs[19]; 16. 14-Tony Stewart[17]; 17. 22-Cole Duncan[24]; 18. 3L-Mike Linder[21]; 19. 55-Brad Bowman[16]; 20. 54-Cap Henry[20]; 21. 14H-Todd Heller[10]; 22. 16-Chris Andrews[15]; 23. 12-Jared Ridge[14]; 24. 4K-Kody Kinser[23]
June 26, 2012 - ASCoC (Ohio Speedweek) - Shaffer seventh @ Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH.
The CH Motorsports #83 Team timed 4th quick from 43 cars. Shaffer transferred to the Dash after a 4th place finish in heat race #4. A sixth place dash finish placed the Call/Holbrook #83 machine outside of row #3 (6th). In the "A" Shaffer; like many other drivers had to change right rear (Good Year) tires throughout the main event. The RR tires were popping like crazy. It was crazy even a right front went for one driver, did not think we were ever going to get out of there. In the end Shaffer finished 7th.


Happy Birthday Tim!! :-)


Qualifying (43 cars) - Kistler Engines


1. 14-Tony Stewart, 14.806
2. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 15.020
3. 1K-Kyle Larson, 15.088
4. 83-Tim Shaffer, 15.104
5. 2M-Dallas Hewitt, 15.141
6. 2-Dale Blaney, 15.145
7. 89G-David Gravel, 15.157
8. 2L-Ed Lynch, 15.174
9. 40-Caleb Helms, 15.192
10. 45-Paul McMahan, 15.206
11. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 15.212
12. 3L-Mike Linder, 15.214
13. W20-Greg Wilson, 15.247
14. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 15.255
15. 7-Eric Williams, 15.263
16. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 15.323
17. 33-Brent Matus, 15.343
18. 5B-Adam Anderson, 15.364
19. 3-Pete Miller III, 15.364
20. 13-Brandon Matus, 15.382
21. 4-Danny Smith, 15.389
22. 19-Stevie Smith, 15.395
23. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 15.415
24. 17-Marty Perovich, 15.486
25. 5T-Travis Philo, 15.519
26. 94-Rob Chaney, 15.556
27. 30C-Lance Dewease, 15.563
28. 29-Shane Stewart, 15.565
29. 6-Bill Rose, 15.613
30. 5K-Adam Kekich, 15.616
31. 24-Brian Steinman, 15.630
32. O8-Dan Kuriger, 15.654
33. 54-Cap Henry, 15.720
34. 55-Brad Bowman, 15.776
35. 8-Mike Lutz, 15.788
36. 60-Jody Keegan, 15.839
37. 55X-Dave Blaney, 15.853
38. 22S-Brandon Spithaler, 15.905
39. 23-Jimmy Light, 15.926
40. 71AU-Ryan Davis, 15.991
41. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 16.101
42. 4K-Kody Kinser, 16.204
43. 55AU-Luke Bowey, 16.237

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 4-Danny Smith[1]
2. 33-Brent Matus[2]
3. W20-Greg Wilson[3]
4. 14-Tony Stewart[6]
5. 40-Caleb Helms[4]
6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[11]
7. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[5]
8. 55X-Dave Blaney[10]
9. 6-Bill Rose[8]
10. 54-Cap Henry[9]
11. 5T-Travis Philo[7]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 19-Stevie Smith[1]
2. 45-Paul McMahan[4]
3. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[3]
5. 1S-Logan Schuchart[6]
6. 55-Brad Bowman[9]
7. 5B-Adam Anderson[2]
8. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[10]
9. 94-Rob Chaney[7]
10. 5K-Adam Kekich[8]
11. 4K-Kody Kinser[11]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[4]
2. 46AU-Stuart Williams[1]
3. 3-Pete Miller III[2]
4. 7-Eric Williams[3]
5. 1K-Kyle Larson[6]
6. 30C-Lance Dewease[7]
7. 89G-David Gravel[5]
8. 23-Jimmy Light[10]
9. 8-Mike Lutz[9]
10. 24-Brian Steinman[8]
11. 55AU-Luke Bowey[11]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 17-Marty Perovich[1]
2. 13-Brandon Matus[2]
3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[3]
4. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
5. 29-Shane Stewart[7]
6. 3L-Mike Linder[4]
7. O8-Dan Kuriger[8]
8. 2L-Ed Lynch[5]
9. 60-Jody Keegan[9]
10. 71AU-Ryan Davis[10]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 14-Tony Stewart[4]
2. 2-Dale Blaney[3]
3. 40-Caleb Helms[1]
4. 1K-Kyle Larson[2]
5. 1S-Logan Schuchart[6]
6. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 89G-David Gravel[2]
2. 2L-Ed Lynch[3]
3. 30C-Lance Dewease[8]
4. 3L-Mike Linder[4]
5. 5T-Travis Philo[6]
6. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[1]
7. 54-Cap Henry[13]
8. 6-Bill Rose[9]
9. 94-Rob Chaney[7]
10. D4-Danny Holtgraver[20]
11. 55-Brad Bowman[14]
12. 55X-Dave Blaney[17]
13. 5B-Adam Anderson[5]
14. 60-Jody Keegan[16]
15. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[18]
16. 8-Mike Lutz[15]
17. 71AU-Ryan Davis[19]
18. 55AU-Luke Bowey[21]
19. 5K-Adam Kekich[10]
20. 24-Brian Steinman[11]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 13-Brandon Matus[18]
2. 45-Paul McMahan[7]
3. 7-Eric Williams[14]
4. 3L-Mike Linder[13]
5. 19-Stevie Smith[20]
6. 40-Caleb Helms[3]
7. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
8. 1K-Kyle Larson[4]
9. 1S-Logan Schuchart[5]
10. 2-Dale Blaney[2]
11. 89G-David Gravel[11]
12. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[8]
13. 4-Danny Smith[19]
14. W20-Greg Wilson[9]
15. 33-Brent Matus[16]
16. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[15]
17. 17-Marty Perovich[22]
18. 30C-Lance Dewease[23]
19. 46AU-Stuart Williams[21]
20. 3-Pete Miller III[17]
21. 14-Tony Stewart[1]
22. 29-Shane Stewart[24]
23. 35-Stuart Brubaker[10]
24. 2L-Ed Lynch[12]
Hard Charger: 13-Brandon Matus[+17]

 
June 25 ASCoC Wayne County Speedway, Orville Ohio. Another strong Finish (5th)
Tim had a respectable night at Wayne County Speedway. He qualified 13th and that adds to the challenge of not being in the top 6 and making the dash. He did however have no problem make the transfer in his heat and went on to finish 5th in the "A" Main.

Its on to Tim's home turf at Hartford Ohio's Sharon Speedway, look forward to another night of tough compettion at Dale Blaney's home track.

Wayne County Speedway  - 6/25/2012
UNOH Night
 
All Star Circuit of Champions (45 Cars)
[#]-Starting Position
 
Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 15.218; 2. 97-Dean Jacobs, 15.224; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 15.242; 4. 2-Dale Blaney, 15.257; 5. 54-Cap Henry, 15.288; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 15.307; 7. 19-Stevie Smith, 15.356; 8. 29-Shane Stewart, 15.433; 9. 45-Paul McMahan, 15.450; 10. 3L-Mike Linder, 15.457; 11. 1K-Kyle Larson, 15.492; 12. 89G-David Gravel, 15.511; 13. 83-Tim Shaffer, 15.524; 14. 14-Tony Stewart, 15.530; 15. 57X-Andrew Palker, 15.600; 16. 16-Danny Mumaw, 15.624; 17. O-Lee Jacobs, 15.633; 18. W20-Greg Wilson, 15.638; 19. 71AU-Ryan Davis, 15.649; 20. 40-Caleb Helms, 15.670; 21. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 15.687; 22. O8-Dan Kuriger, 15.692; 23. 2M-Dallas Hewitt, 15.711; 24. 5T-Travis Philo, 15.723; 25. 24-Brian Steinman, 15.743; 26. 22-Cole Duncan, 15.770; 27. 4K-Kody Kinser, 15.818; 28. 38K-Rob Chaney, 15.820; 29. 30C-Lance Dewease, 15.822; 30. 53-Phil Gressman, 15.830; 31. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 15.851; 32. 4-Danny Smith, 15.855; 33. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 15.997; 34. 6-Bill Rose, 16.050; 35. 3-Pete Miller III, 16.069; 36. 80-Trey Gustin, 16.107; 37. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 16.264; 38. 17-Marty Perovich, 16.340; 39. 35W-Wes McGlumphy, 16.360; 40. D12-Jason Dolick, 16.596; 41. 73-Joe Armbruster, 17.073; 42. 41-Jimmy Pooler, 17.337; 43. 52-Chris Smith, 17.465; 44. 33P-Nick Patterson, 17.550; 45. 21-Jack Whitmore, 17.609
 
Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 35-Stuart Brubaker[1] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 3. 45-Paul McMahan[4] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry[5] ; 5. 30C-Lance Dewease[8] ; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart[6] ; 7. D4-Danny Holtgraver[9] ; 8. 24-Brian Steinman[7] ; 9. 46AU-Stuart Williams[10] ; 10. 73-Joe Armbruster[11] ; 11. 21-Jack Whitmore[12] ; 12. O-Lee Jacobs[2]
 
Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 14-Tony Stewart[3] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[2] ; 3. O8-Dan Kuriger[1] ; 4. 53-Phil Gressman[8] ; 5. 22-Cole Duncan[7] ; 6. 6-Bill Rose[9] ; 7. 17-Marty Perovich[10] ; 8. 3L-Mike Linder[4] ; 9. 41-Jimmy Pooler[11]
 
Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1K-Kyle Larson[4] ; 2. 71AU-Ryan Davis[2] ; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[6] ; 4. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[1] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[5] ; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[8] ; 7. 4K-Kody Kinser[7] ; 8. 3-Pete Miller III[9] ; 9. 35W-Wes McGlumphy[10] ; 10. 52-Chris Smith[11] ; 11. 57X-Andrew Palker[3]
 
Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 29-Shane Stewart[5] ; 2. 5T-Travis Philo[1] ; 3. 40-Caleb Helms[2] ; 4. 16-Danny Mumaw[3] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 6. 4-Danny Smith[8] ; 7. 38K-Rob Chaney[7] ; 8. 89G-David Gravel[4] ; 9. D12-Jason Dolick[10] ; 10. 80-Trey Gustin[9] ; 11. 33P-Nick Patterson[11]
 
Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 29-Shane Stewart[2] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[3] ; 3. 45-Paul McMahan[4] ; 4. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[1] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[6] ; 6. 54-Cap Henry[5]
 
C-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature)
1. 73-Joe Armbruster[3] ; 2. D12-Jason Dolick[2] ; 3. 33P-Nick Patterson[6] ; 4. 35W-Wes McGlumphy[1] ; 5. 52-Chris Smith[5] ; 6. 21-Jack Whitmore[7] ; 7. 41-Jimmy Pooler[4]
 
B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1S-Logan Schuchart[1] ; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[3] ; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[13] ; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[2] ; 5. 24-Brian Steinman[8] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 7. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[11] ; 8. 57X-Andrew Palker[6] ; 9. 3-Pete Miller III[15] ; 10. 4K-Kody Kinser[9] ; 11. 46AU-Stuart Williams[17] ; 12. 80-Trey Gustin[16] ; 13. 73-Joe Armbruster[20] ; 14. 4-Danny Smith[12] ; 15. 17-Marty Perovich[18] ; 16. 3L-Mike Linder[4] ; 17. 38K-Rob Chaney[10] ; 18. D12-Jason Dolick[19]
 
A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 1K-Kyle Larson[7]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[2]; 3. 29-Shane Stewart[1]; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[5]; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer[8]; 6. 45-Paul McMahan[3]; 7. 14-Tony Stewart[9]; 8. 54-Cap Henry[6]; 9. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[4]; 10. 97-Dean Jacobs[12]; 11. O8-Dan Kuriger[18]; 12. 30C-Lance Dewease[22]; 13. 16-Danny Mumaw[10]; 14. D4-Danny Holtgraver[24]; 15. W20-Greg Wilson[14]; 16. 53-Phil Gressman[23]; 17. 40-Caleb Helms[16]; 18. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[19]; 19. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[13]; 20. 5T-Travis Philo[20]; 21. 22-Cole Duncan[21]; 22. 35-Stuart Brubaker[17]; 23. 71AU-Ryan Davis[15]; 24. 1S-Logan Schuchart[11]
Hard Charger: 30C-Lance Dewease[+10]

June 24th ASCoC at Cannonball Speedway, St. Clairsville Ohio. Strong 2nd Place
Tim was given a fast car by the C&H crew last night, he was late getting out for his qualifying laps but still managed to be 2nd quick.  Tim made the transfer to the dash and made quick work of it giving him the pole for the feature. And what a feature it was! One of the best ones I witnessed in a while. Kyle Larson has been making quick work of many of his competitors lately and is a very talented driver. He passed Tim in the "A" in the first couple of laps but the battle was yet to come. To make it brief, they raced side by side on several occasions and every time the got to lapped traffic a yellow or red seemed to fly give Kyle the benefit of the single file restart. It was a very good performance by both drivers, they raced clean and hard and only one could win.

