2011 News

Click here to go to the Shaffer Family Page with  pictures of Timmy

   

  Be sure to check the Link below if this page is not current.

  

(50th Anniversary Knoxville National's Victor)

Paul Arch Photo

The CH Motorsports No. 83 Featured in the window of the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame

    
Nov. 5th, 2011 (Charlotte N.C.) WoO Dirt Track Finals - Racing Night Two
A much better night than last night but the final results do not show it. Tim qualified 7th quick and made the transfer with a 3rd in the second heat. With a 13th start in the "A" things were not looking too bad. Tim has history of working his way to the front. It was not to be tonight as mechanical problems developed and Tim was forced to pull it in around lap 22. Coming off the 2010 season with a Knoxville Win and All Star Champion ship puts a lot of pressure on a team. The CH Team and Tim did not rest on their laurels but followed it up with another great year. 

Just looking at Tim's limited season with the Outlaws.  1-Win  8-top 5's 12 top 10's and a Quick Time. This is just one incredable feat for a team running such a limited schedule.

Not sure what plans Tim has for the off season, other than enjoying time with his wife and son. If any other decisions are made, we will get them too you as soon as we can.

Great Season Tim!

Nov. 4th, 2011 (Charlotte N.C.) WoO Dirt Track Finals - Racing Night One
As I expected a all out effort was made by Tim and the CH Motorsports crew. Tim missed the the transfer by finishing 6th in the first heat right behind the fast qualifier. Tim's time put him 2nd and he was held able to hold on to that to go to the "B". The field for the "B" looked more like a "A" with the fastest qualifier on the pole. Coming in from the  "C" put Tim on the tail of the field. he worked his way up to 13th, and did not make the transfer to the Main. Just like several other drivers who found themselves in the same boat, we will put this behind us and move on to Saturday nights season final. Watch it to night on Speed Channel, 8pm Eastern time.   Go Tim!
Nov. 3rd, 2011 (Charlotte N.C.) Dirt Track Finals - Qualifying
Tonight will be a real challenge for Tim and the CH Motorsports team after weather interrupted last nights time trials. The bottom line is the time that Tim will go into tonight show with. Tim turned a disappointing 13.251 in Friday nights trials putting him 36th in a stout field of 55. No time to sulk, it happens. Knowing Tim as I do he will go out their and put the peddle to the metal and make the best of it. No doubt the CH crew will give him the car to do it with. Tonight will be the race plus qualifying for Saturday night.

Go Tim!

Oct. 29, 2011. (Little Rock, AR) Shaffer tenth in Short Track Nationals main event.

Tim was locked into B-main #1 (by points) where he started and finished 3rd (not a lot of passing). This placed the Craig Minks owned No. M1 of Shaffer eleventh on the "A" starting grid. When the dust settled The Steel City Outlaw was 10th. It wasn't a win, but a top - 10 from over 100 cars isn't too bad.

Next up for Shaffer & CH Motorsports No. 83 is Nov 3,4,5 at the WoO finale @ The Dirt Track at Charlotte motor Speedway. GO TIM!!

STN A-main results: 1, Sammy Swindell. 2, Brady Bacon. 3, Shane Stewart. 4, Danny Lasoski. 5, Jason Sides. 6, Stevie Smith. 7, Paul McMahan. 8, Tim Crawley. 9, Brad Sweet. 10, Tim Shaffer. 11, Travis Rilat. 12, Jason Johnson. 13, Joey Saldana. 14, Seth Bergman. 15, Ray Allen Kulhanek. 16, Kyle Larson. 17, Aaron Reutzel. 18, Matt Covington. 19, Sam Hafertepe Jr. 20, Wayne Johnson. 21, A.G. Rains.

Oct. 28,29,30, 2011, (Little Rock, AR) - 24th Annual Short Track Nationals (STN). Shaffer 5th in Thursday's 25 lap Preliminary A-main driving car No. M1.

There are approximately 100 Sprint Car (360) teams at the high-banked, ¼-mile I-30 Speedway for this year's "STN". There are two full preliminary nights of action (Thursday & Friday) leading up to Saturday's A-main which pays $15,000 to win, and $2,400 to start.
 

A total of 51 cars checked in for Thursday nights preliminary action, which included Aliquippa's own Tim Shaffer piloting the Casey Minks owned No. M1 sprinter. After accumulating points from both his heat race and Qualifier Shaffer wound up starting 9th (by points) in the twenty five lap A-main. During the "A" Shaffer put the #M1 through its paces and in the end advanced to finish fifth. With only the top-3 finishers from both prelim's locking into tonight's finale Tim will have to qualify through one of the B-mains. Stay tuned for more action from the STN.

Thursday's (Night #1)Preliminary A-main results: 1, Brady Bacon. 2, Shane Stewart. 3, Travis Rilat. 4, Seth Bergman. 5, Tim Shaffer. 6, Matt Covington. 7, Wayne Johnson. 8, Paul McMahan. 9, Jason Martin. 10, Aaron Reutzel. 11, TONY BRUCE JR. 12, Ray Allen Kulhanek. 13, CHANNIN TANKERSLEY. 14, Derek Hagar. 15, Cody Gardner. 16, Jordon Mallett. 17, Mason Moore. 18, Andy Shouse. 19, Claud Estes III. 20, Anthony Nicholson.

World of Outlaws, Fremont, Ohio: October 15, 2011
Great Night until the finale! Tim qualified the C/H Racing 83 in 15th place, followed by winning the 3rd heat. A 7th place finish in the dash put him on the 4th row, and with a little work to do in the "A". Tim was up for the challenge as he was in second place and pressing by lap 24. It was just not to be though as on lap 34 Tim spun trying to get around a lapped car. Just one of those things, a short tight track can become really difficult in traffic. Again Brian and the crew gave Tim a competitive machine. These nights just happen, hopefully not often.

Qualifying -

1. 14-Jason Meyers, 12.866; 2. 6R-Ian Madsen, 12.901; 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.959; 4. 14H-Todd Heller, 13.001; 5. 16-Bryan Sebbetto, 13.010; 6. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.015; 7. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.026; 8. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.053; 9. 92-Kerry Madsen, 13.142; 10. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.157; 11. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.169; 12. 3T-Tony Beaber, 13.190; 13. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.195; 14. 83-Paul McMahan, 13.213; 15. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.222; 16. 5-Byron Reed, 13.231; 17. 91-Cody Darrah, 13.237; 18. 6-Kraig Kinser, 13.251; 19. 312-Mike Linder, 13.313; 20. O4-Cap Henry, 13.319; 21. 51-Brad Bowman, 13.345; 22. 89G-David Gravel, 13.358; 23. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.379; 24. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.398; 25. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.402; 26. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.402; 27. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.424; 28. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.428; 29. 4-Danny Smith, 13.465; 30. 312X-Chris Andrews, 13.507; 31. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.528; 32. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.555; 33. 60K-Jody Keegan, 13.562; 34. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.585; 35. 40-Caleb Helms, 13.610; 36. 60-Kory Crabtree, 14.006; 37. 27L-Brad Lamberson, 14.197



Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 92-Kerry Madsen[2] ; 2. 14-Jason Meyers[4] ; 3. O-Lee Jacobs[7] ; 4. 91-Cody Darrah[5] ; 5. 11-Steve Kinser[1] ; 6. 60K-Jody Keegan[9] ; 7. 27L-Brad Lamberson[10] ; 8. 4-Danny Smith[8] ; 9. 51-Brad Bowman[6] ; 10. 16-Bryan Sebbetto[3]



Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 83-Paul McMahan[1] ; 2. 7S-Jason Sides[2] ; 3. 6R-Ian Madsen[4] ; 4. 9-Joey Saldana[3] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 6. 6-Kraig Kinser[5] ; 7. 53-Phil Gressman[7] ; 8. 312X-Chris Andrews[8] ; 9. 4K-Kody Kinser[9]



Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 83X-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky[2] ; 3. 15-Donny Schatz[4] ; 4. O9-Craig Mintz[3] ; 5. 312-Mike Linder[5] ; 6. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[7] ; 7. 63-Chad Kemenah[8] ; 8. 40-Caleb Helms[9] ; 9. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[6]



Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 5-Byron Reed[1] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[3] ; 3. 14H-Todd Heller[4] ; 4. O4-Cap Henry[5] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[7] ; 6. 60-Kory Crabtree[9] ; 7. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[6] ; 8. 22-Cole Duncan[8] ; 9. 3T-Tony Beaber[2]



Dash - (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature)

1. 15-Donny Schatz[2] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[1] ; 3. 14-Jason Meyers[4] ; 4. 92-Kerry Madsen[5] ; 5. 7-Craig Dollansky[7] ; 6. 83-Paul McMahan[8] ; 7. 83X-Tim Shaffer[9] ; 8. 7S-Jason Sides[6] ; 9. 5-Byron Reed[10] ; 10. 6R-Ian Madsen[3]


A-Main - (40 Laps)

1. 14-Jason Meyers[3][$10,000]; 2. 92-Kerry Madsen[4][$5,500]; 3. 16-Bryan Sebbetto[12][$3,200]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz[1][$2,800]; 5. 7-Craig Dollansky[5][$2,500]; 6. 83-Paul McMahan[6][$2,300]; 7. 9-Joey Saldana[13][$2,200]; 8. 7S-Jason Sides[8][$2,100]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson[2][$2,050]; 10. 11-Steve Kinser[15][$2,000]; 11. 312-Mike Linder[18][$1,500]; 12. 14H-Todd Heller[11][$1,200]; 13. O9-Craig Mintz[14][$1,100]; 14. 2-Dale Blaney[24][$1,050]; 15. 89G-David Gravel[20][$1,000]; 16. 5-Byron Reed[9][$900]; 17. O4-Cap Henry[19][$800]; 18. 6-Kraig Kinser[17][$800]; 19. 91-Cody Darrah[16][$800]; 20. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[21][$800]; 21. 6R-Ian Madsen[10][$800]; 22. 83X-Tim Shaffer[7][$800]; 23. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[23][$800]; 24. O-Lee Jacobs[22][$800]

Lap Leaders: Donny Schatz 1-5, 7-13; Jason Meyers 6, 14-40

KSE Hard Charger Award: 2-Dale Blaney[+10]
B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 16-Bryan Sebbetto[1] [-]; 2. 6-Kraig Kinser[3] [-]; 3. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[7] [-]; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[5] [-]; 5. 4-Danny Smith[8] [$200]; 6. 53-Phil Gressman[6] [$180]; 7. 312X-Chris Andrews[9] [$175]; 8. 3T-Tony Beaber[2] [$160]; 9. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[4] [$150]; 10. 63-Chad Kemenah[10] [$150]; 11. 40-Caleb Helms[14] [$150]; 12. 4K-Kody Kinser[13] [$150]; 13. 60K-Jody Keegan[12] [$150]; 14. 22-Cole Duncan[11] [$150]; 15. 27L-Brad Lamberson[16] [$150]; 16. 60-Kory Crabtree[15] [$150]; 17. 51-Brad Bowman[17] [$150]

 

October 8, 2011 - (Elbridge, NY) World of Outlaws. The Steel City Outlaw 3rd @ Rolling Wheels Raceway Park.

Tim timed 12th fast (16.774) on the huge 5/8 mile oval aboard his Aaron Call / Janet Holbrook owned machine. Shaffer won his heat race which placed him tenth in the fast dash; where he advanced to 8th. In the A-main Shaffer lined up his Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products, VRP Shocks backed J&J (8th) outside row #4. There was a lot of good hard racing action throughout the 25 lap "A", but when the checkers flew The Steel City Outlaw was 3rd. Another solid run for the CH Motorsports Team.

Qualifying - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky, 16.187; 2. 14-Jason Meyers, 16.494; 3. 6R-Ian Madsen, 16.608; 4. 92-Kerry Madsen, 16.613; 5. 27-Daryn Pittman, 16.614; 6. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 16.633; 7. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.645; 8. 9-Joey Saldana, 16.698; 9. 51-Fred Rahmer, 16.716; 10. 11-Steve Kinser, 16.742; 11. 83-Paul McMahan, 16.761; 12. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 16.774; 13. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.793; 14. 6-Kraig Kinser, 16.817; 15. 63-Chad Kemenah, 16.870; 16. 77X-Wayne Johnson, 16.887; 17. 89G-David Gravel, 16.895; 18. O-Jamie Collard, 16.952; 19. 55-Dave Ely, 16.963; 20. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 16.994; 21. 91-Cody Darrah, 17.071; 22. 44-Frank Cozze, 17.140; 23. 89-Robbie Stillwaggon, 17.319; 24. 32-Justin Barger, 17.517; 25. 28F-Davey Franek, 17.535; 26. 747-Davey Sammons, 17.693; 27. 7C-Dylan Swiernik, 17.827; 28. 11X-Robbie Shuttleworth, 18.366; 29. 15AW-April Wilson, 18.401; 30. 4-Sammy Reakes, 18.888; 31. 42W-Kyle Wilson, -.---

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 11-Steve Kinser[1] ; 2. 15-Donny Schatz[2] ; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky[4] ; 4. 7S-Jason Sides[5] ; 5. 92-Kerry Madsen[3] ; 6. 77X-Wayne Johnson[6] ; 7. 55-Dave Ely[7] ; 8. 44-Frank Cozze[8] ; 9. 28F-Davey Franek[9] ; 10. 11X-Robbie Shuttleworth[10] ; 11. 42W-Kyle Wilson[11]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 9-Joey Saldana[2] ; 2. 27-Daryn Pittman[3] ; 3. 14-Jason Meyers[4] ; 4. 83-Paul McMahan[1] ; 5. 6-Kraig Kinser[5] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 7. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[7] ; 8. 747-Davey Sammons[9] ; 9. 89-Robbie Stillwaggon[8] ; 10. 15AW-April Wilson[10]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 83X-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 2. 51-Fred Rahmer[2] ; 3. 6R-Ian Madsen[4] ; 4. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[3] ; 5. 63-Chad Kemenah[5] ; 6. O-Jamie Collard[6] ; 7. 91-Cody Darrah[7] ; 8. 32-Justin Barger[8] ; 9. 7C-Dylan Swiernik[9] ; 10. 4-Sammy Reakes[10]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature)

1. 14-Jason Meyers[3] ; 2. 6R-Ian Madsen[2] ; 3. 92-Kerry Madsen[1] ; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky[4] ; 5. 27-Daryn Pittman[5] ; 6. 15-Donny Schatz[6] ; 7. 9-Joey Saldana[7] ; 8. 83X-Tim Shaffer[10] ; 9. 51-Fred Rahmer[8] ; 10. 11-Steve Kinser[9]

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[2] [-]; 2. 55-Dave Ely[1] [-]; 3. 32-Justin Barger[6] [-]; 4. 91-Cody Darrah[3] [-]; 5. 89-Robbie Stillwaggon[5] [-]; 6. 28F-Davey Franek[7] [-]; 7. 747-Davey Sammons[8] [$200]; 8. 7C-Dylan Swiernik[9] [$180]; 9. 11X-Robbie Shuttleworth[10] [$175]; 10. 44-Frank Cozze[4] [$160]; 11. 42W-Kyle Wilson[13] [$150]; 12. 4-Sammy Reakes[12] [$150]; 13. 15AW-April Wilson[11] [$150]

Twenty-five lap A-Main results: 1. 14-Jason Meyers[1][$10,000]; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky[4][$5,500]; 3. 83X-Tim Shaffer[8][$3,200]; 4. 6R-Ian Madsen[2][$2,800]; 5. 92-Kerry Madsen[3][$2,500]; 6. 27-Daryn Pittman[5][$2,300]; 7. 51-Fred Rahmer[9][$2,200]; 8. 83-Paul McMahan[12][$2,100]; 9. 7S-Jason Sides[13][$2,050]; 10. 9-Joey Saldana[7][$2,000]; 11. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[11][$1,500]; 12. 77X-Wayne Johnson[16][$1,200]; 13. 6-Kraig Kinser[14][$1,100]; 14. 63-Chad Kemenah[15][$1,050]; 15. 89G-David Gravel[17][$1,000]; 16. 55-Dave Ely[19][$900]; 17. 28F-Davey Franek[24][$800]; 18. 32-Justin Barger[22][$800]; 19. O-Jamie Collard[18][$800]; 20. 91-Cody Darrah[21][$800]; 21. 89-Robbie Stillwaggon[23][$800]; 22. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[20][$800]; 23. 15-Donny Schatz[6][$800]; 24. 11-Steve Kinser[10][$800]

October 8, 2011- Williams Grove National Open top 5 finish.
Its a big race on a challenging track but the CH Motorsports crew gave Tim a great car. Tim qualified 9th and was able to transfer to the "A" in the 4th heat. Not being eligible for the Dash it was elbows up in the "A".  Tim was up to the task, starting 17th and finishing 5th.Quite a achievement at the "Grove".

Qualifying -

1. 1-Sammy Swindell, 16.175; 2. 14-Jason Meyers, 16.306; 3. 51-Fred Rahmer, 16.334; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky, 16.371; 5. 35-Justin Henderson, 16.372; 6. 2B-Dale Blaney, 16.419; 7. 9-Joey Saldana, 16.484; 8. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.493; 9. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 16.501; 10. 91-Cody Darrah, 16.505; 11. 27-Daryn Pittman, 16.513; 12. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 16.514; 13. 63-Chad Kemenah, 16.514; 14. 75-Nicole Bower, 16.522; 15. 87-Alan Krimes, 16.527; 16. 11-Steve Kinser, 16.538; 17. 39-Greg Hodnett, 16.547; 18. 15A-Adam Wilt, 16.553; 19. 30C-Lance Dewease, 16.556; 20. 6-Kraig Kinser, 16.584; 21. 48-Danny Dietrich, 16.585; 22. 6R-Ian Madsen, 16.604; 23. 1Z-Stevie Smith, 16.615; 24. 93-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 16.623; 25. 20S-Derek Sell, 16.643; 26. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.655; 27. 11C-Cory Haas, 16.670; 28. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 16.681; 29. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 16.684; 30. 11E-Mike Erdley, 16.688; 31. O-Rick Lafferty, 16.691; 32. 3-Pat Cannon, 16.696; 33. 28F-Davey Franek, 16.700; 34. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 16.706; 35. 21-Brian Montieth, 16.708; 36. 69K-Donald Kreitz Jr., 16.709; 37. 92-Kerry Madsen, 16.715; 38. 2-Ryan Bohlke, 16.757; 39. 59-Jim Siegel, 16.783; 40. 19M-Brent Marks, 16.806; 41. 7L-Chad Layton, 16.825; 42. 30-Doug Esh, 16.834; 43. 83-Paul McMahan, 16.853; 44. 7M-Mark Smith, 16.864; 45. 16-Gerard McIntyre, 16.879; 46. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, 16.881; 47. 20-Ryan Taylor, 16.891; 48. 71-Brian Leppo, 16.941; 49. 32-Justin Barger, 16.947; 50. 747-Davey Sammons, 16.971; 51. 89G-David Gravel, 17.025; 52. 19-Todd King, 17.032; 53. 8-Steve Petry, 18.439

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 11-Steve Kinser[1] ; 2. 27-Daryn Pittman[2] ; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell[4] ; 4. 2B-Dale Blaney[3] ; 5. 48-Danny Dietrich[5] ; 6. 7L-Chad Layton[9] ; 7. 15-Donny Schatz[6] ; 8. 89G-David Gravel[11] ; 9. 69K-Donald Kreitz Jr.[8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[2] ; 2. 39-Greg Hodnett[1] ; 3. 14-Jason Meyers[4] ; 4. 11C-Cory Haas[6] ; 5. 92-Kerry Madsen[8] ; 6. 3-Pat Cannon[7] ; 7. 9-Joey Saldana[3] ; 8. 30-Doug Esh[9] ; 9. 20-Ryan Taylor[10] ; 10. 6R-Ian Madsen[5] ; 11. 19-Todd King[11]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 15A-Adam Wilt[1] ; 2. 7S-Jason Sides[3] ; 3. 63-Chad Kemenah[2] ; 4. 51-Fred Rahmer[4] ; 5. 1Z-Stevie Smith[5] ; 6. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[6] ; 7. 83-Paul McMahan[9] ; 8. 2-Ryan Bohlke[8] ; 9. 28F-Davey Franek[7] ; 10. 8-Steve Petry[11] ; 11. 71-Brian Leppo[10]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 30C-Lance Dewease[1] ; 2. 75-Nicole Bower[2] ; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky[4] ; 4. 83X-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 5. 93-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[5] ; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart[6] ; 7. 7M-Mark Smith[9] ; 8. 59-Jim Siegel[8] ; 9. D4-Danny Holtgraver[7] ; 10. 32-Justin Barger[10]

Heat 5 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 6-Kraig Kinser[1] ; 2. 35-Justin Henderson[4] ; 3. 87-Alan Krimes[2] ; 4. 21-Brian Montieth[7] ; 5. 19M-Brent Marks[8] ; 6. 11E-Mike Erdley[6] ; 7. 20S-Derek Sell[5] ; 8. 91-Cody Darrah[3] ; 9. 747-Davey Sammons[10] ; 10. 16-Gerard McIntyre[9]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 12 starting positions of A-feature)

1. 11-Steve Kinser[1] ; 2. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[3] ; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell[8] ; 4. 27-Daryn Pittman[4] ; 5. 14-Jason Meyers[7] ; 6. 35-Justin Henderson[6] ; 7. 75-Nicole Bower[2] ; 8. 39-Greg Hodnett[9] ; 9. 7S-Jason Sides[5] ; 10. 15A-Adam Wilt[10] ; 11. 30C-Lance Dewease[11] ; 12. 6-Kraig Kinser[12]

C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature)

1. 2-Ryan Bohlke[1] [-]; 2. 59-Jim Siegel[2] [-]; 3. 83-Paul McMahan[6] [$125]; 4. 19M-Brent Marks[3] [$125]; 5. 20-Ryan Taylor[9] [$125]; 6. 19-Todd King[13] [$100]; 7. 30-Doug Esh[5] [$100]; 8. 747-Davey Sammons[11] [$100]; 9. 89G-David Gravel[12] [$100]; 10. O-Rick Lafferty[15] [$100]; 11. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[16] [$100]; 12. 71-Brian Leppo[17] [$100]; 13. 8-Steve Petry[14] [$100]; 14. 7M-Mark Smith[7] [$100]; 15. 7L-Chad Layton[4] [$100]; 16. 16-Gerard McIntyre[8] [$100]; 17. 32-Justin Barger[10] [$100]

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 48-Danny Dietrich[3] [-]; 2. 9-Joey Saldana[1] [-]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz[8] [-]; 4. 1Z-Stevie Smith[5] [-]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[9] [$200]; 6. 92-Kerry Madsen[16] [$180]; 7. 3-Pat Cannon[12] [$175]; 8. 93-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[6] [$160]; 9. 6R-Ian Madsen[4] [$150]; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver[14] [$150]; 11. 2-Ryan Bohlke[17] [$150]; 12. 20S-Derek Sell[7] [$150]; 13. 59-Jim Siegel[18] [$150]; 14. 69K-Donald Kreitz Jr.[15] [$150]; 15. 91-Cody Darrah[2] [$150]; 16. 11E-Mike Erdley[11] [$150]; 17. 28F-Davey Franek[13] [$150]; 18. 1S-Logan Schuchart[10] [$150]

A-Main

1. 14-Jason Meyers[5][$50,000]; 2. 27-Daryn Pittman[4][$12,000]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser[1][$7,500]; 4. 35-Justin Henderson[6][$4,000]; 5. 83X-Tim Shaffer[17][$3,500]; 6. 30C-Lance Dewease[11][$3,000]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides[9][$2,700]; 8. 7-Craig Dollansky[14][$2,500]; 9. 51-Fred Rahmer[13][$2,200]; 10. 15A-Adam Wilt[10][$2,100]; 11. 15-Donny Schatz[22][$2,000]; 12. 83-Paul McMahan[25][$750]; 13. 9-Joey Saldana[16][$1,550]; 14. 48-Danny Dietrich[20][$1,200]; 15. 63-Chad Kemenah[18][$1,100]; 16. 6-Kraig Kinser[12][$1,050]; 17. 39-Greg Hodnett[8][$1,000]; 18. 1Z-Stevie Smith[21][$950]; 19. 2B-Dale Blaney[15][$950]; 20. 11C-Cory Haas[23][$950]; 21. 87-Alan Krimes[19][$900]; 22. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[27][$]; 23. 30-Doug Esh[26][$]; 24. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[2][$900]; 25. 1-Sammy Swindell[3][$900]; 26. 21-Brian Montieth[24][$900]; 27. 75-Nicole Bower[7][$900]; 28. 7L-Chad Layton[28][$]

October 1, 2011- (All-Stars) New Weston, Ohio. Shaffer 7th in Eldora Speedway main.

The CH Motorsports machine was quick @ Eldora. Tim lined up 3rd in the A-main with a fast car. When the thirty lap "A" went green Shaffer put the pedal to the metal and within a few laps the Aliquippa, PA Native was out in front. The Call/Holbrook owned machine was on cruise control as Shaffer proceeded to distance himself from the field. At one point Shaffer had a full straightaway lead. However, it all fell apart with a handful of laps remaining when Rob Chaney flipped in turn one right in front of The Steel City Outlaw. Tim was on the inside lapping another car when that car went low to avoid. The two cars touched wheels sending Shaffer spinning. The CH Motorsports machine didn't have any damage from the spin, so Tim was able to restart, unfortunately Tim had to restart at the tail of the field with only seven laps to go. In the end Shaffer rallied back to finish 7th.


Quick Qualifier - Randy Hannagan: 13.076

Heat 1 - (8 Laps) 1. w20-Greg Wilson [1];2. 7k-Kyle Sauder [3];3. 45-Rob Chaney [4];4. 22h-Randy Hannagan [6];5. 89g-David Gravel [5];6. d4-Danny Holtgraver [2];7. 7c-Phil Gressman [7];8. 5t-Travis Philo [10];9. 60-Kory Crabtree [9];10. 11n-Ed Neumeister [8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps) 1. 01-Cap Henry [4];2. 34-Luke Hall [1];3. 83-Tim Shaffer [5];4. 22-Cole Duncan [2];5. 49-Brad Sweet [6];6. 55-Terry McCarl [7];7. 27-Nathan Skaggs [9];8. 27-Scott Euler [10];9. 4-Danny Smith [3];10. 6m-Dallas Hewitt [8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps) 1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [1];2. 97-Dean Jacobs [2];3. 2m-Dustin Daggett [4];4. 2-Dale Blaney [6];5. 0-Lee Jacobs [7];6. 78-Todd Kane [3];7. 3-Pete MIller [8];8. 92-Sam Ashworth [9];9. 7-Darren Long [5]

Dash 1. 2-Dale Blaney [N/A];2. 22h-Randy Hannagan [N/A];3. 83-Tim Shaffer [N/A];4. 49-Brad Sweet [N/A];5. 89g-David Gravel [N/A];6. 45-Rob Chaney [N/A]

B Main - (12 Laps) 1. 7-Darren Long [1];2. 4-Danny Smith [2];3. 7c-Phil Gressman [3];4. 3-Pete MIller [6];5. 60-Kory Crabtree [7];6. 2x-Nathan Skaggs [8];7. 5t-Travis Philo [10];8. 92-Sam Ashworth [9];9. 27-Scott Euler [11];10. 11n-Ed Neumeister [4];11. 6m-Dallas Hewitt [5]

A Main - (30 Laps) 1. 2-Dale Blaney [1];2. 22h-Randy Hannagan [2];3. 4-Danny Smith [12];4. 89g-David Gravel [5];5. 2m-Dustin Daggett [8];6. 7k-Kyle Sauder [9];7. 83-Tim Shaffer [3];8. d4-Danny Holtgraver [13];9. 55-Terry McCarl [20];10. 7-Darren Long [11];11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [18];12. w20-Greg Wilson [16];13. 22-Cole Duncan [14];14. 97-Dean Jacobs [15];15. 3-Pete MIller [22];16. 34-Luke Hall [17];17. 45-Rob Chaney [6];18. 0-Lee Jacobs [21];19. 49-Brad Sweet [4];20. 78-Todd Kane [10];21. 01-Cap Henry [7];22. 60-Kory Crabtree [23];23. 7c-Phil Gressman [19];24. 2x-Nathan Skaggs [24]

Sept. 24, 2011 - World of Outlaws, Sarver, Pa. Shaffer (DNF) 21st @ Lernerville Speedway.
The CH Motorsports Team didn't have the night they wanted. The #83(X) developed motor problems during the A-main which ended Tim's night.
Qualifying - 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 12.778; 2. 14-Jason Meyers, 12.787; 3. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.797; 4. 1-Sammy Swindell, 12.813; 5. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.818; 6. 7-Craig Dollansky, 12.884; 7. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 12.906; 8. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.927; 9. 9-Joey Saldana, 12.928; 10. 83-Paul McMahan, 12.961; 11. O4-Cap Henry, 12.969; 12. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.006; 13. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.047; 14. 6-Kraig Kinser, 13.061; 15. 92-Kerry Madsen, 13.061; 16. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.067; 17. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.079; 18. 6R-Ian Madsen, 13.084; 19. 91-Cody Darrah, 13.107; 20. 89G-David Gravel, 13.141; 21. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.146; 22. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 13.151; 23. 3-Pete Miller, 13.168; 24. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.169; 25. 10-Carl Bowser, 13.224; 26. O8-Dan Kuriger, 13.249; 27. 20E-Brian Ellenberger, 13.365; 28. 9S-Kevin Schaeffer, 13.667; 29. 13M-Brandon Matus, 13.743; 30. 33-Brent Matus, 13.924; 31. 1R-Gale Ruth, 14.552; 32. 4K-William Kiley, 14.982
Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)--1. 9-Joey Saldana[2] ; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[4] ; 3. 83X-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 4. 15-Donny Schatz[3] ; 5. 49-Brad Sweet[5] ; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 7. 10-Carl Bowser[7] ; 8. 13M-Brandon Matus[8]
Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)--1. 6-Kraig Kinser[1] ; 2. 14-Jason Meyers[4] ; 3. 83-Paul McMahan[2] ; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky[3] ; 5. 5-Jac Haudenschild[6] ; 6. 6R-Ian Madsen[5] ; 7. O8-Dan Kuriger[7] ; 8. 33-Brent Matus[8]
Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)--1. 92-Kerry Madsen[1] ; 2. O4-Cap Henry[2] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 4. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[3] ; 5. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[7] ; 6. 91-Cody Darrah[5] ; 7. 3-Pete Miller[6] ; 8. 1R-Gale Ruth[8]
Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)--1. 7S-Jason Sides[2] ; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell[4] ; 3. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[1] ; 4. 11-Steve Kinser[3] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[5] ; 6. 63-Chad Kemenah[6] ; 7. 9S-Kevin Schaeffer[7] ; 8. 4K-William Kiley[8]
Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature)--1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[4] ; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell[1] ; 3. 9-Joey Saldana[6] ; 4. 14-Jason Meyers[3] ; 5. 15-Donny Schatz[5] ; 6. 7S-Jason Sides[8] ; 7. 92-Kerry Madsen[10] ; 8. 6-Kraig Kinser[9] ; 9. O4-Cap Henry[7] ; 10. 2-Dale Blaney[2]
B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)--1. 6R-Ian Madsen[1] [-]; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3] [-]; 3. 91-Cody Darrah[2] [-]; 4. 3-Pete Miller[4] [-]; 5. 10-Carl Bowser[6] [$200]; 6. 9S-Kevin Schaeffer[8] [$180]; 7. 13M-Brandon Matus[9] [$175]; 8. 1R-Gale Ruth[11] [$160]; 9. 33-Brent Matus[10] [$150]; 10. 4K-William Kiley[12] [$150]; 11. 63-Chad Kemenah[5] [$150]; 12. O8-Dan Kuriger[7] [$150]

A-Main - (35 Laps)--1. 14-Jason Meyers[4][$10,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz[5][$5,500]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell[2][$3,200]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides[6][$2,800]; 5. 6-Kraig Kinser[8][$2,500]; 6. 7-Craig Dollansky[11][$2,300]; 7. 11-Steve Kinser[13][$2,200]; 8. 5-Jac Haudenschild[22][$2,100]; 9. 83-Paul McMahan[14][$2,050]; 10. 49-Brad Sweet[17][$2,000]; 11. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[16][$1,500]; 12. D4-Danny Holtgraver[21][$1,200]; 13. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[24][$1,100]; 14. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[12][$1,050]; 15. 91-Cody Darrah[19][$1,000]; 16. 6R-Ian Madsen[18][$900]; 17. 3-Pete Miller[23][$800]; 18. 89G-David Gravel[20][$800]; 19. 92-Kerry Madsen[7][$800]; 20. O4-Cap Henry[9][$800]; 21. 83X-Tim Shaffer[15][$800]; 22. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[1][$800]; 23. 9-Joey Saldana[3][$800]; 24. 2-Dale Blaney[10][$800]
Sept. 23, 2011 - World of Outlaws. The Steel City Outlaw 4th @ Eldora Speedway
It was not a night for passing at Eldora Friday night. This often happens when there is a strong threat for rain. Tim had no trouble making the "A" passing 2 cars in the first heat for the transfer but did not have a fast enough time to make the dash. A 16th place start in the feature landed the C&H Motorsports 83 in 14th at the checkers. Its off to Tim's home track tonight for the WoO final visit there of 2011. No doubt Tim and the team are pumped for it.

Go Tim!!!

World of Outlaws Sprints - 31 cars
Fast Time: Joey Saldana - 12.785 seconds

Heat 1 - (8 Laps)
1. 9-Joey Saldana [4];2. 5w-Lucas Wolfe [1];3. 14-Jason Meyers [5];4. 83x-Tim Shaffer [6];5. 83-Paul McMahan [2];6. 6-Kraig Kinser [8];7. 00-Jim Nier [9];8. 35-Ron Blair [10];9. 63-Chad Kemenah [2];10. 1-Sammy Swindell [7]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps)
1. 89g-David Gravel [1];2. 7-Craig Dollansky [2];3. 2-Dale Blaney [3];4. 11-Steve Kinser [5];5. 91-Cody Darrah [4];6. 15h-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [7];7. 22d-Randy Hannagan [6];8. 97-Dean Jacobs [9];9. d4-Danny Holtgraver [8];10. 9h-Derek Hager [10]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps)
1. 7s-Jason Sides [1];2. 49-Brad Sweet [3];3. 15-Donny Schatz [2];4. 92-Kerry Madsen [4];5. 7k-Kyle Sauder [6];6. 04-Cap Henry [5];7. 14s-Tony Stewart [10];8. 78-Todd Kane [7];9. 6r-Bill Rose [8];10. 34-Luke Hall [9]

Dash - (6 Laps)
1. 83-Paul McMahan [1];2. 9-Joey Saldana [4];3. 91-Cody Darrah [3];4. 2-Dale Blaney [5];5. 49-Brad Sweet [6];6. 7s-Jason Sides [10];7. 7-Craig Dollansky [7];8. 5w-Lucas Wolfe [8];9. 89g-David Gravel [9];10. 92-Kerry Madsen [2]

B Main - (12 Laps)
1. 22d-Randy Hannagan [2];2. 63-Chad Kemenah [1];3. 1-Sammy Swindell [3];4. 78-Todd Kane [4];5. 97-Dean Jacobs [8];6. d4-Danny Holtgraver [3];7. 14s-Tony Stewart [12];8. 6r-Bill Rose [6];9. 35-Ron Blair [10];10. 9h-Derek Hager [11];11. 00-Jim Nier [7];12. 34-Luke Hall [9];13. 15h-Mitch Harble [13]

A Main - (30 Laps)
1. 9-Joey Saldana [2];2. 83-Paul McMahan [1];3. 14-Jason Meyers [13];4. 2-Dale Blaney [4];5. 7-Craig Dollansky [7];6. 15-Donny Schatz [12];7. 15h-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [20];8. 5w-Lucas Wolfe [8];9. 92-Kerry Madsen [10];10. 63-Chad Kemenah [11];11. 6-Kraig Kinser [22];12. 89g-David Gravel [9];13. 11-Steve Kinser [14];14. 83x-Tim Shaffer [16];15. 1-Sammy Swindell [19];16. 04-Cap Henry [15];17. 7s-Jason Sides [6];18. 49-Brad Sweet [5];19. 91-Cody Darrah [3];20. d4-Danny Holtgraver [24];21. 22d-Randy Hannagan [17];22. 97-Dean Jacobs [23];23. 7k-Kyle Sauder [18];24. 78-Todd Kane [21]

Sept. 21, 2011 - (Hartford, Mich) - World of Outlaws. The Steel City Outlaw 4th @ Hartford Motor Speedway.
Tim timed eighth fast (16.223) aboard the #83 Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook owned machine. Shaffer transferred to the dash where he finished 4th. In the A-main Shaffer lined his Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products No. 83 outside of row #2 (fourth). Even though the car count was low there was a lot of close racing action on the big 1/2 mile track, but when the dust settled The Steel City Outlaw finished right where he started..4th.