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.624; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.714; 3. 89G-David Gravel, 13.719; 4. 1K-Kyle Larson, 13.758; 5. 54-Cap Henry, 13.826; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.890; 7. 30C-Lance Dewease, 13.933; 8. 60C-Kory Crabtree, 14.086; 9. 2-Dale Blaney, 14.132; 10. 29-Shane Stewart, 14.151; 11. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 14.154; 12. W20-Greg Wilson, 14.204; 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 14.217; 14. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 14.266; 15. 17-Marty Perovich, 14.299; 16. 45-Paul McMahan, 14.329; 17. 40-Caleb Helms, 14.338; 18. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 14.366; 19. 14K-Cole Duncan, 14.382; 20. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 14.483; 21. 4K-Kody Kinser, 14.486; 22. 3-Pete Miller III, 14.575; 23. 55-Brad Bowman, 14.637; 24. 19-Stevie Smith, 14.746; 25. 2M-Dallas Hewitt, 14.830; 26. 13-Brandon Matus, 14.851; 27. 35W-Wes McGlumphy, 14.876; 28. 5T-Travis Philo, 14.904; 29. 4-Danny Smith, 14.967; 30. D12-Jason Dolick, 15.033; 31. 24-Brian Steinman, 15.122; 32. 71AU-Ryan Davis, 15.320; 33. 33-Brent Matus, 15.475; 34. 80-Trey Gustin , 99.999
 
Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 40-Caleb Helms[2] ; 2. 4K-Kody Kinser[1] ; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart[3] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry[5] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[6] ; 7. 4-Danny Smith[8] ; 8. 33-Brent Matus[9] ; 9. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[7]
 
Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 3-Pete Miller III[1] ; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5] ; 3. 29-Shane Stewart[4] ; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[3] ; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 6. 46AU-Stuart Williams[2] ; 7. 13-Brandon Matus[7] ; 8. D12-Jason Dolick[8]
 
Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 55-Brad Bowman[1] ; 2. 17-Marty Perovich[3] ; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[4] ; 4. 30C-Lance Dewease[5] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 6. 14K-Cole Duncan[2] ; 7. 35W-Wes McGlumphy[7] ; 8. 24-Brian Steinman[8]
 
Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 19-Stevie Smith[1] ; 2. 45-Paul McMahan[3] ; 3. 1K-Kyle Larson[6] ; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[2] ; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[4] ; 6. 60C-Kory Crabtree[5] ; 7. 5T-Travis Philo[7] ; 8. 71AU-Ryan Davis[8]
 
Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 2. 30C-Lance Dewease[4] ; 3. 1K-Kyle Larson[5] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry[6] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[2] ; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3]
 
B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[1] ; 2. 60C-Kory Crabtree[2] ; 3. 5T-Travis Philo[8] ; 4. 14K-Cole Duncan[4] ; 5. 13-Brandon Matus[6] ; 6. 4-Danny Smith[9] ; 7. 35W-Wes McGlumphy[7] ; 8. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[5] ; 9. 46AU-Stuart Williams[3] ; 10. 24-Brian Steinman[11] ; 11. 33-Brent Matus[13] ; 12. 71AU-Ryan Davis[12] ; 13. D12-Jason Dolick[10]
 
A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 1K-Kyle Larson[3]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]; 3. 29-Shane Stewart[8]; 4. 54-Cap Henry[4]; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[7]; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]; 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[11]; 8. 30C-Lance Dewease[2]; 9. 19-Stevie Smith[23]; 10. W20-Greg Wilson[10]; 11. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[9]; 12. 45-Paul McMahan[16]; 13. 55-Brad Bowman[22]; 14. 60C-Kory Crabtree[12]; 15. 17-Marty Perovich[15]; 16. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[14]; 17. 14K-Cole Duncan[18]; 18. 40-Caleb Helms[17]; 19. 35-Stuart Brubaker[19]; 20. 3-Pete Miller III[21]; 21. 5T-Travis Philo[24]; 22. 89G-David Gravel[5]; 23. 4K-Kody Kinser[20]; 24. 1S-Logan Schuchart[13]

Hard Charger: 19-Stevie Smith[+14]

June 23, 2012. ASCoC. Shaffer 3rd @ Waynesfield Raceway Park.
The Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook owned CH Motorsports Team had a decent second night (of nine races in a row) of Ohio Speedweek. Tim clocked in 10th fast from the impressive 45 car field. The Steel City Outlaw advanced two spots in heat #2 finishing 2nd. In the 40 lap A-main the CH #83 lined up 9th. When the green flag dropped the intense racing action began. Shaffer waged a race long battle with Paul McMahan, Byron Reed, Bryan Sebetto and Sam Hafertepe Jr. before claiming the third finishing position. Shaffer now leads the All-Star points!! GO TIM!!

Post race quote - “That was a really awesome race. To slide back and forth was fun. My guys gave me a really good car tonight…...we really felt good tonight, Hopefully we’re getting back on track. We’ll take a third place….it’s going to be a tough week and we have a lot of tough competition…the kids are getting faster."



Qualifying - (45 cars) Kistler Engines
1. 54-Cap Henry, 10.363; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 10.364; 3. 19-Stevie Smith, 10.410; 4. 89G-David Gravel, 10.541; 5. 5R-Byron Reed, 10.566; 6. 71AU-Ryan Davis, 10.570; 7. 45-Paul McMahan, 10.575; 8. W20-Greg Wilson, 10.580; 9. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 10.601; 10. 83-Tim Shaffer, 10.610; 11. 11N-Ed Neumeister, 10.631; 12. 29-Rob Chaney, 10.675; 13. 55-Brad Bowman, 10.687; 14. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 10.722; 15. 9X-Brandon Martin, 10.748; 16. O-Lee Jacobs, 10.753; 17. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 10.754; 18. O9-Craig Mintz, 10.766; 19. 53-Phil Gressman, 10.768; 20. 2-Dale Blaney, 10.782; 21. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 10.800; 22. 5T-Travis Philo, 10.806; 23. 14W-Chad Wilson, 10.833; 24. 4-Danny Smith, 10.866; 25. 2M-Dallas Hewitt, 10.867; 26. 3L-Mike Linder, 10.873; 27. 97-Dean Jacobs, 10.876; 28. 3-Pete Miller III, 10.905; 29. 4K-Kody Kinser, 10.930; 30. 22-Cole Duncan, 10.931; 31. 22B-Ryan Broughton, 10.940; 32. 60C-Kory Crabtree, 10.950; 33. 17-Marty Perovich, 10.952; 34. 80-Trey Gustin, 10.984; 35. 45L-Brian Lay, 11.019; 36. 1X-Randy Hannagan, 11.037; 37. 30C-Lance Dewease, 11.075; 38. 1-Chad Blonde, 11.096; 39. 49-Shawn Dancer, 11.165; 40. 9W-Lance Webb, 11.382; 41. 35R-Ronnie Blair, 11.423; 42. 40-Caleb Helms, 11.547; 43. O6-Brandy Bower, 11.553; 44. 22D-Josh Davis, 11.748; 45. 40I-Mark Imler, 15.081

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 5R-Byron Reed[5] ; 2. 46AU-Stuart Williams[2] ; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[4] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[1] ; 5. 54-Cap Henry[6] ; 6. 30C-Lance Dewease[10] ; 7. 4K-Kody Kinser[8] ; 8. 55-Brad Bowman[3] ; 9. 17-Marty Perovich[9] ; 10. 35R-Ronnie Blair[11] ; 11. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[7] ; 12. 40I-Mark Imler[12]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 5T-Travis Philo[1] ; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[6] ; 5. 22-Cole Duncan[8] ; 6. 35-Stuart Brubaker[3] ; 7. 71AU-Ryan Davis[5] ; 8. 1-Chad Blonde[10] ; 9. 40-Caleb Helms[11] ; 10. 80-Trey Gustin[9] ; 11. 3L-Mike Linder[7]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 53-Phil Gressman[2] ; 2. 14W-Chad Wilson[1] ; 3. 9X-Brandon Martin[3] ; 4. 45-Paul McMahan[5] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[6] ; 6. 97-Dean Jacobs[7] ; 7. 11N-Ed Neumeister[4] ; 8. 22B-Ryan Broughton[8] ; 9. 45L-Brian Lay[9] ; 10. 49-Shawn Dancer[10] ; 11. O6-Brandy Bower[11]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 29-Rob Chaney[4] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 3. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 4. O-Lee Jacobs[3] ; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[5] ; 6. 60C-Kory Crabtree[8] ; 7. 22D-Josh Davis[11] ; 8. 1X-Randy Hannagan[9] ; 9. 9W-Lance Webb[10] ; 10. 3-Pete Miller III[7] ; 11. 2-Dale Blaney[2]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 19-Stevie Smith[1] ; 2. 54-Cap Henry[3] ; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[2] ; 4. 45-Paul McMahan[4] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[5]

C-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature)
1. 40-Caleb Helms[4] ; 2. 35R-Ronnie Blair[3] ; 3. 22D-Josh Davis[6] ; 4. O6-Brandy Bower[5] ; 5. 9W-Lance Webb[2] ; 6. 40I-Mark Imler[7]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[4] ; 3. 97-Dean Jacobs[8] ; 4. 11N-Ed Neumeister[2] ; 5. 3L-Mike Linder[7] ; 6. 55-Brad Bowman[3] ; 7. 17-Marty Perovich[13] ; 8. 45L-Brian Lay[15] ; 9. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[6] ; 10. 1-Chad Blonde[18] ; 11. 30C-Lance Dewease[17] ; 12. 40-Caleb Helms[-] ; 13. 22B-Ryan Broughton[11] ; 14. 1X-Randy Hannagan[16] ; 15. 35R-Ronnie Blair[-] ; 16. 80-Trey Gustin[14] ; 17. 4K-Kody Kinser[10] ; 18. 60C-Kory Crabtree[12] ; 19. 71AU-Ryan Davis[1]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (40 Laps)
1. 19-Stevie Smith[1]; 2. 54-Cap Henry[2]; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[9]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[6]; 5. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[8]; 6. 45-Paul McMahan[4]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson[7]; 8. 29-Rob Chaney[10]; 9. 5R-Byron Reed[3]; 10. 89G-David Gravel[5]; 11. 4-Danny Smith[22]; 12. D4-Danny Holtgraver[19]; 13. 97-Dean Jacobs[23]; 14. 9X-Brandon Martin[13]; 15. 53-Phil Gressman[17]; 16. 5T-Travis Philo[20]; 17. 46AU-Stuart Williams[15]; 18. 14W-Chad Wilson[21]; 19. 35-Stuart Brubaker[12]; 20. O-Lee Jacobs[14]; 21. 22-Cole Duncan[24]; 22. 11N-Ed Neumeister[11]; 23. 2-Dale Blaney[18]; 24. O9-Craig Mintz[16]
Hard Charger: 4-Danny Smith[+11]
6-23-12 Ohio Speedweek Opens at Attica, spin w/front end damage cause DNF in Feature.
With 41 cars in the pits you need to get out on the track early for a good time, that did not happen. The track was going away when Tim finally got out to qualify and it was a setback for Tim and some of the other drivers that are usually up front. Tim timed 17th and started the first heat in 2nd where he finished for the transfer to the "A". Tim was making some progress when he spun on lap 15 and some light contact damaged the front end. The C&H crew worked feverishly trying to replace the damaged part before the green waved but could not get it done ending the night.

The Team will be at Waynesfield Park tonight for the 2nd night of the 8 night series, plenty of time to make up for tonight's set back.

Qualifying - Kistler Engines

1. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.818; 2. 60K-Jody Keegan, 12.894; 3. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.922; 4. 54-Cap Henry, 12.961; 5. 9X-Brandon Martin, 12.967; 6. 29-Rob Chaney, 12.988; 7. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.016; 8. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 13.022; 9. 1-Chad Blonde, 13.048; 10. 4-Danny Smith, 13.061; 11. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.084; 12. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.089; 13. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.159; 14. 89G-David Gravel, 13.234; 15. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.237; 16. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.274; 17. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.295; 18. 45L-Brian Lay, 13.349; 19. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.351; 20. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.353; 21. 5T-Travis Philo, 13.359; 22. 3L-Mike Linder, 13.376; 23. 40-Caleb Helms, 13.382; 24. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.408; 25. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.408; 26. 16-Chris Andrews, 13.409; 27. 3-Pete Miller III, 13.427; 28. 55-Brad Bowman, 13.428; 29. 17-Marty Perovich, 13.509; 30. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.541; 31. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 13.545; 32. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.602; 33. 14W-Chad Wilson, 13.608; 34. 11N-Ed Neumeister, 13.649; 35. 12-Jared Ridge, 13.751; 36. 2+-Brian Smith, 14.026; 37. 71AU-Ryan Davis, 14.031; 38. 98-Robert Robenalt, 14.918; 39. 69-Scott Curren, 99.997; 40. 73-Joe Armbruster, 99.998; 41. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. , 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 5T-Travis Philo[1] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 4. 9X-Brandon Martin[5] ; 5. 1-Chad Blonde[4] ; 6. 45-Paul McMahan[7] ; 7. W20-Greg Wilson[6] ; 8. 17-Marty Perovich[8] ; 9. 14W-Chad Wilson[9] ; 10. 71AU-Ryan Davis[10]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 3L-Mike Linder[1] ; 2. 4-Danny Smith[4] ; 3. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 4. 29-Rob Chaney[5] ; 5. 16-Chris Andrews[7] ; 6. 45L-Brian Lay[2] ; 7. O-Lee Jacobs[8] ; 8. 60K-Jody Keegan[6] ; 9. 11N-Ed Neumeister[9] ; 10. 98-Robert Robenalt[10]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 40-Caleb Helms[1] ; 2. 19-Stevie Smith[5] ; 3. O9-Craig Mintz[3] ; 4. 5R-Byron Reed[6] ; 5. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ; 6. 4K-Kody Kinser[2] ; 7. 46AU-Stuart Williams[8] ; 8. 3-Pete Miller III[7] ; 9. 12-Jared Ridge[9] ; 10. 69-Scott Curren[10]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[1] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[2] ; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[5] ; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[4] ; 5. 54-Cap Henry[6] ; 6. 53-Phil Gressman[8] ; 7. 35-Stuart Brubaker[3] ; 8. 55-Brad Bowman[7] ; 9. 73-Joe Armbruster[10] ; 10. 2+-Brian Smith[9]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 54-Cap Henry[2] ; 2. 29-Rob Chaney[3] ; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[1] ; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[4] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[6] ; 6. 1-Chad Blonde[5]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 60K-Jody Keegan[2] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[1] ; 3. 45L-Brian Lay[4] ; 4. 55-Brad Bowman[8] ; 5. 3-Pete Miller III[7] ; 6. 17-Marty Perovich[9] ; 7. 53-Phil Gressman[12] ; 8. 46AU-Stuart Williams[11] ; 9. 4K-Kody Kinser[5] ; 10. 45-Paul McMahan[6] ; 11. 73-Joe Armbruster[20] ; 12. 11N-Ed Neumeister[14] ; 13. 14W-Chad Wilson[13] ; 14. 69-Scott Curren[19] ; 15. 98-Robert Robenalt[18] ; 16. O-Lee Jacobs[10] ; 17. 12-Jared Ridge[15] ; 18. 35-Stuart Brubaker[3] ; 19. 71AU-Ryan Davis[17] ; 20. 2+-Brian Smith[16]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (40 Laps)

1. D4-Danny Holtgraver[10]; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[15]; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[3]; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[4]; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[18]; 6. 4-Danny Smith[7]; 7. 55-Brad Bowman[24]; 8. 29-Rob Chaney[2]; 9. 22-Cole Duncan[8]; 10. 40-Caleb Helms[21]; 11. 5R-Byron Reed[5]; 12. 1-Chad Blonde[6]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson[12]; 14. 97-Dean Jacobs[9]; 15. 16-Chris Andrews[23]; 16. 5T-Travis Philo[19]; 17. 54-Cap Henry[1]; 18. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[22]; 19. 89G-David Gravel[14]; 20. 60K-Jody Keegan[13]; 21. 45L-Brian Lay[17]; 22. 3L-Mike Linder[20]; 23. 9X-Brandon Martin[11]; 24. 83-Tim Shaffer[16]

6-10-12. Shaffer picks up his second All Star win of the season @ Utica Rome Speedway.

The CH Motorsports ride was fast all night in NY. The Steel City Outlaw started off by setting quick time on the big half mile track stopping the clocks @ 17.561. Shaffer followed that up with a pair of second place finishes in heat #1 and the fast dash. When the A-main went green outside pole sitter Shaffer fell back to the 4th position, however he did not stay there very long. As the race went on the CH Motorsports car moved into first place and stretched out his lead. When the dust settled Shaffer had over a full straightaway lead!! Nest up for Shaffer & the CH #83 will be Ohio Speed week starting on June 22nd non-stop to June 30th. GO TIM!!