Qualifying (22 cars) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser, 16.046; 2. 14-Jason Meyers, 16.052; 3. 91-Cody Darrah, 16.086; 4. 83-Paul McMahan, 16.121; 5. 89G-David Gravel, 16.138; 6. 92-Kerry Madsen, 16.142; 7. 7-Craig Dollansky, 16.189; 8. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 16.223; 9. 9-Joey Saldana, 16.270; 10. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.296; 11. 63-Chad Kemenah, 16.328; 12. O4-Cap Henry, 16.336; 13. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.336; 14. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 16.405; 15. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 16.412; 16. 6R-Bill Rose, 16.422; 17. 6-Kraig Kinser, 16.460; 18. 3G-Shane Stewart, 16.635; 19. 4-Danny Smith, 16.689; 20. 14X-Joey Moughan, 16.894; 21. 31-Andy Teunessen, 17.857; 22. 9E-Tim Evilsizer, 18.713.
Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [4]; 4. 83-Paul McMahan [3]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 6. 4-Danny Smith [7]; 7. 6R-Bill Rose [6]; 8. 9E-Tim Evilsizer [8].
Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83X-Tim Shaffer [2]; 2. 63-Chad Kemenah [1]; 3. 14-Jason Meyers [4]; 4. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [5]; 5. 89G-David Gravel [3]; 6. 6-Kraig Kinser [6]; 7. 14X-Joey Moughan [7].
Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. O4-Cap Henry [1]; 2. 9-Joey Saldana [2]; 3. 92-Kerry Madsen [3]; 4. 91-Cody Darrah [4]; 5. 2M-Dustin Daggett [5]; 6. 31-Andy Teunessen [7]; 7. 3G-Shane Stewart [6].
Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 9-Joey Saldana [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky [4]; 4. 83X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 5. 91-Cody Darrah [6]; 6. 11-Steve Kinser [8]; 7. 83-Paul McMahan [5]; 8. 14-Jason Meyers [7]; 9. 63-Chad Kemenah [9]; 10. O4-Cap Henry [10].
WoO 25 lap A-Main results: 1. 9-Joey Saldana [1] [$10,000]; 2. 14-Jason Meyers [8] [$5,500]; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky [3] [$3,200]; 4. 83X-Tim Shaffer [4] [$2,800]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [2] [$2,500]; 6. 89G-David Gravel [11] [$2,300]; 7. 92-Kerry Madsen [12] [$2,200]; 8. 83-Paul McMahan [7] [$2,100]; 9. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [14] [$2,050]; 10. 63-Chad Kemenah [9] [$2,000]; 11. O4-Cap Henry [10] [$1,500]; 12. 2M-Dustin Daggett [15] [$1,200]; 13. 6-Kraig Kinser [16] [$1,100]; 14. 4-Danny Smith [17] [$1,050]; 15. 7S-Jason Sides [13] [$1,000]; 16. 6R-Bill Rose [19] [$900]; 17. 11-Steve Kinser [6] [$800]; 18. 14X-Joey Moughan [20] [$800]; 19. 91-Cody Darrah [5] [$800]; 20. 9E-Tim Evilsizer [21] [$800]; 21. 31-Andy Teunessen [18] [$800]; 22. 3G-Shane Stewart [22] [$800].
September 17, 2011 -All-Stars- The Steel City Outlaw 2nd in Freemont 50 lapper.

It was good point night for the CH Motorsports Team. Tim timed eighth fast (12.98) aboard the #83 Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook owned machine. The Steel City Outlaw made the transfer threw his heat race, but missed the dash by one spot. In the A-main Shaffer lined his Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products, VRP Shocks backed J&J seventh... There was a lot of close racing action throughout the action packed 50 lap event, but when the dust settled on the fast 1/3 Mile semi-banked clay oval (with softwalls) The Steel City Outlaw was 2nd. It was a photo finish with the margin of victory only .045 seconds between first & second place. There's nothing like a fifty lap race to keep the fans excited, and boy did they get their money's worth @ Freemont Speedway!!
 
Post race quote from Tim Shaffer..“I was inching up on him (Bryan Sebetto) little by little and if I had a chance I knew it would be in one and two and I hit it right…boy I nailed it that time and got a run on him down the back straight away. And then it got kind of funneled down and got tight and I was like ‘man I got underneath him but I pushed up the track. It was just a great race and a lot of fun. Bryan and his guys did a great job…hats off to them..If anyone had to beat me I’m glad it was him…he’s a good friend. We gave him a shot at it. These guys have been doing a great job here all year.”

Qualifying (31 cars) - Kistler Engines - 1. 45-Rob Chaney, 12.77; 2. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 12.79; 3. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.90; 4. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 12.93; 5. 7K-Cole Duncan, 12.94; 6. 70-Jac Haudenschild, 12.94; 7. 14H-Todd Heller, 12.97; 8. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.98; 9. 3T-Tony Beaber, 12.99; 10. 3-Pete Miller, 12.99; 11. 89G-David Gravel, 13.00; 12. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.02; 13. 78-Todd Kane, 13.03; 14. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.05; 15. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.14; 16. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.15; 17. 4-Danny Smith, 13.16; 18. 2+-Brian Smith, 13.18; 19. 9X-Brandon Martin, 13.22; 20. 1X-Matt Linder, 13.24; 21. 5R-Byron Reed, 13.24; 22. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.24; 23. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.29; 24. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.30; 25. 312-Mike Linder, 13.32; 26. 60-Jody Keegan, 13.33; 27. O4-Cap Henry, 13.38; 28. 312X-Chris Andrews, 13.40; 29. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.49; 30. 40-Mark Imler, 13.96; 31. 40H-Caleb Helms, 99.00

Heat 1 - Heat 1 (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 53-Phil Gressman[1] ; 2. 78-Todd Kane[2] ; 3. 3-Pete Miller[3] ; 4. 14H-Todd Heller[4] ; 5. 10-Brad Haudenschild[5] ; 6. 45-Rob Chaney[6] ; 7. 312X-Chris Andrews[10] ; 8. 312-Mike Linder[9] ; 9. 4K-Kody Kinser[8] ; 10. 9X-Brandon Martin[7]

Heat 2 - Heat 2 (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 2-Dale Blaney[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 4. 16-Bryan Sebetto[6] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 6. 7K-Cole Duncan[5] ; 7. W20-Greg Wilson[10] ; 8. 60-Jody Keegan[9] ; 9. 1X-Matt Linder[7] ; 10. 97-Dean Jacobs[8]

Heat 3 - Heat 3 (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[2] ; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 3. 2+-Brian Smith[1] ; 4. 70-Jac Haudenschild[5] ; 5. O-Lee Jacobs[8] ; 6. O4-Cap Henry[9] ; 7. O9-Craig Mintz[6] ; 8. 3T-Tony Beaber[4] ; 9. 40-Mark Imler[10] ; 10. 5R-Byron Reed[7]

Dash - R & R (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 16-Bryan Sebetto[2] ; 2. 14H-Todd Heller[1] ; 3. 70-Jac Haudenschild[5] ; 4. 7K-Cole Duncan[6] ; 5. 45-Rob Chaney[3] ; 6. 10-Brad Haudenschild[4]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O9-Craig Mintz[1] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[10] ; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[5] ; 4. 312-Mike Linder[7] ; 5. 3T-Tony Beaber[2] ; 6. 60-Jody Keegan[8] ; 7. 312X-Chris Andrews[9] ; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser[6] ; 9. 40-Mark Imler[11] ; 10. 1X-Matt Linder[4] ; 11. 9X-Brandon Martin[3] ; 12. 40H-Caleb Helms[12]

 

Fifty lap A-Main results: 1. 16-Bryan Sebetto[1]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[7]; 3. W20-Greg Wilson[24]; 4. 89G-David Gravel[9]; 5. 4-Danny Smith[17]; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[10]; 7. O9-Craig Mintz[11]; 8. 78-Todd Kane[13]; 9. 7K-Cole Duncan[4]; 10. 70-Jac Haudenschild[3]; 11. 14H-Todd Heller[2]; 12. 3T-Tony Beaber[12]; 13. 312-Mike Linder[21]; 14. 53-Phil Gressman[16]; 15. O4-Cap Henry[23]; 16. 45-Rob Chaney[5]; 17. 3-Pete Miller[8]; 18. 10-Brad Haudenschild[6]; 19. O-Lee Jacobs[20]; 20. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[15]; 21. 2-Dale Blaney[14]; 22. 2+-Brian Smith[18]; 23. 60-Jody Keegan[22]; 24. 5R-Byron Reed[19].

September 16, 2011 - Shaffer grabs his tenth All-Star WIN @ Fremont Speedway!

It was a great night for Shaffer and the CH Motorsports Kistler Engines/Kistler Racing Products backed No.83. Shaffer set fast time, made the transfer to the fast dash where he finished 4th. In the thirty lap A-main Shaffer riffled his way to the front and never looked back! When the dust settled Shaffer was parked in Victory Lane standing beside his Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook No. 83 Machine.

This was Tim's 45th career All Star win. The Steel City Outlaw is now tied for sixth on the series’ all-time win list, just eight wins behind All-Star great Frankie Kerr.

Shaffer post race quote: “Things really got interesting there for awhile…it was a great race. I didn’t think we were going to get there. But Brian (Kemenah, crew chief) and guys did such a great job on the car…it came on late. That caution helped a bunch…it seemed like everything kind of fell our way tonight,”

Shaffer added, “You have to take it when it happens like this because a lot of nights it don’t. That’s dirt track racing…it changes all night and my guys changed the car and hit it right on the money. Tomorrow’s a whole new night and things can change. You have to start with a good qualifying effort and get through your heat and go from there. It will be a longer race which I seem to like…I just hope we can be up here tomorrow.” 


Qualifying (31 cars) - Kistler Engines ---1. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.360; 2. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.376; 3. 45-Rob Chaney, 12.428; 4. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.434; 5. 14H-Todd Heller, 12.451; 6. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.463; 7. 70-Jac Haudenschild, 12.527; 8. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.529; 9. 9X-Brandon Martin, 12.556; 10. O4-Cap Henry, 12.560; 11. 312-Mike Linder, 12.560; 12. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 12.568; 13. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.570; 14. 89G-David Gravel, 12.578; 15. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.591; 16. 22-Cole Duncan, 12.616; 17. 312X-Chris Andrews, 12.647; 18. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 12.678; 19. 40H-Caleb Helms, 12.738; 20. 4K-Kody Kinser, 12.748; 21. 4-Danny Smith, 12.847; 22. 2+-Brian Smith, 12.861; 23. O-Lee Jacobs, 12.872; 24. O8-Dan Kuriger, 12.916; 25. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.944; 26. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.950; 27. 1X-Matt Linder, 12.956; 28. 3-Pete Miller, 12.968; 29. 60-Jody Keegan, 13.018; 30. 27-Scott Euler, 13.336; 31. 40-Mark Imler, 13.352

Heat 1 - Heat 1 (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 97-Dean Jacobs[2] ; 2. 22-Cole Duncan[1] ; 3. 70-Jac Haudenschild[4] ; 4. O4-Cap Henry[3] ; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 6. 2+-Brian Smith[8] ; 7. 3-Pete Miller[10] ; 8. 40-Mark Imler[9] ; 9. O9-Craig Mintz[5] ; 10. 40H-Caleb Helms[7] 

Heat 2 - Heat 2 (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 312X-Chris Andrews[1] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[2] ; 3. 312-Mike Linder[3] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[6] ; 6. 53-Phil Gressman[9] ; 7. 4K-Kody Kinser[7] ; 8. 60-Jody Keegan[10] ; 9. O-Lee Jacobs[8] ; 10. 14H-Todd Heller[5] 

Heat 3 - Heat 3 (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 10-Brad Haudenschild[1] ; 2. 16-Bryan Sebetto[3] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 4. 9X-Brandon Martin[4] ; 5. 45-Rob Chaney[6] ; 6. 4-Danny Smith[7] ; 7. 1X-Matt Linder[9] ; 8. O8-Dan Kuriger[8] ; 9. 27-Scott Euler[10] ; 10. W20-Greg Wilson[2] 

Dash - R & R (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 2-Dale Blaney[1] ; 2. 45-Rob Chaney[2] ; 3. 70-Jac Haudenschild[4] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[6] ; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5] 

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 14H-Todd Heller[2] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[3] ; 3. 40H-Caleb Helms[4] ; 4. O9-Craig Mintz[1] ; 5. 4K-Kody Kinser[5] ; 6. O-Lee Jacobs[6] ; 7. 3-Pete Miller[9] ; 8. 60-Jody Keegan[10] ; 9. 1X-Matt Linder[8] ; 10. 27-Scott Euler[11] ; 11. 40-Mark Imler[12] ; 12. O8-Dan Kuriger[7] 

 

Thirty lap A-Main results: 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]; 2. 16-Bryan Sebetto[10]; 3. 45-Rob Chaney[2]; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[13]; 5. 70-Jac Haudenschild[3]; 6. 2-Dale Blaney[1]; 7. 5R-Byron Reed[5]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson[15]; 9. 312-Mike Linder[9]; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]; 11. O4-Cap Henry[8]; 12. 9X-Brandon Martin[7]; 13. 4K-Kody Kinser[20]; 14. 4-Danny Smith[21]; 15. 14H-Todd Heller[12]; 16. 312X-Chris Andrews[17]; 17. 22-Cole Duncan[16]; 18. 2+-Brian Smith[22]; 19. 40H-Caleb Helms[19]; 20. O-Lee Jacobs[23]; 21. 10-Brad Haudenschild[18]; 22. O9-Craig Mintz[11]; 23. 89G-David Gravel[14]; 24. 53-Phil Gressman[24]

Sept. 4, 2011 - All-Stars @ Butler Speedway, MI. Shaffer pilots CH Motorsports #83 to 4th in Quincy A-Main.

All-Star A-main results: 1. 2 Dale Blaney, 2. 1 Chad Blonde, 3. 22H Randy Hannagan, 4. 83 Tim Shaffer, 5. D4 Danny Holtgraver, 6. 04 Cap Henry , 7. 89G David Gravel, 8. 4 Danny Smith, 9. W20 Greg Wilson, 10. 45 Rob Chaney, 11. 45L Brian Lay, 12. 4K Kody Kinser, 13. 2M Dustin Daggett, 14. 60 Jody Keegan, 15. 19 Doug Zimmerman, 16. 3 Pete Miller, 17. 51 Roger Campbell, 18. 27 Shelby Bilton, 19. 25M Ken Mackey, 20. 23J Chris Jones, 21. 50 Ben Rutan, 22. 48 Kevin Atkins, 23. 53 Phil Gressman, 24. 7K Kyle Sauder

September 3, 2011 - Shaffer grabs his ninth All-Star win of the year @ Attica Raceway Park!

The Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook owned machine unloaded fast. The Kistler Racing Products/Kistler Engines backed #83 timed 11th quick from the 38 cars. In heat race #3 Shaffer made the Transfer by finishing 2nd (started 4th. He followed that up with a WIN in the Fast Dash. The 83 of Shaffer started on the pole in the A-main and led every lap! It was a flag to flag win for the Call/Holbrook 83 Team.This makes it three wins in a row for The Steel City Outlaw!

This brings Tim's All-Star win career total to 44 moving him into a tie for sixth on the All-time win list. Shaffer only needs 9 more All Star feature wins to catch four-time series champion Frankie Kerr for fifth. GO TIM!!

Post race Quotes from The Steel City Outlaw “It’s amazing…it really is. It’s a lot of fun. When you have a great team and great people behind you…Paul Kistler with the engines and J&J Chassis…everybody. .........It all goes back to a great team from the owners to the people working on it…just everything.”



 

 

Qualifying (38 cars) - Kistler Engines ---1. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.528; 2. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 12.697; 3. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.740; 4. 89G-David Gravel, 12.752; 5. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.761; 6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 12.765; 7. 45-Rob Chaney, 12.774; 8. 60-Jody Keegan, 12.777; 9. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.804; 10. 22-Cole Duncan, 12.807; 11. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.809; 12. 78-Todd Kane, 12.812; 13. 40-Caleb Helms, 12.839; 14. 5T-Travis Philo, 12.845; 15. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.864; 16. O4-Cap Henry, 12.906; 17. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.915; 18. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.936; 19. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 12.941; 20. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 12.959; 21. 7-Darren Long, 12.998; 22. 4-Danny Smith, 13.002; 23. 312X-Chris Andrews, 13.010; 24. 1-Chad Blonde, 13.017; 25. 312-Mike Linder, 13.036; 26. 45L-Brian Lay, 13.039; 27. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.059; 28. 9X-Brandon Martin, 13.064; 29. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.134; 30. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 13.144; 31. 91-Aaron Middaugh, 13.199; 32. 27-Scott Euler, 13.248; 33. 98-Robert Robenalt, 13.336; 34. 11D-Bryce Dickson, 13.427; 35. 3-Pete Miller III, 13.570; 36. 83M-Broc Martin, 13.639; 37. 51C-Roger Campbell, 13.863; 38. 6Z-Zack Ames, 14.363

Heat 1 - Kear's Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 97-Dean Jacobs[2] ; 2. 7-Darren Long[1] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 5. 312-Mike Linder[7] ; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[4] ; 7. 51C-Roger Campbell[10] ; 8. 40-Caleb Helms[3] ; 9. O-Lee Jacobs[8] ; 10. 98-Robert Robenalt[9]

Heat 2 - MSD Ignitions (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ; 4. 7K-Kyle Sauder[8] ; 5. 5T-Travis Philo[3] ; 6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[5] ; 7. 45L-Brian Lay[7] ; 8. 11D-Bryce Dickson[9] ; 9. 6Z-Zack Ames[10] ; 10. 5-Jac Haudenschild[6]

Heat 3 - Kinsler Fuel Injections (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 16-Bryan Sebetto[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 53-Phil Gressman[6] ; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[7] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[3] ; 6. 45-Rob Chaney[5] ; 7. 312X-Chris Andrews[1] ; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh[8] ; 9. 3-Pete Miller III[9]

Heat 4 - All Pro Cylinder Heads10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. O4-Cap Henry[3] ; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan[2] ; 3. 78-Todd Kane[4] ; 4. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 5. 9X-Brandon Martin[7] ; 6. 83M-Broc Martin[9] ; 7. 27-Scott Euler[8] ; 8. 60-Jody Keegan[5] ; 9. 1-Chad Blonde[1]

Outerwears Performance Products Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[4] ; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 4. 22-Cole Duncan[1] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[6]

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 5-Jac Haudenschild[1] ; 2. 45-Rob Chaney[3] ; 3. 312X-Chris Andrews[7] ; 4. 1-Chad Blonde[8] ; 5. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[5] ; 6. 45L-Brian Lay[9] ; 7. 11D-Bryce Dickson[14] ; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh[11] ; 9. 6Z-Zack Ames[18] ; 10. 3-Pete Miller III[15] ; 11. 98-Robert Robenalt[13] ; 12. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[2] ; 13. 27-Scott Euler[12] ; 14. 51C-Roger Campbell[17] ; 15. 60-Jody Keegan[4] ; 16. 40-Caleb Helms[6] ; 17. 83M-Broc Martin[16]

Forty lap A-main results: 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]; 2. 89G-David Gravel[6]; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3]; 4. 5R-Byron Reed[7]; 5. 22H-Randy Hannagan[16]; 6. 4-Danny Smith[18]; 7. 22-Cole Duncan[4]; 8. 312-Mike Linder[19]; 9. 1-Chad Blonde[20]; 10. 2-Dale Blaney[23]; 11. W20-Greg Wilson[22]; 12. O9-Craig Mintz[14]; 13. 97-Dean Jacobs[11]; 14. 7K-Kyle Sauder[24]; 15. 9X-Brandon Martin[21]; 16. 45-Rob Chaney[12]; 17. 5-Jac Haudenschild[9]; 18. 78-Todd Kane[5]; 19. 5T-Travis Philo[8]; 20. O4-Cap Henry[10]; 21. 53-Phil Gressman[2]; 22. 16-Bryan Sebetto[13]; 23. 312X-Chris Andrews[17]; 24. 7-Darren Long[15]

Sept. 2nd, 2011 Steel City Outlaw Pleases Home Track Crowd with a Victory.
There is no place like home, there is nothing like a Victory at Home. Tim thrilled the crowd "including the fans on the bus trip from Kendrew's Pub". Tim made the Transfer in the 3rd heat with a 4th place finish. He followed that with a 3rd in the Dash. Started 3rd in the "A" and piloted the Call/Holbrook 83 to Victory Lane.

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr, 12.972
2. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 12.995
3. 89G-David Gravel, 13.079
4. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.137
5. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.233
6. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.253
7. 45-Rob Chaney, 13.255
8. 0X-Andy McKisson, 13.259
9. O4-Cap Henry, 13.270
10. 4-Danny Smith, 13.280
11. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.296
12. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 13.299
13. 8-Cole Duncan, 13.381
14. 4G-Rod George, 13.384
15. 7-Eric Williams, 13.446
16. 21N-Andy Priest, 13.454
17. 10-Carl Bowser, 13.469
18. 20E-Brian Ellenberger, 13.516
19. 22S-Brandon Spithaler, 13.590
20. O8-Dan Kuriger, 13.668
21. 9-Kevin Schaffer, 13.677
22. 23-Jimmy Light, 13.686
23. O-Lee Jacobs, 13.692
24. 5T-Travis Philo, 13.779
25. 7K-Dan Shettler, 13.892
26. 33-Brent Matus, 14.046
27. 96-Lindsay Enscoe, 14.245
28. 5V-Vern Wasson, 14.355
29. 13-Brandon Matus, 14.363
30. 15-Scott Priester, 14.441
31. 4K-Bill Kiley, 14.571
32. 3-Pete Miller III, 14.606
33. 1R-Gale Ruth, 14.818
34. 12-Jared Ridge, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 10-Carl Bowser[2]
2. O4-Cap Henry[4]
3. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr[6]
4. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]
5. 8-Cole Duncan[3]
6. 9-Kevin Schaffer[1]
7. 7K-Dan Shettler[7]
8. 13-Brandon Matus[8]
9. 1R-Gale Ruth[9]

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 4G-Rod George[3]
2. 23-Jimmy Light[1]
3. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[2]
4. 4-Danny Smith[4]
5. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[6]
7. 33-Brent Matus[7]
8. 15-Scott Priester[8]
9. 12-Jared Ridge[9]

Heat 3 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O-Lee Jacobs[1]
2. 7-Eric Williams[3]
3. 45-Rob Chaney[5]
4. W20-Greg Wilson[4]
5. 89G-David Gravel[6]
6. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[2]
7. 96-Lindsay Enscoe[7]
8. 4K-Bill Kiley[8]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O8-Dan Kuriger[2]
2. 5-Jac Haudenschild[4]
3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]
4. 5T-Travis Philo[1]
5. 21N-Andy Priest[3]
6. 0X-Andy McKisson[5]
7. 3-Pete Miller III[8]
8. 5V-Vern Wasson[7]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr[1]
2. 89G-David Gravel[2]
3. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]
4. 45-Rob Chaney[4]
5. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5]

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 0X-Andy McKisson[2]
2. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[1]
3. 9-Kevin Schaffer[4]
4. 33-Brent Matus[6]
5. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[3]
6. 13-Brandon Matus[9]
7. 1R-Gale Ruth[13]
8. 96-Lindsay Enscoe[7]
9. 15-Scott Priester[10]
10. 7K-Dan Shettler[5]
11. 3-Pete Miller III[12]
12. 4K-Bill Kiley[11]
13. 5V-Vern Wasson[8]

A-Main - (30 Laps)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]
2. 89G-David Gravel[2]
3. W20-Greg Wilson[9]
4. 4-Danny Smith[8]
5. 4G-Rod George[14]
6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]
7. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[18]
8. O-Lee Jacobs[22]
9. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr[1]
10. 45-Rob Chaney[4]
11. 21N-Andy Priest[16]
12. 10-Carl Bowser[17]
13. 9-Kevin Schaffer[20]
14. 0X-Andy McKisson[12]
15. 33-Brent Matus[24]
16. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
17. 5-Jac Haudenschild[10]
18. O4-Cap Henry[7]
19. O8-Dan Kuriger[19]
20. 23-Jimmy Light[21]
21. 5T-Travis Philo[23]
22. 8-Cole Duncan[13]
23. 7-Eric Williams[15]
24. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[11]
Hard Charger: O-Lee Jacobs[+14]
August 27, 2011 (Mercer, PA) Shaffer scores All-Star win #7 @ Mercer Raceway Park!

The CH Motorsports #83 machine was fast @ MRP. The Steel City Outlaw qualified 2nd quick from the 31 cars entered. In heat race # 2 Shaffer piloted the Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook No. 83 to 3rd after starting 6th. This put Shaffer on the pole for the six lap fast dash, which he won. This placed The Aliquippa, PA Native on the pole for the thirty lap A-main..........At the start of the "A" Shaffer settled into 2nd place behind outside pole sitter Daryn Pittman. Shaffer battled hard for the lead for fourteen circuits before snatching the lead from Pittman. The Steel City Outlaw stretched out his lead in the closing laps earning his 42nd career All-Star victory.
 

All Stars Qualifying - Kistler Engines: 1. 89G-David Gravel, 13.591, 2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.614, 3. 45-Rob Chaney, 13.658, 4. 4G-Rod George, 13.729, 5. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.746, 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.759, 7. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 13.807, 8. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.841, 9. 23-Jimmy Light, 13.865, 10. 6F-Bob Felmlee, 13.947, 11. 51-Fred Rahmer, 13.968, 12. 4-Danny Smith, 14.041, 13. 7-Eric Williams, 14.050, 14. O8-Dan Kuriger, 14.059, 15. 15-Scott Priester, 14.091, 16. 77-Aaron Ott, 14.096, 17. 17-Marty Perovich, 14.102, 18. 10-Carl Bowser, 14.108, 19. 20E-Brian Ellenberger, 14.132, 20. 3-Pete Miller III, 14.174, 21. Ox-Andy McKisson, 14.204, 22. 5K-Adam Kekich, 14.291, 23. 12-Jared Ridge, 14.447, 24. W20-Greg Wilson, 14.560, 25. O4-Cap Henry, 14.563, 26. 13-Brandon Matus, 14.599, 27. 96-Lindsay Enscoe, 14.707, 28. 33-Brent Matus, 14.821, 29. 2S-Francis Sesco, 99.999, 30. 22S-Brandon Spithaler, 99.999, 31. 1R-Gale Ruth, 99.999.

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 77-Aaron Ott[1], 2. 7-Eric Williams[2], 3. 6F-Bob Felmlee[3], 4. 4G-Rod George[5], 5. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[4], 6. 89G-David Gravel[6], 7. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[7], 8. 5K-Adam Kekich[8], 9. O4-Cap Henry[9], 10. 33-Brent Matus[10].

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 17-Marty Perovich[1], 2. O8-Dan Kuriger[2], 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[6], 4. 51-Fred Rahmer[3], 5. 27-Daryn Pittman[5], 6. 2-Dale Blaney[4], 7. 3-Pete Miller III[7], 8. 12-Jared Ridge[8], 9. 13-Brandon Matus[9], 10. 2S-Francis Sesco[10].

Heat 3 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 10-Carl Bowser[1], 2. 23-Jimmy Light[4], 3. 4-Danny Smith[3], 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5], 5. 45-Rob Chaney[6], 6. Ox-Andy McKisson[7], 7. 15-Scott Priester[2], 8. W20-Greg Wilson[8], 9. 96-Lindsay Enscoe[9], 10. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[10].

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature: 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1], 2. 27-Daryn Pittman[2], 3. 4G-Rod George[3], 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4], 5. 89G-David Gravel[5], 6. 45-Rob Chaney[6].

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[2], 2. 15-Scott Priester[1], 3. 3-Pete Miller III[3], 4. 5K-Adam Kekich[4], 5. 33-Brent Matus[10], 6. 12-Jared Ridge[5], 7. 96-Lindsay Enscoe[9], 8. 1R-Gale Ruth[13], 9. W20-Greg Wilson[6], 10. 13-Brandon Matus[8], 11. O4-Cap Henry[7], 12. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[12], 13. 2S-Francis Sesco[11].


 

All Stars A-main Results:1.83-Tim Shaffer[1], 2. 89G-David Gravel[5], 3. 27-Daryn Pittman[2], 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4], 5. 2-Dale Blaney[8], 6. 4-Danny Smith[12], 7. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[7], 8. 6F-Bob Felmlee[10], 9. 51-Fred Rahmer[11], 10. 77-Aaron Ott[16], 11. 23-Jimmy Light[9], 12. 20E-Brian Ellenberger[19], 13. 7-Eric Williams[13], 14. 4G-Rod George[3], 15. Ox-Andy McKisson[21], 16. 15-Scott Priester[15], 17. 12-Jared Ridge[23], 18. 17-Marty Perovich[17], 19. 33-Brent Matus[24], 20. 5K-Adam Kekich[22], 21. 45-Rob Chaney[6], 22. 3-Pete Miller III[20], 23. 10-Carl Bowser[18], 24. O8-Dan Kuriger[14]. Hard Charger: 20E-Brian Ellenberger[+7].

Aug 20, 2011 Heavy downpours forced the Butler Speedway staff to postpone the All Star Circuit of Champions event until Sunday Sep 4th. 

Aug 18, 2011 - (Superior, WI) Amsoil Speedway. The Steel City Outlaw 2nd in All-Star A-main.  

It was a night of seconds for The Steel City Outlaw. Tim qualified the Call/Holbrook machine 2nd quick from 19 cars. In the second heat race Shaffer charged from his 6th place starting spot to finish 2nd. In the six lap fast dash the CH Motorsports machine finished right where it started 2nd......In the "A" Shaffer started from the outside pole (2nd) and thirty dusty laps later he crossed the finish line in second place.

The CH Motorsports Team hopes to better their finish by one position this Saturday (Aug 20) at Butler Speedway, Quincy, MI. GO TIM!!

Complete race results.

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 2-Dale Blaney, 15.796
2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 15.868
3. 35-Justin Henderson, 15.898
4. 11-Roger Crockett, 15.900
5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, 16.011
6. O4-Cap Henry, 16.085
7. 59-Brooke Tatnell, 16.097
8. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 16.131
9. 3-Pete Miller III, 16.318
10. 55-Terry McCarl, 16.331
11. 89G-David Gravel, 16.355
12. W20-Greg Wilson, 16.424
13. 1-Stevie Smith, 16.448
14. 56-David Heskin, 16.514
15. 4-Danny Smith, 16.633
16. 55X-Glen Saville, 17.552
17. 4X-Dave Smith, 17.590
18. 16-Duane Olson, 17.795
19. 19-Danny Heskin, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 89G-David Gravel[1]
2. 59-Brooke Tatnell[3]
3. 35-Justin Henderson[5]
4. 1-Stevie Smith[7]
5. 3-Pete Miller III[2]
6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[4]
7. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
8. 4-Danny Smith[8]
9. 4X-Dave Smith[9]
10. 19-Danny Heskin[10]

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 55-Terry McCarl[2]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
3. W20-Greg Wilson[1]
4. O4-Cap Henry[4]
5. 56-David Heskin[7]
6. 13-Mark Dobmeier[3]
7. 11-Roger Crockett[5]
8. 16-Duane Olson[9]
9. 55X-Glen Saville[8]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 2-Dale Blaney[1]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]
3. 35-Justin Henderson[3]
4. 11-Roger Crockett[4]
5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[5]
6. O4-Cap Henry[6]


 


 

Thirty lap A-Main results:

1. 2-Dale Blaney[1]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]
3. 35-Justin Henderson[3]
4. O4-Cap Henry[6]
5. 11-Roger Crockett[4]
6. 13-Mark Dobmeier[8]
7. W20-Greg Wilson[12]
8. 59-Brooke Tatnell[7]
9. 4-Danny Smith[15]
10. 1-Stevie Smith[13]
11. 55-Terry McCarl[10]
12. 56-David Heskin[14]
13. 89G-David Gravel[11]
14. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[5]
15. 3-Pete Miller III[9]
16. 4X-Dave Smith[17]
17. 16-Duane Olson[18]
18. 55X-Glen Saville[16]

 
August 17, 2011 - (Fargo, ND) All Stars. The Steel City Outlaw 5th @ Red River Valley Speedway.

It was another decent finish for the CH Motorsports No. 83 Team. Tim timed 12th for the stellar field of forty cars. Tim finished 3rd in his heat after starting fourth. With his starting position mid-pack (12th) Tim knew he had his work cut for him. Like always the CH Crew was up for the challenge. It was a battle from the beginning to the end with The Steel City Outlaw coming out 5th in the thirty lap A-feature. It was a good points night for the #83 Team. This team never gives up!

Tonight's All-Star event is @ Amsoil Speedway located in Superior, WI. GO TIM!!

Qualifying (40 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.404
2. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.499
3. 1-Sammy Swindell, 12.502
4. 14-Tony Stewart, 12.602
5. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.676
6. 55-Terry McCarl, 12.709
7. 89G-David Gravel, 12.741
8. 57-Shane Stewart, 12.761
9. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.766
10. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 12.784
11. 1X-Stevie Smith, 12.789
12. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.819
13. O4-Cap Henry, 12.828
14. 11-Roger Crockett, 12.832
15. 8-Casey Mack, 12.851
16. 59-Brooke Tatnell, 12.880
17. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 12.918
18. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 12.925
19. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 12.941
20. 1K-Chris Shirek, 12.953
21. 35-Justin Henderson, 13.016
22. 12-Lynton Jefferies, 13.032
23. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.171
24. 2P-Austin Pierce, 13.253
25. 19-Donovan Peterson, 13.268
26. 25-Corey Mack, 13.280
27. 4-Danny Smith, 13.343
28. 9N-Wade Nygard, 13.364
29. 56-Davey Heskin, 13.365
30. 15X-Robby Wolfgang, 13.729
31. 92-Mitch Mack, 13.734
32. 4J-Lee Grosz, 13.851
33. 5-David Glennon, 14.129
34. 1H-Sye Anderson, 14.146
35. 10-Bob Martin, 14.182
36. 16-Rayce Martin, 14.374
37. 31-Shane Roemling, 14.456
38. 16X-Duane Olson, 15.442
39. 3-Pete Miller III, NT
40. 99-Jordan Graham, NT

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 7S-Jason Sides[4]
2. 15-Donny Schatz[6]
3. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
4. O4-Cap Henry[3]
5. 35-Justin Henderson[1]
6. 56-Davey Heskin[8]
7. 44W-Austin Wheatley[2]
8. 19-Donovan Peterson[7]
9. 5-David Glennon[9]
10. 31-Shane Roemling[DNS]

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[2]
2. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[4]
3. 12-Lynton Jefferies[1]
4. 49-Brad Sweet[6]
5. 55-Terry McCarl[5]
6. 15X-Robby Wolfgang[8]
7. 11-Roger Crockett[3]
8. 25-Corey Mack[7]
9. 1H-Sye Anderson[9]
10. 16X-Duane Olson[10]

Heat 3 - MSD Ignition  (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 13-Mark Dobmeier[2]
2. 1-Sammy Swindell[6]
3. W20-Greg Wilson[1]
4. 89G-David Gravel[5]
5. 1X-Stevie Smith[4]
6. 8-Casey Mack[3]
7. 4-Danny Smith[7]
8. 92-Mitch Mack[8]
9. 10-Bob Martin[9]
10. 3-Pete Miller III[DNS]

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1K-Chris Shirek[2]
2. 2P-Austin Pierce[1]
3. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]
4. 57-Shane Stewart[5]
5. 59-Brooke Tatnell[3]
6. 9N-Wade Nygard[7]
7. 14-Tony Stewart[6]
8. 4J-Lee Grosz[8]
9. 16-Rayce Martin[9]
10. 99-Jordan Graham[10]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 89G-David Gravel[1]
2. 49-Brad Sweet[2]
3. 1-Sammy Swindell[3]
4. 55-Terry McCarl[4]
5. 15-Donny Schatz[5]
6. 2-Dale Blaney[6]

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 14-Tony Stewart[1]
2. 8-Casey Mack[3]
3. 11-Roger Crockett[2]
4. 44W-Austin Wheatley[4]
5. 9N-Wade Nygard[8]
6. 15X-Robby Wolfgang[10]
7. 19-Donovan Peterson[5]
8. 56-Davey Heskin[9]
9. 1H-Sye Anderson[14]
10. 16-Rayce Martin[16]
11. 31-Shane Roemling[17]
12. 92-Mitch Mack[11]
13. 25-Corey Mack[6]
14. 5-David Glennon[13]
15. 16X-Duane Olson[18]
16. 4-Danny Smith[7]
17. 10-Bob Martin[15]
18. 4J-Lee Grosz[12]
19. 99-Jordan Graham[20]
20. 3-Pete Miller III[19]

A-Main -  (30 Laps)
1. 15-Donny Schatz[5]
2. 49-Brad Sweet[2]
3. 89G-David Gravel[1]
4. 1-Sammy Swindell[3]
5. 83-Tim Shaffer[12]
6. 7S-Jason Sides[8]
7. 1X-Stevie Smith[10]
8. 11-Roger Crockett[14]
9. 14-Tony Stewart[11]
10. 59-Brooke Tatnell[16]
11. 13-Mark Dobmeier[19]
12. O4-Cap Henry[13]
13. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
14. 35-Justin Henderson[21]
15. W20-Greg Wilson[23]
16. 8-Casey Mack[15]
17. 2P-Austin Pierce[24]
18. 1K-Chris Shirek[20]
19. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[9]
20. 55-Terry McCarl[4]
21. 44W-Austin Wheatley[17]
22. 12-Lynton Jefferies[22]
23. 57-Shane Stewart[7]
24. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[18]

Aug, 14, 2011 - All Star Circuit of Champions, Brandon, SD. Shaffer second in Huset's Speedway main event.
Tim timed third fast (10.939) aboard the #83 Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook owned machine. The Steel City Outlaw transferred to the dash where he finished 4th. In the A-main Shaffer lined his Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products, VRP Shocks backed J&J fifth. There was a lot of close racing action throughout the thirty lap "A", but when the dust settled on the fast 3/8 mile high-banked dirt oval The Steel City Outlaw was 2nd.


Post race quote from Tim Shaffer, “It’s all about putting a great show on for the fans and this was a fun place tonight. Earlier you could run the bottom and the top both and then when lapped traffic comes into play…that’s when it really gets exciting. It works out however it works out…we don’t know, we’re just hanging on to these things. I have to thank Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products, VRP Shocks and all my crew for their hard work all season long.”

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 1-Stevie Smith, 10.867
2. 89G-David Gravel, 10.876
3. 83-Tim Shaffer, 10.939
4. 11-Roger Crockett, 10.943
5. 35-Justin Henderson, 10.983
6. 2-Dale Blaney, 10.984
7. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 11.004
8. 12-Lynton Jefferies, 11.012
9. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 11.021
10. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 11.032
11. 4-Danny Smith, 11.096
12. O4-Cap Henry, 11.100
13. 8-Casey Mack, 11.149
14. 2B-Bryan Dobesh, 11.191
15. 3TW-Donnovan Peterson, 11.220
16. W20-Greg Wilson, 11.265
17. 4C-Cody Hanson, 11.281
18. 3-Pete Miller III, 11.359
19. 83JR-Tim Kaeding, 11.322
20. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 11.373
21. 33-Robbie Wolfgang, 11.541
22. 14-Jody Rosenboom, 11.543
23. 6-Thomas Barber, 11.669
24. 1H-Sye Anderson, 11.684
25. 4X-Eric Schulz, 11.920
26. 101-Chuck McGillivary, 11.979
27. 97-Alan Gilbertson, 12.010
28. 92-Mitch Mack, 12.091
29. 1J-Justin Glaser, 12.404
30. 13JM-Jordan Martens, 12.835
 
Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. W20-Greg Wilson[1]
2. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[3]
3. 13-Mark Dobmeier[4]
4. 83JR-Tim Kaeding[7]
5. 8-Casey Mack[2]
6. 14-Jody Rosenboom[8]
7. 1-Stevie Smith[6]
8. 11-Roger Crockett[5]
9. 92-Mitch Mack[10]
10. 4X-Eric Schulz[9]
 
Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 4C-Cody Hanson[1]
2. 2B-Bryan Dobesh[2]
3. 35-Justin Henderson[5]
4. 89G-David Gravel[6]
5. 4-Danny Smith[3]
6. 12-Lynton Jefferies[4]
7. 44W-Austin Wheatley[7]
8. 101-Chuck McGillivary[9]
9. 1J-Justin Glaser[10]
10. 6-Thomas Barber[8]
 
Heat 3 - MSD Ignition  (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. O4-Cap Henry[3]
2. 3TW-Donnovan Peterson[2]
3. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
4. 3-Pete Miller III[1]
5. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[4]
6. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
7. 1H-Sye Anderson[8]
8. 33-Robbie Wolfgang[7]
9. 97-Alan Gilbertson[9]
10. 13JM-Jordan Martens[10]
 
Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 35-Justin Henderson[26]
2. 89G-David Gravel[22]
3. 13-Mark Dobmeier[30]
4. 12-Lynton Jefferies[2]
5. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]
6. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
 
B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 11-Roger Crockett[2]
2. 1-Stevie Smith[1]
3. 44W-Austin Wheatley[3]
4. 101-Chuck McGillivary[7]
5. 1H-Sye Anderson[6]
6. 1J-Justin Glaser[9]
7. 6-Thomas Barber[5]
8. 92-Mitch Mack[8]
 
A-Main -  (30 Laps)
1. 13-Mark Dobmeier[3]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]
3. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
4. 12-Lynton Jefferies[4]
5. 35-Justin Henderson[1]
6. W20-Greg Wilson[16]
7. 83JR-Tim Kaeding[19]
8. 1-Stevie Smith[11]
9. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[8]
10. 4-Danny Smith[9]
11. O4-Cap Henry[10]
12. 44W-Austin Wheatley[20]
13. 11-Roger Crockett[12]
14. 14-Jody Rosenboom[21]
15. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[7]
16. 4C-Cody Hanson[17]
17. 8-Casey Mack[13]
18. 3TW-Donnovan Peterson[15]
19. 1J-Justin Glaser[24]
20. 3-Pete Miller III[18]
21. 1H-Sye Anderson[22]
22. 2B-Bryan Dobesh[14]
23. 101-Chuck McGillivary[23]
24. 89G-David Gravel[2]
Saturday, August 13, 2011 Knoxville IA. - Nationals "A" 4th Place
Another amazing run by the "Steel City Outlaw". With his starting position (19th) I knew a lot of breaks would have to go Tim's way in order to defend last years victory. Tim did not disappoint his fans with the performance he put on tonight. 19th to 4th is a feat in any sprint car feature. But in the Knoxville Nationals with most of the best drivers in the world in the field, he is the real deal. In the 11 plus years that I have been doing this site, Tim has never disappointed me.    Great Job Tim, Brian and Crew!
Friday, August 12, 2011 Knoxville IA. - Tim Bags 10G's In Fridays Race of Champions at Knoxville.
Tim's luck was much better then on his qualifying night. Danny Holtgraver put Tim on the pole with a "Revenge Draw" and Tim never gave up the lead. Running his Knoxville low groove and saving his tires he held off a challenge by Shane Stewart in the last 3 laps to Win the event. It was a stellar field with past Nationals Winners, Series Champs and Track Champions.
 
“The Steel City Outlaw” will have his work cut out for him on Saturday. The blown engine on causing the dnf in his qualifier will put him 19th in the field. Its a long race and whoever has tires left in the final laps have a advantage.   GO TIM !
Q20 Race of Champions       
Pos. Car Name, Hometown
1 83x Tim Shaffer Aliquippa, PA   
2 57 Shane Stewart Bixby, OK   
3 6 Kraig Kinser Bloomington, IN   
4 14 Jason Meyers Clovis, CA   
5 1 Sammy Swindell Germantown, TN   
6 15 Donny Schatz Fargo, ND   
7 12 Lynton Jeffrey Prairie City, IA   
8 D4 Danny Holtgraver Pittsburgh, PA   
9 39 Greg Hodnett Thomasville, PA   
10 33 Danny Lasoski Dover, MO     
11 11 Steve Kinser Bloomington, IN     
12 55 Terry McCarl Altoona, IA     
13 1K Chris Shirek Thompson, ND     
14 17B Bill Balog Eau Claire, WI     
15 45x Johnny Herrera Albuquerque, NM     
16 21 Brian Brown Grain Valley, MO     
17 9N Wade Nygaard Grand Forks, ND     
18 0 Jonathan Allard Chico, CA     
19 21M Brian Montieth Phoenixville, PA     
20 7AB Billy Alley Bennet, NE     
21 92 Kerry Madsen St. Marys, NSW, Aus,  
August, 10, 2011- The 51st Annual Goodyear Knoxville Nationals, Knoxville Iowa. Tim (DNF) finished 23rd in A-main.

The CH Motorsports #83X was pretty fast as Tim qualified 6th quick from the forty five cars with a time of 15.077. In heat race #2 Shaffer moved up finishing 5th after starting 7th. Things were looking good for the CH Team in the 25 lap A-main, Tim was on the move, the car was working good, but unfortunately it all ended on lap twenty three when the power plant in Shaffer's sprinter went south. Tim was out for the night. In the end The Steel City Outlaw earned 440 points which is 10th overall on night #1.

Night #1 Results:

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 9,
Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (4) 14.842; 2. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (3) 14.868; 3. 1, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (10) 14.941; 4. 51, Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, PA (7) 15.001; 5. 63, Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH (5) 15.022; 6. 83x, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (13) 15.077; 7. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (32) 15.141; 8. 47, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (1) 15.174; 9. 11, Steve Kinser, Bloomington, IN (31) 15.181; 10. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (14) 15.214; 11. 1J, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (28) 15.229; 12. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (38) 15.348; 13. 1w, Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD (16) 15.380; 14. 29, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA (15) 15.383; 15. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (34) 15.390; 16. 5w, Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (23) 15.400; 17. 57, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (36) 15.424; 18. 19K, Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI (6) 15.493; 19. 0, Jonathan Allard, Chico, CA (35) 15.497; 20. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (8) 15.499; 21. 4x, Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. (9) 15.513; 22. 14x, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (2) 15.517; 23. 7s, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (20) 15.517; 24. 02, Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI (12) 15.537; 25. 89G, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (27) 15.559; 26. 7x, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (33) 15.559; 27. 17, Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, CA (43) 15.561; 28. 10, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (17) 15.613; 29. 45x, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (42) 15.642; 30. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (25) 15.688; 31. 18, Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, KS (44) 15.778; 32. 4, Danny Smith, Danville, IN (22) 15.797; 33. 6RX, Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL (29) 15.806; 34. 2D, Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls, SD (37) 15.860; 35. 44w, Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA (18) 15.880; 36. 71R, Ryan Anderson, Deloit, IA (41) 15.882; 37. 9N, Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks, ND (30) 15.947; 38. 68, Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines, IA (24) 15.991; 39. 20E, Brian Ellenberger, Butler, PA (45) 16.082; 40. 6R, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (40) 16.100; 41. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (39) 16.297; 42. 96AU, Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. (19) 16.514; 43. 20PK, Ron Krysl, Atkinson, NE (26) 17.542; 44. 2x, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (11) NT; 45. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (21) NT.

Heat one (started), 10 laps, NT: 1.
Ryan Anderson (1) 2. Tony Bruce Jr. (2) 3. Dustin Selvage (3) 4. Brad Sweet (8) / 5. Tim Shaffer (7) 6. Toni Lutar (4) 7. Bronson Maeschen (6) 8. Kevin Ingle (9) 9. Lucas Wolfe (5)

Heat two (started), 10 laps, 2:43.4: 1.
Donny Schatz (8) 2. Joey Moughan (4) 3. Danny Smith (2) 4. Austin McCarl (6) / 5. Tyler Walker (3) 6. Shane Stewart (5) 7. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (7) 8. Wade Nygaard (1) 9. Bruce White (9)

Heat three (started), 10 laps, 2:42.6: 1.
Ryan Bunton (2) 2. Rager Phillips (3) 3. Sammy Swindell (8) 4. Mike Houseman Jr. (1) / 5. Don Droud Jr. (7) 6. Jason Sides (4) 7. Chad Meyer (6) 8. Todd King (5) 9. Ron Krysl (9)

Heat four (started), 10 laps, 2:41.9: 1.
Bryan Dobesh (2) 2. Johnny Herrera (3) 3. Steve Kinser (7) 4. Brian Ellenberger (1) / 5. Mike Reinke (4) 6. Fred Rahmer (8) 7. Jonathan Allard (5) 8. Bud Kaeding (6) DNS – Josh Higday

Heat five (started), 10 laps, NT: 1.
Lynton Jeffrey (3) 2. David Gravel (4) 3. Davey Heskin (6) 4. Brady Bacon (7) / 5. Bill Rose (1) 6. Mike Moore (5) 7. Chad Kemenah (8) 8. Austen Wheatley (2) DNS - AJ Moeller

B main (started), 12 laps, 3:21.0: 1.
Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2) 2. Fred Rahmer (1) 3. Tim Shaffer (3) 4. Shane Stewart (9) / 5. Bronson Maeschen (4) 6. Bud Kaeding (6) 7. Don Droud Jr. (5) 8. Jonathan Allard (11) 9. Chad Meyer (7) 10. Tyler Walker (14) 11. Jason Sides (12) 12. Mike Moore (10) 13. Mike Reinke (15) 14. Toni Lutar (13) 15. Kevin Ingle (18) 16. Todd King (8) 17. Wade Nygaard (16) 18. Bill Rose (17) 19. Ron Krysl (19) 20. Bruce White (20) DNS - Chad Kemenah, Austen Wheatley, Lucas Wolfe, Josh Higday, AJ Moeller

A main (started), 25 laps, NT: 1.
Sammy Swindell (6) 2. Davey Heskin (2) 3. Brad Sweet (8) 4. Shane Stewart (24) 5. Steve Kinser (5) 6. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (21) 7. Austin McCarl (3) 8. Fred Rahmer (22) 9. Rager Phillips (11) 10. Lynton Jeffrey (13) 11. Danny Smith (15) 12. Dustin Selvage (10) 13. Johnny Herrera (12) 14. Brian Ellenberger (20) 15. Ryan Anderson (18) 16. Joey Moughan (1) 17. Tony Bruce Jr. (14) 18. Ryan Bunton (16) 19. Mike Houseman Jr. (19) 20. Tim Shaffer (23) 21. Bryan Dobesh (17) 22. David Gravel (9) 23. Brady Bacon (4) 24. Donny Schatz (7).


 

Wednesday Points (night #1).


1 1 Swindell, Sammy 490
2 9 Sweet, Brad 487
3 11 Kinser, Steve 470
4 51 Rahmer, Fred 465
5 56 Heskin, Davey 464
6 15H Hafertepe, Jr., Sam 460
7 17A McCarl, Austin 457
8 15 Schatz, Donny 452
9 57 Stewart, Shane 447
10 83X Shaffer, Tim 440
11 99 Bacon, Brady 429
12 10 Phillips, Rager 427
13 14X Moughan, Joey 425
14 12 Jeffrey, Lynton 424
15 7X Selvage, Dustin 422
16 45X Herrera, Johnny 417
17 47 Droud, Jr., Don 412
18 4 Smith, Danny 412
19 89G Gravel, David 407
20 18 Bruce, Jr., Tony 405
21 1J Maeschen, Bronson 404
22 6RX Bunton, Ryan 402
23 71R Anderson, Ryan 402
24 2D Dobesh, Bryan 394
25 29 Kaeding, Bud 393
26 1W Meyer, Chad 392
27 20E Ellenberger, Brian 389
28 63 Kemenah, Chad 384
29 0 Allard, Jonathan 382
30 68 Houseman, Jr., Mike 381
31 69 Moore, Mike 375
32 7S Sides, Jason 371
33 4X Lutar, Toni 369
34 02 Reinke, Mike 368
35 17 Walker, Tyler 368
36 19K King, Todd 365
37 5W Wolfe, Lucas 342
38 6R Rose, Bill 326
39 9N Nygaard, Wade 325
40 2K Ingle, Kevin 321
41 44W Wheatley, Austen 319
42 96AU White, Bruce 306
43 20PK Krysl, Ron 306
44 2X Higday, Josh 284
45 20 Moeller, A.J. 280

August 8, 2011 - All-Star - Shaffer DNS @ Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, IA.

The CH Motorsports #83 broke a rear end (and other things) in Hot Laps. Shaffer was out for the night.

The Steel City Outlaw, winner of last year's Knoxville National, qualifies tomorrow (Aug 10) night for the 51st Annual Knoxville Nationals. GO TIM!!

Saturday, August 06, 2011 ASCoC - Tim Kick-offs the winged 410 portion of the Nationals with a 4th place finish by The Steel City Outlaw
A stellar field of 49 cars showed up at Knoxville for the All Star sanctioned event Saturday night. Tim qualified 14th, won his heat for a 10 place starting spot in the "A". A early yellow started Tim's move to the front and by lap 9 he was 5th and by the mid-way point he was 4th where he finished.


410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 1 lap: 1. 27, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (3) 15.607; 2. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (12) 15.648; 3. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (6) 15.694; 4. 1s, Kevin Swindell, Charlotte, NC (39) 15.770; 5. 10, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (4) 15.798; 6. 17K, Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, CA (11) 15.832; 7. 55, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (27) 15.895; 8. 2L, Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, PA (19) 15.921; 9. 11, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (5) 15.922; 10. 7K, Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (21) 15.924; 11. 59, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (34) 15.944; 12. 2, Dale Blaney, Fowler, OH (43) 15.969; 13. 33, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (16) 15.996; 14. 83, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (1) 16.012; 15. 6, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (31) 16.016; 16. 91, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (44) 16.029; 17. 1A, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (39) 16.051; 18. 22H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (32) 16.061; 19. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (9) 16.097; 20. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (15) 16.107; 21. 28, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (14) 16.126; 22. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (18) 16.158; 23. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (28) 16.178; 24. 29, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA (35) 16.178; 25. 56JC, Johnn Cressman, Sioux Falls, SD (2) 16.180; 26. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (48) 16.226; 27. 2w, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (13) 16.248; 28. 1, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (41) 16.277; 29. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (29) 16.334; 30. 89G, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (7) 16.349; 31. 04, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (25) 16.393; 32. 47, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (38) 16.433; 33. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (46) 16.469; 34. 45, Mark Johnson, Des Moines, IA (8) 16.479; 35. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (17) 16.534; 36. 2D, Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls, SD (23) 16.539; 37. D4, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (45) 16.548; 38. 22, Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville, OH (26) 16.567; 39. 17, Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, Aust. (30) 16.590; 40. 3x, Jon Corbin, Carrollton, MO (22) 16.731; 41. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (33) 16.806; 42. 1z, Jessica Zemken, Sprakers, NY (47) 16.941; 43. 4x, Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. (36) 16.966; 44. 68, Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines, IA (42) 17.052; 45. 7G, Garrett Dollansky, Elk River, MN (20) 17.057; 46. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (37) 17.390; 47. 3, Pete Miller III, Port Vue, PA (10) NT; 48. 96AU, Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. (24) NT; 49. 7, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (49)

Heat two (started), 8 laps, 2:11.7: 1. Ian Madsen (1) 2. Sammy Swindell (2) 3. Daryn Pittman (6) 4. Rager Phillips (5) 5. Danny Lasoski (3) / 6. Davey Heskin (9) 7. Josh Schneiderman (8) 8. Roger Crockett (4) 9. Danny Holtgraver (10) 10. Johnn Cressman (7)

Heat two (started), 8 laps, 2:13.7: 1. Tim Shaffer (3) 2. Mark Dobmeier (1) 3. Randy Hannagan (2) 4. Tyler Walker (5) 5. Robby Wolfgang (4) / 6. Kenny Jacobs (9) 7. Austin McCarl (6) 8. David Gravel (8) 9. Mark Johnson (7) DNS – Sam Hafertepe Jr.

Heat three (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Brian Brown (1) 2. Jac Haudenschild (3) 3. Lynton Jeffrey (6) 4. Brooke Tatnell (4) 5. Terry McCarl (5) / 6. Cap Henry (8) 7. Marty Perovich (10) 8. AJ Moeller (2) 9. Johnny Herrera (7) 10. Greg Wilson (9)

Heat four (started), 8 laps, 2:15.0: 1. Dusty Zomer (3) 2. Bud Kaeding (1) 3. Jason Johnson (2) 4. Don Droud Jr. (8) 5. Kevin Swindell (6) / 6. Bronson Maeschen (5) 7. Jon Corbin (9) 8. Bryan Dobesh (7) 9. Dale Blaney (4) DNS – Ed Lynch Jr.

C main (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Mike Moore (1) 2. Mike Houseman Jr. (4) / 3. Kevin Ingle (6) 4. Toni Lutar (7) 5. Pete Miller III (5) 6. Garrett Dollansky (3) 7. Bruce White (8) 8. Jessica Zemken (2) DNS – Dustin Selvage

Dash (started), 6 laps, 1:40.7: 1. Tyler Walker (1) 2. Daryn Pittman (2) 3. Kevin Swindell (4) 4. Lynton Jeffrey (6) 5. Terry McCarl (3) 6. Rager Phillips (5)

B main (started), 12 laps, 3:28.5: 1. Austin McCarl (1) 2. Dale Blaney (3) 3. Davey Heskin (11) 4. Roger Crockett (2) / 5. Bronson Maeschen (7) 6. Josh Schneiderman (4) 7. David Gravel (9) 8. Johnn Cressman (5) 9. Kenny Jacobs (12) 10. Cap Henry (6) 11. Danny Holtgraver (13) 12. Mike Moore (15) 13. Jon Corbin (14) 14. Mark Johnson (8) 15. Bryan Dobesh (10) 16. Mike Houseman Jr. (16) DNS – AJ Moeller, Johnny Herrera, Greg Wilson, Marty Perovich

A main (started), 20 laps, NT: 1. Kevin Swindell (3) 2. Tyler Walker (1) 3. Danny Lasoski (9) 4. Tim Shaffer (10) 5. Mark Dobmeier (20) 6. Terry McCarl (5) 7. Dale Blaney (13) 8. Dusty Zomer (15) 9. Rager Phillips (6) 10. Davey Heskin (24) 11. Lynton Jeffrey (4) 12. Jason Johnson (18) 13. Austin McCarl (11) 14. Randy Hannagan (17) 15. Don Droud Jr. (23) 16. Roger Crockett (12) 17. Jac Haudenschild (14) 18. Robby Wolfgang (7) 19. Bud Kaeding (22) 20. Daryn Pittman (2) 21. Sammy Swindell (16) 22. Brooke Tatnell (8) 23. Brian Brown (21). Lap Leader: K. Swindell 1-20. Hard-charger:

Saturday, August 06, 2011 Tim Steals 2nd at Knoxville 360 Nationals
Wow, what a weekend for the CH Motorsports No. 83 Team. Knoxville was a busy place and It all started on Thursday with night #1 of qualifying getting rained out. This meant that both qualifying nights of the 360 Nats would be run on Friday. The CH Motorsports No. 83 timed 5th (16.287) fast from 49 (360) cars. Shaffer started 6th in heat race and finished 4th. So, after 98 "360" sprint cars completed their qualifying and heat races all their points were tallied up. Tim locked into the A-main in the 9th spot. The Call/Holbrook Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products, Technique Roofing Systems J&J was hooked up and on the move. The Steel City Outlaw had charged into the top 3 with ten or so laps to go.......And with only a handful of laps remaining Shaffer slid by Sammy Swindell to grab the runner up spot. Now The Aliquippa, PA Native set his sights on race leader Shane Stewart, who started from the pole. Tim ran the leader down, but fell short a bit finishing 2nd. This race was shorted 5 laps due to bad weather in the area. Tim said, "I needed those 5 laps!".

A main (started), 25 laps, NT: 1. 57, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (1) 2. 83, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (9) 3. 1s, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (3) 4. 22, Billy Alley, Bennett, NE (5) 5. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (6) 6. 22H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (2) 7. Brooke Tatnell (24) 8. 38, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (11) 9. Daryn Pittman (22) 10. 28, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (4) 11. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (12) 12. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (8) 13. 4B, Eric Baldaccini, Keller, TX (19) 14. Terry McCarl (23) 15. 11x, Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (13) 16. 1m, Chad Humston, Giltner, NE (16) 17. 71R, Ryan Anderson, Deloit, IA (14) 18. 87J, Justin Carver, Millington, TN (17) 19. 71, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (18) 20. Clint Garner (21) 21. 4J, Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND (10) 22. 0, Zach Chappell, Talala, OK (15) 23. 94, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (7) 24. 7x, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (20). Lap Leader: Stewart 1-25.

Friday, August 05, 2011 Qualifying Feature for 360 Knoxville Nationals
Tim secured a starting spot in the 360  Nationals with a transfer from heat 5 and a 8th place finish in the "A"

A main (started), 20 laps, NT: 1. Sammy Swindell (4) 2. Wayne Johnson (1) 3. Shane Stewart (7) 4. Randy Hannagan (8) 5. Ryan Anderson (2) 6. Justin Carver (3) 7. David Gravel (11) 8. Tim Shaffer (5) 9. Daryn Pittman (17) 10. Josh Higday (10) 11. Brooke Tatnell (18) 12. Gregg Bakker (6) 13. Tim Crawley (9) 14. Danny Wood (20) 15. Clint Garner (22) 16. Nate Van Haaften (12) 17. Seth Bergman (23) 18. Tony Shilling (14) 19. Jake Peters (15) 20. Henry Van Dam (19) 21. Bryan Dobesh (13) 22. Gary Wright (16) 23. Larry Ball Jr. (21) DNS - 24. Jack Dover. Lap Leaders: W. Johnson 1-11, S. Swindell 12-20.

August 3, 2011 All-Stars - Fast in Fargo! The CH Motorsports No. 83 is back in Victory Lane!

Tim wins @ Red River Valley Speedway grabbing the All-Star point lead in the process. Shaffer timed 4th quick from the stellar field of twenty seven sprinters. In heat race #1 Tim lined up inside of row three (5th) and finished fourth. This placed The Steel City Outlaw in the fast dash where he advanced one position to finish second, which placed the Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products, VRP Shocks CH Motorsports No. 83 on the outside pole (2nd) for the A-main. In the "A" the racing action was close, side by side and nose to tail, inches apart at times, but when the dust settled it was two time All-Star Champion Tim Shaffer taking the checkers followed by 4-time WoO star Donny Shatz. On this night the Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook machine was the best!!

Next up for the CH Motorsports Team is the "21st Annual 360 Knoxville Nationals" on Aug. 4,5,6. GO TIM!!

A-main Results: 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2] 2. 15-Donny Schatz[3] 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier[6] 4. 17-Tyler Walker[5] 5. 14-Tony Stewart[9] 6. 2-Dale Blaney[1] 7. 89G-David Gravel[11] 8. O4-Cap Henry[16] 9. 8-Casey Mack[4] 10. 21K-Lou Kennedy[14] 11. W20-Greg Wilson[13] 12. 1-Chris Shirek[8] 13. 19-Donnovan Peterson[12] 14. 14R-Jody Roseboom[18] 15. 2P-Austin Pierce[7] 16. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[17] 17. 3-Pete Miller III[21] 18. 1H-Sye Anderson[23] 19. 15X-Cody Skytland[22] 20. 50-Ryan Flaten[27] 21. 33-Roby Wolfgang[15] 22. 25-Corey Mack[10] 23. 44W-Austin Wheatly[19] 24. 16-Rayce Martin[26] 25. 10TRB-Bob Martin[25] 26. 5-David Gennon[24] 27. 92-Mitch Mack[20]

July 31, 2011 - All Star Circuit of Champions. Shaffer 3rd @ Huset's Speedway.

It was a solid performance for the CH Motorsports Team. Tim timed 5th fast from 29 cars. Shaffer finished 3rd in heat race #2 after starting 5th. The CH Motorsports machine crossed the stripe 5th in the six lap Fast Dash race, this placed Tim 5th on the A-main grid. In the 30 lap "A" The Steel City Outlaw advanced a couple spots finishing 3rd.

Next up Aug 3rd @ Red River Valley Speedway, Fargo, ND. GO TIM!!



Qualifying (29 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 24-Terry McCarl, 11.361
2. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, 11.404
3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 11.423
4. O4-Cap Henry, 11.503
5. 83-Tim Shaffer, 11.520
6. 16-Travis Whitney, 11.536
7. 11X-Gregg Bakker, 11.581
8. 17A-Austin McCarl, 11.629
9. 2-Dale Blaney, 11.631
10. 17-Tyler Walker, 11.637
11. 2B-Bryan Dobesh, 11.639
12. 89G-David Gravel, 11.640
13. w20-Greg Wilson, 11.692
14. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 11.700
15. 23W-Scott Winters, 11.730
16. 33-Robby Wolfgang, 11.776
17. 3-Pete Miller III, 11.798
18. 14-Jody Rosenboom, 11.808
19. 3TW-Donovan Peterson, 11.850
20. 99J-Jacob Ossenfort, 11.919
21. 101-Chuck McGillivray, 11.948
22. 4-Cody Hansen, 11.998
23. 6-Tommy Barber, 12.252
24. 1-Justin Glaser, 12.262
25. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, 12.331
26. 4X-Eric Shulz, 12.698
27. 51-Doug Martens, 13.005
28. P51-Jeff Carlson, 13.178
29. 1H-DJ Brink, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. w20-Greg Wilson[2]
2. 17-Tyler Walker[3]
3. 33-Robby Wolfgang[1]
4. 11X-Gregg Bakker[4]
5. O4-Cap Henry[5]
6. 24-Terry McCarl[6]
7. 4-Cody Hansen[8]
8. 3TW-Donovan Peterson[7]
9. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[9]
10. P51-Jeff Carlson[10]

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 44W-Austin Wheatley[2]
2. 17A-Austin McCarl[4]
3. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]
4. 3-Pete Miller III[1]
5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[6]
6. 2B-Bryan Dobesh[3]
7. 99J-Jacob Ossenfort[7]
8. 4X-Eric Shulz[9]
9. 6-Tommy Barber[8]
10. 1H-DJ Brink[10]

Heat 3 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 23W-Scott Winters[2]
2. 2-Dale Blaney[4]
3. 13-Mark Dobmeier[6]
4. 16-Travis Whitney[5]
5. 14-Jody Rosenboom[1]
6. 89G-David Gravel[3]
7. 101-Chuck McGillivray[7]
8. 1-Justin Glaser[8]
9. 51-Doug Martens[9]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 13-Mark Dobmeier[2]
2. O4-Cap Henry[28]
3. 24-Terry McCarl[6]
4. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[4]
5. 83-Tim Shaffer[30]
6. 16-Travis Whitney[32]

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 101-Chuck McGillivray[3]
2. 4-Cody Hansen[4]
3. 3TW-Donovan Peterson[1]
4. 99J-Jacob Ossenfort[2]
5. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[7]
6. 1-Justin Glaser[6]
7. 4X-Eric Shulz[8]
8. P51-Jeff Carlson[10]
9. 51-Doug Martens[9]
10. 6-Tommy Barber[5]
11. 1H-DJ Brink[11]

A-Main - (30 Laps)
1. 24-Terry McCarl[3]
2. O4-Cap Henry[2]
3. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]
4. 2-Dale Blaney[9]
5. 17-Tyler Walker[10]
6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[4]
7. w20-Greg Wilson[13]
8. 89G-David Gravel[12]
9. 14-Jody Rosenboom[18]
10. 23W-Scott Winters[15]
11. 16-Travis Whitney[6]
12. 17A-Austin McCarl[8]
13. 33-Robby Wolfgang[16]
14. 4-Cody Hansen[22]
15. 99J-Jacob Ossenfort[20]
16. 101-Chuck McGillivray[21]
17. 3-Pete Miller III[17]
18. 3TW-Donovan Peterson[19]
19. 1-Justin Glaser[23]
20. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[24]
21. 11X-Gregg Bakker[7]
22. 44W-Austin Wheatley[14]
23. 2B-Bryan Dobesh[11]
24. 13-Mark Dobmeier[1]

July 28, 2011 - All Stars - Winnipeg, Canada - The Steel City Outlaw WINS @ Red River Co-op Speedway!!

When you're Hot you're Hot! And right now The CH Motorsports #83 is HOT!

A-main results: .1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] 2. 2-Dale Blaney[2] 3. W20-Greg Wilson[11] 4. 8-Casey Mack[3] 5. 17-Tyler Walker[4] 6. 21K-Lou Kennedy[10] 7. O4-Cap Henry[5] 8. 13-Mark Dobmeier[12] 9. 89G-David Gravel[8] 10. 25-Corey Mack[13] 11. 99J-Jacob Ossenfort[9] 12. 3-Pete Miller III[7] 13. 35-Brenden Wilde[15] 14. 6-Zach Wilde[16] 15. 50-Ryan Flaten[17] 16. 92-Mitch Mack[14] 17. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[6]

2011 Lernerville Speedway -Tim collects another Gold Cup!
It was "Former Track Champion Night" as Tim shared twin "A" Main Wins with Dale Blaney. Tim Won the overall "Gold Cup Championship" by having the best combined finish. Tim fought Blaney in the first main with Dale coming out on top and Tim 2nd. The second feature was a stellar performance for Tim as the field was inverted and Tim had to start 17th. He worked his way through the tough crowd of Outlaws and took advantage of a rare mistake by the "King of the Outlaws" Steve Kinser. "It was like Christmas man," a smiling Tim Shaffer said. "Steve Kinser rarely ever makes a mistake and you have to take advantage of it when he does. We had a great car all evening long and our car worked very well. It was a very racy surface and our car ran extremely well all night light. This is just awesome."  Tim Interview Video Link.
2011 Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio - 28th Annual Kings Royal - Short Feature for Tim as Unavoidable Accident takes out Tim and others.
A weekend that started so well on Friday ended 11 laps into the "A". Qualifying was close as the first 35 cars were all in the 13 second bracket. Tim clocked in at 13.840 for 25th quick. This gave him a 5th place start in the 1st heat that Tim turned into a 3rd for the transfer. A 13th place starting position for the "A" kept Tim in contention for a good finish and possible win. The race ended early for Tim and others as fellow Pa. driver Ed Lynch Jr. was fed some right rear and flipped. Several cars were collected in the melee including the 83X C&H car. Several cars were damaged too bad to fix during the red including Tim's. The crew is already working to put together a good car for the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup coming up this Tuesday. This is a big race on our schedule as it is at Lernerville Tim's home track. Having won it in the past does not in the least Tim's desire to win there in front of his home town fans.

Qualifying - 1. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.497; 2. 83-Paul McMahan, 13.527; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.532; 4. 1ZX-Stevie Smith, 13.547; 5. 17-Tyler Walker, 13.609; 6. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.610; 7. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 13.622; 8. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.631; 9. 92-Kerry Madsen, 13.635; 10. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.636; 11. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 13.646; 12. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.668; 13. 14-Jason Meyers, 13.673; 14. 14S-Tony Stewart, 13.713; 15. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.721; 16. 91-Cody Darrah, 13.730; 17. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 13.752; 18. 2B-Ben Gregg, 13.759; 19. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.759; 20. 6-Kraig Kinser, 13.776; 21. 6M-Jac Haudenschild, 13.798; 22. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.816; 23. 39-Greg Hodnett, 13.816; 24. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 13.833; 25. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.840; 26. 89G-David Gravel, 13.859; 27. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.861; 28. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.871; 29. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.876; 30. OO-Jim Nier, 13.878; 31. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 13.918; 32. 6R-Bill Rose, 13.929; 33. 7L-Darren Long, 13.953; 34. 1H-Brandon Wimmer, 13.954; 35. 78-Todd Kane, 13.958; 36. O9-Craig Mintz, 14.030; 37. 4-Danny Smith, 14.034; 38. 53-Phil Gressman, 14.046; 39. 7C-Tim Hunter, 14.072; 40. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 14.137; 41. 97-Dean Jacobs, 14.147; 42. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 14.216; 43. 96AU-Bruce White, 14.424; 44. 60-Kory Crabtree, 14.494; 45. 17M-Marty Perovich, 14.520; 46. 1A-Mark Aldrich, 15.076; 47. 3F-Rick Fraley, 15.876; 48. W20-Greg Wilson, nt; 49. 45-Rob Chaney, nt.

Heat 1 - (8 Laps)
1. 2l-Ed Lynch Jr. [2];2. 15-Donny Schatz [4];3. 83x-Tim Shaffer [5];4. 14-Jason Meyers [1];5. 44w-Austin Wheatley [6];6. 9-Joey Saldana [3];7. 4-Danny Smith [7];8. 96au-Bruce White [8];9. 45-Rob Chaney [9]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps)
1. 49-Brad Sweet [2];2. 83-Paul McMahan [3];3. 14s-Tony Stewart [1];4. 6-Kraig Kinser [4];5. 89g-David Gravel [5];6. 53-Phil Gressman [7];7. 6r-Bill Rose [6];8. 60-Kory Crabtree [8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps)
1. 11-Steve Kinser [1];2. 27-Daryn Pittman [3];3. 92-Kerry Madsen [2];4. 7s-Jason Sides [5];5. 7l-Darren Long [6];6. 7c-Tim Hunter [7];7. 17m-Marty Perovich [8];8. 6m-Jac Haudenschild [4]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps)
1. 91-Cody Darrah [1];2. 5w-Lucas Wolfe [2];3. 7-Craig Dollansky [5];4. 15h-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [4];5. 1zx-Stevie Smith [3];6. 1z-Jessica Zemken [7];7. 71w-Brandon Wimmer [6];8. 1a-Mark Aldrich [8]

Heat 5 - (8 Laps)
1. 17-Tyler Walker [3];2. 2-Dale Blaney [5];3. 22d-Randy Hannagan [2];4. 39-Greg Hodnett [4];5. 78-Todd Kane [6];6. 97-Dean Jacobs [7];7. 3f-Rick Fraley [8];8. 2m-Dustin Daggett [1]

Heat 6 - (8 Laps)
1. 1-Sammy Swindell [2];2. 63-Chad Kemenah [3];3. w20-Greg Wilson [8];4. 2b-Ben Gregg [1];5. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [7];6. 00-Jim Nier [5];7. -Craig Mintz [6];8. 7k-Kyle Sauder [4]

C Main - (10 Laps)
1. 6m-Jac Haudenschild [2];2. 6r-Bill Rose [4];3. 09-Craig Mintz [5];4. 96au-Bruce White [6];5. 1a-Mark Aldrich [9];6. 60-Kory Crabtree [7];7. 3f-Rick Fraley [10];8. 17m-Marty Perovich [8];9. 2m-Dustin Daggett [1];10. 7k-Kyle Sauder [3]

B Main - (12 Laps)
1. 14-Jason Meyers [1];2. 39-Greg Hodnett [6];3. 00-Jim Nier [9];4. 7s-Jason Sides [8];5. 97-Dean Jacobs [20];6. 78-Todd Kane [14];7. 1z-Jessica Zemken [19];8. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [21];9. 44w-Austin Wheatley [10];10. 09-Craig Mintz [15];11. 4-Danny Smith [16];12. 7c-Tim Hunter [18];13. 2b-Ben Gregg [2];14. 96au-Bruce White [22];15. 7l-Darren Long [12];16. 53-Phil Gressman [17];17. 15h-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [5];18. 6-Kraig Kinser [3];19. 6r-Bill Rose [11];20. 89g-David Gravel [7];21. 6m-Jac Haudenschild [4];22. 71w-Brandon Wimmer [13]

A Main - (40 Laps)
1. 17-Tyler Walker [2];2. 1-Sammy Swindell [1];3. 83-Paul McMahan [8];4. 15-Donny Schatz [7];5. 49-Brad Sweet [5];6. 7-Craig Dollansky [16];7. 00-Jim Nier [23];8. 91-Cody Darrah [3];9. 92-Kerry Madsen [15];10. 14s-Tony Stewart [14];11. 11-Steve Kinser [4];12. 39-Greg Hodnett [22];13. 22d-Randy Hannagan [17];14. 14-Jason Meyers [21];15. 7s-Jason Sides [24];16. 2-Dale Blaney [11];17. w20-Greg Wilson [18];18. 5w-Lucas Wolfe [10];19. 1zx-Stevie Smith [20];20. 2l-Ed Lynch Jr. [6];21. 9-Joey Saldana [19];22. 83x-Tim Shaffer [13];23. 27-Daryn Pittman [9];24. 63-Chad Kemenah [12]

July 15, Eldora Speedway - Tim and the CH Motorsports Team Swept the NB4
What a night! Heat, Dash and then the "A". What can I say, Tim, Brian and the Crew had the BIG E figured out tonight. Tim was first out and ran as great lap of 13.570 for 12th fast on a green track. He was fortunate to get into the Dash after Winning the 4th Heat, apparently a couple of cars did not make their transfer from the heat. Winning the Dash put him on the pole for the "A". The "A" was no cake walk, not in a WoO race. It was a stellar field behind Tim and he needed his A game to get it done. Jason Myers took the lead early on after a flip by Kraig Kinser on the first lap caused a complete restart. Tim then set his sites on Jason, ran him down and passed him by lap 10. But it was not over. Jason Myers then ran Tim down with 5 laps to go, challenged him and it looked like he had the lead when a yellow flag nullified the pass. When the green flew again Tim stood on it and led to the Checkered Flag !