Image by DC (click to order prints)
 

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 83-Tim Shaffer, 17.561
2. 33-Shawn Donath, 17.800
3. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 17.990
4. 87-George Suprick, 18.033
5. 2-Dale Blaney, 18.140
6. 5-Justin Barger, 18.160
7. 3-Pete Miller III, 18.260
8. 89G-David Gravel, 18.486
9. 54-Cap Henry, 18.534
10. 39-Greg Hodnett, 18.667
11. 19-Stevie Smith, 18.878
12. 747-Davey Sammons, 18.970
13. 51-Fred Rahmer, 19.013
14. 44-Frank Cozze, 19.199
15. Os-Glenn Styres, 19.232
16. 45H-Chuck Hebing, 19.245
17. 27-Daryn Pittman, 19.278
18. 13-Kevin Ward Jr., 19.405
19. 14-Tony Stewart, 19.411
20. 3I-Clinton Ide, 19.428
21. 19K-Paul Kinney, 19.542
22. Oc-Cruz Pedragon, 19.644
23. 45-Paul McMahan, 19.782
24. 29-Dick Spadaro, 20.383

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 39-Greg Hodnett[3]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
3. 51-Fred Rahmer[2]
4. 45H-Chuck Hebing[1]
5. 14-Tony Stewart[7]
6. 3-Pete Miller III[4]
7. 87-George Suprick[5]
8. Oc-Cruz Pedragon[8]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
2. 19-Stevie Smith[3]
3. 27-Daryn Pittman[1]
4. 89G-David Gravel[4]
5. 44-Frank Cozze[2]
6. 33-Shawn Donath[6]
7. 45-Paul McMahan[8]
8. 3I-Clinton Ide[7]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[6]
2. 19K-Paul Kinney[7]
3. 54-Cap Henry[4]
4. 13-Kevin Ward Jr.[1]
5. 5-Justin Barger[5]
6. 747-Davey Sammons[3]
7. Os-Glenn Styres[2]
8. 29-Dick Spadaro[8]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]
3. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[5]
4. 33-Shawn Donath[4]
5. 87-George Suprick[1]
6. 5-Justin Barger[3]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]
2. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[3]
3. 19-Stevie Smith[11]
4. 39-Greg Hodnett[10]
5. 14-Tony Stewart[19]
6. 89G-David Gravel[8]
7. 54-Cap Henry[9]
8. 27-Daryn Pittman[17]
9. 45-Paul McMahan[23]
10. 19K-Paul Kinney[21]
11. 51-Fred Rahmer[13]
12. 33-Shawn Donath[4]
13. 3-Pete Miller III[7]
14. 45H-Chuck Hebing[16]
15. 44-Frank Cozze[14]
16. 747-Davey Sammons[12]
17. Os-Glenn Styres[15]
18. 87-George Suprick[5]
19. 13-Kevin Ward Jr.[18]
20. Oc-Cruz Pedragon[22]
21. 29-Dick Spadaro[24]
22. 3I-Clinton Ide[20]
23. 2-Dale Blaney[1]
24. 5-Justin Barger[6]
Hard Charger: 14-Tony Stewart[+14]

6-9-12. - ASCoC. Shaffer 7th @ Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown,Pa.

The CH Motorsports #83 Team timed 9th fast from 37 cars. Shaffer transferred to the Dash after a 4th place finish in heat race #1. In the six lap dash Tim was smokin' fast taking the win. This placed the Call/Holbrook owned machine on the pole for the thirty lap A-main. In the "A" Shaffer started out "ok", but as the race went on the handling went away a bit. In the end Shaffer had to settle for 7th.

Tim is only 67 points behind ASCoC point leader Dale Blaney as they head for Utica Rome Speedway for tonight's racing action in Vernon , NY. Go Tim!!

Qualifying - Kistler Engines (37 cars) 1. 19-Stevie Smith, 14.308; 2. 89G-David Gravel, 14.344; 3. 51-Fred Rahmer, 14.345; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich, 14.365; 5. 69-Tim Glatfelter, 14.372; 6. 77-Aaron Ott, 14.388; 7. 87-Alan Krimes, 14.389; 8. 54-Cap Henry, 14.451; 9. 83-Tim Shaffer, 14.469; 10. 2-Dale Blaney, 14.509; 11. 45-Paul McMahon, 14.521; 12. 11C-Cory Haas, 14.524; 13. 59-Jim Siegel, 14.533; 14. 85-Gerard McIntyre Jr., 14.544; 15. 92-Kevin Nouse, 14.577; 16. 14L-Brian Leppo, 14.582; 17. 14-Tony Stewart, 14.595; 18. 30C-Lance Dewease, 14.609; 19. 75-Nicole Bower, 14.627; 20. 27-Daryn Pittman, 14.645; 21. 19M-Brent Marks, 14.649; 22. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 14.684; 23. 3-Pete Miller III, 14.711; 24. 8-Billy Dietrich, 14.750; 25. 39-Greg Hodnett, 14.788; 26. 21-Brian Montieth, 14.793; 27. 15-Adam Wilt, 14.840; 28. 6-Brad McClelland, 14.844; 29. 84-Chad Criswell, 14.872; 30. 95-Hunter Mackison, 14.891; 31. 5T-Glenndon Forsythe, 14.898; 32. 15B-John Barnett, 15.054; 33. 21K-Kyle Pruitt, 15.121; 34. 55K-Robert Kendall, 15.224; 35. OE-Steve Storrie, 15.301; 36. 20S-Derek Sell, 99.998; 37. 3B-Randy Baughman, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 14-Tony Stewart[2] ; 2. 59-Jim Siegel[3] ; 3. 19M-Brent Marks[1] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 5. 39-Greg Hodnett[7] ; 6. 19-Stevie Smith[6] ; 7. 69-Tim Glatfelter[5] ; 8. 21K-Kyle Pruitt[9] ; 9. 84-Chad Criswell[8] ; 10. 3B-Randy Baughman[10]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 85-Gerard McIntyre Jr.[3] ; 2. 77-Aaron Ott[5] ; 3. 30C-Lance Dewease[2] ; 4. 21-Brian Montieth[7] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 7. 55K-Robert Kendall[9] ; 8. 95-Hunter Mackison[8] ; 9. 1S-Logan Schuchart[1]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 3-Pete Miller III[1] ; 2. 87-Alan Krimes[5] ; 3. 92-Kevin Nouse[3] ; 4. 51-Fred Rahmer[6] ; 5. 45-Paul McMahon[4] ; 6. 15-Adam Wilt[7] ; 7. 75-Nicole Bower[2] ; 8. 5T-Glenndon Forsythe[8] ; 9. OE-Steve Storrie[9]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 27-Daryn Pittman[2] ; 2. 11C-Cory Haas[4] ; 3. 14L-Brian Leppo[3] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry[5] ; 5. 48-Danny Dietrich[6] ; 6. 8-Billy Dietrich[1] ; 7. 6-Brad McClelland[7] ; 8. 15B-John Barnett[8] ; 9. 20S-Derek Sell[9]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature. 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 2. 51-Fred Rahmer[1] ; 3. 87-Alan Krimes[3] ; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich[4] ; 5. 77-Aaron Ott[5] ; 6. 54-Cap Henry[6]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 19-Stevie Smith[1] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[2] ; 3. 15-Adam Wilt[7] ; 4. 8-Billy Dietrich[6] ; 5. 95-Hunter Mackison[10] ; 6. 69-Tim Glatfelter[3] ; 7. 6-Brad McClelland[8] ; 8. 21K-Kyle Pruitt[13] ; 9. 15B-John Barnett[12] ; 10. 84-Chad Criswell[9] ; 11. 5T-Glenndon Forsythe[11] ; 12. 55K-Robert Kendall[14] ; 13. 75-Nicole Bower[4] ; 14. OE-Steve Storrie[15]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)--1. 48-Danny Dietrich[4]; 2. 87-Alan Krimes[3]; 3. 51-Fred Rahmer[2]; 4. 11C-Cory Haas[9]; 5. 77-Aaron Ott[5]; 6. 19-Stevie Smith[11]; 7. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]; 8. 2-Dale Blaney[7]; 9. 54-Cap Henry[6]; 10. 45-Paul McMahon[8]; 11. 59-Jim Siegel[13]; 12. 19M-Brent Marks[19]; 13. 30C-Lance Dewease[17]; 14. 92-Kevin Nouse[14]; 15. 21-Brian Montieth[23]; 16. 85-Gerard McIntyre Jr.[10]; 17. 14-Tony Stewart[16]; 18. 39-Greg Hodnett[22]; 19. 15-Adam Wilt[24]; 20. 14L-Brian Leppo[15]; 21. 89G-David Gravel[12]; 22. 27-Daryn Pittman[18]; 23. 3-Pete Miller III[20]; 24. 8-Billy Dietrich[21]

June 8th Williams Grove ASCoC - Not a bad night at all.
If there is one track where the locals are hardest to beat, its the "Grove". Tim had a solid night with a 13th quick time he was able to finish 2nd in his heat to make the transfer. Not making the Dash put him in the 5th row for the "A". Tim worked his way up to 5th at the checkers. Not bad at all considering the crowd he was in and how tough it is to pass on the extra large 1/2 mile!

Qualifying 1. 19-Stevie Smith, 16.776; 2. 69K-Donnie Kreitz, 16.923; 3. 1-Brian Leppo , 16.930; 4. 14-Tony Stewart, 17.005; 5. 69-Ryan Smith, 17.059; 6. 39-Greg Hodnett, 17.086; 7. 89G-David Gravel, 17.097; 8. 21-Brian Montieth, 17.127; 9. 45-Paul McMahon, 17.127; 10. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 17.160; 11. 27-Daryn Pittman, 17.177; 12. 2B-Ryan Bohlke, 17.201; 13. 83-Tim Shaffer, 17.211; 14. 54-Cap Henry , 17.227; 15. 30C-Lance Dewease, 17.233; 16. 59-Jim Siegel, 17.234; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 17.236; 18. O-Rick Lafferty, 17.260; 19. 48-Danny Dietrich, 17.266; 20. 15-Adam Wilt, 17.303; 21. 19M-Brent Marks, 17.303; 22. 7-Chad Layton, 17.318; 23. 87-Alan Krimes, 17.319; 24. 51-Fred Rahmer, 17.327; 25. 11C-Cory Haas, 17.340; 26. 77-Aaron Ott, 17.382; 27. 8R-Michael Ruttcamp, 17.386; 28. 75-Nicole Bower, 17.397; 29. 2T-T.J. Stutts, 17.452; 30. 5G-Curt Michael, 17.457; 31. 44-Frank Cozze, 17.477; 32. 20-Ryan Taylor, 17.512; 33. 16-Gerard McIntyre, 17.523; 34. 747-Davey Sammons, 17.650; 35. 3-Pete Miller III, 17.675; 36. 2-Dale Blaney, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 1S-Logan Schuchart[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 3. 19M-Brent Marks[1] ; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[6] ; 5. 45-Paul McMahon[4] ; 6. 69-Ryan Smith[5] ; 7. 11C-Cory Haas[7] ; 8. 16-Gerard McIntyre[9] ; 9. 2T-T.J. Stutts[8]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 7-Chad Layton[1] ; 2. O-Rick Lafferty[2] ; 3. 39-Greg Hodnett[5] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry [3] ; 5. 69K-Donnie Kreitz[6] ; 6. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[4] ; 7. 77-Aaron Ott[7] ; 8. 5G-Curt Michael[8] ; 9. 747-Davey Sammons[9]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 48-Danny Dietrich[2] ; 2. 27-Daryn Pittman[4] ; 3. 87-Alan Krimes[1] ; 4. 30C-Lance Dewease[3] ; 5. 1-Brian Leppo [6] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 7. 44-Frank Cozze[8] ; 8. 8R-Michael Ruttcamp[7] ; 9. 3-Pete Miller III[9]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 15-Adam Wilt[2] ; 2. 21-Brian Montieth[5] ; 3. 51-Fred Rahmer[1] ; 4. 59-Jim Siegel[3] ; 5. 2B-Ryan Bohlke[4] ; 6. 75-Nicole Bower[7] ; 7. 2-Dale Blaney[9] ; 8. 14-Tony Stewart[6] ; 9. 20-Ryan Taylor[8]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 1-Brian Leppo [1] ; 2. 21-Brian Montieth[2] ; 3. 19-Stevie Smith[4] ; 4. 69K-Donnie Kreitz[3] ; 5. 39-Greg Hodnett[5] ; 6. 45-Paul McMahon[6]


B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 14-Tony Stewart[1] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 3. 69-Ryan Smith[2] ; 4. 11C-Cory Haas[5] ; 5. 2T-T.J. Stutts[9] ; 6. 44-Frank Cozze[11] ; 7. 8R-Michael Ruttcamp[7] ; 8. 5G-Curt Michael[10] ; 9. 2-Dale Blaney[16] ; 10. 20-Ryan Taylor[12] ; 11. 16-Gerard McIntyre[13] ; 12. 3-Pete Miller III[15] ; 13. 747-Davey Sammons[14] ; 14. 75-Nicole Bower[8] ; 15. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[4] ; 16. 77-Aaron Ott[6]
 

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)

1. 1-Brian Leppo [1]; 2. 19-Stevie Smith[3]; 3. 39-Greg Hodnett[5]; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman[7]; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer[9]; 6. 69K-Donnie Kreitz[4]; 7. 30C-Lance Dewease[14]; 8. 48-Danny Dietrich[18]; 9. 89G-David Gravel[13]; 10. 19M-Brent Marks[20]; 11. 2B-Ryan Bohlke[8]; 12. 59-Jim Siegel[15]; 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart[16]; 14. 14-Tony Stewart[11]; 15. 7-Chad Layton[21]; 16. 21-Brian Montieth[2]; 17. 11C-Cory Haas[24]; 18. O-Rick Lafferty[17]; 19. 45-Paul McMahon[6]; 20. 87-Alan Krimes[22]; 21. 51-Fred Rahmer[23]; 22. 69-Ryan Smith[12]; 23. 15-Adam Wilt[19]; 24. 54-Cap Henry [10]

Hard Charger: 48-Danny Dietrich[+10]

une 2, 2012. I-96 Speedway; Lake Odessa, Mich. The Steel City Outlaw 7th in WoO main event.
Race Results:
Qualifying (26 cars) - 1. 4-Cody Darrah, 12.119; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky, 12.148; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.177; 4. 89G-David Gravel, 12.212; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell, 12.321; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.396; 7. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.416; 8. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 12.440; 9. 63-Chad Kemenah, 12.453; 10. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.491; 11. 3G-Shane Stewart, 12.514; 12. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.525; 13. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.532; 14. 54-Cap Henry, 12.569; 15. 1R-Chad Blonde, 12.575; 16. 28-Brian Paulus, 12.619; 17. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.627; 18. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 12.764; 19. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 12.776; 20. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.804; 21. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto, 12.842; 22. 9-Joey Saldana, 12.987; 23. 6-Bill Rose, 13.086; 24. 7M-Geoff Dodge, 13.240; 25. 14-Chad Wilson, 13.416; 26. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 13.466.

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser [2]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 3. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 4. 89G-David Gravel [3]; 5. 28-Brian Paulus [6]; 6. 9-Joey Saldana [8]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 8. 46AU-Stuart Williams [7]; 9. 14-Chad Wilson [9].

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 3G-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [2]; 3. 2-Dale Blaney [6]; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky [4]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [7]; 6. 44W-Austen Wheatley [9]; 7. 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 8. 6-Bill Rose [8]; 9. 54-Cap Henry [5].

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 63-Chad Kemenah [2]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer [3]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [4]; 5. 1R-Chad Blonde [5]; 6. 2M-Dustin Daggett [6]; 7. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [7]; 8. 7M-Geoff Dodge [8].

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 89G-David Gravel [1]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [2]; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky [3]; 4. 63-Chad Kemenah [8]; 5. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 6. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [7]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [9]; 8. 83-Tim Shaffer [5]; 9. 11-Steve Kinser [6]; 10. 3G-Shane Stewart [10].

B-Main - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [1] [-]; 2. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [4] [-]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2] [-]; 4. 6-Bill Rose [5] [-]; 5. 7M-Geoff Dodge [6] [-]; 6. 14-Chad Wilson [7] [-]; 7. 46AU-Stuart Williams [3] [$200]; 8. 54-Cap Henry [8] [$180].

A-Main - (35 Laps) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [3] [$10,000]; 2. 63-Chad Kemenah [4] [$5,500]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [7] [$3,200]; 4. 11-Steve Kinser [9] [$2,800]; 5. 4-Cody Darrah [5] [$2,500]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [12] [$2,300]; 7. 83-Tim Shaffer [8] [$2,200]; 8. 2-Dale Blaney [16] [$2,100]; 9. 29-Kerry Madsen [2] [$2,050]; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser [13] [$2,000]; 11. 1-Sammy Swindell [11] [$1,500]; 12. 3G-Shane Stewart [10]
May 27, 2012 - The Steel City Outlaw 5th in Fremont 50 lapper

Tim was 15th quick with a time of 13.497. In heat #3

Shaffer finished 4th locking the CH Motorsports No. 83 into the big 50 lap A-main. Tim lined up way back in the 14th spot (outside row #7) with a lot of fast cars in front of him, but he knew he had fifty laps to work his way towards the front, and that he did. When the dust settled The Steel City Outlaw was 5th. It wasn't a win, but it was a solid come back for the CH Team.

 

Tim Shaffer and the CH #83 team will be racing tonight (5/28) with the WoO @ Lawrenceburg Speedway located in Lawrenceburg, IN. GO TIM!!

 

Qualifying (35 cars)– Kistler Engines

1. 2-Dale Blaney , 13.229; 2. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.297; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 13.322; 4. 1K-Kyle Larson, 13.339; 5. 89G-David Gravel, 13.360; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.365; 7. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.389; 8. 83M-Broc Martin, 13.389; 9. 55-Brad Bowman, 13.415; 10. 3-Pete Miller III , 13.440; 11. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.456; 12. 14K-Cole Duncan, 13.482; 13. 54-Cap Henry, 13.492; 14. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.496; 15. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.497; 16. 3L-Mike Linder, 13.529; 17. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.533; 18. 40-Caleb Helms, 13.560; 19. 16-Chris Andrews, 13.575; 20. 5R-Byron Reed, 13.593; 21. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.659; 22. 14H-Todd Heller, 13.676; 23. 12-Jared Ridge, 13.698; 24. 4-Danny Smith, 13.719; 25. 5K-Adam Kekich, 13.763; 26. 60K-Jody Keegan, 13.796; 27. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.803; 28. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr. , 13.809; 29. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 13.835; 30. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.859; 31. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 13.871; 32. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 14.034; 33. 5T-Travis Philo, 14.152; 34. 14-Chad Wilson, 14.262; 35. 2+-Brian Smith, 15.300

Kear’s Speed Shop Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 53-Phil Gressman[2] ; 2. 54-Cap Henry[3] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney [6] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[1] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 6. 44W-Austin Wheatley[8] ; 7. 5T-Travis Philo[9] ; 8. 5K-Adam Kekich[7] ; 9. 55-Brad Bowman[4]

All Pro Aluminum Heads Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 40-Caleb Helms[2] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[3] ; 3. 14H-Todd Heller[1] ; 4. O9-Craig Mintz[6] ; 5. O-Lee Jacobs[8] ; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[5] ; 7. 3-Pete Miller III [4] ; 8. 60K-Jody Keegan[7] ; 9. 14-Chad Wilson[9]

Dragon Race Fuels Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 16-Chris Andrews[2] ; 2. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[6] ; 3. 45-Paul McMahan[5] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[4] ; 6. 12-Jared Ridge[1] ; 7. 46AU-Stuart Williams[8] ; 8. 97-Dean Jacobs[7] ; 9. 2+-Brian Smith[9]

Kinsler Fuel Injection Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 2. 3L-Mike Linder[3] ; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[2] ; 4. 14K-Cole Duncan[4] ; 5. 1K-Kyle Larson[6] ; 6. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr. [7] ; 7. 83M-Broc Martin[5] ; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker[8]

Dash – Outerwear’s Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[2] ; 2. 1K-Kyle Larson[1] ; 3. O9-Craig Mintz[3] ; 4. 45-Paul McMahan[4] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 6. 2-Dale Blaney [5]


B-Main – MSD Ignitions (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[1] ; 2. 55-Brad Bowman[3] ; 3. 83M-Broc Martin[2] ; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[8] ; 5. 44W-Austin Wheatley[10] ; 6. 3-Pete Miller III [4] ; 7. 5K-Adam Kekich[6] ; 8. 60K-Jody Keegan[7] ; 9. 5T-Travis Philo[13] ; 10. 12-Jared Ridge[5] ; 11. 35-Stuart Brubaker[12] ; 12. 14-Chad Wilson[14] ; 13. 46AU-Stuart Williams[11] ; 14. 2+-Brian Smith[15] ; 15. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr. [9]

 

UNOH A-Main - (50 Laps) - 1. 2-Dale Blaney [6]; 2. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[1]; 3. W20-Greg Wilson[10]; 4. O9-Craig Mintz[3]; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer[14]; 6. 19-Stevie Smith[7]; 7. D4-Danny Holtgraver[20]; 8. 1K-Kyle Larson[2]; 9. 89G-David Gravel[5]; 10. 45-Paul McMahan[4]; 11. 55-Brad Bowman[13]; 12. 16-Chris Andrews[18]; 13. 14K-Cole Duncan[8]; 14. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[11]; 15. 3L-Mike Linder[15]; 16. 53-Phil Gressman[16]; 17. 4-Danny Smith[22]; 18. 14H-Todd Heller[21]; 19. 97-Dean Jacobs[23]; 20. 54-Cap Henry[9]; 21. 40-Caleb Helms[17]; 22. O-Lee Jacobs[24]; 23. 5R-Byron Reed[19]; 24. 83M-Broc Martin[12]

May 26, 2012 - Shaffer 10th in night #1 @ Fremont Speedway.

Shaffer timed 6th fast from the thirty five sprinters. In the ten lap heat race Tim advanced two spots finishing third. The Aliquippa, PA native finished 4th in the fast dash after starting 5th. This placed the CH Motorsports Machine outside of row #2 (4th) for the thirty lap A-main.

In the "A" Shaffer was battling hard for the 3rd position (while running down the leaders) when on lap 8 the #83 spun, Shaffer did a full 360, but the caution came out sending The Steel City Outlaw to the rear of the field. With only 22 laps remaining Shaffer managed to work his way back into the top ten.

The CH #83 Team is preparing for night #2. GO TIM!!

Qualifying (35 cars) - Kistler Racing Engines

1. 54-Cap Henry, 12.990; 2. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.998; 3. 55-Brad Bowman, 13.025; 4. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.048; 5. 4-Danny Smith, 13.147; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.150; 7. 89G-David Gravel, 13.240; 8. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 13.241; 9. 14H-Todd Heller, 13.256; 10. 3-Pete Miller III, 13.266; 11. 5R-Byron Reed, 13.272; 12. 5K-Adam Kekich, 13.272; 13. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.329; 14. 9X-Brandon Martin, 13.349; 15. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.372; 16. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.378; 17. 3L-Mike Linder, 13.408; 18. 14K-Cole Duncan, 13.417; 19. 57X-Andrew Palker, 13.423; 20. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.498; 21. 12-Jarred Ridge, 13.512; 22. 2+-Brian Smith, 13.518; 23. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 13.523; 24. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.539; 25. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.592; 26. 16-Chris Andrews, 13.628; 27. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.669; 28. 83M-Broc Martin, 13.697; 29. 60-Jody Keegan, 13.747; 30. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.847; 31. 14-Chad Wilson, 13.850; 32. 46AU-Stuart Williams, 13.923; 33. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.995; 34. 5T-Travis Philo, 14.037; 35. 17-Marty Perovich, 14.039

Kear's Speed Shop Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 53-Phil Gressman[3] ; 2. 3L-Mike Linder[2] ; 3. 14H-Todd Heller[4] ; 4. 4-Danny Smith[5] ; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs[9] ; 6. 54-Cap Henry[6] ; 7. 60-Jody Keegan[8] ; 8. 12-Jarred Ridge[1]

All Pro Aluminum Heads Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 14K-Cole Duncan[2] ; 2. 2+-Brian Smith[1] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 4. 9X-Brandon Martin[3] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 6. 3-Pete Miller III[4] ; 7. 16-Chris Andrews[7] ; 8. W20-Greg Wilson[8] ; 9. 5T-Travis Philo[9]

Dragon Rac Fuels Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 57X-Andrew Palker[2] ; 2. 44W-Austen Wheatley[1] ; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[4] ; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[3] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 6. 35-Stuart Brubaker[7] ; 7. 14-Chad Wilson[8] ; 8. 55-Brad Bowman[6] ; 9. 17-Marty Perovich[9]

Kinsler Fuel Injection Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. D4-Danny Holtgraver[2] ; 2. 45-Paul McMahan[3] ; 3. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[1] ; 4. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[5] ; 5. O9-Craig Mintz[6] ; 6. 83M-Broc Martin[7] ; 7. 5K-Adam Kekich[4] ; 8. 46AU-Stuart Williams[8]

Outerwear's Performance Products Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 2-Dale Blaney[2] ; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[1] ; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[6] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 5. 4-Danny Smith[3] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[4]

B-Main - MSD Ignitions (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 55-Brad Bowman[2] ; 2. 54-Cap Henry[1] ; 3. 5K-Adam Kekich[4] ; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[8] ; 5. 16-Chris Andrews[7] ; 6. 3-Pete Miller III[3] ; 7. W20-Greg Wilson[11] ; 8. 83M-Broc Martin[9] ; 9. 60-Jody Keegan[10] ; 10. 14-Chad Wilson[12] ; 11. 5T-Travis Philo[14] ; 12. 46AU-Stuart Williams[13] ; 13. 12-Jarred Ridge[5]

UNOH A-Main - (30 Laps) -1. 2-Dale Blaney[1]; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[2]; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[3]; 4. 53-Phil Gressman[9]; 5. 89G-David Gravel[6]; 6. 4-Danny Smith[5]; 7. 54-Cap Henry[11]; 8. 5R-Byron Reed[8]; 9. 3L-Mike Linder[16]; 10. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]; 11. D4-Danny Holtgraver[19]; 12. 45-Paul McMahan[15]; 13. 55-Brad Bowman[12]; 14. 97-Dean Jacobs[24]; 15. 14K-Cole Duncan[17]; 16. 44W-Austen Wheatley[21]; 17. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[22]; 18. 5K-Adam Kekich[13]; 19. 9X-Brandon Martin[10]; 20. 2+-Brian Smith[20]; 21. 57X-Andrew Palker[18]; 22. 35-Stuart Brubaker[23]; 23. 14H-Todd Heller[7]; 24. 19-Stevie Smith[14]

May 12, 2012 - (All Stars) Shaffer WINS @ Mercer Raceway Park.

It was a great night for the CH Motorsports #83 Team. In qualifying Tim stopped the clock at 14.005 (6th quick).........In heat #3 Shaffer started 5th and finished 2nd with a strong car. Tim won the 6 lap Dash placing him on the pole for the 30 lap main event. In the "A" The Steel City Outlaw was dominate leading from green to checker!

Happy Mother's day to all you Mother's out there.

Qualifying (29 cars).
1. 89G-David Gravel, 13.779
2. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.857
3. 3-Pete Miller III, 13.927
4. 94-Rob Chaney, 13.934
5. 24-Brian Steinman, 13.996
6. 83-Tim Shaffer, 14.005
7. 7-Eric Williams, 14.006
8. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 14.064
9. O8-Dan Kuriger, 14.083
10. 54-Cap Henry, 14.096
11. 2-Dale Blaney, 14.125
12. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 14.139
13. 15-Scott Priester, 14.164
14. 45-Paul McMahan, 14.220
15. 23-Jimmy Light, 14.276
16. 8-Bob Felmlee, 14.299
17. O-Lee Jacobs, 14.370
18. 10-Carl Bowser, 14.425
19. CIII-Rod George, 14.426
20. 4-Danny Smith, 14.474
21. W20-Greg Wilson, 14.498
22. 30-Daryl Stimeling, 14.502
23. 13-Brandon Matus, 14.557
24. 5K-Adam Kekich, 14.637
25. 12-Jared Ridge, 14.724
26. 49-Bob Howard, 14.768
27. 81-Craig Folmar, 14.779
28. 66-Chris Best, 15.027
29. 33-Brent Matus, 15.240

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 8-Bob Felmlee[1]
2. 54-Cap Henry[3]
3. 15-Scott Priester[2]
4. 89G-David Gravel[6]
5. 94-Rob Chaney[5]
6. CIII-Rod George[7]
7. 7-Eric Williams[4]
8. 30-Daryl Stimeling[8]
9. 66-Chris Best[10]
10. 12-Jared Ridge[9]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 45-Paul McMahan[2]
2. O-Lee Jacobs[1]
3. 2-Dale Blaney[3]
4. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[4]
5. 4-Danny Smith[7]
6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]
7. 13-Brandon Matus[8]
8. 49-Bob Howard[9]
9. 24-Brian Steinman[5]
10. 33-Brent Matus[10]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 10-Carl Bowser[1]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]
3. O8-Dan Kuriger[4]
4. 23-Jimmy Light[2]
5. 22-Brandon Spithaler[3]
6. 3-Pete Miller III[6]
7. 5K-Adam Kekich[8]
8. W20-Greg Wilson[7]
9. 81-Craig Folmar[9]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]
2. 94-Rob Chaney[2]
3. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[4]
4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]
5. 3-Pete Miller III[1]
6. 89G-David Gravel[5]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 24-Brian Steinman[1]
2. W20-Greg Wilson[3]
3. 7-Eric Williams[2]
4. 5K-Adam Kekich[6]
5. 49-Bob Howard[8]
6. 66-Chris Best[10]
7. 13-Brandon Matus[5]
8. 12-Jared Ridge[7]
9. 81-Craig Folmar[9]
10. 33-Brent Matus[11]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]
2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4]
3. 2-Dale Blaney[9]
4. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[3]
5. 54-Cap Henry[8]
6. 8-Bob Felmlee[16]
7. 94-Rob Chaney[2]
8. 45-Paul McMahan[14]
9. W20-Greg Wilson[21]
10. 22-Brandon Spithaler[10]
11. 23-Jimmy Light[15]
12. 4-Danny Smith[20]
13. 3-Pete Miller III[5]
14. O-Lee Jacobs[17]
15. 15-Scott Priester[13]
16. 7-Eric Williams[12]
17. 5K-Adam Kekich[22]
18. 66-Chris Best[24]
19. O8-Dan Kuriger[7]
20. CIII-Rod George[19]
21. 24-Brian Steinman[11]
22. 49-Bob Howard[23]
23. 10-Carl Bowser[18]
24. 89G-David Gravel[6]
Hard Charger: W20-Greg Wilson[+12]

5/6/12 - Night Two, Eldora Speedway WoO- The Steel City Outlaw 21st (DNF)

The CH Motorsports #83 developed problems during the thirty lap A-main forcing Shaffer to the pits.

Next up for the CH Team is the All-Stars @ Mercer raceway park on May 12. GO TIM!!