 

World of Outlaws Sprints - 46 cars

Qualifying - 1. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.347; 2. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.416; 3. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.464; 4. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.482; 5. 83-Paul McMahan, 13.501; 6. 92-Kerry Madsen, 13.530; 7. 6-Kraig Kinser, 13.538; 8. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.539; 9. 14-Jason Meyers, 13.551; 10. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.557; 11. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.566; 12. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.570; 13. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 13.571; 14. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.579; 15. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 13.582; 16. 91-Cody Darrah, 13.589; 17. 1ZX-Stevie Smith, 13.654; 18. 6M-Jac Haudenschild, 13.663; 19. 17-Tyler Walker, 13.673; 20. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.674; 21. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.695; 22. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.704; 23. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.714; 24. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 13.718; 25. 14S-Tony Stewart, 13.744; 26. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 13.754; 27. 6R-Bill Rose, 13.801; 28. 1H-Brandon Wimmer, 13.802; 29. 7C-Tim Hunter, 13.829; 30. 4-Danny Smith, 13.840; 31. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.866; 32. 78-Todd Kane, 13.881; 33. 89G-David Gravel, 13.883; 34. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.943; 35. 39-Greg Hodnett, 13.971; 36. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.977; 37. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 14.013; 38. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 14.057; 39. 1R-Chad Blonde, 14.081; 40. 7L-Darren Long, 14.106; 41. 17M-Marty Perovich, 14.276; 42. 12-Jared Ridge, 14.307; 43. 60-Kory Crabtree, 14.438; 44. 2B-Ben Gregg, 14.455; 45. 96AU-Bruce White, 14.513; 46. 3F-Rick Fraley, 15.148

Heat 1 - (8 Laps)
1. 14-Jason Meyers [2];2. 83-Paul McMahan [3];3. -Randy Hannagan [1];4. 9-Joey Saldana [4];5. 1zx-Stevie Smith [5];12. 7-Craig Dollansky [6];7. 2m-Dustin Daggett [10];8. 7c-Tim Hunter [8];9. 17m-Marty Perovich [11];10. 14s-Tony Stewart [7];11. 96au-Bruce White [12];6. 89g-David Gravel [9]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps)
1. 15-Donny Schatz [6];2. 11-Steve Kinser [1];3. 92-Kerry Madsen [3];4. 27-Daryn Pittman [4];5. 6m-Jac Haudenschild [5];6. 44w-Austin Wheatley [10];7. 4-Danny Smith [8];8. 1z-Jessica Zemken [7];9. 53-Phil Gressman [9];10. 3f-Rick Fraley [12];11. 1-Sammy Swindell [2];12. 12-Jared Ridge [11]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps)
1. 2l-Ed Lynch Jr. [1];2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [2];3. 2-Dale Blaney [4];4. 6-Kraig Kinser [3];5. 17-Tyler Walker [5];6. 6r-Bill Rose [7];7. 39-Greg Hodnett [9];8. w20-Greg Wilson [8];9. 5w-Lucas Wolfe [6];10. 1r-Chad Blonde [10];11. 60-Kory Crabtree [11]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps)
1. 83x-Tim Shaffer [2];2. 91-Cody Darrah [1];3. 49-Brad Sweet [4];4. 63-Chad Kemenah [3];5. 7k-Kyle Sauder [6];6. 7s-Jason Sides [5];7. 78-Todd Kane [8];8. 2b-Ben Gregg [11];9. 71w-Brandon Wimmer [7];10. 7l-Darren Long [10];11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [9]

C Main - (10 Laps)
1. 2m-Dustin Daggett [1];2. 44w-Austin Wheatley [2];3. 7l-Darren Long [3];4. 2b-Ben Gregg [6];5. 17m-Marty Perovich [4];6. 96au-Bruce White [7];7. 3f-Rick Fraley [8];8. 12-Jared Ridge [5];9. 1r-Chad Blonde [9];10. 60-Kory Crabtree [10]

B Main - (12 Laps)
1. 1-Sammy Swindell [1];2. 7-Craig Dollansky [3];3. 7s-Jason Sides [2];4. 1z-Jessica Zemken [6];5. 14s-Tony Stewart [5];6. w20-Greg Wilson [11];7. 71w-Brandon Wimmer [8];8. 6r-Bill Rose [7];9. 89g-David Gravel [13];10. 4-Danny Smith [10];11. 2m-Dustin Daggett [17];12. 39-Greg Hodnett [15];13. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [16];14. 44w-Austin Wheatley [18];15. 53-Phil Gressman [14];16. 78-Todd Kane [12];17. 7c-Tim Hunter [9];18. 5w-Lucas Wolfe [4]

Dash - (6 Laps)
1. 83x-Tim Shaffer [1];2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [2];3. 83-Paul McMahan [4];4. 14-Jason Meyers [3];5. 9-Joey Saldana [6];6. 27-Daryn Pittman [5];7. 15-Donny Schatz [10];8. 11-Steve Kinser [7];9. 91-Cody Darrah [9];10. 2l-Ed Lynch Jr. [8]

A Main - (30 Laps)
1. 83x-Tim Shaffer [1];2. 14-Jason Meyers [4];3. 83-Paul McMahan [3];4. 9-Joey Saldana [5];5. 11-Steve Kinser [8];6. 92-Kerry Madsen [13];7. 27-Daryn Pittman [6];8. 7-Craig Dollansky [22];9. 2-Dale Blaney [11];10. 15-Donny Schatz [7];11. 91-Cody Darrah [9];12. 63-Chad Kemenah [15];13. 7s-Jason Sides [21];14. 17-Tyler Walker [20];15. 6m-Jac Haudenschild [19];16. 1z-Jessica Zemken [24];17. 6-Kraig Kinser [14];18. 2l-Ed Lynch Jr. [10];19. 49-Brad Sweet [12];20. 7k-Kyle Sauder [23];21. 1-Sammy Swindell [16];22. 1zx-Stevie Smith [18];23. 15h-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [2];24. -Randy Hannagan [17]

July 13,  Limaland Raceway - Brad Doty Classic 11th is Stellar Field
The Brad Doty Classic has become one of the most prestigious races of the year. Run under the WoO sanction it draws some of the best drivers in the country, including some that have moved up into the "Big Leagues" of racing. This year even NASCAR stars Tony Stewart and Kasey Kahne showed up. And believe me they have not lost the desire or skills to run the dirt. It was not a bad night for the CH Motorsports 83, Tim managed to qualify 11th in this stellar field of 39. Transferred from his heat by finishing 4th. As most of you know you have to qualify in the top 10 and transfer to make the dash that determines the starting line-up. Well the top 10 all made it leaving Tim out of the party. He hung in there and finished 11th, not a bad finish. Now its on to Eldora for a two night WoO party with the Kings Royal being the big prize for the weekend. This weekend is the beginning of the big money races of the year and Tim and the crew are ready to meet the challenge.

A-Main — (40 Laps) — 1. 15-Donny Schatz [3] [$10,000]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [2] [$5,500]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [4] [$3,200]; 4. 2-Dale Blaney [7] [$2,800]; 5. 83-Paul McMahan [5] [$2,500]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [22] [$2,300]; 7. 92-Kerry Madsen [6] [$2,200]; 8. 7S-Jason Sides [12] [$2,100]; 9. 14-Jason Meyers [13] [$2,050]; 10. 22H-Randy Hannagan [23] [$2,000]; 11. 83X-Tim Shaffer [14] [$1,500]; 12. 7-Craig Dollansky [11] [$1,200]; 13. 11-Steve Kinser [15] [$1,100]; 14. 97-Dean Jacobs [9] [$1,050]; 15. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [21] [$1,000]; 16. 91-Cody Darrah [25] [$100]; 17. 4-Kasey Kahne [8] [$800]; 18. 14S-Tony Stewart [24] [$800]; 19. 7C-Tim Hunter [16] [$800]; 20. 7K-Kyle Sauder [18] [$800]; 21. 312-Mike Linder [20] [$800]; 22. 1-Sammy Swindell [17] [$800]; 23. 6M-Jac Haudenschild [10] [$800]; 24. 4X-Danny Smith [19] [$800]; 25. 63-Chad Kemenah [26] [$]; 26. 9-Joey Saldana [1] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Sam Hafertepe Jr. 1-5, 7-9; Brad Sweet 6, 10-31; Donny Schatz 32-40. KSE Hard Charger Award: W20-Greg Wilson [+16].

Qualifying — 1. 83-Paul McMahan, 11.426; 2. 4-Kasey Kahne, 11.434; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky, 11.443; 4. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.513; 5. 14-Jason Meyers, 11.526; 6. 27-Daryn Pittman, 11.570; 7. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.581; 8. 89G-David Gravel, 11.583; 9. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.606; 10. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 11.610; 11. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 11.636; 12. 9-Joey Saldana, 11.658; 13. 6M-Jac Haudenschild, 11.661; 14. 92-Kerry Madsen, 11.664; 15. 97-Dean Jacobs, 11.668; 16. 2-Dale Blaney, 11.688; 17. 53-Phil Gressman, 11.691; 18. 11-Steve Kinser, 11.746; 19. 63-Chad Kemenah, 11.753; 20. 7C-Tim Hunter, 11.761; 21. 1-Sammy Swindell, 11.765; 22. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 11.773; 23. 4X-Danny Smith, 11.789; 24. 312-Mike Linder, 11.815; 25. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 11.836; 26. 7L-Darren Long, 11.855; 27. W20-Greg Wilson, 11.872; 28. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 11.947; 29. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 11.973; 30. 14S-Tony Stewart, 12.004; 31. 91-Cody Darrah, 12.005; 32. 2B-Ben Gregg, 12.023; 33. 40-Caleb Helms, 12.038; 34. 6R-Bill Rose, 12.042; 35. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 12.044; 36. 96AU-Bruce White, 12.215; 37. 6-Kraig Kinser, 12.619; 38. 2M-Tom Rhoades, 12.789; 39. 69-Scott Curren, 13.361.

Heat 1 — (10 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 6M-Jac Haudenschild [1]; 3. 83-Paul McMahan [4]; 4. 14-Jason Meyers [3]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [7]; 6. 1-Sammy Swindell [6]; 7. 53-Phil Gressman [5]; 8. 44W-Austin Wheatley [8]; 9. 6-Kraig Kinser [10]; 10. 40-Caleb Helms [9].

Heat 2 — (10 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [2]; 2. 92-Kerry Madsen [1]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 4. 4-Kasey Kahne [4]; 5. 14S-Tony Stewart [8]; 6. 27-Daryn Pittman [3]; 7. 7K-Kyle Sauder [6]; 8. 7L-Darren Long [7]; 9. 6R-Bill Rose [9]; 10. 2M-Tom Rhoades [10].

Heat 3 — (10 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 97-Dean Jacobs [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky [4]; 4. 83X-Tim Shaffer [2]; 5. 4X-Danny Smith [6]; 6. 91-Cody Darrah [8]; 7. 63-Chad Kemenah [5]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [7]; 9. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [9]; 10. 69-Scott Curren [10].

Heat 4 — (10 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 9-Joey Saldana [2]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney [1]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 4. 7C-Tim Hunter [5]; 5. 312-Mike Linder [6]; 6. 89G-David Gravel [3]; 7. 22H-Randy Hannagan [7]; 8. 2B-Ben Gregg [8]; 9. 96AU-Bruce White [9].

Dash — (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) — 1. 9-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 5. 83-Paul McMahan [6]; 6. 92-Kerry Madsen [8]; 7. 2-Dale Blaney [10]; 8. 4-Kasey Kahne [5]; 9. 97-Dean Jacobs [9]; 10. 6M-Jac Haudenschild [7]

C-Main — (10 Laps – Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature) — 1. 40-Caleb Helms [1] [-]; 2. 6R-Bill Rose [2] [-]; 3. 6-Kraig Kinser [5] [$150]; 4. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [3] [$125]; 5. 96AU-Bruce White [4] [$125]; 6. 2M-Tom Rhoades [6] [$100]; 7. 69-Scott Curren [7] [$100].

B-Main — (12 Laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 7K-Kyle Sauder [6] [-]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell [5] [-]; 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan [9] [-]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [8] [-]; 5. 89G-David Gravel [2] [$200]; 6. 2B-Ben Gregg [12] [$180]; 7. 6R-Bill Rose [14] [$175]; 8. 44W-Austin Wheatley [10] [$160]; 9. 91-Cody Darrah [11] [$150]; 10. 40-Caleb Helms [13] [$150]; 11. 7L-Darren Long [7] [$150]; 12. 27-Daryn Pittman [1] [$150]; 13. 53-Phil Gressman [3] [$150]; 14. 63-Chad Kemenah [4] [$150].

July 7, 2011. All-Stars, NY. Shaffer 2nd in Mohawk International Raceway A-main.

"Unnofficial" A-main Results:

1. 1-Stevie Smith[1]    
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]    +1
3. 89G-David Gravel[2]    
4. 30C-Lance Dewease[4]    
5. 27-Daryn Pittman[10]    +5
6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[6]    
7. 2-Dale Blaney[5]    
8. D4-Danny Holtgraver[7]    
9. 83H-Cap Henry[9]    
10. 3-Pete Miller III[13]    +3
11. 15-Anthony Cain[12]    +1
12. 87-George Suprick III[11]    
13. 24K-Devin Coran[14]    +1
14. 2I-Clint Ide[16]    +2
15. 32-Justin Barger[8]    
16. 87X-Mark Ide[15] 

July 5, 2011 All Star Circuit of Champions. Shaffer 5th in Autodrome All-Star main event in Drummond, QC

The Steel City Outlaw set quick time with 14.290. In heat #1 Tim piloted the CH Motorsports No. 83 to a 5th place finish after starting 6th. In the six lap fast "dash" Shaffer went from 4th to 2nd. In the thirty lap A-main Shaffer brought him home 5th after starting second.

Next stop for the All-Stars July 7th @ Mohawk International Raceway, Akwesasne, NY. GO TIM!!

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 83-Tim Shaffer, 14.290
2. 2-Dale Blaney, 14.392
3. 1-Stevie Smith, 14.453
4. 27-Pittman Daryn, 14.563
5. 89G-David Gravel, 14.633
6. 30C-Lance Dewease, 14.785
7. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 14.887
8. 83H-Cap Henry, 14.953
9. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 14.984
10. 3-Pete Miller III, 15.297
11. 44-Frank Cozze, 15.419
12. 8B-Alain Bergeron, 15.432
13. 28FM-Steve Poirier, 15.550
14. 87-George Supprick III, 15.568
15. 15C-Anthony Cain, 15.598
16. 25-Michael Parent, 15.763
17. 29-Dick Spadaro, 16.319
18. 8-Benoit Lafleur, 16.573

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[2]
2. 44-Frank Cozze[1]
3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3]
4. 1-Stevie Smith[5]
5. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
6. 15C-Anthony Cain[8]
7. 89G-David Gravel[4]
8. 29-Dick Spadaro[9]
9. 28FM-Steve Poirier[7]

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 8B-Alain Bergeron[1]
2. 27-Pittman Daryn[5]
3. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
4. 30C-Lance Dewease[4]
5. 3-Pete Miller III[2]
6. 87-George Supprick III[7]
7. 83H-Cap Henry[3]
8. 25-Michael Parent[8]
9. 8-Benoit Lafleur[9]


 

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 27-Pittman Daryn[2]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]
3. 89G-David Gravel[3]
4. 30C-Lance Dewease[1]
5. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
6. 1-Stevie Smith[6]

A-Main -  Auto Parts (30 Laps)
1. 27-Pittman Daryn[1]
2. 89G-David Gravel[3]
3. 1-Stevie Smith[6]
4. 30C-Lance Dewease[4]
5. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]
6. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
7. 83H-Cap Henry[8]
8. D4-Danny Holtgraver[7]
9. 8B-Alain Bergeron[12]
10. 3-Pete Miller III[10]
11. 15C-Anthony Cain[15]
12. 87-George Supprick III[14]
13. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[9]
14. 44-Frank Cozze[11]
15. 28FM-Steve Poirier[13]
16. 25-Michael Parent[16]
17. 29-Dick Spadaro[17]
18. 8-Benoit Lafleur[18]
Hard Charger: 15C-Anthony Cain[+4]

July 4, 2011 - All-Stars @ Autodrome Granby, QC. The Steel City Outlaw 4th in Canadian main event.

The CH Motorsports No. 83 of Tim Shaffer timed 2nd quick15.711. In heat #2 Shaffer lined up sixth and finished a strong 2nd. In the 25 lap A-main Tim started 6th and when the dust settled was 4th.

Next All-Star stop in Canada is tonight July 5th @ Autodrome Drummond, Drummond, QC. GO TIM!!

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 51-Fred Rahmer, 15.551
2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 15.711
3. 27-Pittman Daryn, 15.731
4. 2-Dale Blaney, 15.735
5. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 15.822
6. 89G-David Gravel, 15.873
7. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 15.898
8. 30C-Lance Dewease, 15.910
9. 83H-Cap Henry, 15.937
10. 8B-Alain Bergeron, 16.114
11. 1-Stevie Smith, 16.175
12. 15C-Anthony Cain, 16.529
13. 3-Pete Miller III, 16.535
14. 28FM-Steve Poirier, 16.740
15. 25-Michael Parent, 17.061
16. 52L-Daniel Lampron, 17.176
17. 29-Dick Spadaro, 17.580
18. 87-George Suprick III, 99.990
19. 44-Frank Cozze, 99.990
20. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr., nt

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 10 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 51-Fred Rahmer[6]
2. 1-Stevie Smith[1]
3. 83H-Cap Henry[2]
4. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[4]
5. 27-Pittman Daryn[5]
6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3]
7. 25-Michael Parent[8]
8. 3-Pete Miller III[7]
9. 29-Dick Spadaro[9]
10. 44-Frank Cozze[10]

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 8 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 2-Dale Blaney[5]
2. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
3. 30C-Lance Dewease[3]
4. 89G-David Gravel[4]
5. 15C-Anthony Cain[1]
6. 52L-Daniel Lampron[8]
7. 8B-Alain Bergeron[2]
8. 28FM-Steve Poirier[7]


A-Main -  Auto Parts (25 Laps)
1. 27-Pittman Daryn[2]
2. 2-Dale Blaney[4]
3. 89G-David Gravel[5]
4. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]
5. 30C-Lance Dewease[8]
6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[7]
7. 1-Stevie Smith[11]
8. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[3]
9. 44-Frank Cozze[19]
10. 8B-Alain Bergeron[10]
11. 15C-Anthony Cain[12]
12. 51-Fred Rahmer[1]
13. 25-Michael Parent[15]
14. 52L-Daniel Lampron[16]
15. 3-Pete Miller III[13]
16. 83H-Cap Henry[9]
17. 87-George Suprick III[18]
18. 29-Dick Spadaro[17]
19. 28FM-Steve Poirier[14]
20. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr.[dns]
Hard Charger: 44-Frank Cozze[+10]

July 1, 2011. All Star Circuit of Champions. Shaffer 5th in KC Raceway forty-lapper.

The CH Motorsports sprinter was hooked up @ KC. Tim timed 5th quick from twenty-nine cars after he stopped the qualifying clock at 11.919 seconds. Shaffer started 5th in heat race #2 and finished 4th. This lined The Aliquippa, PA Native up 4th in the dash where he advanced to spots finishing 2nd.

The Steel City Outlaw took the green flag for the forty lap main event from the outside pole position. Early on Shaffer battled Dale Blaney for the top spot. The two drivers were inches apart for 7 laps, on the 8th lap Shaffer grabbed the lead and checked out, however the large lead came to an end on lap twenty when a huge clump of mud (from the cushion) smashed the side panel in on top of the gas pedal, forcing it to full throttle. Shaffer took immediate action and spun the CH Motorsports #83 out on the back stretch. The diligent Call/Holbrook crew led by Brian Kemenah made the necessary repairs and Shaffer rejoined the field at the tail end. Shaffer fought back to finish 5th.



 

Qualifying - Kistler Engines 1. 89G-David Gravel, 11.580; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 11.737; 3. 22-Cole Duncan, 11.874; 4. 2-Dale Blaney, 11.881; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer, 11.919; 6. 45-Rob Chaney, 11.980; 7. O4-Cap Henry, 11.982; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser, 12.027; 9. 6-Jac Haudenschild, 12.052; 10. 78-Todd Kane, 12.082; 11. 4-Danny Smith, 12.085; 12. OO-Jim Nier, 12.085; 13. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 12.109; 14. 12-Jared Ridge, 12.115; 15. 11N-Ed Neumeister, 12.124; 16. 6X-Nick Nabor, 12.135; 17. w20-Greg Wilson, 12.149; 18. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.260; 19. 7-Darren Long, 12.320; 20. 3-Pete Miller III, 12.425; 21. 11D-Bryce Dickson, 12.452; 22. 41-Randy Fink, 12.666; 23. 4X-Eddie Slone, 12.777; 24. O6-Brandy Bower, 13.122; 25. 2N-Nathan Skaggs, 13.240; 26. 3F-Rick Frayley, 13.525; 27. A79-John Shewbrooks, 14.656; 28. X-Jeb Lowder, 99.999; 29. 9J-Jesse McCreary, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 6X-Nick Nabor[1] ; 2. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[2] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 4. O4-Cap Henry[4] ; 5. 78-Todd Kane[3] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 7. 7-Darren Long[7] ; 8. 2N-Nathan Skaggs[9] ; 9. 41-Randy Fink[8] ; 10. X-Jeb Lowder[10]

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. w20-Greg Wilson[1] ; 2. 4-Danny Smith[3] ; 3. 12-Jared Ridge[2] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 5. 4K-Kody Kinser[4] ; 6. 3-Pete Miller III[7] ; 7. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 8. 9J-Jesse McCreary[10] ; 9. 3F-Rick Frayley[9] ; 10. 4X-Eddie Slone[8]

Heat 3 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[1] ; 2. 6-Jac Haudenschild[4] ; 3. OO-Jim Nier[3] ; 4. 45-Rob Chaney[5] ; 5. 11N-Ed Neumeister[2] ; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[6] ; 7. O6-Brandy Bower[8] ; 8. 11D-Bryce Dickson[7] ; 9. A79-John Shewbrooks[9]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature 1. 2-Dale Blaney[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 45-Rob Chaney[1] ; 4. O4-Cap Henry[5] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[6]

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. D4-Danny Holtgraver[1] ; 2. 7-Darren Long[2] ; 3. 11D-Bryce Dickson[3] ; 4. 2N-Nathan Skaggs[7] ; 5. 4X-Eddie Slone[5] ; 6. O6-Brandy Bower[6] ; 7. 9J-Jesse McCreary[11] ; 8. 41-Randy Fink[4] ; 9. 3F-Rick Frayley[8] ; 10. A79-John Shewbrooks[9] ; 11. X-Jeb Lowder[10]

A-Main -  Auto Parts (40 Laps) 1. 2-Dale Blaney[1]; 2. 89G-David Gravel[5]; 3. 4K-Kody Kinser[7]; 4. w20-Greg Wilson[17]; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]; 6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[13]; 7. 78-Todd Kane[9]; 8. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[18]; 9. D4-Danny Holtgraver[11]; 10. 12-Jared Ridge[14]; 11. 11D-Bryce Dickson[21]; 12. 2N-Nathan Skaggs[24]; 13. 11N-Ed Neumeister[15]; 14. 6X-Nick Nabor[16]; 15. 4X-Eddie Slone[22]; 16. O6-Brandy Bower[23]; 17. O4-Cap Henry[4]; 18. 3-Pete Miller III[20]; 19. 45-Rob Chaney[3]; 20. 7-Darren Long[19]; 21. 6-Jac Haudenschild[8]; 22. 22-Cole Duncan[6]; 23. 4-Danny Smith[10]; 24. OO-Jim Nier[12] Hard Charger: w20-Greg Wilson[+13]

June 25, 2011 - All-Stars - Shaffer wins Ohio Speedweek title @ Freemont Speedway giving himself an early Birthday present!

 

Happy Birthday TIM!!!!

The Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products, VRP Shocks sponsored CH Motorsports No. 83 machine of Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook unloaded fast in Freemont. Tim set quick time with a 12.777. In heat race #1 Shaffer started 6th and finished fourth. Next up for Shaffer was the Fast Dash where he started and finished first. This put The Steel City Outlaw on the pole for the start of the 50 lap main event. When the race went green 4th place starter Cole Duncan shot around the field on the outside to grab the top spot with Shaffer in tow. However, It was shorted lived. Tim rocketed around the leader on lap 9 and never looked back! At one point Shaffer had a 10 second lead. In the end the CH No. 83 of Shaffer won by 9.6 seconds. It was a dominate performance by the CH Motorsports Team. This was Shaffer’s 10th career win at Freemont Speedway.
 

Post race Quote from Shaffer in victory lane. “I was a little too easy at the start. Cole (Duncan) got a good start and showed me the top side of turns three and four and I was able to run him down and the car just kept getting better and better. This is just an amazing night. It’s so much fun to drive when Brian (Kemenah, crew chief) and the guys get the car that good. It’s a long season yet. We’ll continue to work hard…tonight was just our night. I was a bit nervous starting up front like that…you can seal a tire up and go all the way to the back."

 

Qualifying - Kistler Engines (39 cars) 1. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.777; 2. 22-Cole Duncan, 12.873; 3. O4-Cap Henry, 12.976; 4. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.003; 5. 9X-Brandon Martin, 13.010; 6. 12-Jarred Ridge, 13.022; 7. 57X-Andrew Palker, 13.028; 8. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 13.049; 9. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.093; 10. O-Chris Andrews, 13.114; 11. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.133; 12. 312-Mike Linder, 13.139; 13. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 13.144; 14. 71-Paul May, 13.162; 15. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.172; 16. 40-Caleb Helms, 13.201; 17. 1-Stevie Smith, 13.204; 18. 6-Jac Haudenschild, 13.209; 19. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.225; 20. 5R-Byron Reed, 13.241; 21. 51-Brad Bowman, 13.260; 22. 4-Danny Smith, 13.270; 23. 89G-David Gravel, 13.308; 24. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 13.312; 25. 53-Phil Gressman, 13.328; 26. 91-Aaron Middaugh, 13.370; 27. 3-Pete Miller, 13.407; 28. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.413; 29. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.492; 30. 96AU-Bruce White, 13.497; 31. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.547; 32. 27-Scott Euler, 13.549; 33. 45-Rob Chaney, 13.567; 34. 60-Jody Keegan, 13.571; 35. 3J-Kevin Lee, 13.608; 36. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 13.615; 37. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 13.659; 38. 2+-Brian Smith, 13.740; 39. 3T-Tony Beaber, 13.913

Heat 1 - Heat 1 (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 51-Brad Bowman[1] ; 2. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[3] ; 3. 9X-Brandon Martin[5] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[8] ; 6. 1-Stevie Smith[2] ; 7. 53-Phil Gressman[7] ; 8. 45-Rob Chaney[9] ; 9. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[4] ; 10. 10-Brad Haudenschild[10]

Heat 2 - Heat 2 (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 2. 6-Jac Haudenschild[2] ; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[6] ; 4. 2+-Brian Smith[10] ; 5. 12-Jarred Ridge[5] ; 6. 91-Aaron Middaugh[7] ; 7. 60-Jody Keegan[9] ; 8. 96AU-Bruce White[8] ; 9. O-Chris Andrews[4] ; 10. 71-Paul May[3]

Heat 3 - Heat 3 (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 89G-David Gravel[1] ; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 3. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[4] ; 5. 3J-Kevin Lee[9] ; 6. O4-Cap Henry[6] ; 7. 57X-Andrew Palker[5] ; 8. 3-Pete Miller[7] ; 9. 3T-Tony Beaber[10] ; 10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[8]

Heat 4 - Heat 4 (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 16-Bryan Sebetto[1] ; 2. 312-Mike Linder[4] ; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[2] ; 4. 22H-Randy Hannagan[9] ; 5. 41-Jason Johnson[7] ; 6. 40-Caleb Helms[3] ; 7. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 8. 27-Scott Euler[8] ; 9. 7K-Kyle Sauder[5]

Dash - R & R (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 2. 97-Dean Jacobs[5] ; 3. 9X-Brandon Martin[2] ; 4. 22-Cole Duncan[3] ; 5. 312-Mike Linder[4] ; 6. 12-Jarred Ridge[6]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. O4-Cap Henry[1] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[2] ; 3. 7K-Kyle Sauder[4] ; 4. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[5] ; 5. 53-Phil Gressman[9] ; 6. 57X-Andrew Palker[3] ; 7. 3-Pete Miller[11] ; 8. O-Chris Andrews[6] ; 9. 40-Caleb Helms[7] ; 10. 91-Aaron Middaugh[10] ; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[13] ; 12. 3T-Tony Beaber[18] ; 13. 96AU-Bruce White[12] ; 14. 60-Jody Keegan[16] ; 15. 27-Scott Euler[14] ; 16. 1-Stevie Smith[8] ; 17. 45-Rob Chaney[15] ; 18. 10-Brad Haudenschild[17]

A-Main - (50 Laps) - 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[21]; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[12]; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[8]; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs[2]; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[4]; 7. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[7]; 8. 5R-Byron Reed[15]; 9. 4-Danny Smith[17]; 10. 51-Brad Bowman[16]; 11. O9-Craig Mintz[10]; 12. 312-Mike Linder[5]; 13. O4-Cap Henry[11]; 14. 22H-Randy Hannagan[23]; 15. 16-Bryan Sebetto[19]; 16. 41-Jason Johnson[20]; 17. 6-Jac Haudenschild[9]; 18. 9X-Brandon Martin[3]; 19. 89G-David Gravel[18]; 20. 3J-Kevin Lee[22]; 21. 2+-Brian Smith[24]; 22. 7K-Kyle Sauder[13]; 23. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[14]; 24. 12-Jarred Ridge[6]

LIMA, Ohio (Friday, June 24, 2011) Tim fought a Real Battle for a Great 2nd Place Finish.
After reading the run down on this race I was really disappointed that I was not there to witness it. Tim did battle with friend and fellow veteran Dale Blaney and local driver Kyle Sauder. When it was all over Tim finished second behind Sauder. Tim fought hard trying to pass Kyle on the bottom in the remain laps, but Sauder held his high line and pulled off the Win. Its off to Fremont for the Speedweek Finally.  Tim goes into tonight with a lead over Blaney and Danny Smith. A top 5 should wrap it up.  Go Tim!


All-Star Curcuit of Champions (41 Cars)
[#]-Starting Position

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 2-Dale Blaney, 11.363; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 11.403; 3. 1-Stevie Smith, 11.419; 4. 5R-Byron Reed, 11.426; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer, 11.511; 6. 45-Rob Chaney, 11.530; 7. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 11.565; 8. 3J-Kevin Lee, 11.610; 9. 35-Ronnie Blair, 11.615; 10. 89G-David Gravel, 11.640; 11. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 11.644; 12. O4-Cap Henry, 11.646; 13. 40-Caleb Helms, 11.651; 14. 97-Dean Jacobs, 11.678; 15. 41-Jason Johnson, 11.705; 16. 22-Cole Duncan, 11.708; 17. 71-Paul May, 11.710; 18. 4-Danny Smith, 11.710; 19. O-Chris Andrews, 11.749; 20. 312-Mike Linder, 11.752; 21. W20-Greg Wilson, 11.777; 22. 11X-Brandon Martin, 11.785; 23. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 11.801; 24. 51-Brad Bowman, 11.812; 25. 53-Phil Gressman, 11.817; 26. 91-Aaron Middaugh, 11.834; 27. 6-Jac Haudenschild, 11.867; 28. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 11.873; 29. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 11.926; 30. 7-Darren Long, 11.947; 31. 7C-Tim Hunter, 11.979; 32. 60-Jody Keegan, 11.987; 33. 11D-Bryce Dickson, 12.020; 34. 34-Luke Hall, 12.107; 35. 12-Jarred Ridge, 12.108; 36. 3-Pete Miller, 12.127; 37. 96AU-Bruce White, 12.176; 38. 6Z-Zack Ames, 12.233; 39. 18-Todd Heuerman, 12.680; 40. 69-Scott Curren, 12.783; 41. 7TW-Brandon Wimmer, 81.357

Kear's Speed Shop Heat 1 - Heat 1 (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 312-Mike Linder[1] ; 2. 3J-Kevin Lee[4] ; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[2] ; 4. O4-Cap Henry[3] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[5] ; 6. 51-Brad Bowman[7] ; 7. 10-Brad Haudenschild[8] ; 8. 3-Pete Miller[10] ; 9. 60-Jody Keegan[9] ; 10. 69-Scott Curren[11] ; 11. 7TW-Brandon Wimmer[6]

Al Pro Cylinder Heads Heat 2 - Heat 2 (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 71-Paul May[2] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[1] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 5. 53-Phil Gressman[7] ; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[8] ; 7. 35-Ronnie Blair[4] ; 8. 40-Caleb Helms[3] ; 9. 11D-Bryce Dickson[9] ; 10. 96AU-Bruce White[10]

MSD Ignitions Heat 3 - Heat 3 (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 11X-Brandon Martin[1] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[4] ; 3. 4-Danny Smith[2] ; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[3] ; 5. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6] ; 6. 45-Rob Chaney[5] ; 7. 7-Darren Long[8] ; 8. 34-Luke Hall[9] ; 9. 6Z-Zack Ames[10] ; 10. 91-Aaron Middaugh[7]

Kinsler Fuel Injections Heat 4 - Heat 4 (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[1] ; 2. 41-Jason Johnson[3] ; 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan[4] ; 4. 1-Stevie Smith[6] ; 5. 7K-Kyle Sauder[5] ; 6. O-Chris Andrews[2] ; 7. 6-Jac Haudenschild[7] ; 8. 18-Todd Heuerman[10] ; 9. 12-Jarred Ridge[9] ; 10. 7C-Tim Hunter[8]

Outerwears Performance Products Dash - R & R (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature
1. 2-Dale Blaney[1] ; 2. 1-Stevie Smith[3] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[6] ; 6. 7K-Kyle Sauder[5]

University of Northwestern Ohio B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 45-Rob Chaney[1] ; 2. O-Chris Andrews[4] ; 3. 6-Jac Haudenschild[7] ; 4. 40-Caleb Helms[3] ; 5. 51-Brad Bowman[5] ; 6. 7-Darren Long[10] ; 7. 34-Luke Hall[14] ; 8. 60-Jody Keegan[12] ; 9. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[9] ; 10. 11D-Bryce Dickson[13] ; 11. 18-Todd Heuerman[19] ; 12. 35-Ronnie Blair[2] ; 13. 7C-Tim Hunter[11] ; 14. 91-Aaron Middaugh[6] ; 15. 12-Jarred Ridge[15] ; 16. 96AU-Bruce White[17] ; 17. 69-Scott Curren[20] ; 18. 3-Pete Miller[16] ; 19. 10-Brad Haudenschild[8]

 Auto Parts A-Main - (40 Laps)
1. 7K-Kyle Sauder[6]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4]; 4. 89G-David Gravel[8]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson[14]; 6. 2-Dale Blaney[1]; 7. 1-Stevie Smith[2]; 8. 22H-Randy Hannagan[9]; 9. 4-Danny Smith[17]; 10. W20-Greg Wilson[20]; 11. 11X-Brandon Martin[21]; 12. O4-Cap Henry[10]; 13. 22-Cole Duncan[15]; 14. 5R-Byron Reed[5]; 15. 45-Rob Chaney[11]; 16. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[22]; 17. 53-Phil Gressman[23]; 18. 3J-Kevin Lee[7]; 19. 71-Paul May[16]; 20. O-Chris Andrews[18]; 21. 6-Jac Haudenschild[24]; 22. 97-Dean Jacobs[13]; 23. 312-Mike Linder[19]; 24. 40-Caleb Helms[12]
Hard Charger: W20-Greg Wilson[+10]

June 22, 2011. All Star Circuit of Champions. Shaffer 3rd in Sharon Speedway Thirty Lapper.

The CH Motorsports #83 machine backed by Kistler Engines, and Kistler Racing Products qualified 5th quick from the 44 car field. In heat race #1 Shaffer grabbed the win, thus placing him the fast dash where he finished a strong 2nd. At the start of A-main Tim jumped out into the lead and led the first 13 (or 14) circuits. However, in the end Tim had to settle for a 3rd place finish after developing a slight rear tire problem.
 

Qualifying (44 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 2-Dale Blaney, 14.120
2. 53-Phil Gressman, 14.290
3. 12-Jared Ridge, 14.378
4. 97-Dean Jacobs, 14.382
5. 83-Tim Shaffer, 14.388
6. 22-Cole Duncan, 14.457
7. 17-Tyler Walker, 14.466
8. W20-Greg Wilson, 14.514
9. 51-Brad Bowman, 14.561
10. 27-Pittman Daryn, 14.566
11. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 14.575
12. O-Chris Andrews, 14.578
13. 97S-Aaron Shaffer, 14.584
14. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 14.594
15. 89G-David Gravel, 14.597
16. 4X-Kasey Kahne, 14.636
17. 22E-Brian Ellenberger, 14.648
18. 5-Byron Reed, 14.712
19. 71-Damion Gardner, 14.716
20. 41-Jason Johnson, 14.750
21. 7K-Kyler Sauder, 14.790
22. 49-Brad Sweet, 14.794
23. 45-Rob Chaney, 14.859
24. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 14.874
25. 3J-Kevin Lee, 14.920
26. 1-Stevie Smith, 14.931
27. 3-Pete Miller III, 14.978
28. 7X-Andew Albrecht, 14.988
29. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr., 15.003
30. 8-Mike Lutz, 15.027
31. 4-Danny Smith, 15.094
32. 16-Danny Mumaw, 15.114
33. 5k-Adam Kekich, 15.136
34. 13-Brandon Matus, 15.197
35. O9-Craig Mintz, 15.227
36. O4-Cap Henry, 15.239
37. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 15.312
38. 24S-Brian Steinman, 15.370
39. 60-Jody Keegan, 15.381
40. 33-Brent Matus, 15.587
41. 35-Wes McGlumphy, 15.741
42. 34-Luke Hall, 15.810
43. 5B-Adam Anderson, 16.165
44. 96-Lindsey Enscoe, 16.499

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer
2. 7K-Kyler Sauder
3. 51-Brad Bowman
4. 2-Dale Blaney
5. 22E-Brian Ellenberger
6. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr.
7. 97S-Aaron Shaffer
8. 3J-Kevin Lee
9. 1Z-Jessica Zemken
10. 5K-Adam Kekich
11. 35-Wes McGlumphy

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 5-Byron Reed
2. 49-Brad Sweet
3. 27-Pittman Daryn
4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.
5. 1-Stevie Smith
6. 53-Phil Gressman
7. 22-Cole Duncan
8. 8-Mike Lutz
9. 13-Brandon Matus
10. 24S-Brian Steinman
11. 34-Luke Hall

Heat 3 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 89G-David Gravel
2. 45-Rob Chaney
3. D4-Danny Holtgraver
4. 4-Danny Smith
5. 17-Tyler Walker
6. 12-Jared Ridge
7. 71-Damion Gardner
8. 60-Jody Keegan
9. O9-Craig Mintz
10. 3-Pete Miller III
11. 5B-Adam Anderson

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 41-Jason Johnson
2. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.
3. W20-Greg Wilson
4. 4X-Kasey Kahne
5. O-Chris Andrews
6. 16-Danny Mumaw
7. 97-Dean Jacobs
8. O4-Cap Henry
9. 7X-Andew Albrecht
10. 96-Lindsey Enscoe
11. 33-Brent Matus

Dash - Rubbn' Repair (6 Laps - Top - Transfer)
1. 2-Dale Blaney
2. 83-Tim Shaffer
3. W20-Greg Wilson
4. 51-Brad Bowman
5. 17-Tyler Walker
6. 27-Pittman Daryn

C-Main - C Sponsor (10 Laps - Top 2 Transfer)
1. 60-Jody Keegan
2. 35-Wes McGlumphy
3. 5B-Adam Anderson
4. 96-Lindsey Enscoe
5. 33-Brent Matus
6. 34-Luke Hall

B-Main -
University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 Transfer)
1. 12-Jared Ridge
2. 22-Cole Duncan
3. 97-Dean Jacobs
4. 53-Phil Gressman
5. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr.
6. 97S-Aaron Shaffer
7. 3J-Kevin Lee
8. O4-Cap Henry
9. 1Z-Jessica Zemken
10. 71-Damion Gardner
11. 16-Danny Mumaw
12. 3-Pete Miller III
13. O9-Craig Mintz
14. 13-Brandon Matus
15. 5K-Adam Kekich
16. 24S-Brian Steinman
17. 60-Jody Keegan
18. 35-Wes McGlumphy
19. 8-Mike Lutz
20. 7X-Andew Albrecht

Thirty lap A-Main results:
1. 2-Dale Blaney[1]
2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[9]
3. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]
4. 51-Brad Bowman[4]
5. 27-Pittman Daryn[6]
6. W20-Greg Wilson[3]
7. 17-Tyler Walker[5]
8. 53-Phil Gressman[11]
9. 41-Jason Johnson[18]
10. D4-Danny Holtgraver[7]
11. 49-Brad Sweet[20]
12. 22-Cole Duncan[14]
13. 4-Danny Smith[24]
14. 5-Byron Reed[17]
15. 1-Stevie Smith[23]
16. 97-Dean Jacobs[13]
17. 4X-Kasey Kahne[15]
18. 89G-David Gravel[10]
19. 22E-Brian Ellenberger[16]
20. O-Chris Andrews[8]
21. 7K-Kyler Sauder[19]
22. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[22]
23. 45-Rob Chaney[21]
24. 12-Jared Ridge[12]

June 20, 2011 - Tonight's (Monday's Race #3 Ohio Speed week) All-Star race @ Waynesfield Raceway Park has been canceled due to weather.
June 18, 2011 - All-Stars, KC Raceway, Chillicothe, OH. Shaffer 2nd in night #2 of Ohio Speedweek.

Tim timed 7th quick aboard his Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook owned #83 machine. Shaffer finished 3rd in heat #3 and 4th in the Fast Dash. The CH Motorsports crew tweaked on the J&J sprinter throughout the night trying to stay one step ahead of the ever changing track conditions. The car and Shaffer was ready for the thirty lap A-main event. In the "A" The Steel City Outlaw used his Kistler power to advance from 4th to 2nd. Tim mounted a late race charge, but ran out of laps!


Post race quote from Shaffer "It wasn't meant to be tonight. Dale and George and those guys did a great job. We couldn't get the breaks tonight. It's been a tough year already and hopefully during speedweek we can make up some ground,"

 

Qualifying (47 cars) - Kistler Engines 1. 89G-David Gravel, 11.713; 2. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 11.803; 3. 22-Cole Duncan, 11.835; 4. 4X-Kasey Kahne, 11.877; 5. 2-Dale Blaney, 11.907; 6. 5R-Byron Reed, 11.908; 7. 83-Tim Shaffer, 11.909; 8. O4-Cap Henry, 11.915; 9. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 11.924; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 11.932; 11. 1-Stevie Smith, 11.989; 12. 27-Daryn Pittman, 11.990; 13. 22J-Jimmy Stinson, 12.012; 14. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.037; 15. 41J-Jason Johnson, 12.046; 16. 35R-Ronnie Blair, 12.059; 17. 4-Danny Smith, 12.089; 18. 45-Rob Chaney, 12.119; 19. 51X-Aaron Higgins, 12.133; 20. OO-Jim Nier, 12.135; 21. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.150; 22. 5T-Travis Philo, 12.204; 23. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.261; 24. 80-Spud Gustin, 12.295; 25. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.315; 26. 11N-Ed Neumeister, 12.319; 27. 4K-Kody Kinser, 12.366; 28. 14-Tony Stewart, 12.383; 29. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 12.388; 30. 3-Pete Miller III, 12.396; 31. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.414; 32. 60C-Kory Crabtree, 12.427; 33. 51-Brad Bowman, 12.441; 34. 11D-Bryce Dickson, 12.456; 35. O-Chris Andres, 12.515; 36. 40-Mark Imler, 12.546; 37. 3J-Kevin Lee, 12.606; 38. O6-Brandy Bower, 12.678; 39. 35-Wes McGlumphy, 12.892; 40. 41-Randy Fink, 12.915; 41. 96AU-Bruce White, 13.029; 42. 9J-Jesse McCreary, 13.259; 43. 3F-Rick Fraley, 13.660; 44. X-Jeb Lowder, 14.568; 45. A79-John Shewbrooks, 16.505; 46. 22D-Josh Davis, 99.999; 47. 6Z-Zach Ames, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer) 1. 45-Rob Chaney; 2. 5T-Travis Philo; 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan; 4. 2-Dale Blaney; 5. 89G-David Gravel; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild; 7. 22J-Jimmy Stinson; 8. 3J-Kevin Lee; 9. 1Z-Jessica Zemken; 10. 51-Brad Bowman; 11. 96AU-Bruce White; 12. A79-John Shewbrooks

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer) 1. 49-Brad Sweet; 2. 7K-Kyle Sauder; 3. 41J-Jason Johnson; 4. 51X-Aaron Higgins; 5. D4-Danny Holtgraver; 6. 5R-Byron Reed; 7. 11D-Bryce Dickson; 8. 11N-Ed Neumeister; 9. O6-Brandy Bower; 10. 3-Pete Miller III; 11. 9J-Jesse McCreary; 12. 22D-Josh Davis

Heat 3 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer) 1. OO-Jim Nier; 2. 1-Stevie Smith; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer; 4. 35R-Ronnie Blair; 5. 22-Cole Duncan; 6. 4K-Kody Kinser; 7. 53-Phil Gressman; 8. O-Chris Andres; 9. 80-Spud Gustin; 10. 6Z-Zach Ames; 11. 35-Wes McGlumphy; 12. 3F-Rick Fraley

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer) 1. W20-Greg Wilson; 2. 97-Dean Jacobs; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman; 4. 4-Danny Smith; 5. O4-Cap Henry; 6. 14-Tony Stewart; 7. 4X-Kasey Kahne; 8. 40-Mark Imler; 9. 60C-Kory Crabtree; 10. 41-Randy Fink; 11. X-Jeb Lowder

C-Main - C Sponsor (10 Laps - Top 2 to B Main) 1. 35-Wes McGlumphy; 2. 6Z-Zach Ames; 3. 96AU-Bruce White; 4. 41-Randy Fink; 5. 9J-Jesse McCreary; 6. 3F-Rick Fraley; 7. X-Jeb Lowder; 8. A79-John Shewbrooks

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 to A Main)1. 5R-Byron Reed; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild; 3. 4X-Kasey Kahne; 4. 14-Tony Stewart; 5. 4K-Kody Kinser; 6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken; 7. 53-Phil Gressman; 8. 11N-Ed Neumeister; 9. 3J-Kevin Lee; 10. 80-Spud Gustin; 11. 51-Brad Bowman; 12. 11D-Bryce Dickson; 13. 35-Wes McGlumphy; 14. O6-Brandy Bower; 15. 22J-Jimmy Stinson; 16. O-Chris Andres; 17. 40-Mark Imler; 18. 3-Pete Miller III; 19. 6Z-Zach Ames; 20. 60C-Kory Crabtree

Dash- Outerwear's Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature). 1. 2-Dale Blaney; 2. 7K-Kyle Sauder 3. 89G-David Gravel; 4. 83- Tim Shaffer; 5. 22 Cole Duncan; 6. 04-Cap Henry

Thirty lap  Auto Parts A-main results: 1. 2-Dale Blaney[1]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[5]; 4. 22H-Randy Hannagan[7]; 5. 89G-David Gravel[3]; 6. 7K-Kyle Sauder[2]; 7. 14-Tony Stewart[24]; 8. 4-Danny Smith[16]; 9. 5R-Byron Reed[12]; 10. W20-Greg Wilson[20]; 11. 1-Stevie Smith[9]; 12. 27-Daryn Pittman[10]; 13. O4-Cap Henry[6]; 14. OO-Jim Nier[19]; 15. D4-Danny Holtgraver[8]; 16. 41J-Jason Johnson[14]; 17. 49-Brad Sweet[22]; 18. 51X-Aaron Higgins[18]; 19. 4X-Kasey Kahne[11]; 20. 35R-Ronnie Blair[15]; 21. 5T-Travis Philo[21]; 22. 97-Dean Jacobs[23]; 23. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[13]; 24. 45-Rob Chaney[17]

Tim begins "The 29th Annual Ohio Speedweek" with a Victory in Attica's 40 lap Opener.
"Hats off to my guys this is such a great track to race on. Brian (crew chief, Kemenah) and James and Five-O and Rob and everybody that works on this thing. They give me such a great race car its a lot of fun. Stevie was pretty good there at the beginning and it seemed like in lapped traffic he got off his pace and we were able to capitalize", said Shaffer beside his Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products backed #83.

Qualifying - Kistler Engines

1. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.459; 2. 89G-David Gravel, 12.482; 3. 1-Stevie Smith, 12.501; 4. 12-Jarred Ridge, 12.570; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.574; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.621; 7. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.656; 8. 5T-Travis Philo, 12.658; 9. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.670; 10. 4-Danny Smith, 12.676; 11. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.676; 12. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 12.698; 13. 27-Daryn Pittman, 12.730; 14. 45-Rob Chaney, 12.734; 15. O-Chris Andrews, 12.739; 16. 9X-Brandon Martin, 12.745; 17. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.777; 18. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.786; 19. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.870; 20. 45L-Brian Lay, 12.906; 21. 51-Brad Bowman, 12.909; 22. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 12.922; 23. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.922; 24. O4-Cap Henry, 12.931; 25. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.937; 26. 312-Mike Linder, 12.942; 27. 60-Jody Keegan, 12.988; 28. 41-Jason Johnson, 12.998; 29. 14-Tony Stewart, 13.078; 30. 16M-Danny Mumaw, 13.116; 31. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 13.150; 32. 7TW-Brandon Wimmer, 13.160; 33. 4X-Kasey Kahne, 13.178; 34. 15H-Mitch Harble, 13.187; 35. 57X-Andrew Palker, 13.193; 36. 91-Aaron Middaugh, 13.199; 37. 11D-Bryce Dickson, 13.238; 38. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.255; 39. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.266; 40. 3J-Kevin Lee, 13.300; 41. 3-Pete Miller, 13.362; 42. 11N-Ed Neumeister, 13.485; 43. 96AU-Bruce White, 13.619; 44. 6Z-Zack Ames, 13.811; 45. 35-Wes McGlumphy, 13.905; 46. 26-Ryan French, 14.051; 47. 36-Brent Coffman, 14.287

Heat 1 ïKears Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 49-Brad Sweet[2] ; 2. 27-Daryn Pittman[3] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[7] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[4] ; 6. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 7. 51-Brad Bowman[1] ; 8. 14-Tony Stewart[8] ; 9. 4X-Kasey Kahne[9] ; 10. 11D-Bryce Dickson[10] ; 11. 3-Pete Miller[11] ; 12. 35-Wes McGlumphy[12]

Heat 2 All Pro Aluminum Heads (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 16-Bryan Sebetto[1] ; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[2] ; 3. 45-Rob Chaney[3] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5] ; 5. 4-Danny Smith[4] ; 6. 312-Mike Linder[7] ; 7. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 8. 16M-Danny Mumaw[8] ; 9. 15H-Mitch Harble[9] ; 10. 26-Ryan French[12] ; 11. 11N-Ed Neumeister[11]

Heat 3  MSD Ignition (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. W20-Greg Wilson[1] ; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[2] ; 3. O-Chris Andrews[3] ; 4. 1-Stevie Smith[6] ; 5. O9-Craig Mintz[5] ; 6. 57X-Andrew Palker[9] ; 7. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[8] ; 8. 60-Jody Keegan[7] ; 9. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[4] ; 10. 4K-Kody Kinser[10] ; 11. 96AU-Bruce White[11] ; 12. 36-Brent Coffman[12]

Heat 4 Kinsler Fuel Injection (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. O4-Cap Henry[1] ; 2. 10-Brad Haudenschild[4] ; 3. 45L-Brian Lay[2] ; 4. 41-Jason Johnson[7] ; 5. 3J-Kevin Lee[10] ; 6. 9X-Brandon Martin[3] ; 7. 5T-Travis Philo[5] ; 8. 6Z-Zack Ames[11] ; 9. 91-Aaron Middaugh[9] ; 10. 7TW-Brandon Wimmer[8] ; 11. 12-Jarred Ridge[6]

Outerwears Performance Products Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 1-Stevie Smith[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 3. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 4. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4] ; 5. O9-Craig Mintz[5] ; 6. 5R-Byron Reed[6]

C-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature)

1. 4K-Kody Kinser[1] ; 2. 3-Pete Miller[2] ; 3. 96AU-Bruce White[4] ; 4. 6Z-Zack Ames[5] ; 5. 11N-Ed Neumeister[3] ; 6. 35-Wes McGlumphy[6] ; 7. 36-Brent Coffman[8] ; 8. 26-Ryan French[7]

B-Main University of Northwestern Ohio. (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 2-Dale Blaney[1] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[2] ; 3. 9X-Brandon Martin[6] ; 4. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[3] ; 5. 5T-Travis Philo[4] ; 6. 312-Mike Linder[8] ; 7. 14-Tony Stewart[10] ; 8. 51-Brad Bowman[5] ; 9. 16M-Danny Mumaw[9] ; 10. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[12] ; 11. 4K-Kody Kinser[17] ; 12. 57X-Andrew Palker[16] ; 13. 3-Pete Miller[19] ; 14. 4X-Kasey Kahne[14] ; 15. 7TW-Brandon Wimmer[11] ; 16. 15H-Mitch Harble[13] ; 17. 11D-Bryce Dickson[18] ; 18. 91-Aaron Middaugh[15] ; 19. 60-Jody Keegan[7]

A-Main -  Auto Parts (40 Laps)

1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2]; 2. 4-Danny Smith[3]; 3. 1-Stevie Smith[1]; 4. 5R-Byron Reed[6]; 5. O9-Craig Mintz[5]; 6. 10-Brad Haudenschild[7]; 7. 53-Phil Gressman[16]; 8. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4]; 9. 41-Jason Johnson[23]; 10. 9X-Brandon Martin[14]; 11. 16-Bryan Sebetto[19]; 12. 89G-David Gravel[12]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson[20]; 14. 97-Dean Jacobs[22]; 15. 49-Brad Sweet[15]; 16. O4-Cap Henry[21]; 17. 14-Tony Stewart[25]; 18. O-Chris Andrews[10]; 19. 27-Daryn Pittman[8]; 20. 4X-Kasey Kahne[26]; 21. 3J-Kevin Lee[24]; 22. 45-Rob Chaney[9]; 23. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[13]; 24. 2-Dale Blaney[11]; 25. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[17]; 26. 45L-Brian Lay[18]

Hard Charger: 41-Jason Johnson[+14]

June 11, 2011 - All Star Circuit of Champions. Shaffer 5th in Lincoln Speedway A-main.

Tonight's race @ Utica Rome Speedway  has been postponed due to rain.
 

Complete Race Results from Lincoln:

Qualifying (36 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 1-Stevie Smith, 13.367
2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.606
3. 7M-Mark Smith, 13.621
4. 59-Jim Siegel, 13.625
5. 20S-Derek Sell, 13.641
6. 48-Danny Dietrich, 13.649
7. 14D-Doug Dodson, 13.761
8. 21-Brian Montieth, 13.762
9. O4-Cap Henry, 13.765
10. 17-Tyler Walker, 13.805
11. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.839
12. 30C-Lance Dewease, 13.887
13. 70-Sam Scholsberg, 13.887
14. 77-Aaron Ott, 13.916
15. 39-Greg Hodnett, 13.919
16. 71-Brian Leppo, 13.930
17. 69-Tim Glatfelter, 13.958
18. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.961
19. 3-Pete Miller III, 13.962
20. 6-Brad Mcclelland, 13.976
21. 85-Gerart Mcintyre, 14.022
22. 51-Fred Rahmer, 14.024
23. 19M-Brent Marks, 14.026
24. 89G-David Gravel, 14.048
25. 87-Alan Krimes, 14.052
26. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 14.059
27. 27-Daryn Pittman, 14.099
28. 14-Tony Stewart, 14.103
29. 92-Justin Collett, 14.120
30. 11C-Cory Haas, 14.179
31. 84C-Chad Criswell, 14.286
32. 30-Doug Esh, 14.305
33. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 14.338
34. 26-Pat Cooper, 14.396
35. 21K-Kyle Pruitt, 14.455
36. 15-Adam Wilt, 99.999

Heat 1 - MSD Ignition (10 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 85-Gerart Mcintyre
2. O4-Cap Henry
3. 87-Alan Krimes
4. 1-Stevie Smith
5. 70-Sam Scholsberg
6. 92-Justin Collett
7. 1Z-Jessica Zemken
8. 69-Tim Glatfelter
9. 20S-Derek Sell

Heat 2 - Kears Speed Shop (10 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 51-Fred Rahmer
2. 2-Dale Blaney
3. 77-Aaron Ott
4. 17-Tyler Walker
5. 48-Danny Dietrich
6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.
7. D4-Danny Holtgraver
8. 11C-Cory Haas
9. 26-Pat Cooper

Heat 3 - All Pro Heads (10 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 19M-Brent Marks
2. 39-Greg Hodnett
3. 83-Tim Shaffer
4. 7M-Mark Smith
5. 27-Daryn Pittman
6. 14D-Doug Dodson
7. 21K-Kyle Pruitt
8. 3-Pete Miller III
9. 84C-Chad Criswell

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (10 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 89G-David Gravel
2. 71-Brian Leppo
3. 6-Brad Mcclelland
4. 30-Doug Esh
5. 30C-Lance Dewease
6. 21-Brian Montieth
7. 59-Jim Siegel
8. 14-Tony Stewart
9. 15-Adam Wilt

B-Main -
University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 Transfer)
1. 14D-Doug Dodson
2. 59-Jim Siegel
3. 21-Brian Montieth
4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.
5. D4-Danny Holtgraver
6. 69-Tim Glatfelter
7. 14-Tony Stewart
8. 92-Justin Collett
9. 11C-Cory Haas
10. 3-Pete Miller III
11. 84C-Chad Criswell
12. 21K-Kyle Pruitt
13. 20S-Derek Sell
14. 1Z-Jessica Zemken
15. 26-Pat Cooper
16. 15-Adam Wilt

Outerwears Performance Products Dash:
1. 04- Cap Henry [1]
2. 1- Stevie Smith [2]
3. 48- Danny Dietrich [4]
4. 17- Tyler Walker [3]
5. 83- Tim Shaffer [5]
6. 7M- Mark Smith [6]

Thirty lap A-main Results:

1. 48-Danny Dietrich[3]
2. 39-Greg Hodnett[10]
3. 17-Tyler Walker[4]
4. 1-Stevie Smith[2]
5. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]
6. 71-Brian Leppo[15]
7. 70-Sam Scholsberg[8]
8. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[11]
9. 30C-Lance Dewease[7]
10. 21-Brian Montieth[14]
11. 51-Fred Rahmer[19]
12. 77-Aaron Ott[9]
13. 14D-Doug Dodson[13]
14. 59-Jim Siegel[12]
15. 87-Alan Krimes[22]
16. 27-Daryn Pittman[23]
17. 2-Dale Blaney[16]
18. 85-Gerart Mcintyre[18]
19. 6-Brad Mcclelland[17]
20. 89G-David Gravel[21]
21. 14-Tony Stewart[25]
22. 7M-Mark Smith[6]
23. 30-Doug Esh[24]
24. 19M-Brent Marks[20]
25. O4-Cap Henry[1]

June 10, 2011 - All Star Circuit of Champions @ Williams Grove Speedway. The Steel City Outlaw 6th on  Auto Parts Night.

The Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook Racing machine backed by Kistler Engines, and Kistler Racing Products qualified 12th fast from thirty-five. In the fourth eight lap heat race Shaffer grabbed the third spot locking him into the 30 lap A-main. The "A" was hard fought battle between many, but Tim was never passed, he advanced two positions to finish 6th after starting 8th.

Complete Race results:

Qualifying (35 cars) - Kistler Engines
1. 51-Fred Rahmer, 16.824
2. 30C-Lance Dewease, 16.983
3. 14-Tony Stewart, 17.012
4. 48-Danny Dietrich, 17.061
5. 77-Aaron Ott, 17.074
6. 27-Daryn Pittman, 17.075
7. 7-Chad Layton, 17.079
8. 69K-Donnie Kreitz Jr., 17.084
9. 2-Dale Blaney, 17.090
10. 75-Nicole Bower, 17.112
11. 71-Brian Leppo, 17.119
12. 83-Tim Shaffer, 17.128
13. 21-Brian Montieth, 17.139
14. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 17.166
15. 1-Stevie Smith, 17.192
16. 89G-David Gravel, 17.201
17. 5G-Curt Michael, 17.214
18. 30-Doug Esh, 17.251
19. 19M-Brent Marks, 17.255
20. 7M-Mark Smith, 17.279
21. 39-Greg Hodnett, 17.301
22. 87-Alan Krimes, 17.304
23. 15-Adam Wilt, 17.304
24. 59-Jim Siegel, 17.307
25. 35-Justin Henderson, 17.319
26. 20S-Derek Sell, 17.347
27. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 17.358
28. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 17.394
29. O4-Cap Henry, 17.404
30. 17-Tyler Walker, 17.429
31. 2J-Ryan Bohlke, 17.441
32. 11C-Cory Haas, 17.456
33. 0-Rick Lafferty, 17.487
34. 4-Jon Brennfleck, 18.167
35. 3-Pete Miller III, 99.999

Heat 1 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 39-Greg Hodnett
2. 5G-Curt Michael
3. 2-Dale Blaney
4. 21-Brian Montieth
5. 77-Aaron Ott
6. 35-Justin Henderson
7. 51-Fred Rahmer
8. O4-Cap Henry
9. 0-Rick Lafferty

Heat 2 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 87-Alan Krimes
2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.
3. 30-Doug Esh
4. 27-Daryn Pittman
5. 30C-Lance Dewease
6. 17-Tyler Walker
7. 75-Nicole Bower
8. 20S-Derek Sell
9. 4-Jon Brennfleck

Heat 3 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 15-Adam Wilt
2. 71-Brian Leppo
3. 19M-Brent Marks
4. 1-Stevie Smith
5. 7-Chad Layton
6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken
7. 14-Tony Stewart
8. 2J-Ryan Bohlke
9. 3-Pete Miller III

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 59-Jim Siegel
2. 7M-Mark Smith
3. 83-Tim Shaffer
4. 69K-Donnie Kreitz Jr.
5. 89G-David Gravel
6. 48-Danny Dietrich
7. 11C-Cory Haas
8. D4-Danny Holtgraver

Dash Finish:
1. 2-Dale Blaney
2. 7-Chad Layton
3. 27- Dayrn Pittman
4. 30C-Lance Dewease
5. 77-Aaron Ott
6. 69K- Donnie Krietz Jr.


B-Main -
University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 Transfer)
1. 14-Tony Stewart
2. 35-Justin Henderson
3. 48-Danny Dietrich
4. 51-Fred Rahmer
5. D4-Danny Holtgraver
6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken
7. 75-Nicole Bower
8. 11C-Cory Haas
9. 0-Rick Lafferty
10. 2J-Ryan Bohlke
11. 20S-Derek Sell
12. 4-Jon Brennfleck
13. 17-Tyler Walker
14. O4-Cap Henry
15. 3-Pete Miller III

Thirty lap A-Main results:
1. 30C-Lance Dewease[4]
2. 7-Chad Layton[2]
3. 69K-Donnie Kreitz Jr.[6]
4. 2-Dale Blaney[1]
5. 27-Daryn Pittman[3]
6. 83-Tim Shaffer[8]
7. 51-Fred Rahmer[11]
8. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[10]
9. 21-Brian Montieth[9]
10. 71-Brian Leppo[7]
11. 30-Doug Esh[17]
12. 48-Danny Dietrich[13]
13. 39-Greg Hodnett[20]
14. 14-Tony Stewart[12]
15. 1-Stevie Smith[14]
16. 7M-Mark Smith[19]
17. 87-Alan Krimes[21]
18. 89G-David Gravel[15]
19. 35-Justin Henderson[24]
20. 19M-Brent Marks[18]
21. 15-Adam Wilt[22]
22. 77-Aaron Ott[5]
23. 5G-Curt Michael[16]
24. 59-Jim Siegel[23]

June 8, 2011 - All Stars, Fonda Speedway NY. The Steel City Outlaw pilots the CH Motorsports #83 to victory!

Shaffer stopped the qualifying clock at 15.663 ~ 11th quick overall. The Crew went to work on the J&J No. 83 looking for more speed on the BIG 1/2 mile New York track. They found it. In heat race #2 Tim grabbed the 2nd spot with a fast car. The CH Crew had the car working perfect for the A-main. In the thirty lap "A" Tim lined up 11th, but  It didn't take long for the Aliquippa, PA Native to get busy. Shaffer started passing cars @ the drop of the green flag. The Steel City Outlaw was using every inch of the speedway to get the job done. In the end it paid off with Shaffer sitting in the winners circle!  

Up next for Shaffer (All-Stars): 6/10 Williams Grove, PA. 6/11 Lincoln Speedway, PA. 6/12 Utica Rome Speedway, NY. GO TIM!!

Complete race results:

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 51-Fred Rahmer, 15.110
2. 17-Tyler Walker, 15.345
3. 2-Dale Blaney, 15.382
4. 27-Daryn Pittman, 15.385
5. 89G-David Gravel, 15.396
6. 39-Greg Hodnett, 15.397
7. O4-Cap Henry, 15.422
8. 15H-Sam Hefertepe Jr., 15.440
9. 30C-Lance Dewease, 15.494
10. 7M-Mark Smith, 15.576
11. 83-Tim Shaffer, 15.663
12. 32-Justin Barger, 15.696
13. 1-Stevie Smith, 15.755
14. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 15.771
15. 77-Aaron Ott, 15.943
16. 87-George Suprick Iii, 16.112
17. 747-Davey Sammons, 16.146
18. 3-Pete Miller III, 16.788
19. 33-Luke Monroe, 16.964
20. 22Z-Mark Zemcik, 17.349
21. 3A-Warren Alexson, 17.373
22. 27J-Jami Russell, 17.389
23. 3P-Josh Pieniazek, 18.186
24. 5-Vern Wasson, 99.999

Heat 1 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 10 Transfer)
1. 1-Stevie Smith
2. 51-Fred Rahmer
3. O4-Cap Henry
4. 87-George Suprick Iii
5. 7M-Mark Smith
6. 27-Daryn Pittman
7. 27J-Jami Russell
8. 33-Luke Monroe

Heat 2 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 10 Transfer)
1. 1Z-Jessica Zemken
2. 83-Tim Shaffer
3. 15H-Sam Hefertepe Jr.
4. 17-Tyler Walker
5. 89G-David Gravel
6. 3P-Josh Pieniazek
7. 747-Davey Sammons
8. 22Z-Mark Zemcik

Heat 3 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 10 Transfer)
1. 77-Aaron Ott
2. 30C-Lance Dewease
3. 32-Justin Barger
4. 39-Greg Hodnett
5. 2-Dale Blaney
6. 3-Pete Miller III
7. 3A-Warren Alexson
8. 5-Vern Wasson [DNS] 

Thirty lap A-Main results: 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[11] 2. 51-Fred Rahmer[2] 3. 30C-Lance Dewease[9] 4. 17-Tyler Walker[6] 5. 89G-David Gravel[4] 6. 32-Justin Barger[12] 7. 27-Daryn Pittman[5] 8. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[8] 9. 7M-Mark Smith[10] 10. 77-Aaron Ott[15] 11. 1-Stevie Smith[13] 12. 3-Pete Miller III[18] 13. 3P-Josh Pieniazek[23] 14. 33-Luke Monroe[19] 15. 39-Greg Hodnett[3] 16. 2-Dale Blaney[1] 17. 87-George Suprick [16] 18. 27J-Jami Russell[22] 19. O4-Cap Henry[7] 20. 3A-Warren Alexson[21] 21. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[14] 22. 747-Davey Sammons[17] 23. 22Z-Mark Zemcik[20] 24. 5-Vern Wasson[DNS] 6/9

June 4, 2011 - Shaffer DNF @ Fremont Speedway.
The CH Motorsports 83 Team started the night by setting fast time. Tim circled the fast 1/3 Mile semi-banked clay oval in 12.75 seconds. In heat #1 Shaffer advanced two spots to finish 4th. In the 30 lap main event The Steel City Outlaw lined up 6th (outside row three) with a fast car, however, all hopes of winning another main @ Freemont ended on the 1st lap when Tim got upside down. Tim was ok, but done for the night.     


Qualifying (29 cars) - Kistler Engines - 1. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.75; 2. 45-Rob Chaney, 12.85; 3. O-Chris Andrews, 12.93; 4. 60-Jody Keegan, 12.95; 5. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.96; 6. 51-Brad Bowman, 12.97; 7. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.97; 8. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.99; 9. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.00; 10. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 13.07; 11. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.09; 12. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.17; 13. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.21; 14. 40-Caleb Helms, 13.22; 15. 9X-Brandon Martin, 13.24; 16. 3J-Kevin Lee, 13.28; 17. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 13.31; 18. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 13.34; 19. 51C-Roger Campbell, 13.38; 20. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton, 13.40; 21. 91-Aaron Middaugh, 13.42; 22. 14H-Todd Heller, 13.45; 23. 312-Mike Linder, 13.51; 24. 97S-Aaron Shaffer, 13.61; 25. O6-Brandy Bower, 13.90; 26. 2+-Brian Smith, 14.03; 27. 98-Robert Robenalt, 15.10; 28. 36-Brent Coffman, 16.23; 29. 3T-Tony Beaber, 99.00

Heat 1 - Heat 1 (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 3J-Kevin Lee[1] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[2] ; 3. 16-Bryan Sebetto[3] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 5. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[4] ; 6. 14H-Todd Heller[8] ; 7. 51C-Roger Campbell[7] ; 8. 98-Robert Robenalt[10] ; 9. O6-Brandy Bower[9] ; 10. 60-Jody Keegan[5] 

Heat 2 - Heat 2 (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 10-Brad Haudenschild[1] ; 2. 40-Caleb Helms[2] ; 3. 97-Dean Jacobs[3] ; 4. 53-Phil Gressman[4] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[5] ; 6. 45-Rob Chaney[6] ; 7. 312-Mike Linder[8] ; 8. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton[7] ; 9. 2+-Brian Smith[9] ; 10. 36-Brent Coffman[10] 

Heat 3 - Heat 3 (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 9X-Brandon Martin[2] ; 2. 7K-Kyle Sauder[1] ; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[3] ; 4. O-Chris Andrews[6] ; 5. 51-Brad Bowman[5] ; 6. O9-Craig Mintz[4] ; 7. 97S-Aaron Shaffer[8] ; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh[7] ; 9. 3T-Tony Beaber[9] 

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)
1. 60-Jody Keegan[1] ; 2. 312-Mike Linder[5] ; 3. 51C-Roger Campbell[2] ; 4. 2+-Brian Smith[8] ; 5. 36-Brent Coffman[10] ; 6. 91-Aaron Middaugh[4] ; 7. O6-Brandy Bower[7] ; 8. 97S-Aaron Shaffer[6] ; 9. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton[3] ; 10. 98-Robert Robenalt[9] 

Thirty lap A-Feature results:1. 16-Bryan Sebetto[10]; 2. 97-Dean Jacobs[11]; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[3]; 4. 45-Rob Chaney[5]; 5. 9X-Brandon Martin[15]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson[13]; 7. 3J-Kevin Lee[16]; 8. 53-Phil Gressman[8]; 9. 2+-Brian Smith[22]; 10. 10-Brad Haudenschild[17]; 11. 312-Mike Linder[21]; 12. 14H-Todd Heller[20]; 13. 51C-Roger Campbell[19]; 14. 40-Caleb Helms[14]; 15. 22-Cole Duncan[12]; 16. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[1]; 17. O-Chris Andrews[4]; 18. O9-Craig Mintz[9]; 19. 51-Brad Bowman[2]; 20. 60-Jody Keegan[7]; 21. 7K-Kyle Sauder[18]; 22. 83-Tim Shaffer[6]

Third Place finish at Attica June 2nd brings another Hard Charger Award.
Bad luck in pulling qualifying pills and any other problems resulting in poor starting positions in the "A's" has not stopped Tim from good finishes in great runs. Yet again Tim get the hard charger award, this time for passing 9 cars in the "A" for 3rd. We all know that luck changes and Tim will be getting the Call/Holbrook 83 back home in Victory Lane where he belongs!