Qualifying - 1. 89G-David Gravel, 13.213; 2. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.237; 3. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.249; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.279; 5. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.288; 6. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.331; 7. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.350; 8. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.392; 9. 14-Tony Stewart, 13.410; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.416; 11. OO-Jim Nier, 13.416; 12. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.422; 13. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.429; 14. 55-Trey Starks, 13.435; 15. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.445; 16. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 13.447; 17. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.453; 18. 6-Bill Rose, 13.475; 19. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.503; 20. 54-Cap Henry, 13.510; 21. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.511; 22. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.526; 23. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.570; 24. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.586; 25. 1X-Randy Hannagan, 13.633; 26. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 13.635; 27. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto, 13.635; 28. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.656; 29. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.713; 30. 56R-Ryan Myers, 13.771; 31. 4S-Danny Smith, 13.777; 32. 12-Jared Ridge, 13.835; 33. 28-Brian Paulus, 13.883; 34. 40-Caleb Helms, 13.908; 35. 71M-Paul May, 14.268; 36. 19T-Todd King, No Time.

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 45-Paul McMahan [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 3. 89G-David Gravel [4]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [3]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [6]; 6. 14-Tony Stewart [2]; 7. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [8]; 8. 1X-Randy Hannagan [7]; 9. 28-Brian Paulus [9].

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 55-Trey Starks [1]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [4]; 3. 4-Cody Darrah [3]; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer [6]; 5. D4-Danny Holtgraver [2]; 6. 40-Caleb Helms [9]; 7. 2M-Dustin Daggett [7]; 8. 6-Bill Rose [5]; 9. 56R-Ryan Myers [8].

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 3. 9-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. OO-Jim Nier [2]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 6. 19-Stevie Smith [5]; 7. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [7]; 8. 71M-Paul May [9]; 9. 4S-Danny Smith [8].

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 5-Jac Haudenschild [1]; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 3. 63-Chad Kemenah [6]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 5. 27-Daryn Pittman [4]; 6. 54-Cap Henry [5]; 7. 12-Jared Ridge [8]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz [7]; 9. 19T-Todd King [9].

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 45-Paul McMahan [1]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 3. 9-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 2-Dale Blaney [5]; 5. 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 6. 89G-David Gravel [6]; 7. 11-Steve Kinser [8]; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser [10]; 9. 5-Jac Haudenschild [9]; 10. 55-Trey Starks [7].

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 14-Tony Stewart [1] [-]; 2. 1X-Randy Hannagan [5] [-]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [8] [-]; 4. 54-Cap Henry [4] [-]; 5. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [9] [$200]; 6. 6-Bill Rose [2] [$180]; 7. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [7] [$175]; 8. 19-Stevie Smith [3] [$160]; 9. 2M-Dustin Daggett [6] [$150]; 10. 28-Brian Paulus [13] [$150]; 11. 40-Caleb Helms [14] [$150]; 12. 71M-Paul May [15] [$150]; 13. 4S-Danny Smith [11] [$150]; 14. 12-Jared Ridge [12] [$150]; 15. 56R-Ryan Myers [10] [$150]; 16. 19T-Todd King [16] [$150].

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [2] [$10,000]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [4] [$5,000]; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky [5] [$3,000]; 4. 89G-David Gravel [6] [$2,700]; 5. 27-Daryn Pittman [11] [$2,500]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [24] [$2,200]; 7. 9-Joey Saldana [3] [$2,000]; 8. 11-Steve Kinser [7] [$1,800]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [12] [$1,600]; 10. 63-Chad Kemenah [22] [$1,450]; 11. 45-Paul McMahan [1] [$1,300]; 12. 29-Kerry Madsen [14] [$1,200]; 13. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [19] [$1,100]; 14. 5-Jac Haudenschild [9] [$1,000]; 15. 55-Trey Starks [10] [$950]; 16. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8] [$900]; 17. 4-Cody Darrah [13] [$850]; 18. 14-Tony Stewart [15] [$750]; 19. 7S-Jason Sides [21] [$725]; 20. D4-Danny Holtgraver [16] [$700]; 21. 83-Tim Shaffer [20] [$700]; 22. 1X-Randy Hannagan [23] [$700]; 23. 54-Cap Henry [18] [$700]; 24. 6-Bill Rose [25] [$]; 25. OO-Jim Nier [17] [$700]. Lap Leaders: Sammy Swindell 1-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 15-Donny Schatz [+18].

5/5/12 - Night One, Eldora Speedway WoO
Eldora may need a new caution flag last night. The feature was plagued with spins flat tires and a 5 car pile up. Tim managed to make the dash and Feature with no problems but finished 16th in the "A". It was the 5 car pile up that ended Tim's chances,a tangle with Dolansky as they were trying to miss the carnage sent him and 4 others to the pits before the the final laps. Saturday is night two and lets take a positive outlook with the Jumbo full moon predicted for tonight. Lets hope it assists the track lighting and we get a good clean race.

Qualifying - 1. 89G-David Gravel, 13.228; 2. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.231; 3. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.277; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.286; 5. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 13.291; 6. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.295; 7. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.305; 8. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.320; 9. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.334; 10. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.355; 11. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.374; 12. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.385; 13. 55-Trey Starks, 13.386; 14. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.399; 15. 19-Stevie Smith, 13.404; 16. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.453; 17. 14-Tony Stewart, 13.478; 18. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.480; 19. 54-Cap Henry, 13.489; 20. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.518; 21. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.547; 22. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.558; 23. 1X-Randy Hannagan, 13.596; 24. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.604; 25. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto, 13.631; 26. 6-Bill Rose, 13.673; 27. 28-Brian Paulus, 13.801; 28. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 13.829; 29. 56R-Ryan Myers, 13.853; 30. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.886; 31. 19T-Todd King, 13.927; 32. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 13.946; 33. OO-Jim Nier, 14.077.

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 2-Dale Blaney [2]; 2. 5-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 3. 55-Trey Starks [1]; 4. 89G-David Gravel [4]; 5. 14-Tony Stewart [5]; 6. 45-Paul McMahan [6]; 7. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [7]; 8. 56R-Ryan Myers [8]; 9. OO-Jim Nier [9].

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [1]; 2. 9-Joey Saldana [2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 5. 63-Chad Kemenah [4]; 6. 6-Bill Rose [7]; 7. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6]; 8. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [8].

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen [2]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [4]; 3. 19-Stevie Smith [1]; 4. 4-Cody Darrah [3]; 5. 54-Cap Henry [5]; 6. 1X-Randy Hannagan [6]; 7. 28-Brian Paulus [7]; 8. 19T-Todd King [8].

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [1]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer [2]; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman [4]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [3]; 5. D4-Danny Holtgraver [6]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 7. 2M-Dustin Daggett [8]; 8. 44W-Austen Wheatley [7].

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 5-Jac Haudenschild [1]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [2]; 3. 89G-David Gravel [4]; 4. 63-Chad Kemenah [3]; 5. 9-Joey Saldana [6]; 6. 2-Dale Blaney [5]; 7. 83-Tim Shaffer [8]; 8. 1-Sammy Swindell [10]; 9. 7-Craig Dollansky [9]; 10. 29-Kerry Madsen [7].

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 63-Chad Kemenah [4] [$10,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [12] [$5,000]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [2] [$3,000]; 4. 4-Cody Darrah [13] [$2,700]; 5. 27-Daryn Pittman [11] [$2,500]; 6. 1-Sammy Swindell [8] [$2,200]; 7. 14-Tony Stewart [17] [$2,000]; 8. 9-Joey Saldana [5] [$1,800]; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser [20] [$1,600]; 10. 54-Cap Henry [19] [$1,450]; 11. 7S-Jason Sides [18] [$1,300]; 12. 5-Jac Haudenschild [1] [$1,200]; 13. 2-Dale Blaney [6] [$1,100]; 14. 89G-David Gravel [3] [$1,000]; 15. 29-Kerry Madsen [10] [$950]; 16. 83-Tim Shaffer [7] [$900]; 17. 7-Craig Dollansky [9] [$850]; 18. 45-Paul McMahan [21] [$750]; 19. W20-Greg Wilson [14] [$725]; 20. 55-Trey Starks [15] [$700]; 21. 19-Stevie Smith [16] [$700]; 22. D4-Danny Holtgraver [23] [$700]; 23. 24H-Bryan Sebbetto [24] [$700]; 24. 1X-Randy Hannagan [22] [$700]. Lap Leaders: Jac Haudenschild 1-23, Chad Kemenah 24-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 11K-Kraig Kinser [+11].

4/28/12. UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions. Shaffer 12th in Port Royal A-feature.

The #83 of Shaffer timed 21st quick from 38 cars (not so good). After qualifying the crew made some chassis changes to the Call/Holbrook machine. The car was better...In heat race #1 Tim finished right where he started, first. In the thirty lap A-main Shaffer lined up way back in the 20th spot. When the race went green Shaffer was on the move. In the end Tim advanced eight positions finishing 12th earning yet another Hard Charger award.

Tonight's race (4/29/12) @ Clinton County Raceway (PA) has been rescheduled to Aug 26.

Qualifying (38 cars)- Kistler Engines
1. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 15.693
2. 19-Stevie Smith, 15.705
3. 45-Paul McMahon, 15.725
4. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 15.763
5. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 15.775
6. 89G-David Gravel, 15.879
7. 51-Fred Rahmer, 15.909
8. 39-Greg Hodnett, 15.912
9. 12-Blane Heimbach, 15.942
10. 2-Dale Blaney, 15.943
11. O-Rick Lafferty, 15.960
12. 27-Daryn Pittman , 15.971
13. M1-Mark Smith, 15.987
14. 7-Chad Layton, 15.993
15. 77-Aaron Ott, 16.003
16. 20S-Derek Sell, 16.005
17. 54-Cap Henry, 16.011
18. 30C-Lance Dewease, 16.040
19. 21-Brian Montieth, 16.062
20. 29-Justin Henderson, 16.087
21. 83-Tim Shaffer, 16.155
22. 747-Davey Sammons, 16.215
23. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 16.219
24. 30-Doug Esh, 16.225
25. 55-Mike Wagner, 16.253
26. 3W-Sheldon Haudenschild, 16.303
27. 3-Pete Miller III, 16.350
28. 24-Cliff Brian , 16.352
29. 2T-T.J. Stutts, 16.398
30. 56-Nate Snyder, 16.427
31. 8R-Mike Ruttkamp, 16.432
32. 44-Joey Hershey, 16.622
33. 5C-Dylan Cisney, 16.633
34. 8H-Keith Kaufman, 16.730
35. O7-Mark Coldren , 16.797
36. 5G-Curt Michael, 16.862
37. 33-Brian Ehrenzeller, 17.583
38. 11-Mike Erdley, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]
2. 12-Blane Heimbach[4]
3. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[5]
4. M1-Mark Smith[3]
5. 2T-T.J. Stutts[8]
6. 55-Mike Wagner[7]
7. 5-Jac Haudenschild[6]
8. 33-Brian Ehrenzeller[10]
9. 5C-Dylan Cisney[9]
10. 54-Cap Henry[2]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 7-Chad Layton[3]
2. 30C-Lance Dewease[2]
3. 2-Dale Blaney[4]
4. 19-Stevie Smith[6]
5. 89G-David Gravel[5]
6. 747-Davey Sammons[1]
7. 8H-Keith Kaufman[9]
8. 3W-Sheldon Haudenschild[7]
9. 56-Nate Snyder[8]
10. 11-Mike Erdley[10]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 21-Brian Montieth[2]
2. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[1]
3. O-Rick Lafferty[4]
4. 77-Aaron Ott[3]
5. 45-Paul McMahon[6]
6. 51-Fred Rahmer[5]
7. 3-Pete Miller III[7]
8. 8R-Mike Ruttkamp[8]
9. O7-Mark Coldren [9]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 30-Doug Esh[1]
2. 29-Justin Henderson[2]
3. 27-Daryn Pittman [4]
4. 39-Greg Hodnett[5]
5. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]
6. 20S-Derek Sell[3]
7. 24-Cliff Brian [7]
8. 5G-Curt Michael[9]
9. 44-Joey Hershey[8]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 89G-David Gravel[1]
2. 39-Greg Hodnett[2]
3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3]
4. 45-Paul McMahon[6]
5. 19-Stevie Smith[5]
6. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[4]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 51-Fred Rahmer[2]
2. 5-Jac Haudenschild[1]
3. 54-Cap Henry[4]
4. 55-Mike Wagner[6]
5. 747-Davey Sammons[5]
6. 20S-Derek Sell[3]
7. 3-Pete Miller III[8]
8. 24-Cliff Brian [9]
9. 3W-Sheldon Haudenschild[7]
10. 8H-Keith Kaufman[14]
11. O7-Mark Coldren [15]
12. 44-Joey Hershey[12]
13. 8R-Mike Ruttkamp[11]
14. 56-Nate Snyder[10]
15. 33-Brian Ehrenzeller[17]
16. 5C-Dylan Cisney[13]
17. 5G-Curt Michael[16]
18. 11-Mike Erdley[18]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 39-Greg Hodnett[2]
2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3]
3. 89G-David Gravel[1]
4. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[6]
5. 45-Paul McMahon[4]
6. 27-Daryn Pittman [10]
7. 2-Dale Blaney[8]
8. 77-Aaron Ott[15]
9. M1-Mark Smith[13]
10. 51-Fred Rahmer[12]
11. 7-Chad Layton[14]
12. 83-Tim Shaffer[20]
13. 54-Cap Henry[16]
14. 30C-Lance Dewease[17]
15. O-Rick Lafferty[9]
16. 55-Mike Wagner[23]
17. 29-Justin Henderson[19]
18. 21-Brian Montieth[18]
19. 30-Doug Esh[22]
20. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[21]
21. 2T-T.J. Stutts[24]
22. 5-Jac Haudenschild[11]
23. 19-Stevie Smith[5]
24. 12-Blane Heimbach[7]
Hard Charger: 83-Tim Shaffer[+8]

4/27/12 Williams Grove - UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions

The CH Motorsports team had a decent night. The 83 of Shaffer lined up 18th in the main event and brought it home 9th earning the Hard Charger award. The All-Stars are off to Port Royal Speedway for tonight's race. GO TIM!!