Heat 1 - Engine Pro (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 53-Phil Gressman[1] ; 2. 97-Dean Jacobs[2] ; 3. O9-Craig Mintz[6] ; 4. 3J-Kevin Lee[5] ; 5. 60-Jody Keegan[4] ; 6. 14H-Todd Heller[3] ; 7. 6Z-Zack Ames[9] ; 8. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton[8] ; 9. 12-Jarred Ridge[10] ; 10. 91-Aaron Middaugh[7]

Heat 2 - Ultra Schield Race Products (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 5T-Travis Philo[2] ; 2. 45-Rob Chaney[6] ; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[1] ; 4. 22-Cole Duncan[3] ; 5. 60C-Kory Crabtree[5] ; 6. 16-Bryan Sebetto[9] ; 7. 312-Mike Linder[7] ; 8. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[8] ; 9. 38-Aaron Smith[10] ; 10. 16M-Danny Mumaw[4]

Heat 3 - Bell Racing (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. O-Chris Andrews[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[9] ; 3. 9X-Brandon Martin[4] ; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[1] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[8] ; 6. 51-Brad Bowman[3] ; 7. 10-Brad Haudenschild[5] ; 8. 26-Ryan French[6] ; 9. 69-Scott Curren[10] ; 10. 98-Robert Robenalt[7]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 16-Bryan Sebetto[2] ; 2. 10-Brad Haudenschild[6] ; 3. 14H-Todd Heller[1] ; 4. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[8] ; 5. 6Z-Zack Ames[4] ; 6. 12-Jarred Ridge[10] ; 7. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton[7] ; 8. 38-Aaron Smith[11] ; 9. 91-Aaron Middaugh[13] ; 10. 26-Ryan French[9] ; 11. 98-Robert Robenalt[15] ; 12. 51-Brad Bowman[3] ; 13. 312-Mike Linder[5] ; 14. 69-Scott Curren[12]

A-Main - (30 Laps)

1. 53-Phil Gressman[4]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[8]; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[12]; 4. 9X-Brandon Martin[7]; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs[6]; 6. 45-Rob Chaney[5]; 7. 16-Bryan Sebetto[16]; 8. 3J-Kevin Lee[11]; 9. O-Chris Andrews[1]; 10. 5T-Travis Philo[2]; 11. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[19]; 12. 14H-Todd Heller[18]; 13. 60-Jody Keegan[13]; 14. O9-Craig Mintz[10]; 15. 6Z-Zack Ames[20]; 16. 5R-Byron Reed[15]; 17. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[9]; 18. 60C-Kory Crabtree[14]; 19. 22-Cole Duncan[3]; 20. 10-Brad Haudenschild[17]

Hard Charger: 83-Tim Shaffer[+9]

May 30, 2011 - World of Outlaws - Lake Odessa, Mich. Shaffer 16th to 6th in I-96 Speedway main event earning another "Hard Charger" award with the WoO.

Qualifying - 1. 63-Chad Kemenah, 15.989; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.017; 3. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.055; 4. 6R-Bill Rose, 16.092; 5. 92-Kerry Madsen, 16.096; 6. 11-Steve Kinser, 16.128; 7. 9-Joey Saldana, 16.129; 8. 91-Cody Darrah, 16.153; 9. 7-Craig Dollansky, 16.183; 10. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 16.209; 11. 14-Jason Meyers, 16.236; 12. 83-Paul McMahan, 16.253; 13. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 16.368; 14. 1-Chad Blonde, 16.405; 15. 4-Danny Smith, 16.436; 16. 6-Kraig Kinser, 16.471; 17. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 16.499; 18. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 16.564; 19. W20-Greg Wilson, 16.777; 20. 7L-Darren Long, 17.000; 21. 25M-Ken Mackey, 17.121; 22. 1A-Mark Aldrich, 17.229; 23. 10-Davey Brown, 17.462; 24. 47X-Louie Carufel, 18.099; 25. 12B-Mike Baker, 20.070.

 Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [1]; 2. 9-Joey Saldana [2]; 3. 63-Chad Kemenah [4]; 4. 6R-Bill Rose [3]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [5]; 6. 6-Kraig Kinser [6]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [7]; 8. 1A-Mark Aldrich [8]; 9. 12B-Mike Baker [9]

 Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 14-Jason Meyers [1]; 2. 91-Cody Darrah [2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 4. 83X-Tim Shaffer [6]; 5. 92-Kerry Madsen [3]; 6. 1-Chad Blonde [5]; 7. 7L-Darren Long [7]; 8. 10-Davey Brown [8]

 Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 83-Paul McMahan [1]; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [3]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 5. 2M-Dustin Daggett [6]; 6. 4-Danny Smith [5]; 7. 25M-Ken Mackey [7]; 8. 47X-Louie Carufel [8]

 Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature — 1. 6R-Bill Rose [1]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides [2]; 3. 63-Chad Kemenah [4]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 5. 91-Cody Darrah [6]; 6. 9-Joey Saldana [5]; 7. 83-Paul McMahan [10]; 8. 7-Craig Dollansky [7]; 9. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [8]; 10. 14-Jason Meyers [9].  

B-Main - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. W20-Greg Wilson [1]; 2. 25M-Ken Mackey [3]; 3. 1A-Mark Aldrich [4]; 4. 10-Davey Brown [5]; 5. 47X-Louie Carufel [6]; 6. 7L-Darren Long [2]; 7. 12B-Mike Baker [7].  

A-Main (30 Laps) [Starting Pos.] — 1. 7S-Jason Sides [2] [$10,000]; 2. 14-Jason Meyers [10] [$5,500]; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky [8] [$3,200]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [4] [$2,800]; 5. 63-Chad Kemenah [3] [$2,500]; 6. 83X-Tim Shaffer [16] [$2,300]; 7. 4-Danny Smith [14] [$2,200]; 8. 2M-Dustin Daggett [17] [$2,100]; 9. 91-Cody Darrah [5] [$2,050]; 10. 9-Joey Saldana [6] [$2,000]; 11. W20-Greg Wilson [18] [$1,500]; 12. 83-Paul McMahan [7] [$1,200]; 13. 6R-Bill Rose [1] [$1,100]; 14. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [13] [$1,050]; 15. 6-Kraig Kinser [15] [$1,000]; 16. 7L-Darren Long [24] [$900]; 17. 1A-Mark Aldrich [20] [$800]; 18. 25M-Ken Mackey [19] [$800]; 19. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [9] [$800]; 20. 10-Davey Brown [21] [$800]; 21. 12B-Mike Baker [23] [$800]; 22. 92-Kerry Madsen [11] [$800]; 23. 11-Steve Kinser [12] [$800]; 24. 47X-Louie Carufel [22] [$800]; 25. 1-Chad Blonde [25] [$200].

Lap Leaders: Jason Sides 1-4, 12-30, Bill Rose 5-11. Hard Charger: 83X-Tim Shaffer [+10].

May 29 – All-Stars @ Fremont Speedway. Shaffer pilots CH Motorsports No. 83 to second in Fremont forty lapper.

What a difference from the first make up main event. Tim timed 9th quick; he drove from forth to 2nd in heat race #1, and 4th to 3rd in the Dash. In the A-main The Steel City Outlaw was fast! The Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook Racing machine backed by Kistler Engines, and Kistler Racing Products kept pace with the leader Jason Myers. Tim was turning some of the fastest laps while reeling in Myers. Just when Shaffer made his bid for the lead and win the caution flag flew. On the restart Shaffer once again applied pressure to race leader Meyers, but another caution flew foiling Tim’s plans. In the end Shaffer finished 2nd.!

 Props to the entire CH Crew! What a comeback!!

5/29/11 Race Results:

Qualifying (34 cars) - Kistler Engines

1. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.368; 2. 89G-David Gravel, 12.421; 3. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.432; 4. 9X-Brandon Martin, 12.473; 5. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.498; 6. 3J-Kevin Lee, 12.512; 7. 45C-Rob Chaney, 12.529; 8. 14-Jason Meyers, 12.532; 9. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.533; 10. O4-Cap Henry, 12.566; 11. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.577; 12. 312-Mike Linder, 12.582; 13. 12-Jarred Ridge, 12.584; 14. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.591; 15. 28-Shawn Valenti, 12.600; 16. 27-Scott Euler, 12.686; 17. 51-Brad Bowman, 12.716; 18. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 12.719; 19. 59-Brooke Tatnell, 12.736; 20. 60-Jody Keegan, 12.745; 21. 14H-Todd Heller, 12.761; 22. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.766; 23. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.855; 24. 2+-Brian Smith, 12.875; 25. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.887; 26. O-Chris Andrews, 12.933; 27. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 12.963; 28. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton, 12.966; 29. 91-Aaron Middaugh, 13.015; 30. 45L-Brian Lay, 13.038; 31. 4-Danny Smith, 13.069; 32. 3-Pete Miller, 13.173; 33. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 13.211; 34. 51C-Roger Campbell, 13.380

Heat 1 -(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 51-Brad Bowman[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 12-Jarred Ridge[3] ; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 5. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5] ; 6. W20-Greg Wilson[7] ; 7. 10-Brad Haudenschild[9] ; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh[8] ; 9. 14H-Todd Heller[1]

Heat 2 -(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[2] ; 2. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[1] ; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[3] ; 4. 51C-Roger Campbell[9] ; 5. O4-Cap Henry[4] ; 6. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 7. O-Chris Andrews[7] ; 8. 45L-Brian Lay[8] ; 9. 3J-Kevin Lee[5]

Heat 3 -(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 59-Brooke Tatnell[2] ; 2. 97-Dean Jacobs[1] ; 3. O9-Craig Mintz[4] ; 4. 16-Bryan Sebetto[7] ; 5. 4-Danny Smith[8] ; 6. 53-Phil Gressman[6] ; 7. 28-Shawn Valenti[3] ; 8. 45C-Rob Chaney[5]

Heat 4 -(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 60-Jody Keegan[2] ; 2. 312-Mike Linder[4] ; 3. 9X-Brandon Martin[6] ; 4. 2+-Brian Smith[1] ; 5. 14-Jason Meyers[5] ; 6. 3-Pete Miller[8] ; 7. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton[7] ; 8. 27-Scott Euler[3]

Dash - Outerwear's Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature..1. 14-Jason Meyers[1] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[2] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 4. 9X-Brandon Martin[6] ; 5. O4-Cap Henry[3] ; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5]


B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 53-Phil Gressman[2] ; 2. 45C-Rob Chaney[4] ; 3. 89G-David Gravel[1] ; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[8] ; 5. 10-Brad Haudenschild[14] ; 6. O-Chris Andrews[9] ; 7. 14H-Todd Heller[7] ; 8. 28-Shawn Valenti[5] ; 9. 3-Pete Miller[13] ; 10. 91-Aaron Middaugh[11] ; 11. 3J-Kevin Lee[3] ; 12. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton[10] ; 13. 27-Scott Euler[6]

A-Main - Auto Parts  (40 Laps)

1. 14-Jason Meyers[1]; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[3]; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[2]; 4. 9X-Brandon Martin[4]; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[10]; 6. O9-Craig Mintz[7]; 7. 53-Phil Gressman[12]; 8. 45C-Rob Chaney[13]; 9. 89G-David Gravel[11]; 10. 97-Dean Jacobs[19]; 11. 12-Jarred Ridge[9]; 12. 312-Mike Linder[8]; 13. 4-Danny Smith[23]; 14. W20-Greg Wilson[21]; 15. 51-Brad Bowman[14]; 16. 2+-Brian Smith[20]; 17. 16-Bryan Sebetto[22]; 18. 59-Brooke Tatnell[16]; 19. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[15]; 20. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[18]; 21. 51C-Roger Campbell[24]; 22. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]; 23. O4-Cap Henry[5]; 24. 60-Jody Keegan[17]

May 28 – (make up main) All-Stars @ Fremont Speedway. The Steel City Outlaw 24th (DNF) in A-main after flipping.

The CH Motorsports Team started the night off by qualifying 3rd. In heat race #3 Shaffer started 6th and finished 5th. This placed The Steel City Outlaw on the pole for the fast dash which he won. Starting from the pole Shaffer was ready to race, but Mother Nature had a different plan. The rain came down in buckets and the 30 lap A-main was postponed to the 29th. When the “A” finally went green Rob Chaney tangled with pole sitter Shaffer sending the CH Motorsports #83 flipping hard in turn #2. Tim was ok, but the car was in bad condition.

 "Chaney got a little hot there in the corner and he got loose and stayed in the gas and turned and came down and we met at the same place…it was a heck of ride. After something like that to rebound and come back strong…the guys did an awesome job and gave me a great race car," said Shaffer beside his Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook Racing machine backed by Kistler Engines and Kistler Racing Products. 

The CH Crew, (with the help from other teams) rebuilt Shaffer’s #83 machine and had him ready for night #2 complete race program.

Qualifying – (31 cars) Kistler Engines

1. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.312; 2. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.316; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.389; 4. 45-Rob Chaney, 12.409; 5. 9X-Brandon Martin, 12.437; 6. O4-Cap Henry, 12.449; 7. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.479; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh, 12.485; 9. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.517; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.518; 11. 51-Brad Bowman, 12.521; 12. 28-Shawn Valenti, 12.552; 13. 3J-Kevin Lee, 12.602; 14. 45L-Brian Lay, 12.604; 15. 312-Mike Linder, 12.621; 16. 89G-David Gravel, 12.634; 17. 27-Scott Euler, 12.638; 18. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.639; 19. O-Chris Andrews, 12.653; 20. 2+-Brian Smith, 12.733; 21. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.748; 22. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.753; 23. 12-Jarred Ridge, 12.779; 24. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 12.789; 25. 60-Jody Keegan, 12.836; 26. 14H-Todd Heller, 12.873; 27. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 12.892; 28. 51C-Roger Campbell, 12.946; 29. 3-Pete Miller, 13.012; 30. 40-Mark Imler, 13.482; 31. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton, 99.000


Heat 1 -(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. W20-Greg Wilson[1] ; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[6] ; 3. 3J-Kevin Lee[3] ; 4. 9X-Brandon Martin[5] ; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs[4] ; 6. 60-Jody Keegan[7] ; 7. 27-Scott Euler[2] ; 8. 3-Pete Miller[8]

Heat 2 -10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 2. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[1] ; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4] ; 4. O4-Cap Henry[5] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 6. 45L-Brian Lay[3] ; 7. 14H-Todd Heller[7] ; 8. 40-Mark Imler[8]

Heat 3 -(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 12-Jarred Ridge[1] ; 2. 312-Mike Linder[3] ; 3. 16-Bryan Sebetto[7] ; 4. O-Chris Andrews[2] ; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 6. 5R-Byron Reed[5] ; 7. 51-Brad Bowman[4] ; 8. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton[8]

Heat 4 -(10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 10-Brad Haudenschild[1] ; 2. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 3. 28-Shawn Valenti[4] ; 4. 45-Rob Chaney[6] ; 5. 51C-Roger Campbell[7] ; 6. 91-Aaron Middaugh[5] ; 7. 2+-Brian Smith[2]

Dash - Outerwear's Performance Products(6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 83-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 2. 45-Rob Chaney[3] ; 3. 53-Phil Gressman[4] ; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 5. 9X-Brandon Martin[5] ; 6. O4-Cap Henry[2]

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 5R-Byron Reed[1] ; 2. 51-Brad Bowman[3] ; 3. 27-Scott Euler[5] ; 4. 60-Jody Keegan[7] ; 5. 45L-Brian Lay[4] ; 6. 2+-Brian Smith[6] ; 7. 14H-Todd Heller[8] ; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh[2] ; 9. 3-Pete Miller[9] ; 10. 22T-Miranda Throckmorton[11]
 

A-Main -  Auto Parts (30 Laps)

1. 2-Dale Blaney[4]; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[3]; 3. O4-Cap Henry[6]; 4. 16-Bryan Sebetto[23]; 5. 45-Rob Chaney[2]; 6. 5R-Byron Reed[11]; 7. 10-Brad Haudenschild[21]; 8. 89G-David Gravel[14]; 9. O-Chris Andrews[17]; 10. W20-Greg Wilson[18]; 11. O9-Craig Mintz[16]; 12. 97-Dean Jacobs[7]; 13. 312-Mike Linder[13]; 14. D4-Danny Holtgraver[8]; 15. 51-Brad Bowman[12]; 16. 60-Jody Keegan[22]; 17. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[19]; 18. 3J-Kevin Lee[10]; 19. 28-Shawn Valenti[9]; 20. 12-Jarred Ridge[20]; 21. 51C-Roger Campbell[24]; 22. 27-Scott Euler[15]; 23. 9X-Brandon Martin[5]; 24. 83-Tim Shaffer[1]

May, 21, 2011 - Mercer Raceway Park, All Star Circuit of Champions. The Steel City Outlaw pilots the CH Motorsports to 9th in Mercer Main.

The Call / Holbrook No. 83 timed 14th fast from huge 46 car All-Star field. In heat race #2 Shaffer crossed the stripe 2nd, locking him into the A-main. Shaffer started thirteenth in the 30 lap main event, and with a lot of fast cars in front of him Tim knew getting to the front would be a challenge. The Aliquippa, PA Native kept his elbows up and when the "dust" settled finished 9th. 

Tim's schedule: All-Stars @ Freemont on May 28th & 29th, and WoO @ I-96 on Monday May 30th!! GO TIM!! 

Qualifying - Kistler Engines - 1. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.891; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.921; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman, 14.012;4. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 14.033; 5. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr., 14.037; 6. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 14.062; 7. 8-Mike Lutz, 14.071; 8. 89G-David Gravel, 14.074; 9. 6F-Bob Felmlee, 14.082; 10. 4-Danny Smith, 14.086; 11. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 14.094; 12. 4G-Rod George, 14.127; 13. 5-Byron Reed, 14.131; 14. 83-Tim Shaffer, 14.163; 15. 22E-Brian Ellenberger, 14.231; 16. O-Brandon Wimmer, 14.240; 17. 10-Carl Bowser, 14.241; 18. 22S-Brandon Spithaler, 14.246; 19.24S-Brian Steinman, 14.279; 20. 22-Cole Duncan, 14.289; 21. 51-Brad Bowman, 14.332; 22. 97-Dean Jacobs, 14.334; 23. 45X-Todd Bauer, 14.366; 24. OX-Andy Mckisson, 14.379; 25. 7-Eric Williams, 14.379; 26. 83M-Broc Martin, 14.397; 27. 5K-Adam Kekich, 14.401; 28. 15-Scott Priester, 14.406; 29. 3-Pete Miller III, 14.420; 30. 6-Jac Haudenschild, 14.448; 31. 12-Jared Ridge, 14.455; 32. 45-Rob Chaney, 14.455; 33. 23-Jimmy Light, 14.501; 34. W20-Greg Wilson, 14.561; 35.97S-Aaron Shaffer, 14.687; 36. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 14.716; 37. 3J-Kevin Lee, 14.747; 38. O8-Dan Kuriger, 14.814; 39. 17T-Jeff Taylor, 14.968; 40. 11-Chris Shuttleworth, 14.983; 41. 33-Brent Matus, 14.996; 42. 1-Gale Ruth Jr., 15.099; 43. 6Z-Zach Ames, 15.208; 44. 13-Brandon Matus, 15.237; 45. 96-Lindsey Enscoe, 16.021; 46. O4-Cap Henry, 99.998 

Heat 1 - Kear's Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)1. 51-Brad Bowman; 2. 10-Carl Bowser; 3. 6F-Bob Felmlee; 4. 5-Byron Reed; 5. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.; 6. 2-Dale Blaney; 7. 23-Jimmy Light; 8. 7-Eric Williams; 9. 3-Pete Miller III; 10. 3J-Kevin Lee; 11. 96-Lindsey Enscoe; 12. 33-Brent Matus

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads - 1. 97-Dean Jacobs; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer; 3. 22S-Brandon Spithaler; 4. 4-Danny Smith; 5. 6-Jac Haudenschild; 6. 7K-Kyle Sauder; 7. W20-Greg Wilson; 8. 83M-Broc Martin; 9. O8-Dan Kuriger; 10. 1-Gale Ruth Jr.; 11. D4-Danny Holtgraver; 12. O4-Cap Henry

Heat 3 - MSD Ignition - 1. 22E-Brian Ellenberger; 2. 45X-Todd Bauer; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 5. 8-Mike Lutz; 6. 5K-Adam Kekich; 7. 12-Jared Ridge; 8. 24S-Brian Steinman; 9. 97S-Aaron Shaffer; 10. 6Z-Zach Ames; 11. 17T-Jeff Taylor

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 4G-Rod George; 2. OX-Andy Mckisson; 3. 89G-David Gravel; 4. 22-Cole Duncan; 5. 1Z-Jessica Zemken; 6. 45-Rob Chaney; 7. 11-Chris Shuttleworth; 8. O-Brandon Wimmer; 9. 15-Scott Priester; 10. 13-Brandon Matus; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild
 

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 Transfer)1. 2-Dale Blaney; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver; 3. 7-Eric Williams; 4. O-Brandon Wimmer; 5. 83M-Broc Martin; 6. W20-Greg Wilson; 7. 7K-Kyle Sauder; 8. 23-Jimmy Light; 9. 5K-Adam Kekich; 10. 3-Pete Miller III; 11. 33-Brent Matus; 12. 12-Jared Ridge; 13. 24S-Brian Steinman; 14. O8-Dan Kuriger; 15. 97S-Aaron Shaffer; 16. 15-Scott Priester; 17. 45-Rob Chaney; 18. 3J-Kevin Lee; 19. 17T-Jeff Taylor; 20. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [DNS];

C-Main-- 1. 33-Brent Matus; 2.  17T-Jeff Taylor; 3. 1-Gale Ruth Jr.; 4. 13-Brandon Matus; 5. 6Z-Zach Ames; 6. 96-Lindsey Enscoe; 7. 11-Chris Shuttleworth; 8. O4-Cap Henry [DNS]

A-Main - O’Reilly Auto Parts (30 Laps)1. 27-Daryn Pittman[5]; 2. 8-Mike Lutz[1]; 3. 89G-David Gravel[4]; 4. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr.[2]; 5. 4-Danny Smith[7]; 6. 22E-Brian Ellenberger[14]; 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[8]; 8. D4-Danny Holtgraver[12]; 9. 83-Tim Shaffer[13]; 10. 2-Dale Blaney[11]; 11.6F-Bob Felmlee[3]; 12. 5-Byron Reed[10]; 13. 4G-Rod George[9]; 14. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[17]; 15. 22-Cole Duncan[18]; 16. 7-Eric Williams[23]; 17. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[6]; 18. 97-Dean Jacobs[20]; 19. O-Brandon Wimmer[15];

20. OX-Andy Mckisson[22]; 21.10-Carl Bowser[16]; 22. 51-Brad Bowman[19]; 23. 45X-Todd Bauer[21]; 24. 6-Jac Haudenschild[24]

"The Steel City Outlaw" takes on the WoO's at Attica, Finishes Third from his 23rd starting position.
Tim put on a show for another strong finish, this time against the "World of Outlaws". Tim did not qualify well at Attica, but that did not stop him. He was able to avoid the "B" in this strong field of cars by finishing 3rd in the 5th heat and making the transfer. Then Brian and the crew got to work on setting up the car for the challenge of the "A". They must have got it right because, Tim was able to pass most of the field. A 3rd place finish in a WoO race after starting 23 is no easy feat, but he got it done. Tim won another Hard Charger Award, giving the teams co-owner Janet Holbrook a Podium finish for her Birthday.

Qualifying - Kistler Engines

1. 83-Paul McMahan, 12.495; 2. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.533; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe, 12.554; 4. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.563; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.598; 6. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.605; 7. 63-Chad Kemenah, 12.623; 8. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.635; 9. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.657; 10. 9-Joey Saldana, 12.678; 11. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.701; 12. 7-Craig Dollansky, 12.707; 13. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 12.736; 14. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.767; 15. 6R-Bill Rose, 12.780; 16. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.796; 17. 92-Kerry Madsen, 12.806; 18. 6M-Jac Haudenschild, 12.819; 19. 14S-Stevie Smith, 12.850; 20. 3J-Kevin Lee, 12.887; 21. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 12.900; 22. 40-Caleb Helms, 12.924; 23. 6-Kraig Kinser, 12.926; 24. 4-Danny Smith, 12.952; 25. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.970; 26. 5T-Travis Philo, 12.988; 27. 89G-David Gravel, 13.014; 28. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.015; 29. 14-Jason Meyers, 13.024; 30. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.027; 31. 312-Mike Linder, 13.040; 32. 2B-Ben Gregg, 13.048; 33. 45-Rob Chaney, 13.054; 34. 27-Scott Euler, 13.059; 35. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.065; 36. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.093; 37. 9X-Brandon Martin, 13.175; 38. 91-Cody Darrah, 13.188; 39. 78-Todd Kane, 13.229; 40. O-Chris Andrews, 13.347; 41. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.365; 42. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 13.401; 43. 91X-Aaron Middaugh, 13.418; 44. 11N-Ed Neumeister, 13.423; 45. 60K-Jody Keegan, 13.424; 46. 45L-Brian Lay, 13.490; 47. 12-Jarred Ridge, 13.547; 48. 28-Shawn Valenti, 13.548; 49. 60-Kory Crabtree, 13.633; 50. 33K-Kyle Patrick, 13.662; 51. 35-Wes McGlumphy, 13.940; 52. 15X-Mitch Harble, 14.048; 53. 6Z-Zack Ames, 14.052; 54. 3T-Johnny Beaber, 14.058; 55. 51-Brad Bowman, 14.181; 56. 3F-Rick Frahley, 14.344; 57. 57X-Andrew Palker, 99.000; 58. 32-Chase Stockon, nt

 

Heat 1 - Engine Pro (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 15-Donny Schatz[1] ; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[2] ; 3. 7S-Jason Sides[8] ; 4. 11-Steve Kinser[3] ; 5. 83-Paul McMahan[4] ; 6. 16-Bryan Sebetto[5] ; 7. 22-Cole Duncan[9] ; 8. 312-Mike Linder[7] ; 9. 45L-Brian Lay[10] ; 10. 5T-Travis Philo[6] ; 11. 35-Wes McGlumphy[11] ; 12. 3F-Rick Frahley[12]

Heat 2 - Ultra Schield Race Products (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 7-Craig Dollansky[2] ; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 3. 92-Kerry Madsen[1] ; 4. 63-Chad Kemenah[3] ; 5. 89G-David Gravel[6] ; 6. 9X-Brandon Martin[8] ; 7. 2B-Ben Gregg[7] ; 8. 12-Jarred Ridge[10] ; 9. 15X-Mitch Harble[11] ; 10. 32-Chase Stockon[12] ; 11. 10-Brad Haudenschild[9] ; 12. 40-Caleb Helms[5]

Heat 3 - Bell Racing (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 6M-Jac Haudenschild[1] ; 2. 6-Kraig Kinser[5] ; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe[4] ; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[3] ; 5. 91-Cody Darrah[8] ; 6. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[2] ; 7. 6Z-Zack Ames[11] ; 8. 28-Shawn Valenti[10] ; 9. 91X-Aaron Middaugh[9] ; 10. 4K-Kody Kinser[6] ; 11. 45-Rob Chaney[7]

Heat 4 - Friendship Food Stores (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 14S-Stevie Smith[1] ; 2. 14-Jason Meyers[6] ; 3. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 4. 4-Danny Smith[5] ; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[3] ; 6. 78-Todd Kane[8] ; 7. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[4] ; 8. 60-Kory Crabtree[10] ; 9. 11N-Ed Neumeister[9] ; 10. 3T-Johnny Beaber[11] ; 11. 27-Scott Euler[7]

Heat 5 - Heat 5 (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[6] ; 2. 6R-Bill Rose[2] ; 3. 83X-Tim Shaffer[7] ; 4. 9-Joey Saldana[3] ; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs[4] ; 6. 3J-Kevin Lee[1] ; 7. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[5] ; 8. O-Chris Andrews[8] ; 9. 60K-Jody Keegan[9] ; 10. 51-Brad Bowman[11] ; 11. 33K-Kyle Patrick[10]

Dash - (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 12 starting positions of A-feature

1. 53-Phil Gressman[1] ; 2. 11-Steve Kinser[2] ; 3. 15-Donny Schatz[7] ; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky[5] ; 5. 2-Dale Blaney[4] ; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe[3] ; 7. 6-Kraig Kinser[10] ; 8. 14-Jason Meyers[11] ; 9. 6M-Jac Haudenschild[8] ; 10. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[12] ; 11. 14S-Stevie Smith[9] ; 12. 6R-Bill Rose[6]

D-Main - D Sponsor (8 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 60-Kory Crabtree[1]; 2. 15X-Mitch Harble[4]; 3. 6Z-Zack Ames[5]; 4. 35-Wes McGlumphy[3]; 5. 3T-Johnny Beaber[6]; 6. 33K-Kyle Patrick[2]; 7. 32-Chase Stockon[10]; 8. 51-Brad Bowman[7]; 9. 3F-Rick Frahley[8]

C-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the B-feature)

1. 9X-Brandon Martin[1]; 2. 22-Cole Duncan[5]; 3. 78-Todd Kane[3] ; 4. O-Chris Andrews[4] ; 5. 60-Kory Crabtree[12] ; 6. 45L-Brian Lay[9] ; 7. 91-Cody Darrah[2] ; 8. 15X-Mitch Harble[13] ; 9. 12-Jarred Ridge[10] ; 10. 91X-Aaron Middaugh[6] ; 11. 28-Shawn Valenti[11] ; 12. 11N-Ed Neumeister[7] ; 13. 60K-Jody Keegan[8]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 83-Paul McMahan[1]; 2. 97-Dean Jacobs[3]; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[4]; 4. 16-Bryan Sebetto[7]; 5. 9X-Brandon Martin[17] ; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[2] ; 7. 312-Mike Linder[13] ; 8. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[5] ; 9. 45-Rob Chaney[15] ; 10. 4K-Kody Kinser[12] ; 11. 3J-Kevin Lee[6] ; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[9] ; 13. 2B-Ben Gregg[14] ; 14. 40-Caleb Helms[8] ; 15. 27-Scott Euler[16] ; 16. 89G-David Gravel[11] ; 17. 5T-Travis Philo[10] ; 18. 22-Cole Duncan[18]

A-Main - (40 Laps)

1. 15-Donny Schatz[3]; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky[4]; 3. 83X-Tim Shaffer[23]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe[6]; 5. 14-Jason Meyers[8]; 6. 11-Steve Kinser[2]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides[24]; 8. 2-Dale Blaney[5]; 9. 4-Danny Smith[22]; 10. 83-Paul McMahan[13]; 11. 9-Joey Saldana[18]; 12. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[10]; 13. 97-Dean Jacobs[14]; 14. W20-Greg Wilson[16]; 15. 92-Kerry Madsen[20]; 16. 53-Phil Gressman[1]; 17. O9-Craig Mintz[19]; 18. 16-Bryan Sebetto[21]; 19. 14S-Stevie Smith[11]; 20. 6R-Bill Rose[12]; 21. 2B-Ben Gregg[26]; 22. 63-Chad Kemenah[15]; 23. 5R-Byron Reed[17]; 24. 91-Cody Darrah[25]; 25. 6M-Jac Haudenschild[9]; 26. 6-Kraig Kinser[7]

Hard Charger: 83X-Tim Shaffer[+20]

5-13 Rain Threatened Fremont- Tim finished 3rd for the Hard Charger Award
No one thought there would be any racing at Fremont Friday. It rained hard during the day and was still misting at race time. The track crew worked hard on the track and it was left up to the drivers to decide if it was raceable. The decision was yes, and the action was under way. The conditions were tough early on and Tim missed the transfer from the heat. He came back with a win in the "B" main, and put on a show starting 16th and finishing 3rd in the "A".  For his efforts Tim received the hard charger award for the night. Way to go Tim!

Heat 1 - Heat 1 (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 2. 16-Bryan Sebetto[6] ; 3. 2+-Brian Smith[1] ; 4. 5R-Byron Reed[4] ; 5. 53-Phil Gressman[7] ; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[3] ; 7. 32-Chase Stockon[8] ; 8. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[5] ; 9. O4-Cap Henry[9]

Heat 2 - Heat 2 (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 60C-Kory Crabtree[2] ; 2. 57X-Andrew Palker[1] ; 3. 45L-Brian Lay[4] ; 4. 51-Brad Bowman[6] ; 5. 60-Jody Keegan[3] ; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 7. 3J-Kevin Lee[8] ; 8. 97-Dean Jacobs[7]

Heat 3 - Heat 3 (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 312-Mike Linder[2] ; 2. 6-Jac Haudenschild[3] ; 3. 10-Brad Haudenschild[1] ; 4. 14H-Todd Heller[6] ; 5. 5T-Travis Philo[8] ; 6. O-Chris Andrews[7] ; 7. 28-Shawn Valenti[4]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 83-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[1] ; 3. 3J-Kevin Lee[5] ; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[8] ; 5. 28-Shawn Valenti[6] ; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[7] ; 7. 32-Chase Stockon[4] ; 8. O-Chris Andrews[3] ; 9. O4-Cap Henry[9]

A-Main - (30 Laps)

1. 5R-Byron Reed[1]; 2. 16-Bryan Sebetto[4]; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[16]; 4. 312-Mike Linder[7]; 5. 2+-Brian Smith[2]; 6. 6-Jac Haudenschild[10]; 7. 53-Phil Gressman[13]; 8. O9-Craig Mintz[5]; 9. 14H-Todd Heller[12]; 10. 3J-Kevin Lee[18]; 11. 60C-Kory Crabtree[6]; 12. 97-Dean Jacobs[19]; 13. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[17]; 14. 5T-Travis Philo[15]; 15. 28-Shawn Valenti[20]; 16. 45L-Brian Lay[8]; 17. 51-Brad Bowman[11]; 18. 10-Brad Haudenschild[9]; 19. 57X-Andrew Palker[3]; 20. 60-Jody Keegan[14]

Hard Charger: 83-Tim Shaffer[+13]

May 6, 2011. World of Outlaws, Rossburg, Ohio. The Steel City Outlaw 6th in Eldora A-main.

The CH Motorsports #83(x) struggled a bit in qualifying turning a 13.560 (22nd overall). In heat race #2 Shaffer started 6th and finished 5th (final transfer spot). This locked the Call / Holbrook machine in to the main event.........Crew Chief Brian Kemenah kept a close eye on the ever changing track conditions, then applied the necessary adjustments to the No. 83X of Shaffer. It worked! Tim drove from his 22nd starting spot to finish 6th. It wasn't a win, but it was a strong finish. Tim Shaffer and the CH Motorsports Crew never give up. 

The May 7th event @ Eldora was rained out.  

Qualifying (39 cars) - 1. 63-Chad Kemenah, 13.138; 2. 9-Joey Saldana, 13.307; 3. 14-Jason Meyers, 13.314; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.352; 5. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.391; 6. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.397; 7. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.409; 8. 83-Paul McMahan, 13.412; 9. 91-Cody Darrah, 13.427; 10. 92-Kerry Madsen, 13.432; 11. 2B-Ben Gregg, 13.460; 12. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.465; 13. 27-Daryn Pittman, 13.466; 14. 7TW-Brandon Wimmer, 13.471; 15. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.499; 16. 6-Kraig Kinser, 13.520; 17. 6M-Jac Haudenschild, 13.536; 18. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.546; 19. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.551; 20. 89G-David Gravel, 13.551; 21. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.559; 22. 83X-Tim Shaffer, 13.560; 23. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 13.573; 24. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.590; 25. 7L-Darren Long, 13.606; 26. 6R-Bill Rose, 13.631; 27. 71M-Paul May, 13.688; 28. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.728; 29. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 13.733; 30. 9X-Brandon Martin, 13.775; 31. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.777; 32. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.795; 33. 45-Rob Chaney, 13.803; 34. 12-Jared Ridge, 13.809; 35. 35-Ronnie Blair, 13.889; 36. 60-Kory Crabtree, 14.252; 37. 35N-Wes McGlumphy, 14.261; 38. 34-Luke Hall, 14.274; 39. 32-Chase Stockton, 14.348.

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 27-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 91-Cody Darrah [2]; 3. 63-Chad Kemenah [4]; 4. 6M-Jac Haudenschild [5]; 5. 2-Dale Blaney [3]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 7. 2M-Dustin Daggett [8]; 8. 7L-Darren Long [7]; 9. 35N-Wes McGlumphy [10]; 10. 45-Rob Chaney [9].

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 9-Joey Saldana [4]; 2. 92-Kerry Madsen [2]; 3. 7TW-Brandon Wimmer [1]; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky [3]; 5. 83X-Tim Shaffer [6]; 6. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [5]; 7. 9X-Brandon Martin [8]; 8. 12-Jared Ridge [9]; 9. 34-Luke Hall [10]; 10. 6R-Bill Rose [7].

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [3]; 3. 14-Jason Meyers [4]; 4. 2B-Ben Gregg [2]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 6. 10-Brad Haudenschild [6]; 7. 71M-Paul May [7]; 8. 22-Cole Duncan [8]; 9. 35-Ronnie Blair [9]; 10. 32-Chase Stockton [10].