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 27-Daryn Pittman, 16.623; 2. 19-Stevie Smith, 16.761; 3. 45-Paul McMahon, 16.897; 4. 69K-Donnie Kreitz Jr., 16.991; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 17.001; 6. 48-Danny Dietrich, 17.058; 7. 2-Dale Blaney, 17.061; 8. 21-Brian Monteith, 17.077; 9. 39-Greg Hodnett, 17.090; 10. 35-Justin Henderson, 17.146; 11. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 17.163; 12. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 17.184; 13. 20S-Derek Sell, 17.209; 14. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 17.219; 15. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 17.220; 16. 89G-David Gravel, 17.245; 17. 7-Chad Layton, 17.262; 18. 14-Kevin Nouse, 17.270; 19. 5G-Curt Michael, 17.305; 20. 83-Tim Shaffer, 17.335; 21. 69-Ryan Smith, 17.341; 22. 87-Alan Krimes, 17.366; 23. O-Rick Lafferty, 17.383; 24. 51-Fred Rahmer, 17.396; 25. 17-Brian Leppo, 17.401; 26. 19M-Brent Marks, 17.415; 27. 30C-Lance Dewease, 17.436; 28. 54-Cap Henry, 17.446; 29. M1-Mark Smith, 17.447; 30. 75-Nicole Bower, 17.477; 31. 15-Adam Wilt, 17.487; 32. 11-Mike Erdley, 17.492; 33. 16-Gerarg McIntyre, 17.494; 34. 8R-Michael Ruttkamp, 17.512; 35. 3-Pete Miller III, 17.515; 36. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 17.569; 37. 77-Aaron Ott, 17.583; 38. 11C-Cory Haas, 17.620; 39. O7-Mark Coldren, 17.646; 40. 2B-Ryan Bohlke, 17.652; 41. 3W-Sheldon Haudesnchild, 17.660; 42. 30-Doug Esh , 17.702; 43. 59-Jim Siegel, 17.718; 44. 747-Davey Sammons, 17.755; 45. 38N-Nick Schlauch Jr., 17.996; 46. 44-Frank Cozze, 18.118; 47. 12W-Troy Fraker, 18.341

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 7-Chad Layton[2] ; 2. 69-Ryan Smith[1] ; 3. 39-Greg Hodnett[4] ; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman[6] ; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart[5] ; 6. M1-Mark Smith[8] ; 7. 20S-Derek Sell[3] ; 8. 17-Brian Leppo[7] ; 9. 16-Gerarg McIntyre[9] ; 10. 77-Aaron Ott[10] ; 11. 3W-Sheldon Haudesnchild[11] ; 12. 38N-Nick Schlauch Jr.[12]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 87-Alan Krimes[1] ; 2. 48-Danny Dietrich[5] ; 3. 14-Kevin Nouse[2] ; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[6] ; 5. 19M-Brent Marks[7] ; 6. 11C-Cory Haas[10] ; 7. 30-Doug Esh [11] ; 8. 8R-Michael Ruttkamp[9] ; 9. 44-Frank Cozze[12] ; 10. 75-Nicole Bower[8] ; 11. 5-Jac Haudenschild[3] ; 12. 35-Justin Henderson[4]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuel (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O-Rick Lafferty[1] ; 2. 5G-Curt Michael[2] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 4. 45-Paul McMahon[6] ; 5. 30C-Lance Dewease[7] ; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 7. 15-Adam Wilt[8] ; 8. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[4] ; 9. 59-Jim Siegel[11] ; 10. 3-Pete Miller III[9] ; 11. O7-Mark Coldren[10] ; 12. 12W-Troy Fraker[12]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 3. 69K-Donnie Kreitz Jr.[6] ; 4. 51-Fred Rahmer[1] ; 5. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[4] ; 6. 54-Cap Henry[7] ; 7. 2B-Ryan Bohlke[10] ; 8. 11-Mike Erdley[8] ; 9. 747-Davey Sammons[11] ; 10. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[9] ; 11. 21-Brian Monteith[5]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 45-Paul McMahon[1] ; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart[3] ; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich[2] ; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman[4] ; 5. 69K-Donnie Kreitz Jr.[6] ; 6. 19-Stevie Smith[5]

C-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature)
1. 2B-Ryan Bohlke[2] ; 2. 30-Doug Esh [4] ; 3. 59-Jim Siegel[5] ; 4. O7-Mark Coldren[1] ; 5. 44-Frank Cozze[8] ; 6. 3W-Sheldon Haudesnchild[3] ; 7. 747-Davey Sammons[6] ; 8. 12W-Troy Fraker[9] ; 9. 38N-Nick Schlauch Jr.[7]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 21-Brian Monteith[1] ; 2. 35-Justin Henderson[2] ; 3. 20S-Derek Sell[4] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 5. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[3] ; 6. 17-Brian Leppo[7] ; 7. M1-Mark Smith[9] ; 8. 54-Cap Henry[8] ; 9. 11-Mike Erdley[12] ; 10. 15-Adam Wilt[11] ; 11. 3-Pete Miller III[15] ; 12. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[16] ; 13. 30-Doug Esh [20] ; 14. 16-Gerarg McIntyre[13] ; 15. 8R-Michael Ruttkamp[14] ; 16. 11C-Cory Haas[18] ; 17. 2B-Ryan Bohlke[19] ; 18. 75-Nicole Bower[10] ; 19. 77-Aaron Ott[17] ; 20. 5-Jac Haudenschild[5]

Thirty lap A-main results: 1. Logan Schuchart. 2. Danny Dietrich. 3. Donnie Kreitz. 4. Greg Hodnett. 5. Daryn Pittman. 6. Stevie Smith. 7. Paul McMahon. 8. Dale Blaney. 9. Tim Shaffer. 10. Brian Montieth. 11. Alan Krimes. 12. David Gravel. 13. Kevin Nouse. 14. Danny Holtgraver. 15. Fred Rahmer. 16. Lance Dewease. 17. Ryan Smith. 18. Justin Henderson. 19. Chad Layton. 20. Brent Marks. 21. Rick Lafferty. 22. Jim Siegel. 23. Derek Sell. 24. Steve Buckwalter.


 

4/7/12 - Attica Raceway Park - UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions. The Steel City outlaw 6th in Attica finale.

Happy Easter.
 

HD Supply Night

Qualifying (44 cars) - Kistler Engines

1. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.514; 2. 54-Cap Henry, 12.516; 3. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.517; 4. 19-Stevie Smith, 12.521; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.523; 6. 5-Kasey Kahne, 12.528; 7. 3-Pete Miller III, 12.537; 8. 1X-Randy Hannagan, 12.557; 9. 60K-Jody Keegan, 12.561; 10. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 12.579; 11. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.581; 12. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.585; 13. 9X-Brandon Martin, 12.640; 14. 63-Chad Kemanah, 12.641; 15. 9-Joey Saldana, 12.667; 16. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.674; 17. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.707; 18. 24H-Bryan Sebetto, 12.745; 19. 16-Chris Andrews, 12.789; 20. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.790; 21. 12-Jared Ridge, 12.832; 22. 7X-Jamie Collard, 12.876; 23. 70-Brad Haudenschild, 12.897; 24. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.907; 25. 89G-David Gravel, 12.917; 26. 3L-Mike Linder, 12.950; 27. 14H-Todd Heller, 12.963; 28. 5T-Travis Philo, 12.964; 29. 60-Kory Crabtree, 12.988; 30. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 13.017; 31. 14W-Chad Wilson, 13.019; 32. 55-Brad Bowman, 13.035; 33. 14-Tony Stewart, 13.057; 34. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.058; 35. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.076; 36. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.087; 37. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.096; 38. 4-Danny Smith, 13.121; 39. 2MH-Dalas Hewitt, 13.216; 40. 2+-Brian Smith, 13.262; 41. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.272; 42. Os-Glenn Styres, 13.461; 43. 83M-Broc Martin, 13.574; 44. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 18.938

Heat 1 – Kear’s Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 49-Brad Sweet[2] ; 2. 9X-Brandon Martin[3] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 4. O9-Craig Mintz[6] ; 5. 14-Tony Stewart[9] ; 6. 35-Stuart Brubaker[11] ; 7. 22-Cole Duncan[10] ; 8. 12-Jared Ridge[1] ; 9. 89G-David Gravel[7] ; 10. 60-Kory Crabtree[8] ; 11. 60K-Jody Keegan[4]

Heat 2 – All Pro Aluminum Heads (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 2M-Dustin Daggett[4] ; 2. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[2] ; 3. 63-Chad Kemanah[3] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry[6] ; 5. 44W-Austin Wheatley[8] ; 6. 5-Kasey Kahne[5] ; 7. 45-Paul McMahan[9] ; 8. 4-Danny Smith[10] ; 9. 7X-Jamie Collard[1] ; 10. 3L-Mike Linder[7] ; 11. Os-Glenn Styres[11]

Heat 3 – Dragon Race Fuels (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 70-Brad Haudenschild[1] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 3. 9-Joey Saldana[3] ; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[6] ; 5. 16-Chris Andrews[2] ; 6. 3-Pete Miller III[5] ; 7. 14W-Chad Wilson[8] ; 8. 2MH-Dalas Hewitt[10] ; 9. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[9] ; 10. 83M-Broc Martin[11] ; 11. 14H-Todd Heller[7]

Heat 4 – Kinsler Fuel Injection (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 19-Stevie Smith[6] ; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[1] ; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4] ; 4. 53-Phil Gressman[2] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[3] ; 6. 1X-Randy Hannagan[5] ; 7. 55-Brad Bowman[8] ; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[7] ; 9. O-Lee Jacobs[9] ; 10. 7K-Kyle Sauder[11] ; 11. 2+-Brian Smith[10]

Dash –Outerwear’s Performance Products (10 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 3. W20-Greg Wilson[3] ; 4. 2M-Dustin Daggett[4] ; 5. 19-Stevie Smith[5] ; 6. 54-Cap Henry[6]

C-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature)

1. 7K-Kyle Sauder[6] ; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[3] ; 3. 83M-Broc Martin[5] ; 4. 2MH-Dalas Hewitt[1] ; 5. 2+-Brian Smith[2]

B-Main – MSD Ignitions. (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 1X-Randy Hannagan[3] ; 2. 5-Kasey Kahne[1] ; 3. 3-Pete Miller III[2] ; 4. 60K-Jody Keegan[4] ; 5. 3L-Mike Linder[8] ; 6. 14H-Todd Heller[9] ; 7. 89G-David Gravel[7] ; 8. 45-Paul McMahan[14] ; 9. 7X-Jamie Collard[6] ; 10. 12-Jared Ridge[5] ; 11. O-Lee Jacobs[16] ; 12. 4-Danny Smith[18] ; 13. 14W-Chad Wilson[12] ; 14. 5T-Travis Philo[10] ; 15. 7K-Kyle Sauder[19] ; 16. 55-Brad Bowman[13] ; 17. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[15] ; 18. 35-Stuart Brubaker[20] ; 19. 60-Kory Crabtree[11] ; 20. 22-Cole Duncan[17]

UNOH A-Main - (40 Laps)

1. O9-Craig Mintz[2]; 2. 19-Stevie Smith[5]; 3. W20-Greg Wilson[3]; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[7]; 5. 1X-Randy Hannagan[13]; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]; 7. 63-Chad Kemanah[10]; 8. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[18]; 9. 16-Chris Andrews[19]; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver[8]; 11. 54-Cap Henry[6]; 12. 9X-Brandon Martin[9]; 13. 5-Kasey Kahne[11]; 14. 9-Joey Saldana[15]; 15. 49-Brad Sweet[17]; 16. 14-Tony Stewart[24]; 17. 3-Pete Miller III[12]; 18. 2M-Dustin Daggett[4]; 19. 44W-Austin Wheatley[23]; 20. 60K-Jody Keegan[14]; 21. 70-Brad Haudenschild[21]; 22. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[22]; 23. 53-Phil Gressman[20]; 24. 5R-Byron Reed[16]

April, 4 2012. All Star Circuit of Champions. Shaffer 12th in night #1 @ Attica Raceway Park.

Shaffer advanced 12 positions earning the Hard Charger award in night #1 30 lap A-main. The CH Motorsports #83 Team are looking for better results tonight (night #2). GO TIM!!

 

Heat 1 – Kear’s Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 54-Cap Henry[4] ; 2. 14-Tony Stewart[2] ; 3. 9-Joey Saldana[5] ; 4. 16-Chris Andrews[1] ; 5. 49-Brad Sweet[6] ; 6. 5T-Travis Philo[10] ; 7. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[3] ; 8. 3L-Mike Linder[9] ; 9. 94-Jack Sodeman Jr.[7] ; 10. 35M-Wes McGlumphy[12] ; 11. 55-Brad Bowman[8] ; 12. 2+-Brian Smith[11]

Heat 2 – All Pro Aluminum Heads (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[3] ; 3. 89G-David Gravel[2] ; 4. 19-Stevie Smith[6] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[5] ; 6. OS-Glenn Styres[10] ; 7. 7K-Kyle Sauder[4] ; 8. 45L-Brian Lay[9] ; 9. 3-Pete Miller III[8] ; 10. 40-Caleb Helms[7] ; 11. 21-Andre Layfield[12] ; 12. 2MH-Dalas Hewitt[11]

Heat 3 – Dragon Race Fuel (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. D4-Danny Holtgraver[1] ; 2. 63-Chad Kemanah[3] ; 3. 1X-Randy Hannagan[2] ; 4. 45-Paul McMahan[4] ; 5. 2M-Dustin Daggett[5] ; 6. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 7. 4-Danny Smith[10] ; 8. 9X-Brandon Martin[9] ; 9. W20-Greg Wilson[8] ; 10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[7] ; 11. 9J-Jesse McCreary[11]

Heat 4 – Kinsler Fuel Injection (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 44W-Austin Wheatley[1] ; 2. 60K-Jody Keegan[4] ; 3. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[2] ; 4. O9-Craig Mintz[5] ; 5. O-Lee Jacobs[7] ; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[3] ; 7. 70-Brad Haudenschild[9] ; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker[10] ; 9. 5-Kasey Kahne[6] ; 10. 7X-Jamie Collard[8] ; 11. 91-Aaron Middaugh[11]

Outerwear’s Performance Products Dash -  (10 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 9-Joey Saldana[1] ; 2. 2M-Dustin Daggett[2] ; 3. O9-Craig Mintz[4] ; 4. 5R-Byron Reed[3] ; 5. 49-Brad Sweet[5] ; 6. 19-Stevie Smith[6]

 

C-Main (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature)

1. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 2. 2+-Brian Smith[3] ; 3. 35-Stuart Brubaker[2] ; 4. 2MH-Dalas Hewitt[4] ; 5. 91-Aaron Middaugh[6] ; 6. 21-Andre Layfield[8] ; 7. 12-Jarred Ridge[-] ; 8. 9J-Jesse McCreary[5]

B-Main – MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 2-Dale Blaney[1] ; 2. 5-Kasey Kahne[2] ; 3. 7K-Kyle Sauder[3] ; 4. 55-Brad Bowman[9] ; 5. 3-Pete Miller III[10] ; 6. 4-Danny Smith[19] ; 7. 45L-Brian Lay[14] ; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[17] ; 9. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[5] ; 10. 7X-Jamie Collard[12] ; 11. 3L-Mike Linder[13] ; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[8] ; 13. OS-Glenn Styres[18] ; 14. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[4] ; 15. 70-Brad Haudenschild[16] ; 16. W20-Greg Wilson[11] ; 17. 94-Jack Sodeman Jr.[6] ; 18. 40-Caleb Helms[7] ; 19. 9X-Brandon Martin[15] ; 20. 2+-Brian Smith[20]

UNOH A-Main -  (30 Laps)

1. 2-Dale Blaney[11]; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[3]; 3. 9-Joey Saldana[1]; 4. 5R-Byron Reed[4]; 5. 5-Kasey Kahne[12]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet[5]; 7. 45-Paul McMahan[8]; 8. 83-Tim Shaffer[20]; 9. 63-Chad Kemanah[14]; 10. 2M-Dustin Daggett[2]; 11. 19-Stevie Smith[6]; 12. 1X-Randy Hannagan[17]; 13. D4-Danny Holtgraver[21]; 14. 16-Chris Andrews[19]; 15. 53-Phil Gressman[10]; 16. 89G-David Gravel[16]; 17. 54-Cap Henry[7]; 18. 14-Tony Stewart[15]; 19. 55-Brad Bowman[24]; 20. 7K-Kyle Sauder[13]; 21. 60K-Jody Keegan[9]; 22. 44W-Austin Wheatley[22]; 23. 24H-Bryan Sebetto[18]; 24. O-Lee Jacobs[23]

Hard Charger: 83-Tim Shaffer[+12]

March, 31 2012 - The Steel City Outlaw 4th in Attica A-main.