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell [2]; 2. 83-Paul McMahan [3]; 3. 6-Kraig Kinser [1]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [4]; 6. 89G-David Gravel [5]; 7. 97-Dean Jacobs [7]; 8. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [8]; 9. 60-Kory Crabtree [9].

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 9-Joey Saldana [3]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 3. 14-Jason Meyers [2]; 4. 63-Chad Kemenah [4]; 5. 83-Paul McMahan [5]; 6. 92-Kerry Madsen [7]; 7. 91-Cody Darrah [6]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz [10]; 9. 1-Sammy Swindell [8]; 10. 27-Daryn Pittman [9].

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 89G-David Gravel [2] [-]; 2. 2M-Dustin Daggett [9] [-]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [3] [-]; 4. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [1] [-]; 5. 71M-Paul May [7] [$200]; 6. 45-Rob Chaney [13] [$180]; 7. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [12] [$175]; 8. 22-Cole Duncan [11] [$160]; 9. 60-Kory Crabtree [16] [$150]; 10. 35-Ronnie Blair [15] [$150]; 11. 12-Jared Ridge [14] [$150]; 12. 32-Chase Stockton [19] [$150]; 13. 35N-Wes McGlumphy [17] [$150]; 14. 7L-Darren Long [5] [$150]; 15. 9X-Brandon Martin [10] [$150]; 16. 10-Brad Haudenschild [4] [$150]; 17. 34-Luke Hall [18] [$150]; 18. 97-Dean Jacobs [8] [$150]; 19. 6R-Bill Rose [6] [$150].

Thirty-Lap A-main results - 1. 9-Joey Saldana [1] [$10,000]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [11] [$5,000]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [8] [$3,000]; 4. 83-Paul McMahan [5] [$2,700]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [23] [$2,500]; 6. 83X-Tim Shaffer [22] [$2,200]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [19] [$2,000]; 8. 6-Kraig Kinser [16] [$1,800]; 9. 7-Craig Dollansky [13] [$1,600]; 10. 91-Cody Darrah [7] [$1,450]; 11. 2-Dale Blaney [12] [$1,300]; 12. 7TW-Brandon Wimmer [15] [$1,200]; 13. 27-Daryn Pittman [10] [$1,100]; 14. 63-Chad Kemenah [4] [$1,000]; 15. 2M-Dustin Daggett [24] [$950]; 16. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [18] [$900]; 17. 49-Brad Sweet [21] [$850]; 18. 89G-David Gravel [20] [$750]; 19. 11-Steve Kinser [2] [$725]; 20. 14-Jason Meyers [3] [$700]; 21. 6M-Jac Haudenschild [17] [$700]; 22. 2B-Ben Gregg [14] [$700]; 23. 6R-Bill Rose [25] [$]; 24. 92-Kerry Madsen [6] [$700]; 25. 1-Sammy Swindell [9] [$700]. Lap leaders: Joey Saldana 1-13, 21-30; Donny Schatz 14-20. KSE Hard Charger Award: W20-Greg Wilson [+18].

April 30, 2011. Port Royal Speedway. Shaffer 13th in Weikert’s Livestock All Star Circuit of Champions Bob Weikert Memorial.
Up next for Shaffer and the CH Motorsports Team will be WoO @ Eldora Speedway May 6 & 7. GO TIM!!

Race Results from the "Grove".

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 39-Greg Hodnett, 16.708; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer, 16.807; 3. 51-Fred Rahmer, 16.820; 4. 35-Justin Henderson, 16.921; 5. 11E-Mike Erdley, 16.921; 6. 55-Mike Wagner, 16.988; 7. 93-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 16.989; 8. 20-Ryan Taylor, 16.990; 9. 1-Stevie Smith, 17.004; 10. 7-Chad Layton, 17.030; 11. 92-Kerry Madsen, 17.043; 12. 2-Dale Blaney, 17.099; 13. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 17.123; 14. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 17.141; 15. 8H-Keith Kauffman, 17.163; 16. 89G-David Gravel, 17.253; 17. 29-Tyler Walker, 17.286; 18. 30C-Lance Dewease, 17.286; 19. 7M-Mark Smith, 17.306; 20. O4-Cap Henry, 17.333; 21. 77-Aaron Ott, 17.368; 22. 747-Davey Sammons, 17.389; 23. 3-Pete Miller III, 17.440; 24. 30-Doug Esh, 17.493; 25. 27-Daryn Pittman, 17.203; 26. 75-Nicole Bower, 17.517; 27. 4-John Brennfleck, 17.547; 28. O7-Mark Coldren, 17.604; 29. 16-Cliff Brian, 17.713; 30. 33-Brian Ehrenzeller, 17.768; 31. 49-Bob Howard, 18.114; 32. 3J-Jack Thornton, 18.704

Heat 1 - Kear's Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 29-Tyler Walker; 2. 77-Aaron Ott; 3. 17B-Steve Buckwalter; 4. 1-Stevie Smith; 5. 39-Greg Hodnett; 6. 11E-Mike Erdley; 7. 27-Daryn Pittman; 8. 16-Cliff Brian

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 30C-Lance Dewease; 2. 7-Chad Layton; 3. 55-Mike Wagner; 4. 747-Davey Sammons; 5. 1Z-Jessica Zemken; 6. 83-Tim Shaffer; 7. 75-Nicole Bower; 8. 33-Brian Ehrenzeller

Heat 3 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 7M-Mark Smith; 2. 92-Kerry Madsen; 3. 8H-Keith Kauffman; 4. 51-Fred Rahmer; 5. 3-Pete Miller III; 6. 93-Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 7. 4-John Brennfleck; 8. 49-Bob Howard

Heat 4 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 5 Transfer)
1. 30-Doug Esh; 2. 20-Ryan Taylor; 3. 2-Dale Blaney; 4. 89G-David Gravel; 5. 3J-Jack Thornton; 6. 35-Justin Henderson; 7. O4-Cap Henry; 8. O7-Mark Coldren

Dash - Outerwear's Performance Products (6 Laps - Top - Transfer)
1. 1-Stevie Smith; 2. 51-Fred Rahmer; 3. 7-Chad Layton; 4. 39-Greg Hodnett; 5. 20-Ryan Taylor; 6. 55-Mike Wagner

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 Transfer)
1. 83-Tim Shaffer; 2. 35-Justin Henderson; 3. 27-Daryn Pittman; 4. 11E-Mike Erdley; 5. 93-Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 6. 16-Cliff Brian; 7. 75-Nicole Bower; 8. O4-Cap Henry; 9. O7-Mark Coldren; 10. 33-Brian Ehrenzeller; 11. 49-Bob Howard; 12. 4-John Brennfleck


Thirty lap All-Star A-main results:1. 39-Greg Hodnett[4]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[8]; 3. 55-Mike Wagner[6]; 4. 35-Justin Henderson[12]; 5. 30C-Lance Dewease[17]; 6. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[9]; 7. 20-Ryan Taylor[5]; 8. 7M-Mark Smith[18]; 9. 1-Stevie Smith[1]; 10. 30-Doug Esh[22]; 11. 27-Daryn Pittman[23]; 12. 29-Tyler Walker[16]; 13. 83-Tim Shaffer[11]; 14. 8H-Keith Kauffman[14]; 15. 77-Aaron Ott[19]; 16. 51-Fred Rahmer[2]; 17. 89G-David Gravel[15]; 18. 747-Davey Sammons[20]; 19. 3-Pete Miller III[21]; 20. 11E-Mike Erdley[13]; 21. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[10]; 22. 92-Kerry Madsen[7]; 23. 7-Chad Layton[3]; 24. 3J-Jack Thornton[24]

April, 29, 2011. All-Stars, Mechanicsburg, PA. The Steel City Outlaw 14th @ Williams Grove Speedway.

30 lap All-Star A-main results: 1. Steve Buckwalter, 2. Rick Lafferty, 3. Alan Krimes, 4. Curt Michael, 5. Stevie Smith, 6. Fred Rahmer, 7. Greg Hodnett, 8. Brian Montieth, 9. Brian Leppo, 10. Lance Dewease, 11. Dale Blaney, 12. Don Kreitz Jr. 13. Chad Layton, 14. Tim Shaffer, 15. Danny Dietrich, 16. Tyler Walker, 17. Daryn Pittman, 18. Doug Esh, 19. Todd Shaffer, 20. Justin Henderson, 21. Adam Wilt, 22. Jessica Zemken, 23. Kerry Madsen, 24. David Gravel

April 23, 2011 (Fremont Ohio) - Shaffer wins Fremont opener!
The CH Motorsports #83 machine was FAST in Fremont. The Steel City Outlaw set fast time from the 41 cars entered. In heat race # 1 Shaffer piloted the Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook No. 83 to 3rd after starting 6th. This placed Tim 4th for the start of the thirty lap A-main. In the "A" Shaffer battled not only the stiff competition, but a fairly rough track surface too (heavy rain all week). By lap 16 Shaffer was third and coming on strong! On lap 23 The Steel City Outlaw grabbed the runner up spot and set his sights on the leader (Dale Blaney)...With six laps to go the Aliquippa PA Native made his move and took the lead and WIN! This was Tim's 9th win @ Fremont Speedway.

 Post race quotes from Tim Shaffer, “My hats off to the Rich Farmer (promoter) and all the guys here. They could have easily given up and rained out, but they worked hard to get this show in. Yes it was rough, but I’ve been on a lot worse. A lot of guys complain about a track like this but it really does put the racer back into it and it takes some luck too,”

“You had to be aggressive but patient. It seemed the harder you tried the worst it got. So many saves…I don’t know how many,”

 Qualifying - Kistler Engines

1. 83-Tim Shaffer, 13.330; 2. 4-Danny Smith, 13.430; 3. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 13.540; 4. 2-Dale Blaney, 13.580; 5. 97-Dean Jacobs, 13.610; 6. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.880; 7. 312-Mike Linder, 13.970; 8. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.980; 9. 9X-Brandon Martin, 14.010; 10. 12-Jarred Ridge, 14.160; 11. 14H-Todd Heller, 14.170; 12. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 14.180; 13. 51-Brad Bowman, 14.250; 14. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 14.250; 15. 89G-David Gravel, 14.260; 16. 22-Cole Duncan, 14.290; 17. 3J-Kevin Lee, 14.310; 18. 5R-Byron Reed, 14.350; 19. 5T-Travis Philo, 14.470; 20. W20-Greg Wilson, 14.470; 21. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 14.540; 22. 60C-Kory Crabtree, 14.630; 23. 83M-Broc Martin, 14.650; 24. 53-Phil Gressman, 14.660; 25. 3T-Tony Beaber, 14.700; 26. 35-Ronnie Blair, 14.740; 27. 17-Jared Horstman, 14.740; 28. 2+-Brian Smith, 14.810; 29. 28-Shawn Valenti, 14.880; 30. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 14.950; 31. 27K-Ryan Kirkendall, 14.970; 32. 45-Rob Chaney, 15.020; 33. 57X-Andrew Palker, 15.100; 34. 60-Jody Keegan, 15.410; 35. 9W-Lance Webb, 15.420; 36. 27-Scott Euler, 15.450; 37. 51C-Roger Campbell, 15.780; 38. 11D-Bryce Dickson, 16.010; 39. 11H-Shawn Hubler, 16.080; 40. 40-Caleb Helms, 19.590; 41. O-Chris Andrews, 99.000

 

Heat 1 - Heat 1 (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 9X-Brandon Martin[4] ; 2. 7K-Kyle Sauder[1] ; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 4. 97-Dean Jacobs[5] ; 5. 51-Brad Bowman[3] ; 6. 3J-Kevin Lee[2] ; 7. 3T-Tony Beaber[7] ; 8. 57X-Andrew Palker[9] ; 9. O-Chris Andrews[11] ; 10. 51C-Roger Campbell[10] ; 11. 28-Shawn Valenti[8]

 

Heat 2 - Heat 2 (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 60C-Kory Crabtree[1] ; 2. 5R-Byron Reed[2] ; 3. 12-Jarred Ridge[4] ; 4. 4-Danny Smith[6] ; 5. O9-Craig Mintz[5] ; 6. 2M-Dustin Daggett[3] ; 7. 35-Ronnie Blair[7] ; 8. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[8] ; 9. 60-Jody Keegan[9] ; 10. 11D-Bryce Dickson[10]

Heat 3 - Heat 3 (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 312-Mike Linder[5] ; 2. 14H-Todd Heller[4] ; 3. 10-Brad Haudenschild[6] ; 4. 89G-David Gravel[3] ; 5. 83M-Broc Martin[1] ; 6. 17-Jared Horstman[7] ; 7. 5T-Travis Philo[2] ; 8. 27K-Ryan Kirkendall[8] ; 9. 11H-Shawn Hubler[10] ; 10. 9W-Lance Webb[9]  

Heat 4 - Heat 4 (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 53-Phil Gressman[1] ; 2. 16-Bryan Sebetto[4] ; 3. W20-Greg Wilson[2] ; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 5. 22-Cole Duncan[3] ; 6. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5] ; 7. 45-Rob Chaney[8] ; 8. 40-Caleb Helms[10] ; 9. 27-Scott Euler[9] ; 10. 2+-Brian Smith[7]  

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (12 Laps top 4 to the A-feature) 1. 2M-Dustin Daggett[2] ; 2. 3J-Kevin Lee[3] ; 3. 45-Rob Chaney[12] ; 4. 35-Ronnie Blair[6] ; 5. 51C-Roger Campbell[17] ; 6. 3T-Tony Beaber[5] ; 7. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[10] ; 8. 57X-Andrew Palker[13] ; 9. 40-Caleb Helms[20] ; 10. O-Chris Andrews[21] ; 11. 27K-Ryan Kirkendall[11] ; 12. 9W-Lance Webb[15] ; 13. 17-Jared Horstman[7] ; 14. 2+-Brian Smith[8] ; 15. 5T-Travis Philo[4] ; 16. 11D-Bryce Dickson[18] ; 17. 27-Scott Euler[16] ; 18. 11H-Shawn Hubler[19] ; 19. 28-Shawn Valenti[9] ; 20. 60-Jody Keegan[14] ; 21. D4-Danny Holtgraver[1]  

Thirty lap A-main results: 1. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]; 2. 10-Brad Haudenschild[2]; 3. 97-Dean Jacobs[5]; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[1]; 5. 5R-Byron Reed[17]; 6. 4-Danny Smith[3]; 7. 16-Bryan Sebetto[11]; 8. 89G-David Gravel[14]; 9. 12-Jarred Ridge[9]; 10. 22-Cole Duncan[15]; 11. 9X-Brandon Martin[8]; 12. 45-Rob Chaney[24]; 13. 53-Phil Gressman[22]; 14. 60C-Kory Crabtree[20]; 15. O9-Craig Mintz[6]; 16. 51-Brad Bowman[12]; 17. 7K-Kyle Sauder[19]; 18. 14H-Todd Heller[10]; 19. 3J-Kevin Lee[16]; 20. 312-Mike Linder[7]; 21. 83M-Broc Martin[21]; 22. W20-Greg Wilson[18]; 23. 35-Ronnie Blair[23]; 24. 2M-Dustin Daggett[13]

April 9, 2011. - All-Stars - Shaffer 4th in Attica Raceway Park A-main.
The CH Motorsports #83 had another solid performance last night. Shaffer timed 11th quick from the large forty-eight car field. In heat race #3 Tim started 4th and finished a strong second. This locked The Steel City Outlaw into the 40 lap main event starting outside of row #4. The "A" was very exciting with some extremely close wheel to wheel racing action. In the end the CH Motorsports No. 83 finished 4th after starting eighth.

The fans definitely got their money's worth!

Up next for the CH #83 - April 15th & 16th (WoO) @ Paducah International Raceway, KY and I-55 Raceway located in Pevely,MO. GO TIM!! 

Qualifying (48 cars) - Kistler Engines

1. 97-Dean Jacobs, 12.195; 2. 89G-David Gravel, 12.258; 3. 83M-Paul McMahan, 12.281; 4. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.302; 5. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.309; 6. 22-Cole Duncan, 12.322; 7. 91-Cody Darrah, 12.323; 8. 9-Joey Saldana, 12.330; 9. 5W-Lucus Wolfe, 12.350; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.351; 11. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.355; 12. 7K-Kyle Sauder, 12.366; 13. 53-Phil Gressman, 12.387; 14. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.495; 15. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 12.501; 16. 6-Jac Haudenschild, 12.524; 17. 3J-Kevin Lee, 12.541; 18. 16-Bryan Sebetto, 12.604; 19. O9-Craig Mintz, 12.607; 20. 65-Johnny Mackison, 12.611; 21. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.618; 22. O-Chris Andrews, 12.638; 23. 78-Todd Kane, 12.688; 24. 12-Jarred Ridge, 12.711; 25. 45-Rob Chaney, 12.711; 26. 11M-Brandon Martin, 12.728; 27. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 12.763; 28. 60-Jody Keegan, 12.794; 29. 11D-Bryce Dickson, 12.830; 30. 10-Brad Haudenschild, 12.833; 31. 312-Mike Linder, 12.848; 32. 5T-Travis Philo, 12.894; 33. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.910; 34. 4K-Kody Kinser, 12.915; 35. O4-Cap Henry, 12.921; 36. 51-Brad Bowman, 12.928; 37. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 12.975; 38. 27-Scott Euler, 13.096; 39. 4-Danny Smith, 13.101; 40. 3-Pete Miller, 13.222; 41. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.267; 42. 11N-Ed Neumeister, 13.272; 43. 15H-Mitch Harble, 13.301; 44. 22K-Mike Keumper, 13.337; 45. 91X-Aaron Middaugh, 13.389; 46. 60C-Cory Crabtree, 13.468; 47. 28-Shawn Valenti, 99.000; 48. 51C-Roger Campbell, nt

Heat 1 – Kear’s Speed Shop (ten laps-top 5 to the A-main 1. 5W-Lucus Wolfe[4] ; 2. 49-Brad Sweet[1] ; 3. 3J-Kevin Lee[2] ; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 5. 53-Phil Gressman[3] ; 6. 97-Dean Jacobs[6] ; 7. 11D-Bryce Dickson[8] ; 8. 91X-Aaron Middaugh[12] ; 9. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[9] ; 10. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[11] ; 11. 45-Rob Chaney[7] ; 12. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[10]

Heat 2 – All Pro Aluminum Heads - 1. W20-Greg Wilson[3] ; 2. 16-Bryan Sebetto[2] ; 3. D4-Danny Holtgraver[4] ; 4. 11M-Brandon Martin[7] ; 5. 22-Cole Duncan[5] ; 6. 10-Brad Haudenschild[8] ; 7. 4K-Kody Kinser[9] ; 8. O-Chris Andrews[1] ; 9. 60C-Cory Crabtree[12] ; 10. 11N-Ed Neumeister[11] ; 11. 27-Scott Euler[10] ; 12. 89G-David Gravel[6]

Heat 3 – MSD Ignitions - 1. O9-Craig Mintz[2] ; 2. 83-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 78-Todd Kane[1] ; 4. 83M-Paul McMahan[6] ; 5. 91-Cody Darrah[5] ; 6. 2M-Dustin Daggett[7] ; 7. 4-Danny Smith[10] ; 8. 13-Mark Dobmeier[3] ; 9. O4-Cap Henry[9] ; 10. 312-Mike Linder[8] ; 11. 28-Shawn Valenti[12] ; 12. 15H-Mitch Harble[11]

Heat 4 – Kinsler Fuel Injection - 1. 6-Jac Haudenschild[3] ; 2. 7K-Kyle Sauder[4] ; 3. 12-Jarred Ridge[1] ; 4. 5R-Byron Reed[6] ; 5. 65-Johnny Mackison[2] ; 6. 5T-Travis Philo[8] ; 7. 60-Jody Keegan[7] ; 8. 51-Brad Bowman[9] ; 9. 3-Pete Miller[10] ; 10. 22K-Mike Keumper[11] ; 11. 9-Joey Saldana[5]

Outerwear’s Performance Products Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature 1. 83M-Paul McMahan[2] ; 2. 5W-Lucus Wolfe[4] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[6] ; 4. 5R-Byron Reed[3] ; 5. 22-Cole Duncan[1] ; 6. 91-Cody Darrah[5]

C-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - top 2 to the B-main) 1. 4-Danny Smith[1] ; 2. 11N-Ed Neumeister[4] ; 3. 28-Shawn Valenti[9] ; 4. 91X-Aaron Middaugh[7] ; 5. 22K-Mike Keumper[6] ; 6. 15H-Mitch Harble[5] ; 7. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[3] ; 8. 3-Pete Miller[2] ; 9. 60C-Cory Crabtree[8] ; 10. 51C-Roger Campbell[10]

B-Main – University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 4 to the A-main) 1. 9-Joey Saldana[3] ; 2. 97-Dean Jacobs[1] ; 3. 2M-Dustin Daggett[7] ; 4. 89G-David Gravel[2] ; 5. 10-Brad Haudenschild[10] ; 6. 5T-Travis Philo[12] ; 7. 4-Danny Smith[19] ; 8. 13-Mark Dobmeier[4] ; 9. 51-Brad Bowman[16] ; 10. 1Z-Jessica Zemken[17] ; 11. 312-Mike Linder[11] ; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[13] ; 13. 27-Scott Euler[18] ; 14. 11D-Bryce Dickson[9] ; 15. O-Chris Andrews[5] ; 16. 60-Jody Keegan[8] ; 17. O4-Cap Henry[15] ; 18. 4K-Kody Kinser[14] ; 19. 45-Rob Chaney[6] ; 20. 11N-Ed Neumeister[20]

A-Main - (40 Laps)

1. 2-Dale Blaney[3]; 2. 83M-Paul McMahan[1]; 3. 9-Joey Saldana[13]; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[8]; 5. D4-Danny Holtgraver[7]; 6. 7K-Kyle Sauder[9]; 7. 5W-Lucus Wolfe[2]; 8. 3J-Kevin Lee[16]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson[14]; 10. 2M-Dustin Daggett[24]; 11. 53-Phil Gressman[10]; 12. 22-Cole Duncan[5]; 13. O9-Craig Mintz[18]; 14. 91-Cody Darrah[6]; 15. 16-Bryan Sebetto[17]; 16. 11M-Brandon Martin[23]; 17. 49-Brad Sweet[20]; 18. 12-Jarred Ridge[22]; 19. 6-Jac Haudenschild[15]; 20. 97-Dean Jacobs[11]; 21. 5R-Byron Reed[4]; 22. 78-Todd Kane[21]; 23. 89G-David Gravel[12]; 24. 65-Johnny Mackison[19]

April 1, 2011- Shaffer 4th in Attica Raceway Park season opener.
The temperature was cold, but the racing was hot!
The CH Motorsports No. 83 started 5th in heat race #2 and finished fourth. This placed "The Steel City Outlaw" 12th on the A-main grid. When the Thirty lap "A" went green the battle ensued. The race action was fierce with some intense side-by-side battles throughout the twenty car field. Shaffer had his elbows up and was working the track, searching for the fastest way around the 1/3 mile Ohio speedway. On lap 21 the first and only caution flag flew, Shaffer was 5th at the time and coming on strong. In the end the CH Motorsports #83 of Shaffer passed 8 cars to finish 4th; earning the Hard Charger award.

Heat 1 - Engine Pro (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 4-Danny Smith[3] ; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[6] ; 3. 2-Dale Blaney[5] ; 4. 312-Mike Linder[1] ; 5. 60-Jody Keegan[4] ; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[2] ; 7. 5T-Travis Philo[7] ; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh[8] ; 9. 28-Shawn Valenti[9]

Heat 2 - Ultra Schield Race Products (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. O-Chris Andrews[1] ; 2. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ; 3. 97-Dean Jacobs[8] ; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 5. 16-Bryan Sebetto[7] ; 6. 12-Jarred Ridge[2] ; 7. 15-Mitch Harble[3] ; 8. 11D-Bryce Dickson[6]

Heat 3 - Bell Racing (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. W20-Greg Wilson[1] ; 2. O9-Craig Mintz[3] ; 3. 5R-Byron Reed[8] ; 4. 7K-Kyle Sauder[5] ; 5. 9X-Brandon Martin[7] ; 6. 19-Todd King[2] ; 7. 3J-Kevin Lee[4] ; 8. 51-Brad Bowman[6]

B-Main - Computer Man Inc. (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 3J-Kevin Lee[6] ; 2. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[1] ; 3. 5T-Travis Philo[4] ; 4. 15-Mitch Harble[5] ; 5. 19-Todd King[3] ; 6. 51-Brad Bowman[9] ; 7. 28-Shawn Valenti[10] ; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh[7] ; 9. 11D-Bryce Dickson[8]

Thirty lap A-Main results: 1. 97-Dean Jacobs[1]; 2. 53-Phil Gressman[3]; 3. O9-Craig Mintz[4]; 4. 83-Tim Shaffer[12]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[7]; 6. 2-Dale Blaney[8]; 7. 4-Danny Smith[5]; 8. 7K-Kyle Sauder[2]; 9. 16-Bryan Sebetto[14]; 10. 3J-Kevin Lee[16]; 11. 9X-Brandon Martin[15]; 12. 312-Mike Linder[9]; 13. 19-Todd King[20]; 14. 5T-Travis Philo[18]; 15. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[17]; 16. O-Chris Andrews[11]; 17. 60-Jody Keegan[13]; 18. 22-Cole Duncan[6]; 19. 15-Mitch Harble[19]; 20. 5R-Byron Reed[10]
Tim Shaffer is being inducted into the Pennsylvania Beaver County Sports Hall of Fame
As many of you may know, Tim Shaffer is being inducted into the Pennsylvania Beaver County Sports Hall of Fame on May 1 at The Fez banquet hall in Hopewell Township (Aliquippa), PA.  This is the Sunday after the Port Royal All Stars race.    Previous inductees include NFL stars Joe Namath, Mike Ditka, and Tony Dorsett.  The only previous motorsports inductee is local Big Block Modified driver Kevin Bolland.  With the heavy emphasis in the local media on ball and stick sports, it is great to see a deserving racer like Tim being honored.

 Attached is some information on the banquet.  If you would like to participate or show support, the options include:

  • Attending the banquet in person - $30.00 per ticket.
  • Adding your name to the list of Tim supporters in the banquet program - only $1.00 - give me your name via E-mail and I'll treat.
  • Buying an ad for you or your business in the progarm - from $40 to $100 for full page ad.

The deadline for the program entries is April 8.

images11/Tim is being inducted into Beaver County Sports Hall of Fame.pdf

 

Feb. 19, 2011 - East Bay Raceway Park, King of the 360's. Shaffer 8th in Ronald Laney Memorial.
Quick race results:

Top 6 in Points were "locked" into the 40 lap A Main – 1)Terry McCarl 2)Danny Smith 3)Daryn Pittman 4)Cap Henry 5)Mark Smith 6)Tim Shaffer

1st Heat – 1)David Gravel 2)Ryan Grubaugh 3)Aaron Berryhill 4)Bronson Maeshen 5)Thomas Kennedy 6)Sport Allen 7)RJ Johnson 8)Tony Norem

2nd Heat – 1)Pat Cannon 2)Michael Dupuy 3)Robbie Smith 4)Greg Wilson 5)Brad Greer 6)Tony Agin 7)Lance Hester 8)A.J. Maddox DNS

3rd Heat – 1)Russ Hall 2)T.J. Winegardner 3)Sam Hafertepe 4)Klint Angelette 5)Arbery Black 6)Carl Zaniboni 7)Lou Kennedy

4th Heat – 1)Jessica Zemken 2)Chad Layton 3)Dave Franck 4)Timmy Thrash 5)Jim Porter 6)Ryan Moore 7)Michael Miller

1st B – Main (Top 3 go to back of A inside row) – 1)Greg Wilson 2)Aaron Berryhill 3)Robbie Smith 4)Bronson Maeshen 5)Thomas Kennedy 6)Sport Allen 7)Brad Greer 8)RJ Johnson 9)Tony Agin 10)Tony Norem 11)Lance Hester 12)A.J. Maddox DNS

2nd B – Main (Top 3 go to back of A outside row) – 1)Dave Franck 2)Sam Hafertepe 3)Timmy Thrash 4)Klint Angelette 5)Jim Porter 6)Arbery Black 7)Carl Zaniboni 8)Ryan Moore DNS 9)Lou Kennedy DNS 10)Michael Miller DNS

Forty lap A-main results: 1)Daryn Pittman 2)Terry McCarl 3)Cap Henry 4)Danny Smith 5)Michael Dupuy 6)Mark Smith 7)David Gravel 8)Tim Shaffer 9)Sam Hafertepe 10)Pat Cannon 11)Jessica Zemken 12)Russ Hall 13)Greg Wilson 14)T.J. Winegardner 15)Ryan Grubaugh 16)Robbie Smith 17)Chad Layton 18)Dave Franck 19)Timmy Thrash 20)Aaron Berryhill

Feb. 18, 2011 - East Bay Raceway Park. Shaffer 9th in "King of The 360's" main.
After having a little trouble during his heat race (6th); Shaffer transferred to the main event via the B-main. Starting 16th in the A-main Tim wasted no time making his presence known. By lap 14 the CH Motorsports No. 83 was 7th and charging. On a lap 14 red flag stop Shaffer's left rear tire went flat forcing him to the pits. The CH crew quickly put on a new Good Year and The Steel City Outlaw rejoined the field (last) without going a lap down. In the end Shaffer fought  his way back up to finish ninth overall. The "King of the 360's" finale is tonight. GO TIM!! 

Heat #1 – 1)Michael Dupuy 2)Ryan Grubaugh 3)Lou Kennedy 4)Michael Miller 5)Mark Smith 6)Tim Shaffer 7)Robbie Smith 8)Bronson Maeshen 9)Pat Cannon 10)T.J. Winegardner 11)Keith Butler DNS

Heat #2 – 1)Cap Henry 2)Ryan Moore 3)Daryn Pittman 4)Thomas Kennedy 5)Tony Agin 6)Greg Wilson 7)Jessica Zemken 8)Tony Norem 9)Timmy Thrash 10)Klint Angelette

Heat#3 – 1)David Gravel 2)Danny Smith 3)Brad Greer 4)Sam Hafertepe 5)Carl Zaniboni 6)RJ Johnson 7)Jim Porter 8)Lance Hester 9)Arbery Black 10)Terry Gray DNS

Heat #4 – 1)Terry McCarl 2)Sport Allen 3)Russ Hall 4)Chad Layton 5)Dave Franck 6)Morgan Turpen 7)Shane Kreidler 8)Aaron Berryhill 9)Tyler Godwin 10)Danny Martin, Jr.

B – Main #1 (Top 4 go to back of A inside row) – 1)Chad Layton 2)Greg Wilson 3)Jessica Zemken 4)Morgan Turpen 5)Pat Cannon 6)RJ Johnson 7)Bronson Maeshen 8)Tyler Godwin 9)Jim Porter 10)Klint Angelette 11)Sam Hafertepe 12)Thomas Kennedy 13)Lance Hester 14)Danny Martin, Jr. DNS 15)Terry Gray DNS

B – Main #2 (Top 4 go to back of A outside row) – 1)Michael Miller 2)Tim Shaffer 3)Robbie Smith 4)Dave Franck 5)Tony Agin 6)Arbery Black 7)Timmy Thrash 8)Aaron Berryhill 9)Brad Greer 10)Shane Kreidler 11)T.J. Winegardner 12)Tony Norem 13)Carl Zaniboni 14)Keith Butler DNS

Twenty five lap A-main results – 1)Mark Smith 2)Daryn Pittman 3)Terry McCarl 4)Cap Henry 5)David Gravel 6)Danny Smith 7)Ryan Grubaugh 8)Russ Hall 9)Tim Shaffer 10)Chad Layton 11)Michael Miller 12)Pat Cannon 13)Greg Wilson 14)Jessica Zemken 15)Michael Dupuy 16)Ryan Moore 17)Lou Kennedy 18)Robbie Smith 19)Dave Franck 20)Sport Allen

Feb. 17, 2011 - - East Bay Raceway Park. Shaffer 2nd in "KING OF THE 360's".
The CH Motorsports Team dropped a 360 ci (Cubic Inch) Kistler power plant in the J&J No. 83 looking to pick up where they left off last season @ East Bay's "King of the 360's" ~ with a win. Shaffer lined up 6th for the 25 lap A-main and by the half-way point The Steel City Outlaw was third and coming on strong. The caution flew with 7 laps to go. Shaffer was now running second and closing fast!  The CH Motorsports  #83 was getting faster as the race went on. With the crowd on their feet cheering Tim chased down the leader, but ran out of laps. The CH Team is ready for tonight's action.. GO TIM!!

 Post race Quote from Tim Shaffer  “You are always learning something here. My hat is off the Al Varnadore and his track preparation crew tonight. They gave us two lanes and a great racetrack. I’m lucky to finish tonight because I ran over a torque tube from Godwin’s car. I heard it hit under my car.”

Heat #1 – 1)Thomas Kennedy 2)Lou Kennedy 3)Jessica Zemken 4)Sam Hafertepe 5)David Gravel 6)Dave Franck 7)Tyler Godwin 8)Tony Norem 9)Carl Zaniboni 10)Sport Allen DNS

Heat #2 – 1)Russ Hall 2)Danny Smith 3)T.J. Winegardner 4)Tim Shaffer 5)Arbery Black 6)Jim Porter 7)Terry Gray 8)RJ Johnson 9)Robbie Smith 10)Tony Agin 11)Keith Butler

Heat #3 – 1)Terry McCarl 2)Aaron Berryhill 3)Michael Dupuy 4)Daryn Pittman 5)Mark Smith 6)Cap Henry 7)Shane Kreidler 8)Greg Wilson 9)Lance Hester 10)A.J. Maddox

Heat#4 – 1)Danny Martin, Jr. 2)Chad Layton 3)Brad Greer 4)Timmy Thrash 5)Ryan Grubaugh 6)Pat Cannon 7)Morgan Turpen 8)Klint Angelette 9)Bronson Maeshen 10)Ryan Moore

1st B – Main (Top 4 go to back of A inside row) – 1)Daryn Pittman 2)Mark Smith 3)Cap Henry 4)Tyler Godwin 5)Brad Greer 6)RJ Johnson 7)Morgan Turpen 8)Arbery Black 9)Klint Angelette 10)Ryan Moore 11)Lance Hester

12)Timmy Thrash 13)Carl Zaniboni 14)Sport Allen DNS 15)A.J. Maddox DQ

2nd B – Main (Top 4 go to back of A outside row) – 1)Sam Hafertepe 2)Pat Cannon 3)Jessica Zemken 4)David Gravel 5)Dave Franck 6)Jim Porter 7)Robbie Smith 8)Greg Wilson 9)Bronson Maeshen 10)Tony Norem 11)Tony Agin 12)Shane Kreidler 13)Terry Gray 14)Keith Butler

A – Main (25 Laps) – 1)Michael Dupuy 2)Tim Shaffer 3)Danny Smith 4)Lou Kennedy 5)Terry McCarl 6)Cap Henry 7)Daryn Pittman 8)Thomas Kennedy 9)Mark Smith 10)David Gravel 11)Chad Layton 12)Sam Hafertepe 13)Pat Cannon 14)Ryan Grubaugh 15)T.J. Winegardner 16)Jessica Zemken 17)Aaron Berryhill 18)Tyler Godwin 19)Danny Martin, Jr. 20)Russ Hall

Feb. 13, 2011 - WoO, Volusia Speedway Park; Barberville, Fla. The Steel City Outlaw 9th in Outlaw finale.

Shaffer timed 9th fast from the 32 sprinters. Tim missed a transfer spot (6th) in his heat race so he had to qualify through the B-main. Which he did by finishing third (top 4).  The CH Motorsports Team would line 18th on the "A" grid with a fast car. Tim knew that getting to the front would be a challenge, but one the Team was ready to face. When the green flag dropped so did Tim's gas pedal. He was a man on a mission. The No. 83x, J&J / Kistler machine was "hooked up" and moving forward. In the end Shaffer crossed the line 9th. The Steel City Outlaw earned the "KSE Hard Charger Award" for his efforts (18th to  9th).

 

Qualifying - 1) 9-Joey Saldana 13.488; 2) 22-Brian Ellenberger 13.536; 3) 1Z-Stevie Smith 13.557; 4) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. 13.584; 5) 7-Craig Dollansky 13.589; 6) 11-Steve Kinser 13.598; 7) 63-Chad Kemenah 13.618; 8) 7S-Jason Sides 13.620 9) 49-Brad Sweet 13.679; 10) 27-Daryn Pittman 13.681; 11) 33-Danny Lasoski 13.683; 12) 91-Cody Darrah 13.697; 13) 51-Fred Rahmer 13.706; 14) 17-Tyler Walker 13.717; 15) 14-Jason Meyers 13.720 16) 6R-Bill Rose 13.765; 17) 14Z-Jessica Zemken 13.779; 18) 83-Paul McMahan 13.786; 19) 83X-Tim Shaffer 13.814; 20) 5W-Lucas Wolfe 13.831; 21) 80-Spud Gustin 13.861; 22) 30C-Lance Dewease 13.878; 23) 15-Donny Schatz 13.895; 24) 2-Dale Blaney 13.914; 25) 1J-Bronson Maeschen 13.934; 26) 1-Sammy Swindell 13.953; 27) 89G-David Gravel 13.981; 28) 6-Kraig Kinser 13.986; 29) 39-Greg Hodnett 14.078; 30) 24-Terry McCarl 14.132; 31) 55-Chad Layton 14.213; 32) 2B-Ben Gregg 14.350

Heat 1; (8; Laps, top 5; finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 7-Craig Dollansky[3]; 2) 51-Fred Rahmer[1]; 3) 49-Brad Sweet[2]; 4) 9-Joey Saldana[4]; 5) 1J-Bronson Maeschen[7]; 6) 14Z-Jessica Zemken[5]; 7) 80-Spud Gustin[6]; 8) 39-Greg Hodnett[8].