It was a chilly night in Ohio, temps in the 40's. Even with the cold temperatures there were 32 sprints (410) on hand for the season opener. Tim locked the CH Motorsports #83 into the thirty lap A-main after finishing 3rd in his heat (started 7th) race. Tim now had a 11th place starting spot in the "A"......The battle in the "A" was close one. The top 6 cars were nose to tail and side-by-side. In the end Shaffer finished 4th overall.

Next stop, All-Stars @ Attica for a two day show, April 6 & 7. GO TIM!!

 

Race Results:

Heat 1 - Engine Pro (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 53-Phil Gressman[2] ; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[1] ; 3. 60-Jody Keegan[3] ; 4. 54-Cap Henry[6] ; 5. 40-Caleb Helms[4] ; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[5] ; 7. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[7] ; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh[8]

Heat 2 - Ultra Schield Race Products (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 24H-Brian Sebetto[1] ; 2. 16-Chris Andrews[6] ; 3. 14H-Todd Heller[4] ; 4. 55-Brad Bowman[3] ; 5. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[5] ; 6. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[7] ; 7. 17-Jared Horstman[8] ; 8. 60C-Kory Crabtree[2]

Heat 3 - Bell Racing (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 45-Brian Lay[1] ; 2. 4K-Kris Spitz[4] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[7] ; 4. 70-Brad Haudenschild[5] ; 5. 45H-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 6. 14-Chad Wilson[6] ; 7. 48-Mike Burkin[8]

Heat 4 - Friendship Food Stores (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. O-Lee Jacobs[1] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 3. 25-Chris Myers[3] ; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[5] ; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[7] ; 6. 3-Mike Linder[8] ; 7. 2+-Brian Smith[6] ; 8. 9J-Jesse McCreary[2]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 40-Caleb Helms[1] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[4] ; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[2] ; 4. 45H-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 5. 2M-Dallas Hewitt[6] ; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[5] ; 7. 2+-Brian Smith[12] ; 8. 17-Jared Horstman[10] ; 9. 48-Mike Burkin[11] ; 10. 5T-Travis Philo[16] ; 11. 14-Chad Wilson[7] ; 12. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[9] ; 13. 60C-Kory Crabtree[14] ; 14. 91-Aaron Middaugh[13] ; 15. 3-Mike Linder[8]

Thirty lap A-Main results: 1. 2-Dale Blaney[6]; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[10]; 3. O-Lee Jacobs[8]; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[11]; 5. 54-Cap Henry[13]; 6. 45H-Danny Holtgraver[20]; 7. 24H-Brian Sebetto[5]; 8. 40-Caleb Helms[17]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson[18]; 10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[19]; 11. 16-Chris Andrews[2]; 12. O9-Craig Mintz[7]; 13. 25-Chris Myers[1]; 14. 35-Stuart Brubaker[16]; 15. 70-Brad Haudenschild[15]; 16. 14H-Todd Heller[12]; 17. 4K-Kris Spitz[9]; 18. 55-Brad Bowman[14]; 19. 60-Jody Keegan[3]

March 23, 2012 - (Mechanicsburg, PA) Shaffer 12th in Williams Grove Speedway season opener.
After starting 16th in the A-main Tim piloted the CH Motorsports #83 to a12th place finish, earning the Hard Charger award in the process.

25 lap A-main results: 1. Danny Dietrich, 2. Brian Montieth, 3. Fred Rahmer, 4. Stevie Smith, 5. Lance Dewease, 6. Logan Schuchart, 7. Brian Leppo, 8. Rick Lafferty, 9. Danny Holtgraver, 10. Chad Layton, 11. Daryn Pittman, 12. Tim Shaffer, 13. Adam Wilt, 14. Mark Smith, 15. Brent Marks, 16. Dylan Cisney, 17. Doug Esh, 18. Alan Krimes, 19. Cory Haas, 20. Derek Sell, 21. Austin Reed, 22. Ryan Bohlke, 23. Curt Michael, 24. Steve Buckwalter
Bubba Raceway Park FL) 2-15-12 All Star Circuit of Champions Florida Speedweek Finale
I made the trip to Ocala for the finale and witnessed a very frustrating night for Tim and the rest of us. Tim timed well, made the transfer from the heat. A win in the dash put him on the pole for the "A". Despite some challenges from eventual winner Danny Lasoski Tim seemed to have the advantage. That's when out of the corner of my eye I saw Tim going backwards, I mean literally! In avoiding a lapped car that moved into his line, Tim spun the car and backed in to the wall right after the pit gate. Tim was not hurt and the car did not appear to be severely damaged but Tim's night was over.  It was not Tim's best speed week ever, but then he has had some dominate ones. The good side was he was in the game for all the ASCoC races and garnered some points to build on during the long season. The crew seemed to work well together and the car set up were good. We look forward to the Spring Nationals opener up north at Attica (April 6th-7th).

 

30 lap feature saw Kistler Engines Fast Qualifier Dave Gravel start 4th after his 12.894 second lap. On lap 5 the leader, Tim Shaffer, ran into lapped traffic, literally, and bounced off the turn 1 wall ending his night. The final 25 were led by Danny Holtgraver, laps 6-12, and Danny Lasoski, 13-30. Lasoski matched the driver he sponsors while Aaron Ott, Holtgraver, Greg Hodnett, and Fred Rahmer completed the top 5. Bubba Raceway Park Results (2/25) UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions 410 Sprints 1- 33 Danny Lasoski 2- 77 Aaron Ott 3- D4 Danny Holtgraver 4- 39 Greg Hodnett 5- 51 Fred Rahmer 6- 1 Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 7- 27 Daryn Pittman 8- 89G David Gravel 9- 2 Dale Blaney 10- M1 Mark Smith 11- 54 Cap Henry 12- 4 Danny Smith 13- 45 Paul McMahon 14- 3 Pete Miller III 15- 5 Jac Haudenschild 16- 1S Logan Schuchart 17- 33X Brent Matus 18- 80 Spud Gustin 19- 13 Brandon Matus 20- 07 Mark Coldren 21- 14K Cole Duncan 22- 83 Tim Shaffer 23- 6W Brad Wickham 24- 07I George Riden 2/25

Bubba Raceway Park FL) 2-14-12 All Star Circuit of Champions
Do not have a detailed report for last nights action, as you can see Tim finished a respectable 7th. You can also see that very little passing was accomplished last night. With record high temps (85+) and wind, track prep is a real challenge. I am headed over there tonight with a race time temp of 60 and low in the high 40's its going to be a real shock to my Florida system. But it will be worth it to see a good race. Go Tim!!!

1- 2 Dale Blaney 2- 27 Daryn Pittman 3- 1 Sam Hefertepe, Jr. 4- 51 Fred Rahmer 5- 33 Danny Lasoski 6- 77 Aaron Ott 7- 83 Tim Shaffer 8- 54 Cap Henry 9- 89G David Gravel 10- D4 Danny Holtgraver 11- 45 Paul McMahon 12- M1 Mark Smith 13- 39 Greg Hodnett 14- 1S Logan Schuchart 15- 3 Pete Miller III 16- 07 Mark Coldren 17- 80 Spud Gustin 18- 4 Danny Smith 19- 71 Paul May 20- 6W Brad Wickham 21- 13 Brandon Matus 22- 33X Brent Matus 23- 14K Cole Duncan 24- 07I George Riden 2/25

Bubba Raceway Park, Ocala Fl. 2-23-12 ASCoC
They are good friends off the track, but on the track they are fierce competitors. I am sorry I missed this one. Tim qualified 2nd quick on the reconfigured Bubba Raceway Park. Tim made the transfer through heat 3, finished 6th in the dash for a 6th place start in the (A). I turned into a 3 battle in the "A" with Tim finished 3rd while pressing 2nd place finisher Dale Blaney. 2 Nights left in Florida speedweeks!  Go Tim!

Qualifying -
1. 33-Danny Lasoski, 12.505 2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.514 3. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 12.575
4. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.609 5. 77-Aaron Ott, 12.635 6. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 12.649
7. 27-Daryn Pittman, 12.670 8. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.675 9. 14K-Cole Duncan, 12.851
10. 3-Pete Miller III, 12.863 11. 89G-David Gravel, 12.881 12. 51-Fred Rahmer, 12.897 13. 45-Paul McMahon, 12.899 14. 71-Paul May, 12.925 15. M1-Mark Smith, 12.936
16. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.071 17. O7-Mark Coldren, 13.096 18. 4-Danny Smith, 13.199
19. 39-Greg Hodnett, 12.708 20. 33M-Luke Hall, 13.199 21. 54-Cap Henry, 13.343
22. O7i-George Riden, 13.803 23. 13-Brandon Matus, 13.823 24. 33X-Brent Matus, 13.886
25. 80-Spud Gustin, 14.472 26. 4X-David Smith, 15.759

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 27-Daryn Pittman[4] 2. 2-Dale Blaney[5] 3. 45-Paul McMahon[2]  4. 33-Danny Lasoski[6]
5. 3-Pete Miller III[3]6. 39-Greg Hodnett[7] 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart[1]
8. 80-Spud Gustin[9] 9. O7i-George Riden[8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O7-Mark Coldren[1] 2. 71-Paul May[2] 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4]
4. 89G-David Gravel[3] 5. 77-Aaron Ott[5] 6. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] 7. 33M-Luke Hall[7]
8. 13-Brandon Matus[8] 9. 4X-David Smith[9]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. M1-Mark Smith[2] 2. 4-Danny Smih[1] 3. 5-Jac Haudenschild[5] 4. 51-Fred Rahmer[3]
5. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[6] 6. 14K-Cole Duncan[4] 7. 54-Cap Henry[7]
8. 33X-Brent Matus[8]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 33-Danny Lasoski[1] 2. 2-Dale Blaney[2] 3. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[4] 4. 5-Jac Haudenschild[6] 5. 77-Aaron Ott[5] 6. 83-Tim Shaffer[3] 

B-Main - 10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1S-Logan Schuchart[1] 2. 33M-Luke Hall[2] 3. 54-Cap Henry[3] 4. O7i-George Riden[4]
5. 13-Brandon Matus[5] 6. 33X-Brent Matus[6] 7. 80-Spud Gustin[7]
8. 4X-David Smith[8]

A-Main - (30 Laps)
1. 33-Danny Lasoski[1] 2. 2-Dale Blaney[2] 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] 4. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[3]
5. 77-Aaron Ott[5] 6. 27-Daryn Pittman[7] 7. 14K-Cole Duncan[9] 8. 51-Fred Rahmer[12]
9. 4-Danny Smih[18] 10. M1-Mark Smith[15] 11. 89G-David Gravel[11]
12. 54-Cap Henry[21] 13. 3-Pete Miller III[10] 14. 39-Greg Hodnett[19]
15. 1S-Logan Schuchart[16] 16. 71-Paul May[14] 17. 45-Paul McMahon[13]
18. O7-Mark Coldren[17] 19. D4-Danny Holtgraver[8]
20. 33X-Brent Matus[24] 21. 13-Brandon Matus[23] 22. O7i-George Riden[22]
23. 5-Jac Haudenschild[4] 24. 33M-Luke Hall[20] Hard Charger: 4-Danny Smih[+9]

WoO Volusia Speedway Park; Barberville, Fla.; Feb. 18, 2012
A bad break for the Call/Hollbrook 83 ended the night way to early. A very inexpensive part broke on the magneto prior to qualifying, and proved to be a tough fix. Rather then change the motor and risk not having enough back up for next weeks All Star race at Ocala, the team decided to pass on today's racing in order to get ready. The points race was close last year and you don't want to question a decision early on that could take you out of it.

It took a long time for track prep, so the drivers had plenty of time before the two hot lap sessions to spend visiting with the fans and fellow drivers.

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 33-Danny Lasoski [1] [$10,000]; 2. 14-Jason Meyers [7] [$5,500]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [4] [$3,200]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [15] [$2,800]; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell [6] [$2,500]; 6. 1Z-Sam Hafertepe Jr [11] [$2,300]; 7. 77-Aaron Ott [2] [$2,200]; 8. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [8] [$2,100]; 9. 11-Steve Kinser [3] [$2,050]; 10. 4-Cody Darrah [12] [$2,000]; 11. 2-Dale Blaney [13] [$1,500]; 12. 5-Jac Haudenschild [9] [$1,200]; 13. 51-Fred Rahmer [5] [$1,100]; 14. 7S-Jason Sides [16] [$1,050]; 15. 45-Paul McMahan [23] [$1,000]; 16. 7-Craig Dollansky [25] [$100]; 17. 29-Kerry Madsen [22] [$800]; 18. 9-Joey Saldana [14] [$800]; 19. 11K-Kraig Kinser [19] [$800]; 20. 89G-David Gravel [24] [$800]; 21. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [26] [$]; 22. 6-Bill Rose [20] [$800]; 23. 59-Dave Blaney [21] [$800]; 24. 39-Greg Hodnett [17] [$800]; 25. 2X-Dustin Morgan [10] [$800]; 26. 63-Chad Kemenah [18] [$800]. Lap leaders: Danny Lasoski 1-30. Hard Charger Award: 15-Donny Schatz [+11].

 

2-16-12 Volusia County Speedway, Barberville Fl.
Not a good night for most of the "Big Guns" Tim was one of the lucky ones that did not have to run the "B'. Tim was 21st quick and made the transfer from his heat but started in the back for the "A". Tim was busy passing cars when a yellow flew, and although I could not see 1 and 2 from my end of the infield I realized that Tim was involved. Apparently it was a spin with no contact and that took away all of his progress and more. With the laps left, Tim made a couple of passes but had to settle for 16th. Hopefully the pill draw and will be better tonight and the weather holds up, so that we can get a better finish.

(All Stars Feature)Volusia Speedway Park FL...Thursday 2/16...1. 7-Craig Dollansky[8] 2. 27-Daryn Pittman[1] 3. 33-Danny Lasoski[3] 4. 39-Greg Hodnett[10] 5. 49-Brad Sweet[7] 6. 9-Joey Saldana[13] 7. 4-Cody Darrah[2] 8. 1-Sammy Swindell[11] 9. 1Z-Sam Hafertepe Jr[5] 10. 11-Steve Kinser[17] 11. 7S-Jason Sides[15] 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser[12] 13. 14S-Tony Stewart[14] 14. 24-Terry McCarl[16] 15. 29-Kerry Madsen[18] 16. 83-Tim Shaffer[20] 17. 14-Jason Meyers[24] 18. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[23] 19. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[4] 20. 59-Dave Blaney[19] 21. 3-Pete Miller III[21] 22. 5-Jac Haudenschild[6] 23. O-Glen Styres[22] 24. 2-Dale Blaney[9

2-15-12 Volusia County Speedway, Barberville Fl. - Podium Finish!
A much better night for Tim in the Call/Holbrook 83. Tim was 10th fast in a field of of 40 cars transfered through his heat for a 10 place spot in the "A". Tim was behind Kraig Kinser at the end pushing him for 2nd. The laps ran out and Tim ended up on the podium with a 3rd.

"It was definitely a great night for us," Shaffer said. "To start 10th and get up to third, that's a good night for us."At this place, you could be a hero one night and a zero the next night. We'll try to build off what we learned tonight and hopefully we can move on tomorrow with it." Night 2 will be tonight and the weather is looking good.

Go Tim and Get Well Scott!

UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 33-Danny Lasoski [3]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1]; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer [10]; 4. 89G-David Gravel [8]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [12]; 6. 9-Joey Saldana [11]; 7. 27-Daryn Pittman [4]; 8. 7-Craig Dollansky [14]; 9. 14-Jason Meyers [24]; 10. 63-Chad Kemenah [15]; 11. 4-Cody Darrah [7]; 12. 45-Paul McMahan [23]; 13. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [20]; 14. 1-Sammy Swindell [16]; 15. 49-Brad Sweet [13]; 16. 77-Aaron Ott [5]; 17. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [17]; 18. 14S-Tony Stewart [21]; 19. 54-Cap Henry [22]; 20. 59-Dave Blaney [19]; 21. 11-Steve Kinser [2]; 22. 1Z-Sam Hafertepe Jr [18]; 23. 2-Dale Blaney [6]; 24. 5-Jac Haudenschild [9]. Lap Leaders: Kraig Kinser 1-18, Danny Lasoski 19-30. Hard Charger: 14-Jason Meyers [+15].

Qualifying - 1. 33-Danny Lasoski, 13.167; 2. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.172; 3. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.174; 4. 77-Aaron Ott, 13.205; 5. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.226; 6. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.230; 7. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.244; 8. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.247; 9. 51-Fred Rahmer, 13.255; 10. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.272; 11. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.274; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.292; 13. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.301; 14. 89G-David Gravel, 13.336; 15. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 13.351; 16. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.355; 17. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.357; 18. 20E-Brian Ellenberger, 13.359; 19. 1Z-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 13.366; 20. 59-Dave Blaney, 13.407; 21. 96-Bronson Maeschen, 13.448; 22. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.480; 23. 14S-Tony Stewart, 13.499; 24. 54-Cap Henry, 13.504; 25. 45-Paul McMahan, 13.505; 26. 14-Jason Meyers, 13.322; 27. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.533; 28. M1-Mark Smith, 13.533; 29. O-Glen Styres, 13.575; 30. 3-Pete Miller III, 13.581; 31. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.603; 32. 4S-Danny Smith, 13.632; 33. 87-Alan Krimes, 13.635; 34. 39-Greg Hodnett, 13.636; 35. 94-Jack Sodeman, 13.690; 36. 2X-Dustin Morgan, 13.729; 37. 33M-Luke Hall, 13.836; 38. 71M-Paul May, 13.943; 39. O7-Mark Coldren, 14.067; 40. 24-Terry McCarl, 14.086.

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [2]; 2. 33-Danny Lasoski [6]; 3. 4-Cody Darrah [3]; 4. 2-Dale Blaney [5]; 5. 45-Paul McMahan [7]; 6. 87-Alan Krimes [9]; 7. 51-Fred Rahmer [4]; 8. O-Glen Styres [8]; 9. 33M-Luke Hall [10]; 10. 96-Bronson Maeschen [1].

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 20E-Brian Ellenberger [2]; 2. 27-Daryn Pittman [6]; 3. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [1]; 4. 89G-David Gravel [3]; 5. 14-Jason Meyers [7]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 7. 39-Greg Hodnett [9]; 8. 63-Chad Kemenah [4]; 9. 71M-Paul May [10]; 10. 3-Pete Miller III [8].

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 14S-Tony Stewart [1]; 2. 5-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 3. 1Z-Sam Hafertepe Jr [2]; 4. 9-Joey Saldana [6]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [4]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [5]; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen [7]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz [8]; 9. O7-Mark Coldren [10]; 10. 94-Jack Sodeman [9].

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 59-Dave Blaney [2]; 2. 54-Cap Henry [1]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4]; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer [3]; 5. 77-Aaron Ott [6]; 6. 7-Craig Dollansky [5]; 7. M1-Mark Smith [7]; 8. 2X-Dustin Morgan [9]; 9. 4S-Danny Smith [8]; 10. 24-Terry McCarl [10].

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [2]; 3. 33-Danny Lasoski [3]; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman [6]; 5. 77-Aaron Ott [4]; 6. 2-Dale Blaney [5].

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7S-Jason Sides [1] [-]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2] [-]; 3. 63-Chad Kemenah [5] [-]; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky [3] [-]; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen [7]; 6. 51-Fred Rahmer [4]; 7. 4S-Danny Smith [12]; 8. 39-Greg Hodnett [14]; 9. 15-Donny Schatz [11]; 10. M1-Mark Smith [8]; 11. 87-Alan Krimes [13]; 12. 3-Pete Miller III [10]; 13. 33M-Luke Hall [17]; 14. 2X-Dustin Morgan [16]; 15. O-Glen Styres [9]; 16. O7-Mark Coldren [19]; 17. 71M-Paul May [18]; 18. 24-Terry McCarl [20]; 19. 96-Bronson Maeschen [6]; 20. 94-Jack Sodeman [15].

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), UNOH , VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel) in addition to contingency sponsors Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Superflow, Wix Filters, Penske Shocks, Intercomp, MSD Ignition, Jake's Custom Golf Carts, KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics and S&S Volvo. Engine Builders Challenge participants include Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines. Chassis Builders Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.

 

WINTER FREEZE NIGHT 2 SYLVANIA, GA. (2-11-12)
Sorry for the lateness of the reports my partner Scott is in the Hospital and we wish him a quick recovery.

Night 2 of the Winter Freeze lived up to its name. I was at Ocala Fl. a couple of hundred miles south and had 5 layers of clothes on to keep warm. Reports were coming out of Georgia of a wind chill factor of 18 degrees and ice on the track.

The C&H sprinter was 14th quick and Won the 2nd heat. A 9th place finish in the "A" was the best Tim could do in the cold conditions.  No doubt the 83 is fast and I am sure the "Steel City Outlaws" first 2012 victory is not far away.
 
The UNOH All Stars now move to Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, Fla. Wednesday and Thursday, Feb. 15 and 16
 
Screven Motor Speedway - 2/11/2012
 
All Star Circuit of Champions (26 Cars)
[#]-Starting Position
 
Qualifying - Kistler Engines

1. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 12.829; 2. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.847; 3. 4D-Cody Darrah, 12.902; 4. 14-Tony Stewart, 12.945; 5. 24-Terry McCarl, 12.956; 6. 51-Fred Rahmer, 12.967; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.975; 8. 54-Cap Henry, 13.014; 9. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.017; 10. 77-Aaron Ott, 13.032; 11. 89G-David Gravel, 13.037; 12. 27-Pittman Daryn, 13.054; 13. 39-Greg Hodnett, 13.062; 14. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.064; 15. 3-Pete Miller III, 13.099; 16. 87-Alan Krimes, 13.114; 17. M1-Mark Smith, 13.144; 18. 4-Danny Smith, 13.167; 19. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 13.236; 20. 94-Jack Sodeman Jr., 13.244; 21. 45-Paul McMahon, 13.322; 22. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.327; 23. O7-Mark Coldren, 14.045; 24. 6W-Brad Wickham, 14.273; 25. O7T-T.J. Winegrdner, 14.418; 26. 33-Danny Lasoski, NT

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 39-Greg Hodnett[2] ; 2. 87-Alan Krimes[1] ; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart[4] ; 4. 5-Jac Haudenschild[7] ; 5. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[6] ; 6. 77-Aaron Ott[3] ; 7. 14-Tony Stewart[5] ; 8. O7T-T.J. Winegrdner[9] ; 9. 2-Dale Blaney[8]
 
Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 2. M1-Mark Smith[1] ; 3. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 4. 7S-Jason Sides[6] ; 5. 24-Terry McCarl[5] ; 6. 94-Jack Sodeman Jr.[7] ; 7. O7-Mark Coldren[8] ; 8. 54-Cap Henry[4]
 
Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuels (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 2. 3-Pete Miller III[2] ; 3. 9-Joey Saldana[4] ; 4. 27-Pittman Daryn[3] ; 5. 4D-Cody Darrah[6] ; 6. 51-Fred Rahmer[5] ; 7. 45-Paul McMahon[7] ; 8. 6W-Brad Wickham[8]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 7S-Jason Sides[3] ; 2. 14-Tony Stewart[2] ; 3. 24-Terry McCarl[1] ; 4. 51-Fred Rahmer[6] ; 5. 4D-Cody Darrah[5] ; 6. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[4]
 
A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)
1. 14-Tony Stewart[2]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides[1]; 3. 4D-Cody Darrah[5]; 4. 24-Terry McCarl[3]; 5. 9-Joey Saldana[9]; 6. 2-Dale Blaney[22]; 7. 89G-David Gravel[11]; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart[7]; 9. 83-Tim Shaffer[14]; 10. 27-Daryn Pittman[12]; 11. 4-Danny Smith[18]; 12. 87-Alan Krimes[16]; 13. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[6]; 14. 54-Cap Henry[8]; 15. O7-Mark Coldren[21]; 16. 3-Pete Miller III[15]; 17. 51-Fred Rahmer[4]; 18. 77-Aaron Ott[10]; 19. 94-Jack Sodeman Jr.[20]; 20. 39-Greg Hodnett[13]; 21. 5-Jac Haudenschild[19]; 22. M1-Mark Smith[17]; 23. O7T-T.J. Winegrdner[23]
Hard Charger: 2-Dale Blaney[+16]

WINTER FREEZE SYLVANIA, GA. (2-10-11)

A great effort for the C&H Motorsports on the opening night of the 2012 season. Tim was 2nd in his heat and won the dash giving him the pole for the "A". Unfortunately it was a early out for Tim when the front end broke while in the lead ending his night.

Screven Motor Speedway - 2/10/2012


All Star Circuit of Champions (26 Cars)


[#]-Starting Position


Qualifying - Kistler Engines


1. 89G-David Gravel, 12.739; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.798; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman, 12.830; 4. 77-Aaron Ott, 12.887; 5. 33-Danny Lasoski, 12.939; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.992; 7. 39-Greg Hodnett, 12.996; 8. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.001; 9. M1-Mark Smith, 13.021; 10. 54-Cap Henry, 13.092; 11. 87-Allan Krimes, 13.102; 12. 24-Terry McCarl, 13.147; 13. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.158; 14. 14-Tony Stewart, 13.239; 15. 45-Paul McMahon, 13.255; 16. 4-Danny Smith, 13.342; 17. 4D-Cody Darrah, 13.342; 18. 51-Fred Rahmer, 13.401; 19. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.433; 20. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.444; 21. O7-Mark Coldren, 13.475; 22. 3-Pete Miller III, 13.583; 23. 7T-T.J. Winegardner, 13.604; 24. 5-Jack Haudenschild, 13.666; 25. 94-Jack Sodeman Jr., 13.971; 26. 6W-Brd Wickham, 14.287


Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 9-Joey Saldana[2] ; 2. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 3. 77-Aaron Ott[5] ; 4. 39-Greg Hodnett[4] ; 5. 54-Cap Henry[3] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 7. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[7] ; 8. 3-Pete Miller III[8] ; 9. 94-Jack Sodeman Jr.[9]

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 14-Tony Stewart[2] ; 2. 4D-Cody Darrah[1] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 4. 7S-Jason Sides[7] ; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart[6] ; 6. 87-Allan Krimes[3] ; 7. 33-Danny Lasoski[5] ; 8. 6W-Brd Wickham[9] ; 9. 7T-T.J. Winegardner[8]

Heat 3 – Dragon Race Fuels (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 45-Paul McMahon[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 3. 51-Fred Rahmer[1] ; 4. 24-Terry McCarl[3] ; 5. 27-Daryn Pittman[6] ; 6. M1-Mark Smith[4] ; 7. 5-Jack Haudenschild[8] ; 8. O7-Mark Coldren[7]


Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 2. 27-Pittman Daryn[4] ; 3. 89G-David Gravel[1] ; 4. 39-Greg Hodnett[3] ; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart[6] ; 6. 77-Aaron Ott[5]

B-Main – MSD Ignition (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[2] ; 2. 33-Danny Lasoski[1] ; 3. 5-Jack Haudenschild[6] ; 4. 3-Pete Miller III[4] ; 5. O7-Mark Coldren[3] ; 6. 94-Jack Sodeman Jr.[7] ; 7. 6W-Brd Wickham[8]

A-Main – University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)

1. 27-Daryn Pittman[2]; 2. 89G-David Gravel[3]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart[5]; 4. M1-Mark Smith[8]; 5. 77-Aaron Ott[6]; 6. 45-Paul McMahon[15]; 7. 87-Allan Krimes[10]; 8. 2-Dale Blaney[7]; 9. 24-Terry McCarl[12]; 10. 7S-Jason Sides[20]; 11. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[19]; 12. 51-Fred Rahmer[18]; 13. 4-Danny Smith[16]; 14. 4D-Cody Darrah[17]; 15. 54-Cap Henry[9]; 16. 9-Joey Saldana[13]; 17. 3-Pete Miller III[22]; 18. 5-Jack Haudenschild[23]; 19. 39-Greg Hodnett[4]; 20. 14-Tony Stewart[14]; 21. 94-Jack Sodeman Jr.[24]; 22. O7-Mark Coldren[21]; 23. 33-Danny Lasoski[11]; 24. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]; 25. 6W-Brd Wickham[-]

Hard Charger: 7S-Jason Sides[+10]

Jan. 21-22. (Shaffer Down Under) - The Steel City Outlaw "10th Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic" B-main.
The Reeve Kruck owned # Q36 car was still struggled leading into the Grand Annual event.

Tim timed 41st fast from eighty-one sprinters on night #1. Shaffer Finished 6th in heat race #1, and won Heat #9. This ended his night early.

On night #2 The Steel City Outlaw finished 3rd in his first heat (#6) and 7th in his second (#14). Shaffer finished 2nd in the C-main which transferred the Q36 machine to the B-main. In the "B" Shaffer started 14th and when the dust settled the Aliquippa, PA Native finished 10th. It wasn't the trip Tim had hoped for, but as we all know; in racing you have good nights and bad nights........
Get full race results here: http://www.sprintcarworld.com.au/2k10_event.asp?Id=9184

Tim will be back in the good ole USA mid-week.
Tim will be leaving for Australia tomorrow, (Jan. 3rd) returning on Jan 23. He will be driving the #36 (I think) for Reeve Kruck (Titan Garage doors).
More info at: http://www.titanracing.com.au/release.asp?NewsId=42511
 
 
Jan. 20, 2012 - Mt Gambier, South Australia. Shaffer 6th (from 80+ cars) in B-main.

The Reeve Kruck # Q36 car struggled a bit last night @ the South Australian bullring.....Next up Jan 21-22 @ the Premier Speedway in Warrnambool for the Australian version of the "Knoxville Nationals". GO TIM!!

Jan. 14. Speedway City (Australia)

Tim won his heat race, but unfortunately for Shaffer and Titan Garages Team their night ended early when the #36 of Shaffer flipped on lap #2 in the B-Main. Tim was ok, but done for the night. Next race Jan 20.

Jan 6 &7 - Shaffer "Down Under". Archerfield Speedway, Qld.
The Steel City Outlaw started 16th in Friday's "Prelim" A-main and finished 12th. On night #2 @ Archerfield Speedway Tim developed car troubles during his Heat race sending the Reeve Kruck #36 Titan Garages / Oven U Maxim machine to the B-main, which Tim won; placing him 15th on the A-main grid. When the dust settled Shaffer finished 6th. It was a strong run. The team is gathering momentum for the next event @ Speedway City SA, on Jan 14. GO TIM!!
Jan 9th - Eastern Motorsport Press Association Convention Photo Contest
This sites most frequent photo contributor receives another award with photos featuring Tim.

2nd place - Portrait and Personality - shot of Oswego Classic supermodified race winner Otto Sitterly

3nd place - Picture Story - Tim Shaffer's 2011 Season

He also had two Honorable Mentions in Pure Art and Unpublished Color

Julia Johnson Photo

2011 News