Heat 2; (8; Laps, top 5; finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 17-Tyler Walker[1]; 2) 11-Steve Kinser[3]; 3) 27-Daryn Pittman[2]; 4) 83-Paul McMahan[5]; 5) 30C-Lance Dewease[6]; 6) 22-Brian Ellenberger[4]; 7) 1-Sammy Swindell[7]; 8) 24-Terry McCarl[8].

Heat 3; (8; Laps, top 5; finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 14-Jason Meyers[1]; 2) 33-Danny Lasoski[2]; 3) 1Z-Stevie Smith[4]; 4) 63-Chad Kemenah[3]; 5) 15-Donny Schatz[6]; 6) 83X-Tim Shaffer[5]; 7) 55-Chad Layton[8]; 8) 89G-David Gravel[7].

Heat 4; (8; Laps, top 5; finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 7S-Jason Sides[3]; 2) 91-Cody Darrah[2]; 3) 6R-Bill Rose[1]; 4) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[4]; 5) 2-Dale Blaney[6]; 6) 5W-Lucas Wolfe[5]; 7) 6-Kraig Kinser[7]; 8) 2B-Ben Gregg[8].

Dash (6; laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1) 11-Steve Kinser[1]; 2) 7-Craig Dollansky[2]; 3) 1Z-Stevie Smith[3]; 4) 7S-Jason Sides[5]; 5) 9-Joey Saldana[4]; 6) 91-Cody Darrah[7]; 7) 14-Jason Meyers[10]; 8) 33-Danny Lasoski[6]; 9) 17-Tyler Walker[9]; 10) 51-Fred Rahmer[8].

B-main (12; laps, top 4; finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 22-Brian Ellenberger[1];  []; 2) 1-Sammy Swindell[6];  []; 3) 83X-Tim Shaffer[3];  []; 4) 24-Terry McCarl[9];  []; 5) 6-Kraig Kinser[8];  [$200]; 6) 55-Chad Layton[10];  [$180]; 7) 5W-Lucas Wolfe[4];  [$175]; 8) 80-Spud Gustin[5];  [$160]; 9) 14Z-Jessica Zemken[2];  [$150]; 10) 89G-David Gravel[7];  [$150]; 11) 2B-Ben Gregg[11];  [$150]; 12) 39-Greg Hodnett[12];  [$150].

 

Thirty lap A-main results:  1) 7S-Jason Sides[4] [$10,000]; 2) 11-Steve Kinser[1] [$5,500]; 3) 51-Fred Rahmer[10] [$3,200]; 4) 91-Cody Darrah[6] [$2,800]; 5) 14-Jason Meyers[7] [$2,500]; 6) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[12] [$2,300]; 7) 33-Danny Lasoski[8] [$2,200]; 8) 9-Joey Saldana[5] [$2,100]; 9) 83X-Tim Shaffer[18] [$2,050]; 10) 63-Chad Kemenah[13] [$2,000]; 11) 7-Craig Dollansky[2] [$1,500]; 12) 49-Brad Sweet[14] [$1,200]; 13) 27-Daryn Pittman[15] [$1,100]; 14) 17-Tyler Walker[9] [$1,050]; 15) 30C-Lance Dewease[19] [$1,000]; 16) 5W-Lucas Wolfe[25] [$100]; 17) 15-Donny Schatz[20] [$800]; 18) 2-Dale Blaney[21] [$800]; 19) 1-Sammy Swindell[23] [$800]; 20) 6-Kraig Kinser[26] [$0]; 21) 1Z-Stevie Smith[3] [$800]; 22) 24-Terry McCarl[24] [$800]; 23) 2B-Ben Gregg[27] [$0]; 24) 1J-Bronson Maeschen[22] [$800]; 25) 83-Paul McMahan[17] [$800]; 26) 6R-Bill Rose[16] [$800]; 27) 22-Brian Ellenberger[11] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Craig Dollansky 1-24, Jason Sides 25-30

Feb. 12, 2011 - Barberville, FL, World of Outlaws. . Shaffer 6th @ Volusia Speedway Park.

Tim had another decent night in FL. During qualifying Shaffer stopped the clock with a 13.373 (forth overall). In heat race  #4 Tim started 4th and finished 2nd. The CH Motorsports #83x lined up 6th in the dash and ended up 4th; however, the A-main didn't go exactly as planned. The CH Motorsports No. 83x dropped two spots to finish 6th......The third and final WoO race @ Volusia is tonight. GO TIM!!

 

Qualifying - 1) 83-Paul McMahan 13.273; 2) 63-Chad Kemenah 13.327; 3) 33-Danny Lasoski 13.360; 4) 83X-Tim Shaffer 13.373; 5) 9-Joey Saldana 13.411; 6) 91-Cody Darrah 13.424; 7) 7S-Jason Sides 13.458; 8) 30C-Lance Dewease 13.492; 9) 7-Craig Dollansky 13.507; 10) 11-Steve Kinser 13.528; 11) 6-Kraig Kinser 13.537; 12) 14Z-Jessica Zemken 13.552; 13) 27-Daryn Pittman 13.612; 14) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. 13.630; 15) 1Z-Stevie Smith 13.665; 16) 1J-Bronson Maeschen 13.674; 17) 15-Donny Schatz 13.675; 18) 2-Dale Blaney 13.684; 19) 17-Tyler Walker 13.733; 20) 6R-Bill Rose 13.744; 21) 49-Brad Sweet 13.774; 22) 4-Danny Smith 13.775; 23) 24-Terry McCarl 13.802; 24) 5W-Lucas Wolfe 13.812; 25) 22-Brian Ellenberger 13.812; 26) 51-Fred Rahmer 13.850; 27) 89G-David Gravel 13.899; 28) 14-Jason Meyers 13.933; 29) 80-Spud Gustin 13.972; 30) 55-Chad Layton 14.010; 31) 2B-Ben Gregg 14.040; 32) 1-Sammy Swindell 14.068; 33) 39-Greg Hodnett 14.092; 34) 6W-Brad Wickham 14.553

Heat 1 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 7-Craig Dollansky[2]; 2) 27-Daryn Pittman[1]; 3) 83-Paul McMahan[4]; 4) 15-Donny Schatz[5]; 5) 9-Joey Saldana[3]; 6) 49-Brad Sweet[6]; 7) 22-Brian Ellenberger[7]; 8) 39-Greg Hodnett[9]; 9) 80-Spud Gustin[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[1]; 2) 11-Steve Kinser[2]; 3) 4-Danny Smith[6]; 4) 51-Fred Rahmer[7]; 5) 63-Chad Kemenah[4]; 6) 2-Dale Blaney[5]; 7) 55-Chad Layton[8]; 8) 6W-Brad Wickham[9]; 9) 91-Cody Darrah[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 7S-Jason Sides[3]; 2) 6-Kraig Kinser[2]; 3) 33-Danny Lasoski[4]; 4) 1Z-Stevie Smith[1]; 5) 17-Tyler Walker[5]; 6) 24-Terry McCarl[6]; 7) 89G-David Gravel[7]; 8) 2B-Ben Gregg[8]

Heat 4 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 14Z-Jessica Zemken[2]; 2) 83X-Tim Shaffer[4]; 3) 1J-Bronson Maeschen[1]; 4) 30C-Lance Dewease[3]; 5) 1-Sammy Swindell[8]; 6) 14-Jason Meyers[7]; 7) 5W-Lucas Wolfe[6]; 8) 6R-Bill Rose[5]

Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1) 6-Kraig Kinser[2]; 2) 7-Craig Dollansky[4]; 3) 11-Steve Kinser[3]; 4) 83X-Tim Shaffer[6]; 5) 7S-Jason Sides[5]; 6) 83-Paul McMahan[8]; 7) 14Z-Jessica Zemken[1]; 8) 27-Daryn Pittman[9]; 9) 63-Chad Kemenah[7]; 10) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[10]

B-main (12 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 91-Cody Darrah[1]; 2) 2-Dale Blaney[2]; 3) 24-Terry McCarl[5]; 4) 49-Brad Sweet[4]; 5) 14-Jason Meyers[9] [$200]; 6) 22-Brian Ellenberger[7] [$180]; 7) 5W-Lucas Wolfe[6] [$175]; 8) 89G-David Gravel[8] [$160]; 9) 55-Chad Layton[11] [$150]; 10) 39-Greg Hodnett[13] [$150]; 11) 2B-Ben Gregg[12] [$150]; 12) 6R-Bill Rose[3] [$150]; 13) 80-Spud Gustin[10] [$150]; 14) 6W-Brad Wickham[14] [$150].

Thirty lap A-main results: - 1) 11-Steve Kinser[3] [$10,000]; 2) 15-Donny Schatz[17] [$5,500]; 3) 9-Joey Saldana[12] [$3,200]; 4) 7S-Jason Sides[5] [$2,800]; 5) 6-Kraig Kinser[1] [$2,500]; 6) 83X-Tim Shaffer[4] [$2,300]; 7) 30C-Lance Dewease[14] [$2,200]; 8) 33-Danny Lasoski[11] [$2,100]; 9) 17-Tyler Walker[19] [$2,050]; 10) 4-Danny Smith[21] [$2,000]; 11) 83-Paul McMahan[6] [$1,500]; 12) 49-Brad Sweet[20] [$1,200]; 13) 24-Terry McCarl[22] [$1,100]; 14) 2-Dale Blaney[18] [$1,050]; 15) 14-Jason Meyers[25] [$200]; 16) 5W-Lucas Wolfe[26] [$100]; 17) 91-Cody Darrah[13] [$800]; 18) 51-Fred Rahmer[23] [$800]; 19) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[10] [$800]; 20) 27-Daryn Pittman[8] [$800]; 21) 63-Chad Kemenah[9] [$800]; 22) 1-Sammy Swindell[24] [$800]; 23) 1J-Bronson Maeschen[16] [$800]; 24) 1Z-Stevie Smith[15] [$800]; 25) 2B-Ben Gregg[27] [$0]; 26) 14Z-Jessica Zemken[7] [$800]; 27) 7-Craig Dollansky[2] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Craig Dollansky 1-27,

 The Steel City Outlaw 4th in World of Outlaw opener.

The fresh motor in the J&J / CH Motorsports #83(x) is hittin' on all cylinders! Tim timed 12th fast (13.389) from the very competitive thirty-five car field. In heat race #2 Shaffer grabbed the win from the outside pole and was now locked in the fast dash where he started and finished 7th. Next up for the Aliquippa, PA Native was the thirty lap main event. The CH Machine of Shaffer battled his way from 7th to 4th. It was a solid night for the Call / Holbrook team. The No. 83(x) Team is hoping to better that finish by three tonight. GO TIM!!     

 

Qualifying - 1) 9-Joey Saldana 13.224 2) 63-Chad Kemenah 13.267 3) 83-Paul McMahan 13.280 4) 91-Cody Darrah 13.285 5) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. 13.292 6) 1Z-Stevie Smith 13.299 7) 11-Steve Kinser 13.300 8) 14-Jason Meyers 13.302 9) 7-Craig Dollansky 13.328 10) 1-Sammy Swindell 13.370 11) 49-Brad Sweet 13.371 12) 83X-Tim Shaffer 13.389 13) 30C-Lance Dewease 13.392 14) 6R-Bill Rose 13.419 15) 33-Danny Lasoski 13.436 16) 2-Dale Blaney 13.457 17) 24-Terry McCarl 13.458 18) 51-Fred Rahmer 13.465 19) 22-Brian Ellenberger 13.473 20) 15-Donny Schatz 13.485 21) 27-Daryn Pittman 13.502 22) W20-Greg Wilson 13.528 23) 7S-Jason Sides 13.537 24) 6-Kraig Kinser 13.562 25) 1J-Bronson Maeschen 13.568 26) 39-Greg Hodnett 13.574 27) 4-Danny Smith 13.622 28) 5W-Lucas Wolfe 13.655 29) 89G-David Gravel 13.659 30) 25-Aaron Ott 13.667 31) 14Z-Jessica Zemken 13.673 32) 2B-Ben Gregg 13.697 33) 17-Tyler Walker 13.810 34) 55-Chad Layton 13.878 35) P51-Jeff Carlson 16.139.

Heat 1 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 7-Craig Dollansky[2]; 2) 9-Joey Saldana[4]; 3) 27-Daryn Pittman[6]; 4) 89G-David Gravel[8]; 5) 30C-Lance Dewease[1]; 6) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[3]; 7) 17-Tyler Walker[9]; 8) 24-Terry McCarl[5]; 9) 1J-Bronson Maeschen[7].

Heat 2 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 1-Sammy Swindell[2]; 2) 6R-Bill Rose[1]; 3) 1Z-Stevie Smith[3]; 4) 63-Chad Kemenah[4]; 5) 39-Greg Hodnett[7]; 6) 25-Aaron Ott[8]; 7) W20-Greg Wilson[6]; 8) 55-Chad Layton[9]; 9) 51-Fred Rahmer[5].

Heat 3 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 33-Danny Lasoski[1]; 2) 11-Steve Kinser[3]; 3) 83-Paul McMahan[4]; 4) 49-Brad Sweet[2]; 5) 7S-Jason Sides[6]; 6) 4-Danny Smith[7]; 7) 22-Brian Ellenberger[5]; 8) 14Z-Jessica Zemken[8]; 9) P51-Jeff Carlson[9].

Heat 4 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) - 1) 83X-Tim Shaffer[2]; 2) 2-Dale Blaney[1]; 3) 14-Jason Meyers[3]; 4) 15-Donny Schatz[5]; 5) 6-Kraig Kinser[6]; 6) 91-Cody Darrah[4]; 7) 5W-Lucas Wolfe[7]; 8) 2B-Ben Gregg[8].

Dash (6 laps) - 1) 11-Steve Kinser[1]; 2) 83-Paul McMahan[2]; 3) 9-Joey Saldana[4]; 4) 63-Chad Kemenah[3]; 5) 1-Sammy Swindell[6]; 6) 7-Craig Dollansky[5]; 7) 83X-Tim Shaffer[7]; 8) 33-Danny Lasoski[9]; 9) 2-Dale Blaney[10]; 10) 6R-Bill Rose[8].

B-main (12 laps, top 4 to A-feature) - 1) 91-Cody Darrah[1]; 2) W20-Greg Wilson[6];  []; 3) 51-Fred Rahmer[4]; 4) 24-Terry McCarl[3];  5) 17-Tyler Walker[13];  [$200]; 6) 4-Danny Smith[8];  [$180]; 7) 22-Brian Ellenberger[5];  [$175]; 8) 2B-Ben Gregg[12];  [$160]; 9) 1J-Bronson Maeschen[7];  [$150]; 10) 5W-Lucas Wolfe[9];  [$150]; 11) 14Z-Jessica Zemken[11];  [$150]; 12) 55-Chad Layton[14];  [$150]; 13) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[2];  [$150]; 14) P51-Jeff Carlson[15];  [$150]; 15) 25-Aaron Ott[10];  [$150].

 

Thirty lap A-main results:  - 1) 11-Steve Kinser[1]; [$10,000]; 2) 1-Sammy Swindell[5]; [$5,500]; 3) 9-Joey Saldana[3]; [$3,200]; 4) 83X-Tim Shaffer[7]; [$2,800]; 5) 83-Paul McMahan[2]; [$2,500]; 6) 1Z-Stevie Smith[12]; [$2,300]; 7) 14-Jason Meyers[13]; [$2,200]; 8) 2-Dale Blaney[9]; [$2,100]; 9) 49-Brad Sweet[14]; [$2,050]; 10) 27-Daryn Pittman[19]; [$2,000]; 11) 39-Greg Hodnett[23]; [$1,500]; 12) 91-Cody Darrah[11]; [$1,200]; 13) 63-Chad Kemenah[4]; [$1,100]; 14) 6-Kraig Kinser[22]; [$1,050]; 15) 15-Donny Schatz[18]; [$1,000]; 16) 7S-Jason Sides[21]; [$900]; 17) 51-Fred Rahmer[17]; [$800]; 18) 2B-Ben Gregg[27]; [$000]; 19) 89G-David Gravel[24]; [$800]; 20) 7-Craig Dollansky[6]; [$800]; 21) 33-Danny Lasoski[8]; [$800]; 22) 24-Terry McCarl[16]; [$800]; 23) 6R-Bill Rose[10]; [$800]; 24) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[26]; [$000]; 25) W20-Greg Wilson[20]; [$800]; 26) 5W-Lucas Wolfe[25]; [$000]; 27) 30C-Lance Dewease[15]; [$800].

Feb. 10, 2011 -  Auto Parts All Stars, Volusia Speedway Park. Shaffer 6th in Barberville B-main.

The CH Motorsports No. 83 had a motor expire during the heat race. The diligent CH crew put a new Kistler bullet in the chamber and had Tim back on the track for the B-main. Shaffer started ninth and finished 6th with a very "tight" handling car. 

Next stop for The Steel City Outlaw (Feb, 11 & 12) WoO @ Volusia Speedway. GO TIM!! 

Qualifying - 1. 83-Paul McMahan 12.569 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. 12.577 3. 7-Craig Dollansky 12.610 4. 30C-Lance Dewease 12.639 5. 1Z-Stevie Smith 12.648 6. 6-Kraig Kinser 12.652 7. O4-Cap Henry 12.658 8. 11-Steve Kinser 12.670 9. 1-Sammy Swindell 12.672 10. 2-Dale Blaney 12.682 11. 91-Cody Darrah 12.694 12. 27-Daryn Pittman 12.708 13. 33-Danny Lasoski 12.726 14. 89G-David Gravel 12.740 15. 14Z-Jessica Zemken 12.742 16. 63-Chad Kemenah 12.743 17. 80-Spud Gustin 12.750 18. 51-Fred Rahmer 12.765 19. 14-Jason Meyers 12.769 20. 49-Brad Sweet 12.772 21. 9-Joey Saldana 12.778 22. 1J-Bronson Maeschen 12.815 23. 5W-Lucas Wolfe 12.828 24. W20-Greg Wilson 12.831 25. 39-Greg Hodnett 12.856 26. 15-Donny Schatz 12.867 27. 25-Aaron Ott 12.900 28. 83X-Tim Shaffer 12.965 29. 22-Brian Ellenberger 12.968 30. 4-Danny Smith 12.998 31. 17-Tyler Walker 13.029 32. 55-Chad Layton 13.039 33. 24-Terrt McCarl 13.063 34. 2B-Ben Gregg 13.119 35. 7M-Mark Smith 13.129 36. 3-Pete Miller 13.202 37. P51-Jeff Carlson 15.179.

Heat 1 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) 1. 9-Joey Saldana[1] 2. 33-Danny Lasoski[3] 3. 80-Spud Gustin[2] 4. 1Z-Stevie Smith[5] 5. 1-Sammy Swindell[4] 6. 39-Greg Hodnett[7] 7. 83-Paul McMahan[6] 8. 22-Brian Ellenberger[8] 9. P51-Jeff Carlson[10]

Heat 2 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) 1. 1J-Bronson Maeschen[1] 2. 2-Dale Blaney[4] 3. 6-Kraig Kinser[5] 4. 89G-David Gravel[3] 5. 51-Fred Rahmer[2] 6. 15-Donny Schatz[7] 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[6] 8. 4-Danny Smith[8] 9. 2B-Ben Gregg[9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) 1. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[1] 2. 14-Jason Meyers[2] 3. 91-Cody Darrah[4] 4. 17-Tyler Walker[8] 5. 25-Aaron Ott[7] 6. 14Z-Jessica Zemken[3] 7. 7-Craig Dollansky[6] 8. O4-Cap Henry[5]

Heat 4 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature) 1. W20-Greg Wilson[1] 2. 30C-Lance Dewease[6] 3. 49-Brad Sweet[2] 4. 27-Daryn Pittman[4] 5. 63-Chad Kemenah[3] 6. 11-Steve Kinser[5] 7. 55-Chad Layton[8] 8. 3-Pete Miller[9] 9. 83X-Tim Shaffer[7]

Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) 1. 91-Cody Darrah[1] 2. 1Z-Stevie Smith[2] 3. 30C-Lance Dewease[6] 4. 1-Sammy Swindell[3] 5. 2-Dale Blaney[5] 6. 6-Kraig Kinser[4]

B-main (12 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature) 1. 83-Paul McMahan[1] 2. 15-Donny Schatz[8] 3. 39-Greg Hodnett[7] [] 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[2] 5. 11-Steve Kinser[5] [$200] 6. 83X-Tim Shaffer[9] [$150] 7. 14Z-Jessica Zemken[6] [$120] 8. 4-Danny Smith[11] [$100] 9. 2B-Ben Gregg[13] [$100] 10. 55-Chad Layton[12] [$100] 11. 22-Brian Ellenberger[10] [$80] 12. 3-Pete Miller[14] [$70] 13. O4-Cap Henry[4] [$60] 14. 7-Craig Dollansky[3] [$50] 15. P51-Jeff Carlson[15] [$50] 16. 24-Terry McCarl[16] [$50] 17. 7M-Mark Smith[17] [$50]. 

A-main results:  1-Sammy Swindell[4] [$5,000] 2. 1Z-Stevie Smith[2] [$2,500] 3. 91-Cody Darrah[1] [$1,700] 4. 2-Dale Blaney[5] [$1,400] 5. 6-Kraig Kinser[6] [$1,250] 6. 9-Joey Saldana[17] [$1,150] 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[12] [$1,100] 8. 27-Daryn Pittman[7] [$1,050] 9. 14-Jason Meyers[15] [$1,000] 10. 15-Donny Schatz[22] [$800] 11. 33-Danny Lasoski[8] [$600] 12. 39-Greg Hodnett[21] [$520] 13. 89G-David Gravel[9] [$500] 14. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[19] [$500] 15. 17-Tyler Walker[24] [$500] 16. 83-Paul McMahan[11] [$500] 17. 49-Brad Sweet[16] [$500] 18. 51-Fred Rahmer[14] [$400] 19. W20-Greg Wilson[20] [$400] 20. 30C-Lance Dewease[3] [$400] 21. 25-Aaron Ott[23] [$400] 22. 1J-Bronson Maeschen[18] [$400] 23. 63-Chad Kemenah[10] [$400] 24. 80-Spud Gustin[13] [$400]. Lap Leaders: Cody Darrah 1, Stevie Smith 2-19, Sammy Swindell 20-30

Feb. 9, 2011 - All-Stars, Barberville, FL. Shaffer 8th in Volusia Speedway Park preliminary thirty lap main event.

The CH Motorsports (Aaron Call/Janet Holbrook) Team is busy preparing their Kistler Racing Products, Kistler Racing Engines, J&J chassis No. 83x for tonight's action @ Volusia. Go Tim!!

Results from night #1.
Qualifying - 1) 1Z-Stevie Smith 13.525 2) 51-Fred Rahmer 13.607 3) 63-Chad Kemenah 13.609 4) 6-Kraig Kinser 13.639 5) 83X-Tim Shaffer 13.677 6) 89G-David Gravel 13.727 7) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. 13.746 8) 4-Danny Smith 13.772 9) W20-Greg Wilson 13.777 10) 2-Dale Blaney 13.777 11) 27-Daryn Pittman 13.859 12) 14Z-Jessica Zemken 13.868 13) 1-Sammy Swindell 13.885 14) 14-Jason Meyers 13.932 15) 5W-Lucas Wolfe 13.940 16) 15-Donny Schatz 13.940 17) 7S-Jason Sides 13.964 18) 24-Terry McCarl 14.005 19) 7-Craig Dollansky 14.011 20) 83-Paul McMahan 14.017 21) 9-Joey Saldana 14.020 22) 17-Tyler Walker 14.021 23) 30C-Lance Dewease 14.034 24) 22-Brian Ellenberger 14.042 25) 2B-Ben Gregg 14.107 26) 11-Steve Kinser 14.127 27) O4-Cap Henry 14.137 28) 1J-Bronson Maeschen 14.148 29) 91-Cody Darrah 14.191 30) 25-Aaron Ott 14.237 31) 55-Chad Layton 14.279 32) 39-Greg Hodnett 14.313 33) 49-Brad Sweet 14.329 34) 33-Danny Lasoski 14.356 35) 7M-Mark Smith 14.492 36) 80-Spud Gustin 14.514 37) 3-Pete Miller 15.033 38) P51-Jeff Carlson 15.328 39) 6N-Brad Wickam 15.404

Heat 1 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) 7S-Jason Sides [2]; 2) 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 3) 9-Joey Saldana [1]; 4) 1Z-Stevie Smith [6]; 5) W20-Greg Wilson [4]; 6) 83X-Tim Shaffer [5]; 7) 91-Cody Darrah [8]; 8) 2B-Ben Gregg [7]; 9) 3-Pete Miller [10]; 10) 49-Brad Sweet [9].

Heat 2 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) 17-Tyler Walker [1]; 2) 2-Dale Blaney [4]; 3) 14-Jason Meyers [3]; 4) 11-Steve Kinser [7]; 5) 89G-David Gravel [5]; 6) 24-Terrt McCarl [2]; 7) 51-Fred Rahmer [6]; 8) 25-Aaron Ott [8]; 9) 33-Danny Lasoski [9]; 10) P51-Jeff Carlson [10].

Heat 3 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 2) 30C-Lance Dewease [1]; 3) 27-Daryn Pittman [4]; 4) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [5]; 5) 5W-Lucas Wolfe [3]; 6) 7M-Mark Smith [9]; 7) 55-Chad Layton [8]; 8) 63-Chad Kemenah [6]; 9) O4-Cap Henry [7]; 10) 6N-Brad Wickam [10].

Heat 4 (8 Laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) 83-Paul McMahan [2]; 2) 22-Brian Ellenberger [1]; 3) 14Z-Jessica Zemken [4]; 4) 6-Kraig Kinser [6]; 5) 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 6) 4-Danny Smith [5]; 7) 39-Greg Hodnett [8]; 8) 1J-Bronson Maeschen [7]; 9) 80-Spud Gustin [9].

Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature)
1) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [1]; 2) 6-Kraig Kinser [2]; 3) 2-Dale Blaney [6]; 4) 89G-David Gravel [3]; 5) 1Z-Stevie Smith [5]; 6) W20-Greg Wilson [4].

B-main (12 laps, top 4 to A-feature)
1) 51-Fred Rahmer [1]; 2) 63-Chad Kemenah [2]; 3) 83X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 4) 2B-Ben Gregg [6]; 5) 25-Aaron Ott [10]; 6) 4-Danny Smith [4]; 7) O4-Cap Henry [7]; 8) 55-Chad Layton [11]; [9) 33-Danny Lasoski [14]; 10) 91-Cody Darrah [9]; 11) 7M-Mark Smith [15]; 12) 1J-Bronson Maeschen [8]; 13) 39-Greg Hodnett [12]; 14) 49-Brad Sweet [13]; 15) 3-Pete Miller [17]; 16) 6N-Brad Wickam [19]; 17) 80-Spud Gustin [16]; 18) 24-Terry McCarl [5].

Thirty lap A-main results - 1) 1-Sammy Swindell [9]; 2) 7-Craig Dollansky [17]; 3) 89G-David Gravel [4]; 4) 27-Daryn Pittman [7]; [5) W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 6) 1Z-Stevie Smith [5]; [7) 14-Jason Meyers [10]; 8) 83X-Tim Shaffer [13]; [9) 51-Fred Rahmer [11]; [ 10) 2-Dale Blaney [3]; 11) 15-Donny Schatz [15]; 12) 30C-Lance Dewease [21]; 13) 9-Joey Saldana [19]; 14) 14Z-Jessica Zemken [8]; 15) 11-Steve Kinser [24]; 16) 17-Tyler Walker [20]; 17) 22-Brian Ellenberger [22]; 18) 2B-Ben Gregg [23]; 19) 5W-Lucas Wolfe [14]; 20) 7S-Jason Sides [16]; 21) 6-Kraig Kinser [2]; [22) 63-Chad Kemenah [12]; 23) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [1]; 24) 83-Paul McMahan [18].
Feb. 4, 2011 - Ocala Speedway, All Star Circuit of Champions. The Steel City Outlaw grabs his first win of the season!

The CH Motorsports team was victorious @ Ocala (they like this track) Speedway. The CH crew kept tweaking on the set up as the track changed throughout the night. The end result was Shaffer in victory lane. Tim had a fast car all night and are hoping to repeat tonight. GO TIM!!  

Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 15 Donny Schatz 13.039  
2. 39 Greg Hodnett 13.074  
3. 15H Sam Hafertepe 13.081  
4. 25 Aaron Ott 13.082  
5. 2 Dale Blaney 13.114  
6. 83 Tim Shaffer 13.142  
7. 17 Tyler Walker 13.144  
8. 7M Mark Smith 13.191  
9. 27 Daryn Pittman 13.191  
10. 30C Lance Dewease 13.209  
11. 4 Danny Smith 13.210  
12. 1 Sammy Swindell 13.222  
13. 24 Terry McCarl 13.293  
14. 89G David Gravel 13.311  
15. 1z Stevie Smith 13.330  
16. 33 Danny Lasoski 13.455  
17. 87 Alan Krimes 13.472  
18. 51 Fred Rahmer 13.546  
19. 04 Cap Henry 13.656  
20. 55 Chad Layton 13.656  
21. 3B Brad Greer 13.875  
22. 1M Bronson Maeschen 13.918  
23. W20 Greg Wilson 13.999  
24. 3 Pete Miller III 14.028  
25. 14 Jessica Zemken 14.056  
26. 1X Matt Linder 14.143  

Heat 1 - Kear's Speedshop (Top 6 Transfer)
1. 33 Danny Lasoski  
2. 15 Donny Schatz  
3. 30C Lance Dewease  
4. 24 Terry McCarl  
5. 17 Tyler Walker  
6. 25 Aaron Ott  
7. 04 Cap Henry  
8. 14 Jessica Zemken  
9. 1M Bronson Maeschen

Heat 2 - Kears Speed Shop (Top 6 Transfer)
1. 89G David Gravel  
2. 27 Daryn Pittman  
3. 4 Danny Smith  
4. 87 Alan Krimes  
5. 2 Dale Blaney  
6. W20 Greg Wilson  
7. 55 Chad Layton  
8. 39 Greg Hodnett  
9. 1X Matt Linder  

Heat 3 - All Pro Heads (Top 6 Transfer)
1. 51 Fred Rahmer  
2. 7M Mark Smith  
3. 1 Sammy Swindell  
4. 83 Tim Shaffer  
5. 1z Stevie Smith  
6. 15H Sam Hafertepe  
7. 3B Brad Greer  
8. 3 Pete Miller III

B- Main- University of Northwestern Ohio (Top 6 Transfer)
1. 04 Cap Henry  
2. 39 Greg Hodnett  
3. 55 Chad Layton  
4. 14 Jessica Zemken  
5. 1M Bronson Maeschen  
6. 1X Matt Linder  
7. 3B Brad Greer  
8. 3 Pete Miller III

Dash - MSD Ignition (6 Laps)
1. 83 Tim Shaffer  
2. 25 Aaron Ott  
3. 15 Donny Schatz  
4. 17 Tyler Walker  
5. 15H Sam Hafertepe  
6. 2 Dale Blaney

A-Main-  Auto Parts (25 Laps)
1. 83 Tim Shaffer  
2. 27 Daryn Pittman  
3. 17 Tyler Walker  
4. 25 Aaron Ott  
5. 2 Dale Blaney  
6. 30C Lance Dewease  
7. 33 Danny Lasoski  
8. 51 Fred Rahmer  
9. 89G David Gravel  
10. 39 Greg Hodnett  
11. 7M Mark Smith  
12. 4 Danny Smith  
13. 55 Chad Layton  
14. 15H Sam Hafertepe  
15. 87 Alan Krimes  
16. W20 Greg Wilson  
17. 14 Jessica Zemken  
18. 1z Stevie Smith  
19. 1 Sammy Swindell  
20. 15 Donny Schatz  
21. 1X Matt Linder  
22. 04 Cap Henry  
23. 1M Bronson Maeschen  
24. 24 Terry McCarl

Feb. 3, 2011 - All-Stars @ Screven Motor Speedway GA

"Due to significant rain moving through the area and a very wet and slick track, management at the speedway has decided to postpone the event. The event will be made up on Wednesday, November 2, 2011 - the Wednesday prior to the World Finals in Charlotte. The  All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Cars will be locked in based on their qualifying and heats from the rained out event held on February 3, 2011 and will run their full feature for $10,000 to win. Plus the  All Star Circuit of Champions will also run a completely new show for an amount yet to be determined. Check the website for more information as we will post more information about the make-up event as more information is available. Fans that were in attendance for the Winter Freeze event on February 3, 2011 can use their grandstand tickets or their wristband for the make-up event on Wednesday, November 2, 2011 or any other special event at the track in 2011. We thank you for your support for this event and look forward to the make-up date on November 2, 2011 before the World Finals in Charlotte." www.screvenmotorspeedway.com

 

The CH Motorsports #83 timed 3rd fast from a stout field. Tim finished 4th in his heat and dash placing him 4th for the start of the A-main. The rain came before the A-main began, so the main event will be made up on Nov. 2. The CH Team is now in Ocala, FL for two night's of All-Star action. GO TIM!!

 

Next up, February 4-5 All-Star Race – Ocala, Florida.

 

 Race Results:


Qualifying - Kistler Engines
1. 89G-David Gravel, 12.048
2. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.177
3. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.205
4. 30C-Lance Dewease, 12.276
5. 24-Terry McCarl, 12.319
6. 87-Alan Krimes, 12.375
7. 25-Aaron Ott, 12.386
8. 1-Sammy Swindell, 12.387
9. 1Z-Stevie Smith, 12.411
10. 51-Fred Rahmer, 12.436
11. 15H -Sam Hafertepe, 12.443
12. 17-Tyler Walker, 12.466
13. 7M-Mark Smith, 12.483
14. 33-Danny Lasoski, 12.490
15. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.515
16. 4-Danny Smith, 12.708
17. 3B-Brad Greer, 12.730
18. 39-Greg Hodnett, 12.765
19. 27-Daryn Pittman, 12.851
20. 55-Chad Layton, 13.153
21. 14-Jessica Zemken, 13.184
22. 3-Pete Miller III, 16.434
23. O4-Cap Henry, 99.000
24. W20-Greg Wilson, 99.000

Heat 1 - Kear's Speedshop (8 Laps - Top 8 Transfer)
1. 4-Danny Smith
2. 7M-Mark Smith
3. 51-Fred Rahmer
4. 25-Aaron Ott
5. 30C-Lance Dewease
6. 89G-David Gravel
7. 27-Daryn Pittman
8. 3-Pete Miller III

Heat 2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 8 Transfer)
1. 33-Danny Lasoski
2. 15H -Sam Hafertepe
3. 1-Sammy Swindell
4. 2-Dale Blaney
5. 24-Terry McCarl
6. 3B-Brad Greer
7. 55-Chad Layton
8. O4-Cap Henry

Heat 3 - Kinsler Fuel Injection (8 Laps - Top 8 Transfer)
1. 39-Greg Hodnett
2. 15-Donny Schatz
3. 17-Tyler Walker
4. 83-Tim Shaffer
5. 1Z-Stevie Smith
6. 87-Alan Krimes
7. W20-Greg Wilson
8. 14-Jessica Zemken

Dash - MSD Ignition (6 Laps - Top - Transfer)
1. 2-Dale Blaney
2. 24-Terry McCarl
3. 87-Alan Krimes
4. 83-Tim Shaffer
5. 89g-David Gravel
6. 30c-Lance Dewease

A-Main Lineup - O’Reilly Auto Parts
To be completed: November 2nd, 2011

1. 2-Dale Blaney
2. 24-Terry McCarl
3. 87-Alan Krimes
4. 83-Tim Shaffer
5. 89g-David Gravel
6. 30c-Lance Dewease
7. 25-Aaron Ott
8. 1-Sammy Swindell
9. 1Z-Stevie Smith
10. 51-Fred Rahmer
11. 15H -Sam Hafertepe
12. 17-Tyler Walker
13. 7M-Mark Smith
14. 33-Danny Lasoski
15. 15-Donny Schatz
16. 4-Danny Smith
17. 3B-Brad Greer
18. 39-Greg Hodnett
19. 27-Daryn Pittman
20. 55-Chad Layton
21. 14-Jessica Zemken
22. 3-Pete Miller III
23. O4-Cap Henry
24. W20-Greg Wilson

Photos from 2011 All Star Banquet

Champion car owners Aaron Call and Janet Holbrook and driver Tim Shaffer with All Stars President Guy Webb

Champion driver Tim Shaffer - The Steel City Outlaw - displays "The Terrible Towell"

Tim and the whole Call/Hobrook gang.

 
     
Photo contributor Wins Award with Tim's Knoxville photos.

Congrats to Paul Arch for winning two awards from the Eastern Motorsports Press Assoc. Brooke Tatnell Knoxville flip - 1st place - Action Sequence and 3rd place for Tim Shaffer Knoxville win Picture Story.

 
 
2010 News


[ Home ]

This site Designed and Maintained Scott George & P&C Enterprises.